BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Vuelta al País Vasco (Pro Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 7 - April 12

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

Saturday, April 12: 6th and final stage, Orio 20 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 28min 10sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 22sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 27sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 49sec
5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
6. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 17sec
7. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 21hr 3min 59sec. 838 km ridden at an average speed of 39.779 km/hr
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 30sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 35sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 57sec
5. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 25sec
6. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
7. Kim Kirchen (High Road) @ 1min 43sec
8. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 2min 3sec
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin) s.t.
10. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 2min 5sec
11. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 15sec
12. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 36sec
13. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 41sec
14. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 47sec
15. Marco Pinotti (High Road) @ 2min 55sec
16. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3min 17sec
17. Patxi Javier Vila (Lampre) @ 3min 18sec
18. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 50sec
19. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 4min
20. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Rabobank) @ 4min 34sec

Friday, April 11: Stage 5, Vittoria Gasteiz - Orio, 162 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 4hr 2min 48sec
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Kim Kirchen (High Road) s.t.
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 20hr 34min 49sec
2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 8sec
3. Kim Kirchen (High Road) s.t.
4. David Herrero (Karpin) s.t.
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

Thursday, April 10: Stage 4, Viana - Vittoria Gasteiz, 171 km.

1. Kim Kirchen (High Road) 4hr 17min 33sec
2. Morris Possoni (High Road) s.t.
3. David Herrero (Karpin) s.t.
4. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
6. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 16hr 32min 1sec
2. Ezequiel Mosquiera (Karpin) @ 3sec
3. David Herrero (Karpin) @ 8sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
5. Kim Kirchen (High Road) s.t.
6. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
7. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Mikel Astarloza (Euskatel) s.t.

Wednesday, April 9: Stage 3, Erandio - Viana, 195 km.

1. David Herrero (Karpin) 4hr 54min 24sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (CAisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 12hr 14min 28sec
2. Ezequiel Mosquiera (Karpin) @ 3sec
3. David Herrero (Karpin) @ 8sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
5. Kim Kirchen (High Road) s.t.
6. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
7. Mikel Astarloza (Euskatel) s.t.
8. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

Tuesday, April 8: Stage 2, Legazpi - Erandio, 153 km.

1. Kim Kirchen (High Road) 3hr 40min 42sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
3. David Herrero (Karpin) s.t.
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 7hr 20min 7sec
2. David Herrero (Karpin) @ 5sec.
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
4. Kim Kirchen (High Road) s.t.
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

Monday, April 7: Stage 1, Legazpi - Legazpi, 137 km.

Stage results and GC time the same.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 3hr 39min 22sec
2. Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin) @ 3sec
3. David Herrero (Karpin) @ 8sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
5. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
6. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.