BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

70th edition: July 27 - August 3

Tour of Poland historical results | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Saturday, August 3: 7th and Final Stage, Wieliczka - Kraków 37 km individual time trial

Bradley Wiggins

Results: 109 classified finishers

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 46min 36sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 56sec
  3. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 1min 14sec
  4. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 1min 20sec
  5. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 40sec
  6. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 44sec
  7. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 2min 5sec
  8. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 13sec
  9. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 2min 15sec
  10. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 17sec
  11. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 2min 19sec
  12. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat) @ 2min 26sec
  14. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 27sec
  15. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 2min 29sec
  16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) @ 2min 30sec
  17. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 2min 38sec
  18. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 2min 52sec
  19. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 3min 2sec
  21. Stef Clement (Belkin) @ 3min 8sec
  22. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 3min 9sec
  23. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 13sec
  24. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 14sec
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3min 17sec
  26. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 19sec
  27. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 21sec
  28. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) @ 3min 31sec
  29. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 3min 34sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1,238 km raced at an average speed of 38.725 km/hr

  1. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) 31hr 58min 7sec
  2. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 13sec
  3. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 16sec
  4. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 26sec
  5. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 51sec
  6. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 14sec
  8. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 38sec
  9. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 2min 35sec
  10. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 50sec
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 2min 56sec
  12. Ben Hermans (Radi Shack) @ 2min 57sec
  13. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 3min 12sec
  14. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 3min 25sec
  15. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 33sec
  16. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 5min 44sec
  17. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 6min 4sec
  18. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 8min 1sec
  19. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 8min 2sec
  20. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 10min 10sec
  21. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 11min 18sec
  22. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 14min 12sec
  23. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 17min 58sec
  24. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20min 8sec
  25. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) @ 20min 26sec
  26. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 21min 10sec
  27. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 22min 22sec
  28. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 22min 31sec
  29. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 27min 8sec
  30. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 28min 14sec
  31. Kristoff Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 28min 16sec
  32. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29min 26sec
  33. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 30min 20sec
  34. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 33min 7sec
  35. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 34min 2sec
  36. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 34min 27sec
  37. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 34min 51sec
  38. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 35min 20sec
  39. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 38min 2sec
  40. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38min 47sec
  41. Mateusz Taciak (CCC Polsat) @ 41min 1sec
  42. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 41min 4sec
  43. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 41min 15sec
  44. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) @ 41min 56sec
  45. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 46min 38sec
  46. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 48min 34sec
  47. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 53min 32sec
  48. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 54min 5sec
  49. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 56min 8sec
  50. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 57min 41sec
  51. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 59min 6sec
  52. Adrian Saez De Arregui (Euskaltel) @ 59min 42sec
  53. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1hr 2min 54sec
  54. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 1hr 2min 58sec
  55. Adrian Honkosz (CCC Polsat) @ 1hr 3min 41sec
  56. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 1hr 3min 54sec
  57. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 1hr 4min 0sec
  58. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 1hr 6min 18sec
  59. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 6min 28sec
  60. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 6min 41sec
  61. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1hr 7min 44sec
  62. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 1hr 9min 2sec
  63. Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 11min 11sec
  64. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 11min 35sec
  65. Pawel Cieslik (Poland) @ 1hr 11min 39sec
  66. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 13min 22sec
  67. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 14min 26sec
  68. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 15min 7sec
  69. Karol Domagalski (Poland) @ 1hr 15min 22sec
  70. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 16min 25sec
  71. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 16min 43sec
  72. Bert Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 16min 59sec
  73. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 19min 18sec
  74. Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 19min 47sec
  75. Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat) @ 1hr 22min 34sec
  76. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 22min 57sec
  77. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) @ 1hr 23min 45sec
  78. Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 24min 54sec
  79. Winner Andrew Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 25min 3sec
  80. David Tanner (Belkin) @ 1hr 25min 34sec
  81. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 29min 27sec
  82. Cedric Pineau (FDJ) @ 1hr 32min 35sec
  83. Kamel Gradek (Poland) @ 1hr 35min 43sec
  84. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 37min 4sec
  85. Stef Clement (Belkin) @ 1hr 37min 16sec
  86. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 37min 42sec
  87. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 1hr 39min 34sec
  88. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 40min 20sec
  89. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 1hr 41min 26sec
  90. Sylwester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 42min 28sec
  91. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 43min 20sec
  92. Timothy Duggan (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 46min 29sec
  93. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 47min 5sec
  94. Bartlomeij Matysiak (CCC Polsat) @ 1hr 49min 11sec
  95. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 50min 12sec
  96. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 1hr 53min 11sec
  97. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) @ 1hr 53min 35sec
  98. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 1min 33sec
  99. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) @ 2hr 1min 41sec
  100. Robert Wagner (Belkin) @ 2hr 2min 27sec
  101. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 2hr 2min 53sec
  102. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) @ 2hr 6min 17sec
  103. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 7min 59sec
  104. Lukasz Bodnar (Poland) @ 2hr 13min 43sec
  105. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 2hr 15min 1sec
  106. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 2hr 16min 8sec
  107. Pawel Franczak (Poland) @ 2hr 18min 26sec
  108. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 21min 47sec
  109. Ji Cheng (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 34min 27sec

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening

Jon Izaguirre

Jon Izaguirre

Christophe Riblon

Christophe Riblon

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Pieter Weening

Final GC leader Pieter Weening


Friday, August 2: Stage 6, Bukovina - Bukowina Tatrzańska, 192 km

Stage 6 finish

Results:

  1. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) 5hr 19min 36sec
  2. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2sec
  3. Leopold Koenig (NetApp-Endura) @ 22sec
  4. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  6. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  9. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  10. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  12. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  14. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  15. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  19. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 34sec
  20. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min11sec
  22. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 48sec
  26. Steven Kruiswijk (Belkin) @ 2min 12sec
  27. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 36sec
  28. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 4min 11sec
  29. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 5min 21sec
  30. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) 31hr 9min 20sec
  2. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 19sec
  3. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 20sec
  4. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 24sec
  5. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27sec
  6. Dominico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  7. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 36sec
  9. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 40sec
  10. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 41sec
  11. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 8sec
  12. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) @ 1min 27sec
  13. Ben Hermans (Radio shack) @ 1min 34sec
  14. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 43sec
  15. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 54sec
  16. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 3min 10sec
  17. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 3min 25sec
  18. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 40sec
  19. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 4min 8sec
  20. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 4min 37sec
  21. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 6min 42sec
  22. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 7min 57sec
  23. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 8min 31sec
  24. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 9min 21sec
  25. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 11min 48sec
  26. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 15min 43sec
  27. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18min 58sec
  28. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 19min 4sec
  29. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 19min 11sec
  30. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 20min 7sec

Jon izaguirre

Leader Jon Izaguirre at the start.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso leads the Cannondale squad.

Christophe Riblon

Riblon finishes two seconds after Atapuma.

Christophe Riblon

New GC leader Christophe Riblon.


Thursday, August 1: Stage 5, Nowy Targ - Zakopane, 160.5 km

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. Thor Hushovd (BMC) 3hr 54min 40sec
  2. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  4. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. David Tanner (Belkin) s.t.
  6. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  7. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) s.t.
  18. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  24. Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  25. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  27. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  29. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) 25hr 49min 41sec
  2. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1sec
  3. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 5sec
  4. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  5. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 8sec
  6. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 10sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 14sec
  8. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 17sec
  10. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) @ 19sec
  11. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 21sec
  12. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 49sec
  13. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 1min 15sec
  14. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 24sec
  15. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 35sec
  16. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 51sec
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 1min 59sec
  18. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 17sec
  19. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 32sec
  20. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 51sec
  21. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 13sec
  22. Davide Rebellin (CCC-Polsat) @ 3min 14sec
  23. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 5min 13sec
  24. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 5min 20sec
  25. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 34sec
  26. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shmano) @ 5min 47sec
  27. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 7min 26sec
  28. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 8min 21sec
  29. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) @ 10min 10sec
  30. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 10min 25sec

Vincenzo Nibali

2013 Giro winner Vincenzo Nibali at the start.

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka after the stage.

Jon Izaguirre

New GC leader Jon Izaguirre


Wednesday, July 31: Stage 4, Tarnów - Katowice, 231.5 km

Stage 4 finish

Results: 134 starters and classified finishers

  1. Taylor Phinney (BMC) 5hr 40min 17sec. 40.819 km/hr
  2. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  3. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  7. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  9. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  12. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  13. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Mark Renshaw (Belkin) s.t.
  21. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  23. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  24. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  25. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  26. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  28. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 848.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.714 km/hr

  1. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) 21hr 55min 2sec
  2. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  4. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7sec
  5. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 9sec
  6. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 13sec
  8. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  10. Thomas Rohregger @ 18sec
  11. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 20sec
  12. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 48sec
  13. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) 2 1min 14sec
  14. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 23sec
  15. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 34sec
  16. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 50sec
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 1min 58sec
  18. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 16sec
  19. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 31sec
  20. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 50sec
  21. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 58sec
  22. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 3min 13sec
  23. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 4min 58sec
  24. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 5min 5sec
  25. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 33sec
  26. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 46sec
  27. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 6min 26sec
  28. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 7min 11sec
  29. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 33sec
  30. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 54sec

Tuesday, July 30: Stage 3, Kraków - Rzeszów, 226 km

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Thor Hushovd (BMC) 5hr 10min 2sec
  2. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  3. Mark Renshaw (Belkin) s.t.
  4. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  6. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  10. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  14. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Pawel Franczak (Poland) s.t.
  17. Adrian Saez De Arregui (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  20. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Adrian Honkisz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  24. Rafal Majka (saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  27. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  28. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) 16hr 14min 45sec
  2. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  4. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7sec
  5. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 9sec
  6. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 13sec
  8. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  10. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  11. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 20sec
  12. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 48sec
  13. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 1min 14sec
  14. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 23sec
  15. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 34sec
  16. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 50sec
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 1mn 58sec
  18. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 16sec
  19. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 31sec
  20. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 50sec
  21. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 58sec
  22. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 3min 13sec
  23. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 4min 58sec
  24. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 5min 5sec
  25. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 33sec
  26. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 46sec
  27. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 6min 26sec
  28. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 7min 11sec
  29. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 33sec
  30. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 54sec

Rafal Majka

GC leader Rafal Majka at the start

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Mark Renshaw

Mark Renshaw

Thomas Rohregger

Thomas Rohregger finishes the stage

Stage winner Thor Hushovd enjoys his victory

Stage winner Thor Hushovd enjoys his triumph.


Monday, July 29: Rest Day


Sunday, July 28: Stage 2, Marilleva Val di Sole - Passo Pordoi Val di Fassa (Italy), 206.5 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) 6hr 3min 40sec
  2. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) @ 1min 2sec
  3. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 18sec
  4. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 1min 35sec
  5. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  6. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 38sec
  7. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 40sec
  8. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 44sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 47sec
  12. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 51sec
  14. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 2min 12sec
  15. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 2min 19sec
  16. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 40sec
  18. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 2min 45sec
  19. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 52sec
  20. Cayentano Sarmiento (Cannondale) s.t.
  21. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 6sec
  22. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 3min 14sec
  23. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 3min 21sec
  24. Pawel Cieslik (Poland) @ 4min 9sec
  25. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 4min 44sec
  27. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min 19sec
  28. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 39sec
  29. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  30. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 48sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) 11hr 4min 43sec
  2. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  4. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7sec
  5. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 9sec
  6. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 13sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  10. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  11. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 20sec
  12. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 48sec
  13. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 1min 14sec
  14. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 23sec
  15. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 34sec
  16. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 50sec
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 1min 58sec
  18. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 16sec
  19. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 31sec
  20. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 50sec
  21. Thomas Peterson (Argos-shimano) @ 2min 58sec
  22. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 3min 13sec
  23. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 4min 58sec
  24. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 5min 5sec
  25. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 33sec
  26. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 46sec
  27. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 6mn 26sec
  28. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 7min 11sec
  29. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 33sec
  30. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 54sec

Christophe Riblon

Christophe Riblon on the attack. Those big mountains in the background should be the Gruppo Sella

Stage 2 finish

A panoramic view of Christophe Riblon's finish.

Christophe Riblon

Christophe Riblon on the podium. With him are Thomas Rohregger and Georg Preidler

Rafal Majka

New GC leader Rafal Majka


Saturday, July 27: Stage 1, Rovereto - Madonna di Campiglio (Italy), 184.5 km

Stage 1 finish

Results:

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 4hr 59min 32sec. 36.957 km/hr
  2. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) s.t.
  3. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  4. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  15. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  16. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
  17. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  18. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 7sec
  19. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  20. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  21. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  22. Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha) @ 1min 10sec
  23. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) s.t.
  25. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) s.t.
  26. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano)@ 1min 23sec
  27. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 30sec
  29. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 57sec
  30. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 4hr 59min 22sec
  2. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 4sec
  3. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6sec
  4. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 10sec
  5. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  15. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  16. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 3sec
  17. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  18. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 17sec
  19. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  20. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  21. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  22. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 1min 20sec
  23. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) s.t.
  25. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) s.t.
  26. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 33sec
  27. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 40sec
  29. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 7sec
  30. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) s.t.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso at the start

Ivan Santaromita

Italian champion Ivan Santaromita

Braley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins resturns to racing after a terrible Giro d'Italia

Vincenzo Nibali

2012 Giro winner Vincenzo Nibali

Thor Hushovd

Thor Hushovd

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner and GC leader Diego Ulissi