BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

54th edition: April 7 - April 12, 2014

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Saturday, April 12: 6th and Final Stage, Markina Xemein 25.91 km individual time trial

The Race: Alberto Contador has won his third Tour of The Basque Country (he won also in 2008 and 2009). The Spaniard was second in the day's time trial, beaten only by chrono specialist Tony Martin. Contador is showing terrific form this spring after winning Tirreno-Adriatico and coming second in the Tour of Catalonia. He will formidable in July.

Contador went into the final stage dogged by a determined Alejandro Valverde, who was only 12 seconds behind at the start f the stage. But Valverde's time trial was a catastrophe (if he wanted to win, that is). He was almost a minute slower than Contador, dropping him down to fifth overall and allowing Michal Kwiatkowski (winner of this year's Critérium International) to take over second place. Frenchman Jean-Christophe Péraud took the last place on the final podium, finishing 64 seconds behind Contador

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.327 km/hr

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step 38min 33sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo @ 7 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 15″
4 Simon Spilak Katusha + 00′ 16″
5 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r + 00′ 35″
6 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano + 00′ 38″
7 Ion Izagirre Movistar + 00′ 41″
8 Alejandro Valverde Movistar + 01′ 02″
9 Tejay Van Garderen BMC + 01′ 05″
10 Thibaut Pinot FDJ + 01′ 25″
11 Cadel Evans BMC + 01′ 27″
12 Beñat Intxausti Movistar + 01′ 31″
13 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing + 01′ 33″
14 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 01′ 38″
15 Yury Trofimov Katusha + 01′ 44″
16 Jose Herrada Movistar + 01′ 47″
17 Simon Yates Orica-GreenEdge
18 Jeremy Roy FDJ + 01′ 51″
19 Stef Clement Belkin + 01′ 56″
20 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida + 01′ 57″
21 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo + 01′ 58″
22 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol + 02′ 00″
23 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida + 02′ 09″
24 Peter Velits BMC + 02′ 14″
25 Philippe Gilbert BMC + 02′ 15″
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Belisol + 02′ 16″
27 Omar Fraile Caja Rural + 02′ 20″
28 Leon Sanchez Luis Caja Rural + 02′ 21″
29 Jack Bobridge Belkin + 02′ 24″
30 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
31 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
32 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing + 02′ 26″
33 Romain Sicard Europcar + 02′ 29″
34 Christophe Riblon Ag2r + 02′ 38″
35 Danny Pate Sky + 02′ 39″
36 Michel Koch Cannondale + 02′ 41″
37 Daan Olivier Giant-Shimano + 02′ 43″
38 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin-Sharp
39 Sebastian Henao Sky
40 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural + 02′ 48″
41 Mikel Landa Astana + 02′ 49″
42 Ben Gastauer Ag2r + 02′ 52″
43 Sergei Chernetskiy Katusha + 02′ 56″
44 Samuel Sanchez BMC + 02′ 58″
45 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
46 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 02′ 59″
47 Janez Brajkovic Astana
48 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ + 03′ 03″
49 Mikel Nieve Sky + 03′ 06″
50 Cyril Gautier Europcar + 03′ 08″
51 Gorka Izagirre Movistar + 03′ 11″
52 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano + 03′ 13″
53 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana + 03′ 30″
54 Maxime Mederel Europcar + 03′ 31″
55 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge + 03′ 33″
56 Damiano Caruso Cannondale + 03′ 34″
57 Jonathan Hivert Belkin + 03′ 34″
58 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp + 03′ 35″
59 Michal Golas Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 03′ 36″
60 John Gadret Movistar + 03′ 38″
61 Rafael Valls Lampre-Merida
62 Warren Barguil Giant-Shimano + 03′ 49″
63 Amaël Moinard BMC + 03′ 52″
64 Pavel Brutt Katusha + 03′ 53″
65 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing + 04′ 01″
66 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ + 04′ 02″
67 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge + 04′ 08″
68 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida + 04′ 10″
69 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural + 04′ 12″
70 Sander Armée Lotto-Belisol + 04′ 14″
71 Natnael Berhane Europcar + 04′ 16″
72 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ + 04′ 22″
73 Josh Edmondson Sky + 04′ 23″
74 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge + 04′ 27″
75 Xabier Zandio Sky + 04′ 32″
76 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
77 Davide Villella Cannondale + 04′ 41″
78 Lars Petter Nordhaug  Belkin + 04′ 44″
79 Pierre Rolland Europcar + 04′ 48″
80 Jose Serpa Lampre-Merida + 04′ 52″
81 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing + 04′ 55″
82 Bauke Mollema Belkin + 04′ 57″
83 Koldo Fdez. De Larrea Garmin-Sharp + 05′ 01″
84 Ruben Fernandez Caja Rural
85 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Shimano + 05′ 02″
86 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing + 05′ 10″
87 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 05′ 12″
88 Paul Martens Belkin + 05′ 16″
89 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp + 05′ 18″
90 Thomas Peterson Giant-Shimano + 05′ 19″
91 Enrico Gasparotto Astana + 05′ 26″
92 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ + 05′ 29″
93 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol + 05′ 31″
94 Thomas Damuseau Giant-Shimano
95 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha + 05′ 32″
96 Kenny Elissonde FDJ + 05′ 42″
97 André Cardoso Garmin-Sharp + 05′ 50″
98 Daniele Ratto Cannondale + 05′ 53″
99 Antonio Piedra Caja Rural + 05′ 54″
100 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge + 05′ 58″
101 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar + 06′ 03″
102 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale + 06′ 14″
103 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida + 06′ 16″
104 Ben Swift Sky + 06′ 18″
105 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp + 06′ 19″
106 Davide Malacarne Europcar + 06′ 29″
107 Marc Marino Jean Cannondale + 06′ 35″
108 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing + 07′ 10″
109 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol + 07′ 11″
110 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp + 07′ 15″
111 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha
112 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo + 07′ 25″
113 David Arroyo Caja Rural + 07′ 36″
114 Ruben Plaza Movistar + 08′ 04″
115 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge + 08′ 05″
116 David Tanner Belkin + 12′ 47″

Final Complete GC after Stage 6: 840.8 km raced at an average speed of 39.748 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 21hr 9min 11sec
2 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 49 seconds
3 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r + 01′ 04″
4 Simon Spilak Katusha + 01′ 07″
5 Alejandro Valverde Movistar + 01′ 07″
6 Tejay Van Garderen BMC + 01′ 56″
7 Cadel Evans BMC + 01′ 56″
8 Yury Trofimov Katusha + 02′ 13″
9 Thibaut Pinot FDJ + 02′ 14″
10 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 02′ 26″
11 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida + 02′ 26″
12 Simon Yates Orica-GreenEdge + 03′ 17″
13 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin-Sharp + 03′ 32″
14 Mikel Landa Astana + 03′ 36″
15 Samuel Sanchez BMC + 03′ 47″
16 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing + 04′ 05″
17 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo + 06′ 04″
18 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ + 08′ 55″
19 Cyril Gautier Europcar + 09′ 43″
20 Warren Barguil Giant-Shimano + 10′ 20″
21 Daan Olivier Giant-Shimano + 10′ 57″
22 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol + 11′ 24″
23 John Gadret Movistar + 12′ 27″
24 Mikel Nieve Sky + 12′ 48″
25 Philippe Gilbert BMC + 12′ 53″
26 Pierre Rolland Europcar + 16′ 30″
27 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Belisol + 16′ 34″
28 Bauke Mollema Belkin + 17′ 01″
29 Gorka Izagirre Movistar + 17′ 51″
30 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 19′ 12″
31 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar + 20′ 44″
32 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge + 21′ 59″
33 Sergei Chernetskiy Katusha + 22′ 01″
34 Maxime Mederel Europcar + 23′ 16″
35 Damiano Caruso Cannondale + 23′ 31″
36 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp + 24′ 18″
37 Leon Sanchez Luis Caja Rural + 24′ 21″
38 André Cardoso Garmin-Sharp + 26′ 15″
39 Sebastian Henao Sky + 26′ 19″
40 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano + 27′ 22″
41 Jeremy Roy FDJ + 27′ 39″
42 Hubert Dupont Ag2r + 29′ 46″
43 Romain Sicard Europcar + 31′ 01″
44 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 31′ 44″
45 Janez Brajkovic Astana + 33′ 28″
46 Peter Velits BMC + 34′ 00″
47 Michal Golas Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 34′ 56″
48 Beñat Intxausti Movistar + 35′ 54″
49 Jose Herrada Movistar + 35′ 56″
50 Ben Gastauer Ag2r + 35′ 56″
51 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida + 37′ 03″
52 Kenny Elissonde FDJ + 37′ 33″
53 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge + 37′ 52″
54 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural + 37′ 56″
55 Ion Izagirre Movistar + 38′ 13″
56 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 39′ 07″
57 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing + 40′ 33″
58 Ben Swift Sky + 41′ 01″
59 Davide Malacarne Europcar + 41′ 07″
60 Lars Petter Nordhaug  Belkin + 41′ 14″
61 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp + 41′ 31″
62 Stef Clement Belkin + 41′ 53″
63 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r + 42′ 04″
64 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano + 42′ 44″
65 David Arroyo Caja Rural + 42′ 54″
66 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing + 44′ 05″
67 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo + 44′ 37″
68 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing + 44′ 43″
69 Rafael Valls Lampre-Merida + 45′ 22″
70 Koldo Fdez. De Larrea Garmin-Sharp + 46′ 06″
71 Xabier Zandio Sky + 47′ 11″
72 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha + 48′ 19″
73 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing + 48′ 47″
74 Amaël Moinard BMC + 48′ 56″
75 Pavel Brutt Katusha + 49′ 06″
76 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge + 49′ 30″
77 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ + 50′ 01″
78 Danny Pate Sky + 52′ 25″
79 Antonio Piedra Caja Rural + 52′ 48″
80 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol + 53′ 07″
81 Sander Armée Lotto-Belisol + 53′ 16″
82 Jose Serpa Lampre-Merida + 54′ 20″
83 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida + 55′ 32″
84 Paul Martens Belkin + 56′ 18″
85 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ + 57′ 09″
86 Jonathan Hivert Belkin + 58′ 36″
87 Ruben Fernandez Caja Rural + 59′ 32″
88 Omar Fraile Caja Rural + 01h 00′ 35″
89 Ruben Plaza Movistar + 01h 00′ 57″
90 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 01h 01′ 27″
91 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural + 01h 01′ 29″
92 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp + 01h 02′ 54″
93 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Shimano + 01h 03′ 28″
94 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ + 01h 04′ 10″
95 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale + 01h 04′ 30″
96 Daniele Ratto Cannondale + 01h 05′ 06″
97 Marc Marino Jean Cannondale + 01h 05′ 14″
98 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge + 01h 06′ 16″
99 Enrico Gasparotto Astana + 01h 07′ 11″
100 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol + 01h 07′ 16″
101 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge + 01h 08′ 26″
102 Thomas Damuseau Giant-Shimano + 01h 08′ 28″
103 Davide Villella Cannondale + 01h 10′ 04″
104 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol + 01h 10′ 49″
105 Natnael Berhane Europcar + 01h 11′ 11″
106 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp + 01h 11′ 24″
107 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana + 01h 11′ 32″
108 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha + 01h 12′ 49″
109 Michel Koch Cannondale + 01h 13′ 31″
110 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida + 01h 14′ 18″
111 Josh Edmondson Sky + 01h 17′ 23″
112 Thomas Peterson Giant-Shimano + 01h 20′ 37″
113 Christophe Riblon Ag2r + 01h 20′ 39″
114 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing + 01h 21′ 24″
115 Jack Bobridge Belkin + 01h 23′ 29″

Friday, April 11: Stage 5, Eibar - Markina Xemein, 160.2 km

Complete Stage 5 results and GC

Ascents:

The Race: Breaks went and breaks were caught today and for the final run-in to Markin Xemein the front group was together. Ben Swift surprised the others to win the stage and earn his third victory of the season.

Alberto Contador defended his overall lead by finishing with the front group along with Alejandro Valverde, who is still sitting in second place, 12 seconds behind.

This will be settled tomorrow with a meaty 25.9 km individual time trial.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.568 km/hr

1 Ben Swift Sky 3hr 56min  56sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin-Sharp
5 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
6 Cyril Gautier Europcar
7 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
8 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r
9 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Cadel Evans BMC
Complete stage 5 results and GC

GC after Stage 5:

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 20hr 30min  31sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 12 seconds
3 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida + 00′ 36″
4 Cadel Evans BMC  
5 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r  
6 Yury Trofimov Katusha  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 41″
8 Mikel Landa Astana + 00′ 54″
9 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 55″
10 Samuel Sanchez BMC + 00′ 56″
Complete stage 5 results and GC

Thursday, April 10: Stage 4, Vittoria Gasteiz - Arrate (Eibar), 151 km

Complete stage 4 results and GC

The Race: Stage winner Wouter Poels was part of a small break that went clear on the Arrate ascent, the day's final climb. Poels attacked his break and stayed clear to the finish while the other members of his escape were caught by the big GC boys.

Race leader Alberto Contador tried to gain time on Alejandro Valverde with repeated attacks, but could never put any permanent daylight between himself and Valverde. Turning the tables, Valverde and Samuel Sanchez took two seconds out of Contador in the final run-in to the finish.

Contador remains the leader, but now with a lead of 12 seconds over Valverde.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.288 km/hr

1 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3hr 39min 29sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 1 second
3 Samuel Sanchez BMC
4 Jelte Slagter Tom Garmin-Sharp + 00′ 03″
5 Bauke Mollema Belkin
6 Yury Trofimov Katusha
7 Cadel Evans BMC
8 Mikel Landa Astana
9 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
10 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo
Complete stage 4 results and GC

GC after Stage 4:

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 16hr 33min  35sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 12 seconds
3 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida + 00′ 36″
4 Cadel Evans BMC
5 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r
6 Yury Trofimov Katusha
7 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 41″
8 Mikel Landa Astana + 00′ 54″
9 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 55″
10 Samuel Sanchez BMC + 00′ 56″
Complete Stage 4 results and GC

Wednesday, April 9: Stage 3, Urdazubi - Vitoria Gasteiz, 194.51 km

Complete stage 3 results and GC

The Race: Michael Matthews won the third stage of the Tour of the Basque Country largely through the powerful help of lead-out man, fellow Orica-GreenEdge rider Simon Gerrans.

Alberto Contador remains the overall leader, still with a 14-second lead of Alejandro Valverde. Though the pair were not protagonists in today's stage, things should be different tomorrow.

Stage 4 is hilly with three second-category and two first-category climbs, including the first-category ascent to Arrete.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 38.63 km/hr

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 5hr 2min  9sec
2 Kevin Reza Europcar
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Ben Swift Sky
5 Paul Martens Belkin
6 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
7 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
8 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana
9 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
10 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
Complete stage 3 results and GC

GC after stage 3: 503.7 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.044 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 12hr 54min  3sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 14 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 34″
4 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida + 00′ 36″
5 Cadel Evans BMC  
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r  
7 Yury Trofimov Katusha  
8 Mikel Nieve Sky  
9 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo + 00′ 54″
10 Mikel Landa Astana  
Complete stage 3 results and GC

Tuesday, April 8: Stage 2, Ordizia - Dantxarinea (Urdazubi), 155.8 km

Complete stage 2 results and GC

The Race: A break (Bob Jungels, Davide Malacarne, Gorka Izagirre, Hubert Dupont, Jan Bakelants, Maxime Monfort and Tony Martin) went clear during the first 20 kilometers.

Super time trailist Tony Martin had no intentions of waiting for a sprint. He attacked his fellow escapees, went solo and kept the peloton at bay for the remaining 20 kilometers.

Race leader Alberto Contador finished with the first chasers and remains 14 seconds ahead of Alejandro Valverde.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.311 km/hr

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3hr 46min 17sec
2 Ben Swift Sky @ 30 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
5 Paul Martens Belkin
6 Alejandro Valverde Movistar
7 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana
8 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
9 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
10 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r
Complete stage 2 results and GC

GC after Stage 2:

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 7hr 51min 54sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 14 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 34″
4 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida + 00′ 36″
5 Cadel Evans BMC  
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r  
7 Mikel Nieve Sky  
8 Yury Trofimovistar Katusha  
9 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo + 00′ 54″
10 Mikel Landa Astana  
Complete stage 2 results and GC

Monday, April 7: Stage 1, Ordizia - Ordizia, 153.4 km

Complete Stage 1 results, GC, course profile and more photos

The Race: Alberto Contador confirmed his terrific condition with his fifth win this season. The peloton came apart on the final climb after suffering through seven previous ascents. Alejandro Valverde threw down the glove on the Alto Gaintza which is about 7 km from the finish, and only Contador could take up the challenge.

Contador distanced his Spanish rival and kept his gap on the descent and rolled into Ordizia alone, 14 seconds ahead of Valverde.

Since time bonuses are not in play, that is also the GC time gap.

Alberto Contador wins stage 1

Results: (GC is the same)

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 4hr 5min 7sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 14 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 00′ 34″
4 Yury Trofimov Katusha + 00′ 36″
5 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida  
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r  
7 Mikel Nieve Sky  
8 Cadel Evans BMC  
9 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo + 00′ 54″
10 Mikel Landa Astana  
Complete stage 1 results, GC and more photos

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage results


Startlist with back numbers: April 5, 2014

  Movistar
  Director: José Luis Arrieta
1 Alejandro Valverde
2 Jose Herrada
3 Beñat Intxausti
4 Gorka Izagirre
5 Ion Izagirre
6 Javier Moreno
7 Ruben Plaza
8 John Gadret
   
  Ag2r-La Mondiale
  Director: Didier Janner
11 Alberto Betancur Carlos
12 Jean-Christophe Peraud
13 Hubert Dupont
14 Ben Gastauer
15 Matteo Montaguti
16 Rinaldo Nocentini
17 Christophe Riblon
18 Alexis Vuillermoz
   
  Tinkoff-Saxo
  Director: Philippe Mauduit
21 Alberto Contador
22 Roman Kreuziger
23 Michael Morkov
24 Jesus Hernandez
25 Sergio Paulinho
26 Jesper Hansen
27 Bruno Pires
28 Rory Sutherland
   
  Lampre-Merida
  Director: Joxean Fernandez
31 Rui Costa
32 Damiano Cunego
33 Gang Xu
34 Kristijan Durasek
35 Jan Polanc
36 Nelson Oliveira
37 Jose Serpa
38 Rafael Valls
   
  Orica-GreenEdge
  Director: Neil Stephens
41 Michael Albasini
42 Simon Gerrans
43 Esteban Chaves
44 Michael Matthews
45 Christian Meier
46 Pieter Weening
47 Adam Yates
48 Simon Yates
   
  BMC
  Director: Valerio Piva
51 Cadel Evans
52 Philippe Gilbert
53 Samuel Sanchez
54 Darwin Atapuma
55 Amaël Moinard
56 Dominik Nerz
57 Tejay Van Garderen
58 Peter Velits
   
  Sky
  Director: Dan Frost
61 Mikel Nieve
62 Philip Deignan
63 Josh Edmondson
64 Peter Kennaugh
65 Vasil Kiryienka
66 Danny Pate
67 Ben Swift
68 Xabier Zandio
   
  FDJ
  Director: Yvon Madiot
71 Thibaut Pinot
72 Arthur Vichot
73 Pierrick Fedrigo
74 Arnold Jeannesson
75 Kenny Elissonde
76 Geoffrey Soupe
77 Benoit Vaugrenard
78 Jussi Veikkanen
   
  Trek Factory Racing
  Director: Kim Andersen
81 Andy Schleck
82 Haimar Zubeldia
83 Frank Schleck
84 Robert Kiserlovski
85 Matthew Busche
86 Laurent Didier
87 Jens Voigt
88 Bob Jungels
   
  Garmin-Sharp
  Director: Bingen Fernandez
91 Ryder Hesjedal
92 Janier Acevedo
93 André Cardoso
94 Tom Danielson
95 Caleb Fairly
96 Koldo Fernandez
97 Jelte Slagter Tom
98 Fabian Wegmann
   
  Astana
  Director: Giuseppe Martnelli
101 Mikel Landa
102 Alexsandr Dyachenko
103 Enrico Gasparotto
104 Janez Brajkovic
105 Alessandro Vanotti
106 Maxim Iglinskiy
107 Lieuwe Westra
108 Fredrik Kessiakoff
   
  Belkin
  Diector: Erik Dekker
111 Bauke Mollema
112 Stef Clement
113 Robert Gesink
114 Jonathan Hivert
115 Paul Martens
116 Petter Nordhaug Lars
117 David Tanner
118 Jack Bobridge
   
  Katusha
  Director: José Azevedo
121 Simon Spilak
122 Alexandr Kolobnev
123 Pavel Brutt
124 Sergei Chernetskiy
125 Petr Ignatenko
126 Dmitry Kozontchuk
127 Egor Silin
128 Yury Trofimov
   
  Europcar
  Director: Andy Flickinger
131 Yukiya Arashiro
132 Natnael Berhane
133 Cyril Gautier
134 Pierre Rolland
135 Davide Malacarne
136 Maxime Mederel
137 Romain Sicard
138 Kevin Reza
   
  Lotto-Belisol
  Director: Mario Aerts
141 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
142 Maxime Monfort
143 Sander Armée
144 Bart De Clercq
145 Tosh Van Der Sande
146 Dennis Vanendert
147 Jelle Vanendert
148 Tim Wellens
   
  Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  Director: Davide Bramati
151 Tony Martin
152 Jan Bakelants
153 Michal Golas
154 Michal Kwiatkowski
155 Wouter Poels
156 Pieter Serry
157 Julien Vermote
158 Carlos Verona
   
  Giant-Shimano
  Director: Addy Engels
161 Warren Barguil
162 Tom Dumoulin
163 Thomas Damuseau
164 Johannes Fröhlinger
165 Simon Geschke
166 Daan Olivier
167 Thomas Peterson
168 Georg Preidler
   
  Cannondale
  Director: Mariuzzo Dario
171 Davide Villella
172 Damiano Caruso
173 Alberto Bettiol
174 Michel Koch
175 Marc Marino Jean
176 Daniele Ratto
177 Cayetano Sarmiento
178 Cristiano Salerno
   
  Caja Rural-Seguroa RGA
  Director: Eugenio Goikoetxea
181 Luis-Leon Sanchez
182 Amets Txurruka
183 David Arroyo
184 Ruben Fernandez
185 Fabricio Ferrari
186 Omar Fraile
187 Angel Madrazo
188 Antonio Piedra