BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Vuelta al País Vasco (Pro Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 3 - April 8

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

Saturday, April 8: 6th and final stage, Zalla 24 km individual time trial.

1. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) 32min 44sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 6sec
3. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) @ 16sec
5. Patrik Sinkewitz (T-Mobile) @ 18sec

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) 20hr 31min 47sec. 829 km ridden at an average speed of 40.380 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 7sec
3. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Patrik Sinkewitz (T-Mobile) @ 19sec
5. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 20sec
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 42sec
7. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) @ 44sec
8. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 11sec
9. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) @ 1min 21sec
10. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 1min 24sec
11. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 34sec
12. Bernhard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 1min 37sec
13. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) @ 1min 40sec
14. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) @ 1min 41sec
15. Xavier Tondo (Relax) @ 2min 11sec
16. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 2min 18sec
17. Didier Rous (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 30sec
18. Janez Brajkovic (Discovery) @ 2min 57sec
19. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 3min 1sec
20. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) @ 3min 11sec

Friday, April 7: Stage 5, Vitoria Gasteiz - Zalla, 178 km.

1. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) 4hr 18min 42sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
3. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 12sec
4. Gustave Cesar (Kaiku) @ 34sec
5. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) s.t.

Gc after stage 5:

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 19hr 58min 54sec
2. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 2sec
4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.

Thursday, April 6: Stage 4, Lerin - Vitoria - Gasteiz (172 km)

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 3hr 56min 43sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 15hr 37min 41sec
2. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 2sec
4. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) s.t.

Wednesday, April 5: Stage 3, Segura - Lerin, 170 km.

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 4hr 7min 36sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 11hr 40min 58sec
2. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 2sec
4. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) s.t.

Tuesday, April 4: Stage 2, Irun - Segura, 155 km.

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 4hr 10min 55sec
2. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 2sec
4. Patrik Sinkewitz (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 7hr 33min 22sec
2. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 2sec
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.

Monday, April 3: Stage 1, Irun - Irun, 130 km.

Stage and GC standings the same

1. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) 3hr 22min 27sec
2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
3. David Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) s.t.
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
6. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.