BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (HC),
March 7 - March 14, 2004

Scheduled to ride: Hamilton, Vinokourov, Basso, Ekimov, Dekker, Bartoli, McEwen, Rebellin, Frigo, Vandenbroucke.

Podium History of Paris-Nice

Sunday, March 14: 8th and Final Stage, Nice-Nice, 144 km. Tough stage with some climbing.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) 3hr 35min 43sec
2. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Torsten Hiekmann (T-Mobile) @ 1min 37sec
4. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 48sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) 28hr 1sec. 1126.7 km ridden at an average speed of 40.25 km/hr
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 15sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 43sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
5. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 46sec
6. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 57sec
7. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 1min 1sec
8. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 1min 9sec
9. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 36sec
10. Jose Avevedo (US Postal) @ 1min 46sec
11. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 1min 53sec
12. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 3min 55sec
13. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 4min 2sec
14. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 4min 35sec
15. Torsten Heikmann (T-Mobile) @ 5min 14sec
16. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 5min 55sec
17. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 6min 2sec
18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 6min 8sec
19. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
20. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 6min 25sec

Saturday, March 13: Stage 7, Digne les Bains - Cannes, 185.5 km. On the way to the coast, the riders climb four Cat 3, one Cat 2, and two Category 1 climbs.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) 4hr 39min 2sec
2. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 18sec
3. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
4. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
6. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) 24hr 22min 8sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 15sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 43sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
5. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 46sec
6. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 57sec

Friday, March 12: Stage 6, Rasteau - Gap, 173. 5 km. The GC should change a bit today with a single category 2 climb and three category one climbs in today's stage.

1. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) 4hr 52min 22sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.
4. Dave Bruylandts (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
5. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 24sec
6. Frank Vandenbourcke (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) 19hr 42min 49sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 14sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 42sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 46sec
5. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 48sec
6. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 58sec

Thursday, March 11: Stage 5, Le Puy en Velay - Rasteau, 215 km. Provisional results.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) 5hr 6min 15sec
2. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) @ 4sec
3. Michele Bartoli (CSC) s.t.
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
6. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
7. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) 14hr 50min 7sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 10sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 25sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 27sec
5. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 44sec

Wednesday, March 10: Stage 4, Roanne - Le Puy en Velay, 179 km.

Stage cancelled, snowy weather.

Tuesday, March 9: Stage 3, La Chapelle-St. Ursine - Roanne, 229 km. Ziegler and Van Bon broke away at about the 30 km mark and built a lead that at one point was over 13 minutes. They made it stick for the remaining 200 km in temperatures that stayed at about freezing the entire day.

1. Leon Van Bon (Lotto) 5hr 38min 18sec
2. Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 25sec
4. Robert Hunter (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) 9hr 43min 55sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 18sec
4. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 22sec
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.

Monday, March 8: Stage 2, Chaville - Montargis, 166.5 km. 35 man break slipped away. Vinokourov, winner of the last two editions of Paris-Nice, did not make the break.

1. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) 3hr 47min 53sec
2. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Michele Bartoli (CSC) s.t.
4. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) 4hr 5min 12sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 18sec
4. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 22sec
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.

Sunday, March 7: Stage 1, Chavelle - Issy les Moulineaux/Vauves 132. Individual Time Trial.

1. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) 17min 19sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
3. Erik Dekker (Raqbobank) s.t.
4. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 13aec
5. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Alex Zulle (Phonak) @ 14sec
7. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 16sec
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) @ 26sec
29. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 38sec

Saturday, March 6: Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria (1.3) 184 km. This is a race right around the very tip of the toe of Italy. Simoni and Garzelli are scheduled to ride.

1. Andris Nauduzs (Domina Vacanze) 4hr 34min 5sec
2. Mauro Zinetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
3. Dimitri Konyshev (LPR) s.t.
4. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.
5. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.