BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

71st edition: August 3 - August 9

Stage 4 results

Back to 2014 Tour of Poland |

Wednesday, August 6: Stage 4, Tarnów Gemini Park - Katowice, 236 km

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map and profile |

Stage four finish

Jonas Van Genechten wins stage four. Photo ©Sirotti

The Race: If the stage didn't end with a winning breakaway, it wasn't because no one tried to escape. Three times small groups clawed their way up the road, only to be rounded up by a peloton intent upon a sprint finish. The final break of three riders was caught with about four kilometers to go. Even then riders tried fliers, to no avail.

Stage winner Jonas Van Genechten came from a ways back to take his first-ever World Tour victory.

Petr Vakoc finished in the front group to preserve his GC lead.

Giant-Shimano sprinter Luka Mezgec, who crashed in stage one, will not start the hilly stage five on Thursday. He's going home to heal up from his injuries rather than suffer in the mountains. He may start the Eneco Tour on Monday.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.225 km/hr

1 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol 5hr 43min 29sec
2 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana
3 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
4 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida
5 Yauheni Hutarovich Ag2r
6 Davide Appollonio Ag2r
7 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
8 Nikias Arndt Giant-Shimano
9 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp
11 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
12 Timofey Kritskiy RusVelo
13 Roman Maikin RusVelo
14 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
15 Sebastian Lander BMC
16 Jose Lobato Juan Movistar
17 Bos Theo Belkin
18 Ivan Balykin RusVelo
19 Grzegorz Stępniak CCC Polsat Polkowice
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen  SKY
21 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
23 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ
24 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano
25 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
26 Johan Le Bon FDJ
27 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
28 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
29 Kamil Zieliński Poland
30 Bartłomiej Matysiak CCC Polsat Polkowice
31 Yaroslav Popovuch Trek Factory Racing
32 Davide Formolo Cannondale
33 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice
34 Murilo Fischer FDJ
35 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
36 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
37 Francesco Gavazzi Astana
38 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step
39 Pawel Poljański Tinkoff-Saxo
40 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma-Quick Step
41 Rafał Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
42 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
43 Dominik Nerz BMC
44 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
45 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
46 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
47 Konrad Dąbkowski Poland
48 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp
49 Davide Malacarne Europcar
50 Fabio Aru Astana
51 Marco Haller Katusha
52 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
53 Peter Velits BMC
54 Stephen Cummings BMC
55 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge
56 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol
57 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
58 Sanchez Samuel BMC
59 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
60 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
61 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
62 Steve Morabito BMC
63 Nicki Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
64 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
65 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
66 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
67 Robert Gesink Belkin
68 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
69 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r
70 Warren Barguil Giant-Shimano
71 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
72 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
73 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol
74 Paul Martens Belkin
75 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento  Cannondale
76 Martin Velitis Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
78 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Shimano
79 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
80 Tomasz Marczyński CCC Polsat Polkowice
81 Manuel Silva Pires  Tinkoff-Saxo
82 Andrey Solomennikov RusVelo
83 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
84 Jimmy Engoulvent Europcar
85 Philip Deignan SKY
86 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
87 Beant Intxausti Movistar
88 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
89 Thor Hushovd BMC
90 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
91 Andrey Amador  Movistar
92 Arman Kamyshev Astana
93 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
94 Eros Capecchi Movistar
95 Sylwester Szmyd Movistar
96 Christophe Riblon Ag2r
97 Sebastian Henao  SKY
98 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
99 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
100 Dario Cataldo SKY
101 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
102 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
103 Giovanni Bernaudeau Europcar
104 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge
105 Lawrence Warbasse BMC
106 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice
107 Christophe Kern Europcar
108 Salvatore Puccio SKY
109 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
110 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice
111 Przemysław Niemiec Lampre-Merida
112 Davide Villella Cannondale
113 Jon Izaguirre Movistar
114 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
115 Adriano Malori Movistar
116 Maxime Mederel Europcar
117 Paweł Cieślik Poland
118 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
119 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
120 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
121 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
122 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
123 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
124 Moreno Moser Cannondale
125 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
126 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
127 Sergei Chernetski Katusha
128 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
129 Hugo Houle Ag2r
130 Paweł Bernas Poland
131 Anton Vorobyev Katusha
132 Paweł Franczak Poland
133 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo
134 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ
135 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol
136 Alexander Rybakov Katusha
137 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
138 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r
139 Bartosz Warchoł Poland
140 Kamil Gradek Poland
141 Anthony Roux FDJ
142 Andrey Zeits Astana @ 27 seconds
143 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00' 39''
144 Samuel Bewley Orica-GreenEdge 00' 49''
145 David Tanner Belkin 00' 52''
146 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge 00' 56''
147 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 01' 02''
148 Laurent Mangel FDJ 01' 03''
149 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 01' 03''
150 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 01' 11''
151 Przemysław Kasperkiewicz Poland 01' 13''
152 Barry Markus Belkin
153 Rick Flens Belkin
154 Kenny Dehaes Lotto-Belisol 01' 28''
155 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 01' 30''
156 Angelo Tulik Europcar 02' 25''
157 Ben Swift SKY 02' 43''
158 Petter Nordhaug Lars Belkin 02' 55''
159 Lasse Hansen Garmin-Sharp 04' 18''
160 Jerome Cousin Europcar
161 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 04' 39''
162 Joshua Edmondson SKY 05' 09''
163 Jack Bobridge Belkin 07' 10''
164 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano

GC after Stage 4:

1 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20hr 34min 24sec
2 Matthias Krizek Cannondale @ 26 seconds
3 Yauheni Hutarovich Ag2r 00' 27''
4 Bos Theo Belkin
5 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
6 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol
7 Roman Maikin RusVelo 00' 31''
8 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 00' 33''
9 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
10 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 00' 35''
11 Grzegorz Stępniak CCC Polsat Polkowice 00' 37''
12 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano
13 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step
14 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
15 Marco Haller Katusha
16 Davide Formolo Cannondale
17 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
18 Dominik Nerz BMC
19 Timofey Kritskiy RusVelo
20 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
21 Kamil Zieliński Poland
22 Pawel Poljański Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
24 Rafał Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
25 Steve Morabito BMC
26 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice
27 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
28 Peter Velits BMC
29 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
30 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma-Quick Step
31 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
32 Konrad Dąbkowski Poland
33 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
34 Martin Velitis Omega Pharma-Quick Step
35 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
36 Robert Gesink Belkin
37 Sebastian Lander BMC
38 Andrey Amador Movistar
39 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
40 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Cannondale
41 Tomasz Marczyński CCC Polsat Polkowice
42 Sanchez Samuel BMC
43 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
44 Warren Barguil Giant-Shimano
45 Jon Izaguirre Movistar
46 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
47 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Davide Villella Cannondale
49 Przemysław Niemiec Lampre-Merida
50 Christophe Riblon Ag2r
51 Manuel Silva Pires Tinkoff-Saxo
52 Sebastian Henao SKY
53 Philip Deignan SKY
54 Eros Capecchi Movistar
55 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
56 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
57 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
58 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
59 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
60 Paweł Cieślik Poland
61 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
62 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
63 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice
64 Sylwester Szmyd Movistar
65 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
66 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
67 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
68 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
69 Maxime Mederel Europcar
70 Beant Intxausti Movistar
71 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 01' 03''
72 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
73 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
74 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol
75 Giovanni Bernaudeau Europcar
76 Stephen Cummings BMC
77 Christophe Kern Europcar
78 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 01' 12''
79 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
80 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
81 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
82 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 01' 17''
83 Paul Martens Belkin 01' 28''
84 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 01' 31''
85 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge 01' 33''
86 Bartosz Warchoł Poland
87 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 01' 45''
88 Dario Cataldo SKY
89 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
90 Adriano Malori Movistar 01' 48''
91 Barry Markus Belkin 01' 50''
92 Paweł Bernas Poland 01' 59''
93 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol
94 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 02' 04''
95 Jimmy Engoulvent Europcar 02' 09''
96 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 02' 20''
97 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Shimano 02' 25''
98 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 02' 39''
99 Murilo Fischer FDJ 02' 44''
100 Angelo Tulik Europcar 03' 02''
101 Andrey Zeits Astana 03' 08''
102 Andrey Solomennikov RusVelo 03' 09''
103 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 03' 31''
104 Nicki Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 03' 33''
105 Anton Vorobyev Katusha 04' 05''
106 Yaroslav Popovuch Trek Factory Racing 04' 13''
107 Nikias Arndt Giant-Shimano 04' 35''
108 Maxim Belkov Katusha 04' 53''
109 Bartłomiej Matysiak CCC Polsat Polkowice 05' 06''
110 Alexander Rybakov Katusha 05' 11''
111 Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp 05' 34''
112 Hugo Houle Ag2r 05' 36''
113 Salvatore Puccio SKY 06' 20''
114 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r 06' 21''
115 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 06' 22''
116 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 06' 28''
117 Thor Hushovd BMC 06' 40''
118 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 06' 48''
119 Anthony Roux FDJ 07' 08''
120 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r 07' 13''
121 David Tanner Belkin 07' 15''
122 Sergei Chernetski Katusha 07' 18''
123 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 07' 29''
124 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo 07' 36''
125 Paweł Franczak Poland 07' 43''
126 Samuel Bewley Orica-GreenEdge 07' 48''
127 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ 07' 55''
128 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 08' 07''
129 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 08' 14''
130 Kamil Gradek Poland 08' 20''
131 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 08' 24''
132 Moreno Moser Cannondale 08' 55''
133 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 09' 00''
134 Przemysław Kasperkiewicz Poland 09' 25''
135 Laurent Mangel FDJ 09' 27''
136 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 09' 57''
137 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 10' 46''
138 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 10' 59''
139 Arman Kamyshev Astana 10' 59''
140 Fabio Aru Astana 11' 02''
141 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 11' 21''
142 Lars Petter Nordhaug Belkin 11' 26''
143 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 11' 55''
144 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 11' 58''
145 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
146 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 12' 09''
147 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ
148 Johan Le Bon FDJ
149 Davide Malacarne Europcar
150 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
151 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 12' 17''
152 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 13' 10''
153 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge 14' 02''
154 Rick Flens Belkin 14' 04''
155 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 14' 39''
156 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 14' 40''
157 Kenny Dehaes Lotto-Belisol 14' 56''
158 Ben Swift SKY 18' 09''
159 Jerome Cousin Europcar 19' 50''
160 Lasse Hansen Garmin-Sharp 20' 16''
161 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 21' 32''
162 Joshua Edmondson SKY 28' 10''
163 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano 35' 31''
164 Jack Bobridge Belkin 42' 14''

Stage 4 photos:

Peloton

The peloton rides through Katowice. Photo ©Sirotti

per Vakoc

Race leader Petr Vakoc surrounded by teammates. Photo ©Sirotti

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego crashed in stage one and needed four stitches in one knee, but he seems to be thriving. Photo ©Sirotti

Jerome Cousin

Jerome Cousin trying to get away. Photo ©Sirotti

Thor Hushovd

Thor Hushovd. Photo ©Sirotti

Jonas Van Genechten

Stage winner Jonas Van Genechten. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Back to 2014 Tour of Poland |