BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Paris - Nice, France

75th edition: March 5 - March 12, 2017

Paris-Nice podium history | 2016 edition | Organizer's race preview | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2017 Paris Nice route map

2017 Paris-Nice route. Total distance: 1,229.5 km


Sunday March 12: 8th & final stage: Nice - Nice, 115.5 km

Stage 8 profile | Stage 8 photos

Rated ascents:

Davod de la cruz

David de la Cruz wins stage 8 just in front of Alberto Contador

Weather at the start & finish city of Nice, France at 1:36 PM: 16C (60F), partly cloudy with the wind from the Southeast @ 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 60% chance of rain this afternoon.

The race: The final stage began at 1:55 PM. 147 riders started. Four of Saturday's finishers did not start: Alexander Kristoff and Alberto Losada (Katusha), Jacopo Guarnieri (FDJ) and Tom Stamsnijder (Sunweb).

Here's the organizer's telling of today's racing:

History repeated itself on Sunday for Team Sky's Sergio Henao and Alberto Contador, who battled it out in a nail-biting final stage of Paris-Nice before the Spaniard was forced to concede defeat for two seconds. Already beaten a year ago by a slim four-second margin by another Team Sky rider, Geraint Thomas, the 2007 and 2010 winner of the Race to the Sun again failed by the blink of an eye as the British outfit conquered their fifth final victory in six years with four different riders. Sergio Henao emulated Bradley Wiggins (2012), Richie Porte (2013 and 2015), and Geraint Thomas for the most prestigious win in his career. But the Colombian champion is far from a second choice winner: attacked all day by El Pistolero Contador, he resisted bravely and kept his cool until the finish line. France's Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step), with the green and white jerseys, and his compatriot Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), crowned KOM champion, completed the podium. 

147 riders left Nice's Place Massena without  Alexander Kristoff and Alberto Losada (Katusha), Jacopo Guarnieri (FDJ) and Tom Stamsnijder (Sunweb). After short-lived skirmishes, KOM leader Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) moved ahead at kilometer 16, followed by Jose Herrada (Movistar) and   Arnold Jeannesson (Fortuneo). The three were joined by Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) and David De la Cruz (Quick Step) shortly before the top of Cote de Levens (Km 21, 2nd cat) on which Calmejane collected seven points. By the second climb of the day, Cote de Chateauneuf (km 37, 2nd cat), the five had been joined by 17 other riders. Calmejane strengthened his polka-dot jersey with seven more points.

At kilometer 34, the leading group included the following 24 riders:  De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), De la Cruz (Quick Step), De Marchi (BMC), Colbrelli (Bahrain),  Domont, Frank (Ag2R), Jose Herrada, Soler, Sutherland (Movistar), Slagter, Woods (Cannondale), Lutsenko (Astana), Edet (Cofidis), Matthews (Sunweb), Ulissi, Petillil (UAE), Pauwels (Dimension Data), Mendes (Bora-Hansgrohe), Calmejane, Chavanel (Direct Energie), Jeannesson, Perichon (Fortuneo), El Fares and Pacher (Delko-Marseille). Their lead topped at 4:15.

On the third ascent, Col de Calaison (Km 51.5, 2nd cat), white jersey holder and stage 6 winner Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) was briefly dropped. Seven more points allowed Calmejane to secure the KOM jersey once and for all and take over from team-mate Antoine Duchesne, who won it a year ago.

The succession of climbs proved too demanding for several riders who called it quits, including stage 5 winner Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Marcel Kittel (Quick Step). In the first category Cote de Peille, as the leading group was scattered along the climb, Alberto Contador attacked as expected in the wheel of Trek-Segafredo team-mate Jarlinson Pantano (km 65). But Sergio Henao reacted immediately. A second attempt was not more successful, but the third finally paid off as the yellow jersey holder finally lost ground. At the summit of Cote de Peille, the 2007 and 2010 winner of the Race to the Sun was only one second short of the yellow jersey.

In the descent, while Henao was helped by team-mates Sebastian Henao and David Lopez and joined forces with second-placed overall Dan Martin (Quick Step) and green jersey Julian Alaphilippe, the leading group comprised 14 riders: De Marchi (BMC), Contador (Trek), Colbrelli (Bahrain), De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), De la Cruz (Quick Step), Soler (Movistar), Edet (Cofidis), Matthews (Sunweb), Ulissi, Petilli (UAE), Calmenjane, Chavanel (Direct Energie) Jeannesson (Fortuneo) and El Fares (Delko). Contador led the way for most of the descent and stretched the group's lead to 50 seconds after 80 km.

On Col d'Eze, the race became a man-to-man battle between Contador, working almost alone in his group, and Henao and his team-mates, receiving little or no support. The gap between them was 40 seconds at the bottom of the climb. With 20 km to go, Contador had only his compatriots David De la Cruz and Marc Soler left with him as his lead had gone up to 55 seconds. One kilometer from the summit, Marc Soler went on his own, seeking the stage laurels. In the peloton, Henao was attacked from all sides, Dan Martin, Ion Izagirre and Julian Alaphilippe striking in turn. But the Colombian resisted bravely.

The descent was even more breath-taking as Contador showed signs of fatigue while Henao charged bravely down the hill to try and save his jersey. The Spaniard collected two seconds in the last intermediate sprint in Eze and the stage win would have awarded him ten seconds more. But his compatriot David de la Cruz, left to battle it out for stage victory in the final stretch, had no intention of missing his lifetime chance to take the stage honors. He outsprinted Contador, ruining his chances of overall victory as the chasing peloton crossed the line 21 seconds later.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

115.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.03 km/hr

1 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step 2hr 48min 53sec
2 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Marc SOLER Movistar @ 5sec
4 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida @ 21sec
5 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
6 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
7 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
8 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
9 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
11 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
12 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
13 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step s.t.
14 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
15 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
16 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
17 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
18 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
19 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:02
22 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +1:14
23 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
24 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +1:14
25 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +1:29
26 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +2:30
27 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +2:33
29 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +2:54
30 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
31 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
34 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale +3:25
35 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
37 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
40 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
41 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
43 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
44 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +6:13
45 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
46 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
47 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
48 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
49 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Jan POLANC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
52 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
53 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
56 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
57 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
58 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
59 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
60 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
61 Jens KEUKELEIRE Orica-Scott s.t.
62 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
63 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
64 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
66 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
67 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +8:47
68 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +8:47
69 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data +12:15
70 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
71 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
72 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +12:40
74 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal +14:33
75 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
76 Stijn VANDENBERGH Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
78 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +16:37
79 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Cyril LEMOINE Cofidis s.t.
81 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
82 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +16:37
83 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +16:38
84 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin +16:39
85 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +16:40
86 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis +16:41
87 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +16:42
88 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal +16:43
89 Christian KNEES Sky +16:44
90 Luka PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida +16:45
91 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +16:46
92 WINNER ANACONA Movistar +16:47
93 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +16:48
94 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +16:49
95 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence +16:50
96 Delio FERNANDEZ Delko Marseille Provence +16:51
97 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +16:52
98 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +16:53
99 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +16:54
100 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +16:55
101 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +16:56
102 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +16:57
103 Federico ZURLO UAE Abu Dhabi +16:58
104 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +16:59
105 Luke ROWE Sky +16:60
106 Dylan TEUNS BMC +16:61
107 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +16:62
108 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +16:63
109 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:64
110 Bram TANKINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:65
111 Mickael DELAGE FDJ +16:66
112 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +16:67
113 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +16:68
114 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +16:69
115 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +16:70
116 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:71
117 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +18:42
118 Maarten WYNANTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +20:56
119 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
120 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin s.t.
121 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
122 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
123 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
124 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
125 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott s.t.
126 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
127 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
128 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.

Final GC after stage 8:

1,233.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.34 km/hr

1 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky 29:50:29
2 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
3 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step @ 30sec
4 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar +1:00
5 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step +1:22
6 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin +1:34
7 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +1:41
8 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb +4:07
9 Simon YATES Orica-Scott +4:39
10 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal +9:14
11 Richie PORTE BMC +14:26
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +18:07
13 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +19:33
14 Sam OOMEN Sunweb +20:08
15 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +20:25
16 Rudy MOLARD FDJ +20:53
17 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo +25:07
18 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +30:49
19 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale +31:55
20 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence +33:25
21 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +35:07
22 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale +35:14
23 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +36:07
24 Marc SOLER Movistar +36:23
25 Mikel NIEVE Sky +38:30
26 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +41:14
27 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi +43:09
28 Bram TANKINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +43:39
29 Jose HERRADA Movistar +44:04
30 Jens KEUKELEIRE Orica-Scott +45:47
31 Nicolas EDET Cofidis +47:01
32 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +47:59
33 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale +48:09
34 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +48:46
35 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +48:48
36 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +50:33
37 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +51:04
38 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +51:52
39 Tanel KANGERT Astana +52:01
40 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +52:08
41 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale +53:30
42 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +53:41
43 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +55:20
44 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +57:24
45 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +58:00
46 Danilo WYSS BMC +58:52
47 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +59:05
48 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana +59:11
49 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +59:55
50 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +1:01:07
51 Imanol ERVITI Movistar +1:03:39
52 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida +1:04:18
53 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb +1:04:50
54 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +1:05:14
55 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:05:31
56 AMAEL MOINARD BMC +1:05:56
57 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data +1:06:47
58 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +1:06:56
59 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:07:25
60 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +1:07:32
61 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +1:07:38
62 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +1:08:09
63 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +1:10:23
64 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +1:10:33
65 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Orica-Scott +1:10:34
66 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:11:54
67 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +1:11:59
68 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +1:12:06
69 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac +1:12:40
70 WINNER ANACONA Movistar +1:13:00
71 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +1:13:48
72 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +1:14:58
73 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +1:15:06
74 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott +1:15:16
75 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data +1:15:39
76 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +1:15:41
77 Christian KNEES Sky +1:16:04
78 Michal GOLAS Sky +1:16:26
79 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence +1:18:10
80 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +1:18:17
81 Luke ROWE Sky +1:18:25
82 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:20:37
83 Jan POLANC UAE Abu Dhabi +1:20:44
84 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +1:20:59
85 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal +1:21:18
86 Delio FERNANDEZ Delko Marseille Provence +1:21:47
87 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin +1:22:16
88 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +1:22:33
89 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:22:40
90 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis +1:22:53
91 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +1:25:13
92 Luka PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida +1:25:33
93 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin +1:25:46
94 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:26:15
95 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:26:17
96 Dylan TEUNS BMC +1:26:30
97 David LOPEZ Sky +1:28:26
98 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +1:28:54
99 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:29:58
100 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +1:30:43
101 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +1:31:07
102 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal +1:31:16
103 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +1:31:31
104 Cyril LEMOINE Cofidis +1:31:41
105 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +1:31:47
106 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +1:32:32
107 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +1:32:49
108 Stijn VANDENBERGH Ag2r La Mondiale +1:33:00
109 Julien SIMON Cofidis +1:33:23
110 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ +1:35:41
111 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal +1:36:50
112 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott +1:37:08
113 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence +1:37:25
114 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:37:41
115 Maarten WYNANTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:37:47
116 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:40:46
117 Jesus HERRADA Movistar +1:41:25
118 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +1:43:04
119 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +1:44:25
120 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:44:52
121 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +1:45:03
122 Mickael DELAGE FDJ +1:46:11
123 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +1:46:32
124 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step +1:46:37
125 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:47:08
126 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +1:51:58
127 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +1:56:03
128 Federico ZURLO UAE Abu Dhabi +2:05:49

Stage 8 profile:

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos:

Hilly stage

Another day of climbing. © ASO/A.Broadway

Sergio Heano

Sergio Henao was able to keep his lead to the end, but just by 2 seconds. © ASO/A.Broadway

David de la Cruz

David de la Cruz wins the final stage. © ASO/A.Broadway

Final podium

The final podium, from left: Alberto Contdaor (2nd), Sergio Henao & Daniel Martin (3rd). © ASO/A.Broadway


Saturday, March 11: Stage 7, Nice - Col de la Couillole, 177 km

Stage 7 profile

Rated ascents:

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wins stage 7. © ASO/A.Broadway

Weather at the start city of Nice at 1:38 PM local time: 18C (64F), sunny with the wind from the ESE @ 18 km/hr (11 mph)

The Race: 154 riders started at 12:35 PM.

Here's the organizer's story of the day's racing:

Richie Porte (BMC) avenged his woes in the beginning of Paris-Nice with a spectacular stage win at Col de la Couillole, the highest ever finish of the Race to the Sun on Saturday. While the Australian, who lost more than 15 minutes in the echelons, rain and wind of the first two stages, was no threat overall, Colombian Sergio Henao (Sky) made the best of the day's three first-category climbs to finish fourth in the stage and take the yellow jersey away from Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step), who lost touch early in the 15-km-long last ascent. On the line, 2013 and 2015 winner Porte won ahead of another revengeful champion, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), and Ireland's Dan Martin, who also complete the GC podium.

154 riders left Nice for the mountains of Mercantour without Stefan Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dan McLay (Fortuneo) and Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale), who called it quits. With the 2nd category Cote de Gattieres early in the stage at kilometer 10, five men broke clear looking for KOM points. Among them were the two leaders of the mountain classification, Axel Domont (Ag2R) and Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), along with Jan Polanc (UAE), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Lilian and Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille-Provence). Calmejane beat Domont at the top as the break was leading the bunch by 3:30.

Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fortuneo) chased behind the six and joined them after 24 km as their lead had gone up to 4:30. Calmejane broke clear two kilometers from the top of Col de Vence to collect 10 points at the top, followed by Domont. The breakaway then split but regrouped in the descent. The peloton was 3:45 at the top and the gap remained stable in the valley until Calmejane moved once again at kilometer 110. Behind the Frenchman, the group splintered. Fraile was the first to lose touch, followed by Perichon and Polanc, and then Domont and Fernandez.  The peloton tackled Col St Martin 3:15 behind Calmejane.

In the climb, as Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) tried to part company with the bunch, Team Sky chased down the former escapees. Calmejane reached the top 1:10 before the pack and collected ten more points to take the KOM jersey away from Domont. In the last kilometer Tony Gallopin(Lotto-Soudal), second overall, began to show signs of weakness. In the descent, Mauro Finetto (Delko-Marseille-Provence) tried to chase behind Calmejane but flatted. At the bottom of Col de la Couillole, the new polka-dot jersey holder led Cyril Gautier (Ag2R), Quentin Pacher (Delko-Marseille) and Diego Ulissi (UAE) by 20 seconds and the pack by 45 seconds.

Pacher and Ulissi found themselves in front with 14 km to go with Sebastian Henao (Sky) setting the tempo at the front of the bunch for his cousin Sergio. Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo) raised the tempo in the bunch and the pace became too high for race leader Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step), who lost ground 10.5 km from the line as well as second-placed Tony Gallopin. As Ulissi was chased down, Richie Porte (BMC), Jarlinson Pantano (Trek), Alberto Contador (Trek), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), Ion Izaguirre (Bahrain), Dan Martin (Quick Sttep), Pierre Latour (Ag2R), Victor De la Parte, Gorka  Izagirre and Marc Soler (Movistar), Sergio Henao and Mikel Nieve(Sky) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) found themselves in the front.

Jarlinson Pantano twice raised the tempo in the climb and only Henao, Contador, Porte, Martin, Jon Izagirre and Fuglsang could stay with him in the five last kilometers. Richie Porte twice tested his companions before bearing the deceasing blow with 3 km to go. The Australian steadily increased his lead to clinch his fifth stage victory in the race. Behind him Alberto Contador parted with Henao to go for second place while Dan Martin sprinted in the last stretch to overtake the Colombian and take third place. Overall, Henao leads Martin by 30 seconds, Contador by 31 and looks ideally placed to give Team Sky their fifth Paris-Nice victory in six years. Julian Alaphilippe salvaged 5th place, 1:22 behind.

Results:

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.214 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 05h 01' 35''
2 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 21''
3 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP + 00' 32''
4 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
5 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 55''
6 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01' 07''
7 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 11''
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 21''
9 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
10 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
11 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 02' 03''
12 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR + 02' 11''
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
14 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP + 02' 40''
15 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 03' 18''
18 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 04''
19 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 20''
21 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
22 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 05' 36''
23 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
24 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 49''
25 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
26 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
28 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
31 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 34''
32 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR + 08' 12''
33 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 18''
34 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
35 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 40''
36 MOLARD Rudy FDJ + 08' 54''
37 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
40 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 15''
41 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 35''
42 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR + 09' 51''
43 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 58''
44 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 00''
45 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 10' 13''
46 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 20''
47 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 11''
50 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 57''
51 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
52 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 51''
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
54 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 48''
56 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 17' 58''
57 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP s.t.
58 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 18' 01''
59 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 15''
61 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 20' 44''
62 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
63 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
64 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 20' 48''
65 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI + 24' 30''
66 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
72 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
74 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
75 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
76 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
77 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
78 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
81 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
85 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
86 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
87 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB + 26' 38''
88 GOLAS Michal SKY + 28' 24''
89 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
90 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 29' 00''
91 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 29' 55''
93 LOPEZ David SKY + 30' 34''
94 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
95 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 31' 02''
96 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
98 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 31' 15''
100 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 34''
101 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
102 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
103 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
104 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
105 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
106 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
107 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
108 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
109 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
110 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
111 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP s.t.
112 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
116 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
118 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
119 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
120 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
121 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
122 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
123 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
124 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
125 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
127 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
129 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
131 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
133 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
136 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
137 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
140 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
143 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
144 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
146 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
147 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
148 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
149 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
150 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 33' 44''
151 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 41' 52''

GC after Stage 7:

1,118 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.375 km/hr

1 HENAO Sergio SKY 27hr 1min 15sec
2 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP + 00' 30''
3 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 31''
4 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01' 00''
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 34''
7 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 41''
8 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 22''
9 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 07''
10 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 39''
11 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP + 13' 41''
12 PORTE Richie BMC + 14' 26''
13 MOLARD Rudy FDJ + 15' 01''
14 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 21''
15 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 18' 07''
16 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 15''
17 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 24' 57''
18 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 07''
19 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 27' 23''
20 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 27' 33''
21 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 28' 51''
22 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 32' 41''
23 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 34' 14''
24 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 34' 17''
25 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 35' 22''
26 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 35' 26''
27 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 36' 40''
28 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR + 36' 46''
29 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 39' 55''
30 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR + 41' 31''
31 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 42' 49''
32 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE + 42' 56''
33 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI + 43' 09''
34 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 51''
35 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 45' 05''
36 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR + 46' 00''
37 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 46' 09''
38 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 46' 18''
39 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 47' 01''
40 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 47' 20''
41 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB + 48' 02''
42 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 48' 46''
43 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 48' 52''
44 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 50' 37''
45 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 57''
46 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 51' 16''
47 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 51' 32''
48 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 52' 05''
49 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 53' 11''
50 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 55' 38''
51 WYSS Danilo BMC + 55' 48''
52 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 55' 55''
53 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 56' 07''
54 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner MOVISTAR + 56' 44''
55 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 56' 51''
56 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 57' 47''
57 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 58' 00''
58 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 58' 30''
59 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 58' 40''
60 KNEES Christian SKY + 59' 48''
61 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP + 59' 49''
62 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 01h 00' 04''
63 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 00' 05''
64 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 00' 33''
65 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 00' 54''
66 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 01h 01' 29''
67 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 01' 31''
68 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 01' 41''
69 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 01' 46''
70 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 01' 54''
72 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 02' 01''
73 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 02' 09''
74 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 02' 41''
75 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 03' 11''
76 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 01h 03' 45''
77 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 01h 04' 13''
78 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 01h 04' 14''
79 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 04' 18''
80 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 04' 21''
81 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI + 01h 04' 31''
83 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 04' 43''
84 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI + 01h 04' 50''
85 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 05' 09''
86 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 05' 31''
87 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 06' 14''
88 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 06' 17''
89 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 06' 24''
90 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 06' 37''
91 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 07' 06''
92 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 16''
93 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 08' 57''
94 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 01h 09' 06''
95 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 09' 17''
96 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 09' 24''
97 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 01h 09' 25''
98 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 09' 30''
99 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 01h 09' 49''
100 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 09' 59''
101 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI + 01h 10' 01''
102 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 01h 10' 08''
103 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01h 10' 14''
104 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01h 10' 34''
105 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 10' 47''
106 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 12' 38''
107 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 12' 48''
108 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 01h 14' 15''
109 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 14' 28''
110 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 14' 51''
111 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 01h 14' 52''
112 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 15' 00''
113 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 01h 15' 06''
114 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 15' 15''
115 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 15' 25''
116 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA + 01h 15' 31''
117 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 01h 15' 34''
118 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 16' 16''
119 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 16' 21''
120 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 01h 16' 33''
121 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 16' 33''
122 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 16' 50''
123 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA + 01h 17' 04''
124 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 17' 06''
125 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 17' 12''
126 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 18' 04''
127 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 18' 48''
128 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 20' 11''
129 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 20' 34''
130 LOPEZ David SKY + 01h 22' 34''
131 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 24' 43''
132 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 25' 14''
133 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 26' 45''
134 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 01h 27' 13''
135 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 27' 52''
136 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 28' 36''
137 VENTOSO Francisco BMC + 01h 28' 36''
138 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 28' 47''
139 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 29' 23''
140 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 29' 55''
141 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01h 29' 55''
142 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 30' 16''
143 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP + 01h 30' 21''
144 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 30' 52''
145 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01h 31' 23''
146 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 31' 27''
147 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 35' 59''
148 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 01h 39' 47''
149 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 43' 10''
150 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01h 47' 14''
151 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI + 01h 49' 33''

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile


Friday, March 10: Stage 6, Aubagne - Fayence, 193.5 km

Stage 6 profile | Stage 6 photos

Rated ascents:

Sean Yates

Simon Yates wins stage 6

Weather at the finish town of Fayence at 2:30 PM, local time: Sunny, 23C (73F), wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6mph).

The race: 163 riders stated stage 6 at 11:55 AM. Eric Baska (Bora-hansgrohe) did not start and early in the stage Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis) quit.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

Simon Yates left the contenders for final victory to their waiting game to attack 20 km from the line and win the 6th stage of Paris-Nice in Fayence on Friday. The Briton surged shortly before the top of the first category Col de Bourigaille, never to be seen again by the leading favorites, who waited for the final "wall" of Fayence to battle it out. The final climb revealed the current strengths and weaknesses and race leader Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step), so impressive two days ago at Mont Brouilly, could not react when Colombian Sergio Henao (Sky) surged to take second place ahead of 2013 and 2015 winner Richie Porte (BMC). Alaphilippe was 4th and maintained a 36-seconds lead over Tony Gallopin overall, with Henao third, a further 10 seconds adrift.

163 riders left Aubagne in the sun without Slovakia's Erik Baska (Bora-Hansgrohe). Four men shot to the the lead at kilometer 4: Ben King (Dimension Data), Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis), Winner Anacona (Movistar) and Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille). They were reeled in five kilometers further down the road. Cyril Gautier (Ag2R) tried his luck in turn one kilometer from the top of Col de l'Espigoulier (km 13) but was chased down before the summit. The ten points at the top went to France's Arnold Jeannesson (Fortuneo), ahead of Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie). The sprint in Plan d'Aups (Km 24) was won by stage 3 winner Sam Bennett (Bora Hansgrohe) ahead of Michael Matthews (Sunweb).

In the plain, Michael Albasini (Orica-Scott), Gautier, Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Alexey Lutsenko  (Astana), King and Calmejane tried to move again but were quickly chased down. The decisive break took shape on the junction at kilometer 44 and it included eight riders:  Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Axel Domont (Ag2R),  Winner Anacona and Jose Herdada (Movistar), Michael Valgren (Astana) Ben Swift(UAE), Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) and Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo). Their lead topped at five minutes after 80 kilometers. Domont, already in the longest break of stage 5, was first at the top of Cote des Tuilieres (km 116, 2nd cat). The Frenchman collected four more points on Cote de Mont Meaulx (km 131.5).

In Seillans, the adopted home of Belgian legend Fred de Bruyne, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Sergio Henao (Sky) and Dan Martin (Quick Step) briefly tried to shake the peloton at the foot of Col de Bourigaille (1st category). The reaction of the pack was merciless on the front group, who quickly lost Chavanel while Sepulveda and De Marchi were left on their own in the lead. The Argentine was first at the top of the climb and picked 10 points ahead of the Italian. The two fought bravely in spite of a chase led by Sergio Henao's Team Sky team-mates but they finally laid down the arms with 21 km to go.

Shortly before the summit of the second ascent of Bourigaille, Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) attacked and reached the top in the front, with a 10 seconds lead over the chasing group, which only comprised 14 riders but all the leading favorites - Alaphilippe and Dan Martin, Henao and Mikel Nieve, Contador, Richie Porte (BMC), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Warren Barguil (Sunweb)…  At the bottom of the final climb, Yates led his chasers by nearly 50 seconds and had secured his stage win. Richie Porte attacked twice to try and take his rivals off guard but the most impressive move came from Sergio Henao, who raised the tempo under the red flame to finish 17 seconds behind Yates ahead of Porte and Alaphilippe.

Saturday's 177-km penultimate stage to Col de la Couillole looks more decisive than ever.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

193.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.785 km/hr

1 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT 04h 37' 51''
2 HENAO Sergio SKY + 00' 17''
3 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 26''
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP + 00' 29''
5 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
6 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 32''
7 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
8 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI + 00' 39''
12 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 58''
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 05''
16 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 01' 41''
17 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 02' 24''
18 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 03' 47''
19 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 03' 50''
20 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 19''
22 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 04' 33''
23 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 04' 47''
24 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR + 05' 03''
25 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 05' 07''
26 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 28''
27 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 34''
28 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 47''
29 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
30 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 05' 52''
31 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 05' 58''
32 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE + 06' 03''
33 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 09''
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 06' 17''
38 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 22''
39 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 06' 22''
40 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
41 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 35''
43 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI + 06' 42''
44 WYSS Danilo BMC + 06' 48''
45 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR + 06' 53''
47 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 30''
48 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 08' 32''
50 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
51 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 08' 43''
52 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 49''
53 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 06''
55 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 14''
56 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 23''
57 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner MOVISTAR + 09' 35''
58 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 45''
59 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 49''
60 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 10' 14''
61 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 12' 11''
62 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 47''
63 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI + 13' 51''
64 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
65 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
66 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 14' 19''
67 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 15' 31''
68 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
72 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
73 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
77 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
79 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR + 15' 49''
80 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 08''
81 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
82 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
84 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
85 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
88 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
90 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
92 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
93 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
95 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
96 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 26''
97 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 18' 39''
98 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 28''
99 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
102 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
103 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
104 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
105 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
107 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
113 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
115 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
116 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
121 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP s.t.
122 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP s.t.
124 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
127 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
128 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
133 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
135 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
138 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
139 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
142 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
143 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 23' 41''
144 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 23' 44''
145 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
146 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 23' 46''
147 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 23' 56''
148 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 29''
149 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
150 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 24' 33''
151 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 35''
152 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 24' 47''
153 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 24' 51''
154 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 25' 04''
155 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
157 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

941 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.826 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP 21h 58' 22''
2 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 36''
3 HENAO Sergio SKY + 00' 46''
4 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 00' 57''
5 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP + 01' 20''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 31''
7 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 34''
8 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 37''
9 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 04''
10 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 08''
11 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP + 06' 41''
12 MOLARD Rudy FDJ + 07' 25''
13 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 59''
14 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 50''
15 PORTE Richie BMC + 15' 54''
16 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 17' 53''
17 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 18' 18''
18 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 51''
19 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 19' 26''
20 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 19' 37''
21 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 19' 49''
22 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 32''
23 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 22' 02''
24 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB + 22' 42''
25 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 20''
26 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 45''
27 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 24' 15''
28 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 24''
29 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 24' 28''
30 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 34''
31 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 26' 11''
32 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 14''
33 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 27' 22''
34 KNEES Christian SKY + 27' 32''
35 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP + 27' 33''
36 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 28' 17''
37 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 28' 38''
38 WYSS Danilo BMC + 28' 42''
39 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 29' 15''
40 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 29' 25''
41 ROWE Luke SKY + 29' 53''
42 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 31' 47''
43 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI + 32' 15''
44 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 32' 20''
45 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 32' 22''
46 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 32' 27''
47 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 32' 53''
48 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 32' 55''
49 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 33' 58''
50 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 34' 01''
51 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 34' 21''
52 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 34' 35''
53 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 34' 37''
54 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 34' 41''
55 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 34' 47''
56 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 35' 44''
57 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 36' 19''
58 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 36' 36''
59 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR + 36' 43''
60 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 37' 01''
61 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 37' 08''
62 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 37' 14''
63 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE + 37' 25''
64 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 37' 29''
65 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 37' 43''
66 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 37' 58''
67 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 38' 31''
68 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB + 38' 34''
69 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI + 38' 51''
70 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 39' 18''
71 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 39' 46''
72 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 40' 32''
73 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 40' 33''
74 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 40' 35''
75 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 40' 38''
76 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 40' 49''
77 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 41' 02''
78 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 41' 09''
79 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 41' 16''
80 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 41' 32''
81 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI + 41' 38''
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 41' 59''
83 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 42' 00''
84 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB + 42' 35''
85 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 42' 36''
86 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 42' 41''
87 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL + 42' 44''
88 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 42' 50''
89 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 42' 59''
90 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 43' 12''
91 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 43' 18''
92 GOLAS Michal SKY + 43' 28''
93 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 43' 33''
94 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 43' 54''
95 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 44' 00''
96 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 44' 17''
97 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
98 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 44' 41''
99 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA + 44' 48''
100 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 44' 49''
101 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 50''
102 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 56''
103 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 45' 01''
104 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR + 45' 07''
105 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB + 45' 45''
106 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 45' 54''
107 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 46' 01''
108 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 28''
109 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI + 46' 49''
110 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 47' 50''
111 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 47' 55''
112 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 48' 02''
113 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR + 48' 11''
114 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 48' 19''
115 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 48' 22''
116 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 48' 26''
117 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 49' 55''
118 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 50' 23''
119 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 51' 03''
120 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 51' 16''
121 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 51' 44''
122 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA + 52' 19''
123 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 52' 58''
124 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 53' 09''
125 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 53' 18''
126 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 53' 19''
127 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 53' 38''
128 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE + 55' 36''
129 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 56' 20''
130 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
131 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 56' 23''
132 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 56' 31''
133 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 56' 58''
134 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 57' 07''
135 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 57' 22''
136 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 57' 39''
137 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 57' 39''
138 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 58' 00''
139 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP + 58' 05''
140 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE + 58' 36''
141 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 58' 42''
142 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 59' 07''
143 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 59' 11''
144 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 59' 55''
145 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 00' 10''
146 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 01' 31''
147 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 02' 36''
148 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 03' 14''
149 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 03' 33''
150 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 03' 43''
151 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 01h 04' 01''
152 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 01h 04' 37''
153 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 01h 07' 31''
154 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 08' 20''
155 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01h 14' 58''
156 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI + 01h 17' 17''
157 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 22' 44''

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos:

Panorama

As the race has moved south, the weather has improved. This shot is just after the Col de l'Espigoulie. © ASO/A.Broadway

Philippe Gilbert

One of the best, Belgian champion Philippe Gilbert. © ASO/A.Broadway

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilippe came through this hilly stage with his lead intact. © ASO/A.Broadway

Simon Yates

Simon Yates takes off. © ASO/A.Broadway

Simon Yates

And wins the stage.

Simon Yates

Yates celebrates. © ASO/A.Broadway

Simon Yates

Stage winner Simon Yates. © ASO/A.Broadway


Thursday, March 9: Stage 5, Quincié-en-Beaujolais - Bourg-de-Péage, 199.5 km

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Andre Greipel

André Greipel wins stage 5. © ASO/A.Broadway

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finishing town of Bourg-de-Péage at 2:23 PM local time: 16C (60F), cloudy, with the wind from the NNE at 21 km/hr (13 mph).

The race: This is the 2017 edition's longest stage. All 166 riders who finished yesterday's stage started stage 5, at 11:55 AM. Early in the stage Stef Clement (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Laurens de Vreese (Astana) abandoned.

Here's the stage story as told by the race organizer:

Andre Greipel timed his move to perfection to win the a textbook bunch sprint at the end of Paris-Nice stage 5 in Bourg-de-Peage on Thursday. The German champion, already crowned in a stage of the Race to the Sun in 2015, waited for the last minute to make his effort against strong headwind to upstage stage 1 winner Arnaud Demare (FDJ) and Ducth champion Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo). France's Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step) retained his yellow jersey and his 33-seconds lead over compatriot Tony Gallopin ahead of three grueling hilly stages at the weekend.

The start was given to 166 riders at 11:55 but Stef Clement (Lotto NL-Jumbo) gave up after only a few kilometres. Local rider Axel Domont (Ag2R) surged after 6.5 km with Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data) and Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fortuneo). The three were joined by  Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Federico Zurlo (UAE) and Remy di Gregorio (Delko-Marseille) at kilometre 8 and the peloton let them go. Their lead went up to 7:30 after 50 km. Katusha and FDJ took the reins of the pack and the gap decreased to 4:20 on the sprint line in Brindas (km 70) as the pace remained reasonably slow, slightly under 40 kph

The first intermediate sprint was won by Domont, in front of Calmejane and Perichon. Calmejane went for the KOM points on the Cote de Givors (Km 101.5) while Domont was again fastest at the sprint in Serrieres (km 133.5) when the gap with the chasing pack and settled at 3:30. Perichon collected seven points at the top Cote de Saint-Uze, protecting his team-mate Romian Hardy's polka-dot jersey. In the climb, Zurlo was unable to stay with his breakaway companions while Calmejane also lost ground in the descent after missing a corner. The gap had gone down under two minutes with 40 km to go.

Di Gregorio, Domont, Perichon and Berhane held hardly a minute with 30 km to go as Katusha, Quick Step and FDJ were taking turns at the front of the peloton. With 18 km to go, a crash by Davide Formolo (Cannondale) split the peloton, trapping race leader Alaphilippe for a kilometer before the pack regrouped. Sensing the pack on the breakaway's heels, Di Gregorio attacked at the 15-km mark and parted company with his former companions.

But his move was short-lived and the peloton reeled the four in at kilometer 187. The stage was set for the scheduled bunch sprint and teams FDJ, Direct Energie and Lotto-Soudal all worked hard for the best positions in the slightly uphill last stretch. Green jersey holder Arnaud Demare launched the sprint from afar alongside Dutch champion Dylan Groenewegen but it is Andre Greipel who made the right decision by surging on the opposite side of the road to upstage them and snatch his second stage victory in Paris-Nice after the one he clinched in St Amand-Montrond two years ago.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

199.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.210 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 43min 35sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
7 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP s.t.
8 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
10 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
14 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
15 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
16 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
17 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
19 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP s.t.
20 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
21 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
23 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
24 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
25 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
26 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
29 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
30 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
31 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
32 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
33 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
34 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
35 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
37 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
38 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
39 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
42 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
43 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
44 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
45 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
48 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
49 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
50 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
51 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP s.t.
53 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
54 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
55 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
59 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
62 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
63 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 ROCHE Nicolas BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
68 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
69 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
70 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
71 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
74 VENTOSO Francisco BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
75 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
76 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
78 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 HERRADA José MOVISTAR s.t.
80 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
82 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
84 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
86 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
87 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
88 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
89 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
90 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
92 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
93 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
94 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
95 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
96 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
98 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
101 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
102 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
103 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
106 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
109 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
110 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
113 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
115 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
116 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
119 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
120 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
121 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
122 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
124 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
127 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
130 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS @ 27sec
131 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 29''
133 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
134 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
136 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
137 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
138 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
143 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
144 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 35''
145 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
146 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 46''
147 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 04''
148 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 01' 12''
149 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 18''
150 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 22''
151 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02' 17''
152 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 02' 35''
153 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 02''
154 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 44''
155 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
156 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 09' 27''
157 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
158 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
159 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
160 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
161 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA s.t.
162 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 20''
163 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
164 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

747.5 kilomters raced so far at an average speed of 43.124 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP 17h 20' 02''
2 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 33''
3 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 00' 47''
4 HENAO Sergio SKY + 01' 05''
5 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP + 01' 20''
6 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP + 01' 24''
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 28''
8 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01' 29''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 31''
10 MOLARD Rudy FDJ + 01' 32''
11 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 58''
12 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 01' 58''
13 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 01''
14 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 10''
15 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 16''
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 18''
17 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 58''
18 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 12''
19 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 15''
20 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 49''
21 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 53''
22 KNEES Christian SKY + 04' 33''
23 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP + 04' 34''
24 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 18''
25 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 23''
26 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 06' 19''
27 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 26''
28 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 30''
29 ROWE Luke SKY + 06' 54''
30 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 08' 35''
31 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 02''
32 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 43''
33 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 48''
34 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM + 16' 01''
35 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 16' 56''
36 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB + 17' 04''
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 14''
38 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 17' 17''
39 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 17' 44''
40 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 46''
41 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 50''
42 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 17' 53''
43 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 05''
44 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 10''
45 ROCHE Nicolas BMC RACING TEAM + 18' 14''
46 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 18' 15''
47 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 18' 32''
48 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 35''
49 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 39''
50 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 40''
51 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 18' 44''
52 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI + 18' 53''
53 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 19' 17''
54 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 19' 19''
55 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 19' 22''
56 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 19' 27''
57 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 19' 29''
58 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 36''
59 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 42''
60 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 45''
61 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 19' 51''
63 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 19' 59''
64 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 20' 13''
65 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 20' 19''
66 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 20' 24''
67 GOLAS Michal SKY + 20' 29''
68 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 20' 50''
69 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 20' 52''
70 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 55''
71 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 21' 01''
72 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 16''
73 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 18''
74 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 40''
75 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA + 21' 49''
76 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 21' 50''
77 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 57''
78 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 22' 23''
79 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 41''
80 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 29''
81 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 55''
82 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 24' 44''
83 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 25' 20''
84 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 04''
85 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 59''
86 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 31' 51''
87 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 31' 56''
90 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR + 32' 09''
91 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 32' 11''
92 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 32' 29''
93 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE + 32' 37''
94 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 32' 46''
95 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 33' 00''
96 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 33' 13''
97 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 33' 15''
98 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 33' 17''
99 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 33' 18''
100 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM + 33' 20''
101 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
102 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 33' 21''
103 VENTOSO Francisco BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
104 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 33' 24''
105 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 33' 25''
106 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI + 33' 27''
107 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB + 33' 29''
108 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 33' 32''
109 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE + 34' 01''
110 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 34' 08''
111 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 34' 12''
112 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 23''
113 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 34' 28''
114 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 34' 40''
115 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
116 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA + 34' 40''
117 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 34' 45''
118 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 35' 01''
119 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP + 35' 06''
121 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 35' 07''
122 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 35' 21''
123 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI + 35' 25''
124 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 35' 25''
125 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 35' 30''
126 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 35' 33''
127 LOPEZ David SKY + 35' 39''
128 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 35' 59''
129 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 36' 34''
130 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 36' 40''
131 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 36' 42''
132 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 37' 11''
133 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 38' 32''
134 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 38' 34''
135 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI + 38' 41''
136 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR + 38' 43''
137 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR + 39' 05''
138 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 39' 18''
139 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 19''
140 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 39' 30''
141 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 39' 49''
142 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB + 39' 52''
143 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 40' 08''
144 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 40' 13''
145 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 40' 15''
146 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE + 40' 34''
147 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 41' 02''
148 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 41' 28''
149 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 41' 38''
150 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 41' 40''
151 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 41' 56''
152 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 42' 53''
153 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 43' 45''
154 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 44' 03''
155 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 44' 04''
156 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA + 47' 12''
157 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 41''
158 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 50' 36''
159 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 51' 01''
160 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI + 52' 42''
161 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI + 59' 44''

Stage 5 profile:

Paris-Nice stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos:

Race start

Kilometer Zero, time to race. © ASO/A.Broadway

Team FDJ

FDJ put a lot of horsepower at the front. © ASO/A.Broadway

Andre Greipel

André Greipel wins another race. © ASO/A.Broadway

Andre Greipel

Another shot of the race finish

Andre Greipel

Greipel celebrates his stage win. © ASO/A.Broadway


Wednesday, March 8: Stage 4, Beaujeu - Mont Brouilly 14.5 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Rated ascent:

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe racing to his stage win and GC leadership. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Weather at Régnié-Durette (mid-way in the route) at 2:30 PM, local time: 9C (48F), cloudy, wind from the SSE @ 8 km/hr (5 mph), 35% chance of light rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

France's Julian Alaphilippe went up a gear in his career with his exciting victory in the 14.5-km time trial to Mont-Brouilly on Wednesday. The 24-year-old Quick Step leader, one of cycling's most promising prospects, snatched his first Paris-Nice stage and his first yellow jersey in great style, beating Alberto Contador by 19 seconds and another French hopeful, Tony Gallopin (Loto-Soudal), by 20 seconds. Overall, the Frenchman holds a comfortable 33 seconds lead over Gallopin with Spain's Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) third, 47 seconds adrift. Contador is 8th in the GC, 1:31 behind the new leader.

Andrea Guardini (UAE) was first in action but was overtaken in the climb by Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale). The first fastest time to hold a little longer was the one clocked by Nikias Arndt (Sunweb) in 22:50. The German proved in the climb to Mont Brouilly he was more than just a fast sprinter. It took nearly an hour and a half to see former Vuelta red jersey holder David de la Cruz improve his mark on 22:24. Kazakh Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), at that stage fastest at the bottom of the climb, also bettered Arndt's time in 22:33.

Among the favorites at the start, four-times time trial world champion Tony Martin (Katusha) had to be content with trailing De la Cruz by 19 seconds in 22:53. Australia's Michael Matthews (Sunweb) was far more convincing, scoring the fastest time on the flat section in 14 minutes exactly before flattering slightly on the hill and finish on the heels of De la Cruz in 22:26. His compatriot Richie Porte was probably too cautious before the ascent. While he was 51 seconds off the pace at the bottom, the 2013 and 2015 Paris-Nice winner was only five seconds behind De la Cruz on the line. He eventually took the 10th place.

Alberto Contador paced his effort much better. Third at the 11.4-km mark, the 2007 and 2010 winner of the Race to the Sun smashed the opposition in the ascent, improving De la Cruz's mark by 26 seconds. It seemed enough for the Spaniard to clinch his 6th stage victory in the Race to the Sun, especially after Tony Gallopin and Gorka Izaguirre both finished one second behind him.

But Alaphilippe rapidly set the record straight. As his rivals were holding their breath in anticipation, the Frenchman was the fastest by far at the 11.4-km mark and he did not falter in the ascent, finally winning his first major time trial by an impressive 19-second margin. Starting last, stage 1 winner and yellow jersey holder Arnaud Demare (FDJ) did his best, finishing 1:41 off the pace in 47th place.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

14.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.185 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP 21' 39''
2 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 19''
3 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 20''
4 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 33''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP + 00' 45''
7 MATTHEWS Michael SUNWEB + 00' 47''
8 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio SKY + 00' 48''
9 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 49''
10 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 50''
11 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 00' 54''
12 OOMEN Sam SUNWEB + 00' 59''
13 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP + 01' 03''
14 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 04''
15 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 06''
17 ARNDT Nikias SUNWEB + 01' 11''
18 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 12''
19 GILBERT Philippe QUICK-STEP + 01' 13''
20 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 14''
22 MOLARD Rudy FDJ + 01' 15''
23 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI + 01' 16''
24 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 01' 17''
26 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01' 17''
27 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor MOVISTAR + 01' 18''
30 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01' 21''
31 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 22''
32 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 25''
33 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 26''
35 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 28''
37 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 32''
38 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 34''
39 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
40 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01' 35''
41 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 37''
42 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 38''
43 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 39''
44 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
45 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 39''
46 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner MOVISTAR + 01' 40''
47 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01' 41''
48 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01' 42''
49 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 43''
50 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 45''
51 BARGUIL WARREN SUNWEB + 01' 47''
52 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01' 51''
53 GESCHKE Simon SUNWEB + 01' 52''
54 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 01' 53''
55 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
56 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01' 55''
57 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 01' 56''
58 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 57''
59 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 58''
60 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 59''
62 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 01''
63 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 02''
64 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 03''
65 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 09''
66 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
67 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 10''
68 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY + 02' 12''
69 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 13''
70 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 17''
71 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI + 02' 18''
72 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
73 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 19''
75 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
76 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
77 WYSS Danilo BMC + 02' 24''
78 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 25''
79 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
80 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 26''
81 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 02' 28''
83 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 31''
84 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02' 34''
85 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI + 02' 35''
86 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 37''
87 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 40''
88 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 41''
89 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY + 02' 43''
91 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02' 46''
92 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
93 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 47''
94 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
95 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 48''
97 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
98 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 49''
99 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 WAEYTENS ZICO SUNWEB + 02' 50''
101 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 51''
102 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 52''
103 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 53''
104 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
105 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
106 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 58''
107 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
108 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 03' 01''
109 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 02''
111 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 04''
112 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
113 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
114 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 05''
115 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
116 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 09''
117 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
119 KITTEL Marcel QUICK-STEP s.t.
120 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 03' 14''
121 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 15''
122 CURVERS Roy SUNWEB + 03' 18''
123 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUNWEB s.t.
124 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 19''
125 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
126 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 22''
127 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 03' 24''
128 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 03' 26''
129 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 27''
130 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 32''
132 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 33''
133 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 35''
135 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 37''
136 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 03' 38''
137 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 03' 40''
138 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 41''
139 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 03' 43''
140 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 47''
141 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 03' 48''
142 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 49''
143 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 49''
144 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 03' 52''
145 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 03' 56''
146 ROWE Luke SKY + 03' 56''
147 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03' 58''
148 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 00''
149 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 04' 03''
150 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 06''
151 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
152 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 04' 11''
153 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 12''
154 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 18''
156 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 27''
157 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP + 04' 32''
158 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 37''
159 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
160 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA + 04' 38''
161 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI + 04' 42''
162 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 50''
163 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04' 58''
164 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 05''
165 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE + 05' 23''
166 BAUER Jack QUICK-STEP + 05' 54''

GC after Stage 4:

548 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.466 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP 12h 36' 27''
2 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 33''
3 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 00' 47''
4 HENAO Sergio SKY + 01' 05''
5 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP + 01' 20''
6 GILBERT Philippe QUICK-STEP + 01' 24''
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 28''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 31''
9 MOLARD Rudy FDJ + 01' 32''
10 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01' 35''
11 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 58''
12 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP s.t.
13 IZAGUIRRE IJon BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 01''
14 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 10''
15 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 16''
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 18''
17 BARGUIL WARREN SUNWEB + 02' 58''
18 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 12''
19 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 25''
20 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 49''
21 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 53''
22 KNEES Christian SKY + 04' 33''
23 KITTEL Marcel QUICK-STEP + 04' 34''
24 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 18''
25 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 23''
26 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 06' 19''
27 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 26''
28 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 30''
29 ROWE Luke SKY + 06' 54''
30 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 07' 23''
31 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 02''
32 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 43''
33 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 48''
34 PORTE Richie BMC + 16' 01''
35 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 16' 56''
36 MATTHEWS Michael SUNWEB + 17' 04''
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 14''
38 OOMEN Sam SUNWEB + 17' 17''
39 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 42''
40 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 17' 44''
41 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 46''
42 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 50''
43 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 17' 53''
44 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 05''
45 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 10''
46 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 18' 14''
47 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 18' 15''
48 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP + 18' 32''
49 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 35''
50 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 39''
51 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 40''
52 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 18' 44''
53 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI + 18' 53''
54 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 19' 17''
55 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 19' 19''
56 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 19' 22''
57 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 19' 27''
58 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 19' 29''
59 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 19' 32''
60 CURVERS Roy SUNWEB + 19' 36''
61 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 42''
62 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 44''
63 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 45''
64 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 19' 51''
66 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 20' 19''
67 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 20' 21''
68 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUNWEB + 20' 23''
69 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 20' 24''
70 GOLAS Michal SKY + 20' 29''
71 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 55''
72 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 21' 01''
73 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 16''
74 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 18''
75 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 28''
76 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 40''
77 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA + 21' 49''
78 BAUER Jack QUICK-STEP + 21' 50''
79 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 55''
80 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 22' 11''
81 WYSS Danilo BMC + 22' 23''
82 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 22' 45''
83 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 23' 41''
84 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 59''
85 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 04''
86 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 55''
87 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 29' 05''
88 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 31' 51''
89 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 31' 56''
92 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 32' 09''
93 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 32' 11''
94 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 32' 12''
95 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 32' 29''
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE + 32' 37''
97 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY + 32' 46''
98 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 32' 51''
99 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 33' 00''
100 GESCHKE Simon SUNWEB s.t.
101 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 33' 08''
102 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 33' 13''
103 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 33' 15''
104 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 33' 18''
105 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 33' 21''
106 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
107 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 33' 23''
109 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 33' 24''
110 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 33' 25''
111 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 33' 26''
112 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI + 33' 27''
113 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 33' 32''
114 WAEYTENS ZICO SUNWEB + 33' 33''
115 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 33' 58''
116 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 33' 59''
117 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE + 34' 01''
118 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 34' 12''
119 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 23''
120 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 34' 32''
121 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 34' 40''
122 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 34' 40''
123 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA + 34' 40''
124 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 34' 45''
125 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 34' 52''
126 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 35' 01''
127 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP + 35' 06''
130 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 35' 20''
131 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI + 35' 25''
132 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 35' 33''
133 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 35' 39''
134 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 35' 59''
135 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 36' 34''
136 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 36' 40''
137 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 37' 11''
138 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA + 37' 45''
139 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 38' 37''
140 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI + 38' 41''
141 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor MOVISTAR + 38' 43''
142 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 39' 01''
143 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner MOVISTAR + 39' 05''
144 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 39' 18''
145 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 19''
146 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 39' 44''
147 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 39' 49''
148 ARNDT Nikias SUNWEB + 39' 52''
149 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY + 40' 08''
150 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 40' 15''
151 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE + 40' 34''
152 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 40' 57''
153 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR + 41' 02''
154 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 41' 09''
155 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 41' 28''
157 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 41' 29''
158 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE + 41' 34''
159 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 41' 40''
160 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 43' 17''
161 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
162 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 43' 45''
163 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 44' 03''
164 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 44' 04''
165 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 44' 18''
166 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI + 50' 17''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 photos:

Andrea Guardini

Andrea Guardini was the first rider off. © ASO/A.Broadway

Laurnet Pichon

Just another bikie headed down the road. Laurent Pichon pushes the big gear. © ASO/A.Broadway

Arnaud Demare

Overnight race leader Arnaud Demare © ASO/A.Broadway

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe headed to his stage win and GC leadership

Julian Alphilippe

And Alaphilippe gets to start stage 5 in yellow.


Tuesday, March 7: Stage 3, Chablis - Chalon-sur-Saône, 190 km

Stage 3 profile | Stage 3 photos

Rated ascents:

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins Paris-Nice stage 3

Weather: Windy at the start city of Chablis. The start was delayed by five minutes because of a strong tailwind. At the finishing town of Chalon-sur-Saône at 1:54 PM local time it is 9C (48F), cloudy with a WNW wind of 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 45% chance of rain at 3 PM.

The race: All 167 classified stage 2 finishers started today at 12:06. BMC said that though Richie Port lost 15 minutes in stage two and is no longer a GC contender, he is motivated by the prospect of winning the stage 4 time trial.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Ireland's Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgroghe) snatched the most significant victory in his career to date when he overpowered a world-class field of sprinters in the 190-km third stage of Paris-Nice on Tusday. The 26-year-old Bora-Hansgrohe rider surged at the right time to upstage Norway's Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), Germany's John Degenkolb (Trek) and Marcel Kittel (Quick Step) while Australia's Michael Matthews was fifth. France's Arnaud Demare (FDJ) had to settle for sixth but he retain his overall leader's yellow jersey before a decisive time trial in Mont Brouilly on Wednesday.

The start was given at 12:06 to 167 riders. Three men broke from the gun, Pierre-Roger Latour (Ag2R), Benjamin King (Dimension Data) and Romain Combaud (Delko-Marseille). Their lead rapidly increased and reached 6:50 shortly before the first intermediate sprint of the day in Epoisses (Km 55). Combaud took the three points on the line ahead of Latour and King. Led by Demare's FDJ team-mates, the peloton was content with controlling the break and the gap kept rising to reach eight minutes at kilometer 86.  

After the feeding zone, the peloton reacted thanks to Alexander Kristoff's Katusha team-mates and the three saw their lead go down to 3:30 at the top of the 3rd category Cote de Granmont (Km 128), on which King collected four points. The gap had melted down to he minute when the three tackled the 2nd category Cote de Charrecey, 25 km from the finish. Pierre Latour surged 500 metres from the summit to pick the seven points and joined forces with Combaud in the descent as King lost ground. The American was joined in the chase by France's Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), but both were reeled in with 20 km to go.

South African champion Reinardt Janse van Rensburg was forced out of the race after crashing heavily in the middle of the bunch. At the second intermediate sprint in Mercurey (Km 173), won by Latour ahead of Combaud and Michael Matthews (Sunweb), the lead of the two Frenchmen was 35 seconds. The bunch was led in succession by Direct Energie, Lotto Soudal, FDJ, Katusha and Quick Step riders in the last 15 km.

Latour and Combaud did not falter but finally had to lay the arms under the red flame as the sprinter teams moved up a gear. Katusha and Quick Step led the way for Kristoff and Kittel while Demare found himself blocked near the barriers on the left side of the road. But none of them could react when Bennett produced his effort, surging with 150 metres left to outwit the opposition and score his first win of the season.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.030 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 31min 14sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP s.t.
5 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
7 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
11 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
12 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
14 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
15 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA s.t.
16 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
17 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
18 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
19 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
20 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
21 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP s.t.
23 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
24 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
25 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
27 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
30 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
31 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
32 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
33 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
34 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
35 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
37 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
39 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
40 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
41 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
42 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
43 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
44 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
45 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
46 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
47 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
49 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
52 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
53 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
54 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
59 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
61 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
64 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
65 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 VENTOSO Francisco BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 ROCHE Nicolas BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
70 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
71 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
73 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
75 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
77 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
78 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
79 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
80 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
81 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
82 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
89 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
92 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
94 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
95 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
97 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
98 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
99 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
100 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
103 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
104 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
105 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
107 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
109 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 00' 18''
110 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
111 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 23''
112 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 26''
113 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
114 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
115 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
116 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
117 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
119 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
120 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 00' 28''
121 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
122 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
123 ROWE Luke SKY + 00' 32''
124 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 34''
125 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
128 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 36''
129 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 00' 38''
131 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 39''
132 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 00' 40''
133 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
134 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
135 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 43''
137 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 59''
138 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 01' 01''
139 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 01' 03''
140 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01' 08''
141 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 12''
142 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
143 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
145 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 16''
146 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
148 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
150 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
151 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 22''
153 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 01' 25''
154 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
155 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
156 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
157 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 29''
159 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 01' 49''
160 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
161 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 02' 02''
162 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 41''
163 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI + 05' 37''
164 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
166 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

533.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.415 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 12hr 14mn 42sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 13''
4 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP + 00' 17''
5 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 19''
6 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 21''
7 HENAO Sergio SKY + 00' 23''
8 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
9 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
10 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 31''
11 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 33''
12 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 50''
13 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 01' 00''
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 01''
15 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 06''
16 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 12''
17 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 17''
18 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 18''
19 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
20 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
21 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP + 01' 31''
23 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 07''
24 KNEES Christian SKY + 02' 20''
25 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 42''
26 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 51''
27 ROWE Luke SKY + 03' 04''
28 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 10''
29 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 10''
30 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 04' 24''
31 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 06''
32 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 27''
33 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 53''
34 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 15' 07''
35 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 17''
36 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 15' 41''
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 55''
38 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 16' 02''
39 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 16' 14''
40 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 23''
41 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO-SOUDAL + 16' 24''
42 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
43 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
44 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
45 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
48 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
49 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
50 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
52 ROCHE Nicolas BMC RACING TEAM + 16' 27''
53 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 33''
54 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
55 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
56 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 34''
57 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 37''
58 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
59 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
60 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
61 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
62 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 52''
64 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 59''
65 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 17' 04''
66 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 17' 05''
67 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 11''
68 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
69 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 17' 35''
70 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 40''
71 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 49''
72 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 17' 52''
74 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 17' 53''
75 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 57''
76 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL + 18' 13''
77 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 18' 55''
78 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 57''
79 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
80 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
81 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 05''
82 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 10''
83 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 20' 05''
84 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 24''
86 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 26' 02''
87 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 13''
88 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 30' 40''
89 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
91 VENTOSO Francisco BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
92 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
96 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
99 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
100 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
101 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
102 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
106 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
108 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
109 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
110 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
111 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
112 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
113 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
115 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 30' 49''
116 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 30' 53''
117 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 31' 06''
118 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
119 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
120 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
121 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 14''
122 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 31' 18''
123 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 31' 20''
124 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 31' 23''
125 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 32' 05''
126 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
127 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
128 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 32' 09''
129 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 32' 27''
130 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA + 32' 28''
131 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA + 33' 13''
132 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
134 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
135 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 33' 28''
136 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 33' 39''
137 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 33' 41''
138 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 33' 47''
139 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 35' 15''
140 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 36' 17''
141 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 37' 26''
143 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 37' 31''
144 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
145 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
147 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
148 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
149 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
150 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
151 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 37' 57''
152 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 37' 59''
153 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 38' 34''
154 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 38' 39''
155 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE + 38' 43''
156 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
157 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 38' 46''
158 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB + 38' 47''
159 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
160 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 40' 04''
161 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
162 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 40' 30''
163 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 40' 44''
164 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 41' 20''
165 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
166 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI + 45' 41''

Stage 3 profile:

PAris-Nice stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos:

The days break

The day's first serious break: Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille), Pierre-Roger Latour (Ag2r), Benjamin King (Dimension Data). Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Chavenel and Demare

Race leader Arnaud Demare (right, in yellow) rides with Sylvain Chavanel. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Peloton

FDJ leads the peloton at about km 70. The break is more than 6 minutes up the road.

Peloton

The peloton goes through Semur-en-Auxois.

Sam Bennett

Ultimately the peloton came together and Sam Bennett prevailed.


Monday, March 6: Stage 2, Rochefort en Yvelines - Amilly, 195 km

Stage 2 profile | Photos

Rated ascent:

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli wins Paris-Nice stage 2

Weather: At the finish city of Amilly at 2:05 PM, local time, it is 7C (44F), wind from the WNW @ 23 km/hr (14 mph). Raining, sometimes very hard. Strong gusts of wind are breaking the peloton into echelons. There is snow falling slightly to the west in Orleans.

The race: The start was given at 12:02 to 171 riders. Michael Schaer (BMC), Matteo Bono (UAD) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) gave up in stage 1. Romain Bardet (Ag2R) was disqualified and Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie) finished after the time limit. Maxime Bouet (Fortuneo) & Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) quit partway through the stage.

Here's the organizer's telling of the stage story:

Sonny Cobrelli handed his new Bahrain-Merida team their first World Tour victory when he surged early in the final stretch to snatch the 195-km second stage of Paris-Nice ahead of John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) and race leader Arnaud Demare (FDJ), winner of the first stage on Sunday. The 26-year-old Itlaian might not be as well-known as the two other riders on the podium but he boldly held them at bay in another wet, eventful stage which saw 2013 and 2015 winner Richie Porte lose considerable ground. Several pre-race favourites also struggled, like Frances' Nacer Bouhanni, who called it quits on the road from Rochefort-en-Yvelines.

The start was given in the rain to 171 riders. Nine riders –  Romain Hardy (Fortuneo), Julien Simon (Cofidis), Sam Oomen (Sunweb), Kristijan Koren (Cannondale), Oliver Naesen (Ag2R), Marc Soler (Movistar), Manuele Mori (UAE), Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data), Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille) – broke clear after 6 km. The break included KOM leader Hardy, who reached the top of the only climb of the day, Cote des Granges-le-Roi (3rd cat), in the front, collecting four more points. The move was short-lived as the nine were reined in after 28 kilometers by a nervous peloton. Splits took place in the bunch with most of the race leaders and jersey-holders staying safely in the front group. The first sprint of the day in Pussay (Km 31.5) went to John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) ahead of Julian Alaphilippe, who took two seconds off yellow jersey holder Arnaud Demare (FDJ). 

Among the first riders trapped in the days echelons were France's Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale). As the pace was frantic (49.8 kph), pre-race favorites Richie Porte (BMC) and Simon Yates (Orica) were unable to stay in the front group and drifted at the back (km 54).

A first bunch of 22 riders emerged, involving all the in-form riders of this early Paris-Nice: Degenkolb (Trek), Kristoff (Katusha), Gallopin, Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), Alaphilippe, Kittel (Quick Step), Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar), Roosen, Wynants (Lotto-Jumbo), Demare, Molard, Sarreau (FDJ), Lutsenko (Astana), Laporte, Lemoine (Cofidis), Barguil, Oomen (Sunweb), Swift (UAE), Bennett (Bora) and Siskevicius (Delko). GC contenders like Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) or Dan Martin (Quick Step) were in a group trailing the leaders by 45 seconds at km 65.

Dan Martin was dropped in turn at kilometer 80 as the leading group stabilized and involved the following 22 riders: Degenkolb (Trek), Zakarin, Kristoff and Bystrom (Katusha), Alaphilippe and Kittel (Quick Step), Docker (Orica-Scott), Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Roosen and Wynants (Lotto-Jumbo), Henao and Rowe (Sky), Demare, Cimolai, Konovalovas and Sarreau (FDJ), Laporte, Senechal and Soupe (Cofidis), Swift (UAE), Bennett (Bora) and Siskevicius (Delko-Marseille). After 100 km, the Contador group was two minutes off the pace as Richie Porte was 2:30 further back.

After a long chase, the peloton regrouped at kilometer 138 while six men charged ahead. They were Bystrom, Gallopin, Wynants, Sarreau, Soupe and Siskevicius. Geoffrey Soupe was rapidly dropped but his five companions were joined by Philippe Gilbert at kilometer 142. Sarreau punctured shortly afterwards and was reined in. The second sprint of the day in St Germain-des-Prés (Km 156.5) went to Philippe Gilbert, ahead of Tony Gallopin and Maarten Wynants. With 20 km to go, as the gap had been cut down to 30 seconds, Gilbert surged and went on his own.

The Belgian champion took his lead up to 45 seconds, a gap he maintained with 10 km to go. He was finally chased down  with 6 km left as the sprinters teams were taking turns at the front of the pack. The stage was set for a bunch sprint, without Frenchman Nacer Bouhanni who called it quits after two days of struggle. Arnaud Demare quickly found himself in the front in the wake of his last team-mate, but the yellow jersey holder was taken off his guard by Colbrelli, who made his effort with 400 metres left and held his ground until the finish line.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.830 km/hr

1 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4hr 20min 59sec
2 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
6 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
7 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
11 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
16 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
17 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
18 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
19 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP s.t.
21 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
24 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
27 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
28 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
31 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP s.t.
32 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
33 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
38 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
40 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
42 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
46 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 09''
47 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
48 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
49 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
50 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
51 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
52 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
53 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
54 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 13''
56 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
57 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
58 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
59 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
61 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
62 HERRADA José MOVISTAR s.t.
63 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
64 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
66 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
68 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
69 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 28''
72 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 07' 17''
73 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 16''
74 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
75 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
78 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
84 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
85 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 VENTOSO Francisco BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
90 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
93 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
94 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
95 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP s.t.
97 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
100 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
101 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
102 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
103 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
104 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
106 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
107 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
108 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
110 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
111 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
113 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
114 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
115 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
116 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
117 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
118 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
120 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
121 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
123 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
124 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
126 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
130 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA s.t.
132 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
133 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
135 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
136 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
137 ROCHE Nicolas BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
138 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
139 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 21' 07''
140 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
141 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 21' 07''
142 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB + 21' 07''
143 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR + 21' 07''
144 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 21' 07''
145 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE + 21' 07''
146 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 21' 07''
147 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 21' 07''
148 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR + 21' 07''
149 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 21' 07''
150 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 21' 07''
151 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI + 21' 07''
152 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI + 21' 07''
153 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 21' 07''
154 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 21' 07''
155 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 07''
156 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI + 21' 07''
157 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 07''
158 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 07''
159 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 21' 07''
160 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 21' 07''
161 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 21' 07''
162 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 21' 07''
163 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 21' 07''
164 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 07''
165 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 21' 07''
166 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 07''
167 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 21' 07''

GC after Stage 2:

343.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.469 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 7hr 43min 28sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP + 00' 17''
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 19''
5 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 21''
7 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP + 00' 23''
8 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
9 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
10 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 31''
11 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 00' 33''
12 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 36''
13 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 50''
14 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 01' 00''
15 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 01''
16 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 06''
17 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 17''
18 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 18''
19 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
21 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
22 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP + 01' 31''
23 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 11''
24 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 17''
25 KNEES Christian SKY + 02' 20''
26 ROWE Luke SKY + 02' 32''
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 42''
28 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 10''
29 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 03' 23''
30 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 10''
31 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 10''
32 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 27''
33 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 31''
34 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 15' 07''
35 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 17''
36 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 15' 41''
37 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 15' 44''
38 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 55''
39 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 58''
40 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 16' 04''
41 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 14''
42 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 24''
43 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
45 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
49 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
50 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
52 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
53 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
54 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
56 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 27''
59 ROCHE Nicolas BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
60 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 32''
61 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 33''
62 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
63 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
66 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 36''
67 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 16' 37''
68 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
69 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
73 HERRADA José MOVISTAR s.t.
74 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
75 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
76 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
77 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 52''
78 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 17' 39''
79 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 13''
80 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 57''
81 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
82 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
83 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 05''
84 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 10''
85 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 20' 05''
86 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 24' 50''
87 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 24''
88 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 34''
89 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 50''
90 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 30' 26''
91 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 30' 40''
92 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 VENTOSO Francisco BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
96 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
97 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
98 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
99 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
104 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
105 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
106 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
111 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
112 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
114 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
116 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
119 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
121 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
122 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
123 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
125 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
128 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
131 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
132 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
133 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
134 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 32' 25''
135 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 33' 13''
136 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
138 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
140 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
141 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA s.t.
142 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
143 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI + 37' 31''
144 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
145 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
146 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
148 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
150 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
151 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
152 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
153 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
154 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
157 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
158 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
159 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 38' 34''
160 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 38' 46''
161 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 40' 04''
162 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
163 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
164 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
165 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
166 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
167 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos:

Arnaud Demare

At the sign-in race leader Arnaud Demare is bundled up for a cold, wet, windy day of racing. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Echelns

Indeed, the wind broke the pelton into echelons. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Arnaud Demare

Race leader Demare is at the front of a wet, cold peloton. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert took off from a late break, but was caught in the closing kilometers. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Sonny Colbrelli

...allowing Sonny Colbrelli to win the stage and Demare to retain the GC lead.


Sunday, March 5: Stage 1, Bois-d'Arcy - Bois-d'Arcy, 148.5 km
Stage 1 Photos

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare wins the first stage of Paris-Nice. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

ascentsRated ascents:

Weather at Bois-d'Arcy, 3:00 PM local time: Cloudy, 8C (46F), wind from the WSW at 22 km/hr (14 mph). Rain fell on the riders as the stage started and hard gusts of wind at times broke the peloton into echelons.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Milan-San Remo holder Arnaud Demare showed he was perfectly ready to defend his crown when he won the 148.5-km first stage of Paris-Nice like he did a year ago, ahead of fellow-Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe. The FDJ team leader caught his compatriot in the final kilometre, when the young Frenchman tried to outwit the sprinters, to finally snatch the stage win and lead a French clean sweep of jerseys. Demare holds top spot with a four seconds lead over Alaphilippe, who took a consolation white jersey as the best young rider in the race. The polka dot garment is on the back of Romain Hardy (Fortuneo), who was part of the day's early breakaway. The short stage was a real mini-classic in which the wind played a major role, splitting the bunch into several echelons which saw some of the main pre-race favorites like Alberto Contador (Trek), Richie Porte (BMC) or Romain Bardet (Ag2R) lose serious ground.   

The start was given in the rain and wind at 13:26 to the whole 176 riders on the entry list. After five kilometres,

Kristijan Koren (Cannondale-Drapac), Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Gatis Smukulis (Delko-Marseille-KTM) broke clear and their gap quickly increased. It reached four minutes at the top of the Cote de Senlisse (km 19.5), on which Hardy collected four points.

The lead of the four topped at six minutes shortly before kilometer 41, when gusts of wind caused the peloton to split in several bunches. A group of 26 riders – including six Quick Step and six FDJ riders –  emerged thanks to the echelon.
They were Haller, Kristoff,  Jon Izaguirre, Bole, Gallopin Greipel, Van der Sande, Wallays, Martin, Alaphilippe Bauer, Gilbert, Kittel, Lampart, Gorka Izaguirre, Henao, Rowe, Demare, Cimolai, Guarnieri, Le Gac, Molard, Sarreau, Lemoine, Coquard and Tulik. Most of the leaders, including Richie Porte (BMC) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), found themselves in the second part of the peloton, lying 40 seconds behind the first chasing group. France's Romain Bardet (Ag2R), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) were even further back but they managed to fight their way back into the Contador group.

Chavanel won the first intermediate sprint in Beynes (km 55), ahead of Koren and Hardy.

Bouhanni was later dropped again and caught in a third chasing group also including Michael Matthews (Sunweb).

The four escapees were caught after 82.5 km by the 23 riders in the leading chasing group. At that stage, the group featuring Contador, Porte and Bardet were 55 seconds adrift. The gap remained stable at around one minute and even increased in the finale as the leading bunch lost several elements. With 20 km left in the stage, Bardet crashed along with Michael Schar (BMC) and Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto-NL). While none of the riders were injured, the incident further hampered the chase's chances to return. The second intermediate sprint (km 132.5), won by Philippe Gilbert, slightly broke the leading group's momentum.

In the finale, Kittel, Coquard and Greipel lost touch, leaving Arnaud Demare (FDJ) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) as the only two sprinters to battle it out for final victory. But Alaphilippe attacked boldly under the red flame to try and take them off-guard. Only Demare was able to react and beat his young compatriot on the line, with Kristoff settling for third place.

Overall, Bardet and Porte already trail Demare by 57 seconds, while Contador, who squandered time in the last two kilometers, is now 1:14 adrift.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 Photos

148.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.953 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 3hr 22min 43sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 9sec
4 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
5 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
6 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
7 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
10 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
11 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 19''
12 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
13 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 37''
14 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
15 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
16 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 47''
17 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 52''
20 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 03''
21 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 04''
22 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
23 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
25 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01' 11''
26 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 01' 14''
27 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP + 01' 17''
28 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 28''
29 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 01' 34''
31 KNEES Christian SKY + 01' 57''
32 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
34 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
35 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 03''
36 ROWE Luke SKY + 02' 05''
37 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 28''
38 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 02' 56''
39 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
40 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 09''
41 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
42 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 43''
43 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 03''
45 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 35''
46 WYSS Danilo BMC + 05' 35''
47 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 05''
48 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
50 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 04''
51 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
53 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 20''
55 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 10''
56 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
60 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
62 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
63 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
65 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
68 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
74 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
75 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
76 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
77 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
81 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
82 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
83 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
84 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
85 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
90 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
91 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
92 BOUET Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
95 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
97 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
101 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
102 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
104 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
106 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
108 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
109 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
111 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
119 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
122 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
123 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
128 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
129 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
130 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
131 HERRADA José MOVISTAR s.t.
132 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
136 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
137 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
139 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
140 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
142 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
143 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
144 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
145 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
146 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
148 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
149 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
150 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 13''
151 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 25''
152 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 43''
153 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 18' 43''
154 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
156 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
157 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA s.t.
158 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
159 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
160 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
161 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
162 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
163 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
164 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
166 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
167 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
168 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
169 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
171 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
172 BONIFAZIO Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 49''

GC after Stage 1:

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 3hr 22min 33sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 15''
4 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP + 00' 16''
5 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 17''
6 HARDY Romain FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 18''
7 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP + 00' 19''
8 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
10 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
11 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 27''
12 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 00' 29''
13 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 46''
14 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 00' 47''
15 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
16 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 57''
17 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 02''
20 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 13''
21 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 14''
22 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
23 IZAGUIRRE Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
25 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01' 21''
26 BAUER Jack QUICK STEP + 01' 24''
27 KITTEL Marcel QUICK STEP + 01' 27''
28 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 35''
29 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 38''
30 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 01' 44''
31 KNEES Christian SKY + 02' 07''
32 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
34 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
35 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 13''
36 ROWE Luke SKY + 02' 15''
37 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 38''
38 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 03' 06''
39 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
40 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 19''
41 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
42 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 53''
43 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 13''
45 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 45''
46 WYSS Danilo BMC + 05' 45''
47 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 15''
48 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
50 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 14''
51 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
53 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 30''
55 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 20''
56 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 MATTHEWS Michael TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
60 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 ULISSI Diego UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
62 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
63 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
65 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 POLANC Jan UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
68 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
74 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
75 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
76 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
77 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
81 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
82 SABATINI Fabio QUICK STEP s.t.
83 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
84 MORI Manuele UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
85 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
90 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
91 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
92 BOUET Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
95 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
97 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
101 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
102 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
104 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
106 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
108 SWIFT Ben UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
109 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
111 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 BASKA Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
119 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
122 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
123 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
128 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
129 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
130 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
131 HERRADA José MOVISTAR s.t.
132 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
136 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
137 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
139 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
140 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
142 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
143 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
144 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
145 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
146 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
148 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
149 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
150 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 23''
151 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 35''
152 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 53''
153 KOLAR Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
154 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
156 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
157 MINALI Riccardo ASTANA s.t.
158 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
159 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
160 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
161 GUARDINI Andrea UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
162 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
163 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
164 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
166 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
167 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
168 PETILLI Simone UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
169 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
171 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
172 BONIFAZIO Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 59''

Stage 1 photos:

Paris-Nice stage 1

The racers got hit with some late winter rain. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Peloton

The peloton races past the Chateau des Menuls. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare nails it. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare will start stage 2 in yellow. Photo © ASO/A.Broadway


Organizer's Race Preview:

The diagonal course awaiting the Paris-Nice peloton from 5 to 12 March will provide several opportunities for sprinters, but the leading role will be reserved to climbers, who would do well to hit the road in good shape. The time trial to Mont Brouilly and, in particular, the weekend trilogy in Provence will provide a clear picture of who will shine in the 2017 season.

The elite of world cycling is always enthusiastic, hungry for success and a bit solemn when it heads to the Paris area (Yvelines, specifically, since 2010) for the start of Paris–Nice. This year's return to competition will feature a loop stage around Bois-d'Arcy which should lead to the first of several victories for the top sprinters of the peloton. Even though echelons or a successful breakaway are plausible outcomes on the road which will take the peloton first to Amilly and then to Chalon-sur-Saône, the next two stages offer the fast men a couple of opportunities to strike back. Whether it is a German, French or Australian sprinter who is wearing it, the yellow jersey is likely to change hands after stage 4. After a thick blanket of snow frustrated its debut in 2016, the riders will tackle Mont Brouilly one by one at the end of a 14.5 km individual time trial. The final 3 kilometres, with an average gradient of 7.7%, will separate the wheat from the chaff.

Following this sensational battle, the stage to Bourg-de-Péage will offer climbers a short respite before the high-stakes trilogy. The final confrontation starts with a stage to Fayence, which has already left a mark on the race —this is where Alberto Contador said goodbye to victory in 2009. The next day, the Race to the Sun will celebrate its 75th edition with a new record. At 1,678 m, the Col de la Couillole will take the peloton higher than any other climb in the history of the race. The final climb, just shy of 16 kilometres long, comes at the end of a 60 km sequence including the Col de Saint-Martin, a mountain which also featured in the famous Nice–Pra-Loup stage of the 1975 Tour de France where Bernard Thévenet ended Eddy Merckx's hegemony. Although the traditional finish on Promenade des Anglais has been moved in respect of the memorial period declared by local authorities, the finish line will still be on the coast (quai des États-Unis). It will come at the end of a thrilling up-and-down stage around the Nice hinterland. The Col d'Èze, the final climb of the race, could well decide the winner.


Start list with back numbers, March 4, 2017:

BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting managers: LEDANOIS Yvon / PIVA Valerio
1 PORTE Richie
2 DE MARCHI Alessandro
3 MOINARD Amaël
4 ROCHE Nicolas
5 SCHÄR Michael
6 TEUNS Dylan
7 VENTOSO Francisco
8 WYSS Danilo
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA
Sporting managers: DE JONGH Steven / POPOVYCH Yaroslav
11 CONTADOR Alberto
12 DEGENKOLB John
13 GOGL Michael
14 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto
15 PANTANO Jarlinson
16 RAST Gregory
17 THEUNS Edward
18 ZUBELDIA Haimar
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI
Sporting managers: AZEVEDO José / MIKHAILOV Gennady
21 ZAKARIN Ilnur
22 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik
23 HALLER Marco
24 KRISTOFF Alexander
25 LOSADA Alberto
26 MARTIN Tony
27 MORKOV Michael
28 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
BAHRAIN - MERIDA / BRN
Sporting managers: MAUDUIT Philippe / MORSCHER Harald
31 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
32 BOLE Grega
33 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
34 BOZIC Borut
35 COLBRELLI Sonny
36 GASPAROTTO Enrico
37 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
38 PIBERNIK Luka
ORICA - SCOTT / AUS
Sporting managers: LAPAGE Laurenzo / MC PARTLAND David
41 YATES Simon
42 ALBASINI Michael
43 DOCKER Mitchell
44 GERRANS Simon
45 HAYMAN Mathew
46 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
47 KEUKELEIRE Jens
48 NIELSEN Magnus Cort
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL
Sporting managers: FRISON Herman / WAUTERS Marc
51 GALLOPIN Tony
52 BAK Lars Ytting
53 DE GENDT Thomas
54 GREIPEL André
55 HANSEN Adam
56 HOFLAND Moreno
57 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
58 WALLAYS Jelle
QUICK - STEP FLOORS / BEL
Sporting managers: HOLM Brian / STEELS Tom
61 MARTIN Daniel
62 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
63 BAUER Jack
64 DE LA CRUZ David
65 GILBERT Philippe
66 KITTEL Marcel
67 LAMPAERT Yves
68 SABATINI Fabio
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Sporting managers: JURDIE Julien / GOUBERT Stephane
71 BARDET Romain
72 CHEREL Mikael
73 DOMONT Axel
74 FRANK Mathias
75 GAUTIER Cyril
76 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
77 NAESEN Oliver
78 VANDENBERGH Stijn
MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP
Sporting managers: ARRIETA Jose Luis / LAGUIA Jose Luis
81 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor
82 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
83 ERVITI Imanol
84 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus
85 HERRADA LOPEZ José
86 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
87 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
88 SUTHERLAND Rory
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Sporting managers: VERHOEVEN Nico / MAASSEN Frans
91 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
92 CLEMENT Stef
93 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
94 LEEZER Thomas
95 ROOSEN Timo
96 TANKINK Bram
97 WAGNER Robert
98 WYNANTS Maarten
TEAM SKY / GBR
Sporting managers: KNAVEN Servais / PORTAL Nicolas
101 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio
102 DEIGNAN Philip
103 GOLAS Michal
104 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
105 KNEES Christian
106 LOPEZ GARCIA David
107 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel
108 ROWE Luke
FDJ / FRA
Sporting managers: BRICAUD Thierry / GUESDON Frédéric
111 DEMARE Arnaud
112 CIMOLAI Davide
113 DELAGE Mickaël
114 GUARNIERI Jacopo
115 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
116 LE GAC Olivier
117 MOLARD Rudy
118 SARREAU Marc
CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM / USA
Sporting managers: WEGELIUS Charles / KLIER Andreas
121 ROLLAND Pierre
122 CRADDOCK Lawson
123 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
124 FORMOLO Davide
125 KOREN Kristijan
126 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
127 VILLELLA Davide
128 WOODS Michael
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting managers: FOFONOV Dmitriy / SEDOUN Dmitri
131 FUGLSANG Jakob
132 BRESCHEL Matti
133 DE VREESE LAURENS
134 KANGERT Tanel
135 LUTSENKO Alexey
136 MINALI Riccardo
137 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
138 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Sporting managers: ROUS Didier / JONROND Jean-Luc
141 BOUHANNI Nacer
142 CLAEYS Dimitri
143 EDET Nicolas
144 LAPORTE Christophe
145 LEMOINE Cyril
146 SENECHAL Florian
147 SIMON Julien
148 SOUPE GEOFFREY
TEAM SUNWEB / GER
Sporting managers: BENNEKOU Morten / VAN DONGEN Arthur
151 MATTHEWS Michael
152 ARNDT Nikias
153 BARGUIL WARREN
154 CURVERS Roy
155 GESCHKE Simon
156 OOMEN Sam
157 STAMSNIJDER Tom
158 WAEYTENS ZICO
UAE ABU DHABI / UAE
Sporting managers: SCIREA Mario / PEDRAZZINI Simone
161 ULISSI Diego
162 BONO Matteo
163 GUARDINI Andrea
164 MORI Manuele
165 PETILLI Simone
166 POLANC Jan
167 SWIFT Ben
168 ZURLO Federico
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting managers: FERNANDEZ Bingen / HEYNDERRICKX Jean-Pierre
171 PAUWELS Serge
172 BERHANE Natnael
173 FARRAR Tyler
174 FRAILE Omar
175 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
176 KING Benjamin
177 REGUIGUI Youcef
178 SBARAGLI Kristian
BORA - HANSGROHE / GER
Sporting managers: POMER Christian / ZEMKE Jens
181 BARTA Jan
182 BASKA Erik
183 BENNETT Sam
184 BUCHMANN Emanuel
185 KOLAR Michael
186 KONRAD Patrick
187 MENDES José
188 SAGAN Juraj
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Sporting managers: ENGOULVENT Jimmy / LEBRETON Lylian
191 COQUARD Bryan
192 CALMEJANE Lilian
193 CHAVANEL Sylvain
194 DUCHESNE Antoine
195 HIVERT Jonathan
196 MORICE Julien
197 PETIT Adrien
198 TULIK ANGÉLO
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Sporting managers: HINAULT Sébastien / CAER Yvon
201 MC LAY DANIEL
202 BOUET Maxime
203 GERARD Arnaud
204 HARDY Romain
205 JEANNESSON Arnold
206 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
207 PICHON Laurent
208 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Sporting managers: ROSTAING Frédéric / ZAIKOV Hristo
211 FINETTO Mauro
212 COMBAUD Romain
213 DI GREGORIO Rémy
214 EL FARES Julien
215 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
216 PACHER Quentin
217 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
218 SMUKULIS Gatis