BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

53rd edition: April 1 - April 6

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page | 2012 edition 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Saturday, April 6: 6th and final stage, Beasain 24 km individual time trial

70 classified finishers

Results:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 35min 5sec
  2. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar0 @ 17sec
  3. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 32sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 40sec
  5. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 48sec
  6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 51sec
  7. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 57sec
  8. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 5sec
  9. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 6sec
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 7sec
  11. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 8sec
  12. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) @ 1min 22sec
  13. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 1min 28sec
  14. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  16. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 39sec
  17. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 40sec
  19. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 45sec
  20. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 47sec
  21. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 52sec
  22. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 53sec
  23. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 1min 56sec
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 57sec
  25. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 2min 2sec
  26. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 2min 8sec
  27. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 12sec
  28. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 19sec
  29. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 31sec
  30. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 34sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 6: 831 km raced at an average speed of 38.366 km/hr

  1. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) 21hr 39min 35sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 23sec
  3. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 34sec
  4. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 35sec
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 54sec
  6. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 18sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 19sec
  8. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 57sec
  9. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 47sec
  10. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 56sec
  11. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 9sec
  12. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 10sec
  13. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) @ 3min 25sec
  14. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 36sec
  15. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 36sec
  16. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  17. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 3min 52sec
  18. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 59sec
  19. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 4min 19sec
  20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 50sec
  21. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 5min 32sec
  22. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7min 4sec
  23. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 7min 24sec
  24. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Colombia) @ 8min 8sec
  25. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 8min 10sec
  26. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 10min 3sec
  27. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 10min 30sec
  28. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 11min 6sec
  29. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 11min 8sec
  30. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 12min 46sec
  31. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 13min 15sec
  32. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 14min 2sec
  33. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 14min 34sec
  34. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 15min 6sec
  35. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 16min 7sec
  36. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 17min 46sec
  37. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18min 53sec
  38. Aleksandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 20min 38sec
  39. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 20min 46sec
  40. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 21min 1sec
  41. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 21min 51sec
  42. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22min 14sec
  43. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 22min 17sec
  44. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 24min 4sec
  45. Chris Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24min 53sec
  46. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 25min 43sec
  47. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 26min 19sec
  48. Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 26min 31sec
  49. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 27min 44sec
  50. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 27min 52sec
  51. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 27min 55sec
  52. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 28min 1sec
  53. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 29min 18sec
  54. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 30min 10sec
  55. Omar Fraile (Caja Rural) @ 32min 0sec
  56. Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 33min 24sec
  57. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 38min 2sec
  58. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) @ 38min 55sec
  59. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42min 24sec
  60. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 44min 21sec
  61. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) @ 44min 37sec
  62. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 47min 21sec
  63. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 48min 51sec
  64. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 50min 7sec
  65. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 51min 58sec
  66. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 53min 22sec
  67. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 54min 20sec
  68. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 57min 45sec
  69. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 58min 50sec
  70. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 0min 6sec

Friday, April 5: Stage 5, Eibar - Beasain, 166.1 km

Results:

  1. Richie Porte (Sky) 4hr 40min 43sec
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4sec
  3. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  4. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 20sec
  10. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec
  13. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 28sec
  15. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) @ 41sec
  16. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 44sec
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  22. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 3sec
  24. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 17sec
  25. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 27sec
  27. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 1mn 35sec
  30. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Sergio Henao (Sky) 21hr 4min 7sec
  2. Nario Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 6sec
  3. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 10sec
  5. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 35sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 37sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 47sec
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 51sec
  10. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 3sec
  11. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 7sec
  12. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 23sec
  13. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 28sec
  14. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 47sec
  15. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 48sec
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 25sec
  17. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 2min 26sec
  18. Alberto Losada (Katusha) 3min 2sec
  19. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 3min 9sec
  20. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 3min 24sec
  21. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 43sec
  22. Cayetano José Sarmento (Cannondale) @ 3min 51sec
  23. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 50sec
  24. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 5min 22sec
  25. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 5min 55sec
  26. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 7min 5sec
  27. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 7sec
  28. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 14sec
  29. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 9min 51sec
  30. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 23sec

Thursday, April 4: Stage 4, Trapagaran - Eibar, 151 km

Results:

  1. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) 3hr 58min 52sec
  2. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 2sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 16sec
  9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
  10. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 24sec
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 27sec
  14. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  16. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-sharp) @ 28sec
  17. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 30sec
  18. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 33sec
  19. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 54sec
  21. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 57sec
  22. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 2sec
  23. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 16sec
  25. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) s.t.
  27. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Sergio Henao (Sky) 16hr 23min 20sec
  2. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 6sec
  3. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 10sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 26sec
  8. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 35sec
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 47sec
  11. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 48sec
  12. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 48sec
  13. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 0sec
  14. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  15. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 7sec
  16. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 8sec
  17. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 13sec
  18. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1min 15sec
  19. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 21sec
  20. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 24sec
  21. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 28sec
  22. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 29sec
  23. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 1min 35sec
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 45sec
  25. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 1min 46sec
  26. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ @ 1min 52sec
  27. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 1min 59sec
  28. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 12sec
  29. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 3sec
  30. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 24sec

Wednesday, April 3: Stage 3, Vitoria (Gasteiz) - Trapagaran, 164 km

Results:

  1. Sergio Henao (Sky) 3hr 54min 22sec
  2. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 5sec
  4. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 8sec
  5. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 10sec
  6. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
  10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 21sec
  11. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  15. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  18. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  19. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 31sec
  21. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 33sec
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  24. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  26. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 35sec
  27. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 40sec
  28. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 46sec
  29. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 51sec
  30. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Sergio Henao (Sky) 12hr 24min 28sec
  2. Nairo Alexander (Movistar) @ 8sec
  3. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 10sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 21sec
  8. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Carol Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 22sec
  13. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  14. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  16. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 28sec
  18. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 31sec
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 33sec
  20. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  21. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 37sec
  22. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 38sec
  23. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  25. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 42sec
  26. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 45sec
  27. Rui albert Faria (Movistar) @ 46sec
  28. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 47sec
  29. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 58sec
  30. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.

Tuesday, April 2: Stage 2, Elgoibar - Vitoria (Gasteiz), 170.2 km

Results:

  1. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 23min 31sec
  2. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  3. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  5. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  6. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  13. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  17. Rub Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  19. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  21. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. David Tanner (Blanco) s.t.
  23. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  26. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  27. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) 8hr 30min 4sec
  2. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  5. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  7. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  9. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  11. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  13. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Roman Kreuziger (saxo-tinkoff) s.t.
  15. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 5sec
  19. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  20. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  23. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t. s.t.
  27. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  29. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  30. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.

Monday, April 1: Stage 1, Elgoibar - Elgoibar, 156.6 km

Results:

  1. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 6min 33sec
  2. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  5. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  6. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alberto Contador (Sax-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  9. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Tejay van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  12. Yoan Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  17. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 5sec
  19. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  20. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  29. Damiano cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  30. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: same as stage results