BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter


2016 La Méditerranéenne
2.1

42nd edition: February 11 - February 14, 2016

La Méditerranéenne podium history | 2014 edition (2015 edition cancelled) |

Startlist with backnumbers | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, February 14: 4th and Final Stage, Bordighera - Bordighera, 95.7 km

Jan Bakelants

Jan Bakelants wins the final stage

The Race: Only 57 riders finished today's stage, a criterium-like stage run in the the Italian town of Bordighera.

Seven riders escaped in the day's first lap. The last of the fugitives to be rounded up was Frenchman Alexandre Geniez. In the day's third lap Jan Bakelants escaped, a move which allowed him a solo win, two seconds ahead of Arnold Jeannesson.

Race leader Andriy Grivko started the day with an eighteen-second lead, a gap he was able to preserve with his eleventh-place finish in the stage, making him the final winner of the 2016 edition of La Méditerranéenne.

His Astana team posted these remarks: “I’m very happy for this victory and I want to dedicate it to my family and my teammates” said an enthusiastic Andrei Grivko after the finish of the fourth stage of La Méditerranéenne in Bordighera (Italy).

“Today everything has gone as expected from us and my team did an amazing job controlling the race from the start till the final km and leading the bunch along all the race route” explained the Ukranian of the Astana Pro Team.

“I stayed at the front of the bunch for the entire day and, even on the final sprint, I controlled the situation, finishing eleventh. This double victory (yestarday stage and the final classification) is a very great motivation to start the season in the best way. Tonight I’ll fly to Tour of Oman and I’m so happy about my condition” concluded Grivko.

Complete Results:

95.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.426 km/hr

1 BAKELANTS Jan (BEL) Ag2r 2hr 37min 38sec
2 JEANNESSON Arnold (FRA) Cofidis @ 2sec
3 GENIEZ Alexandre (FRA) FDJ s.t.
4 ANDREETTA Simone (ITA) Bardiani-CSF à 08''
5 EL FARES Julien (FRA) Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
6 CHEREL Mikael (FRA) Ag2r s.t.
7 VACHON Florian (FRA) Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 COMBAUD Romain (FRA) Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
9 SOUSA Sergio (POR) Vorarlberg s.t.
10 BERNAL Egan (COL) Androni Giocattoli s.t.
11 GRIVKO Andriy (UKR) Astana s.t.
12 BAGOT Yoann (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
13 LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA) FDJ s.t.
14 ANTOMARCHI Julien (FRA) Roubaix Metropole à 20''
15 HUPOND Thierry (FRA) Delko Marseille Provence à 31''
16 CAM Maxime (FRA) Fortuneo-Vital Concept à 32''
17 CAPECCHI Eros (ITA) Astana s.t.
18 CALMEJANE Lilian (FRA) Direct Energie s.t.
19 LEVARLET Guillaume (FRA) HP-BTP Auber 93 à 37''
20 RIBLON Christophe (FRA) Ag2r à 39''
21 DELAPLACE Anthony (FRA) Fortuneo-Vital Concept à 55''
22 ZEITS Andrey (KAZ) Astana @ 1min 19sec
23 FEDRIGO Pierrick (FRA) Fortuneo-Vital Concept à 01'30''
24 CORNU Jeremy (FRA) Direct Energie à 01'31''
25 TVETCOV Serghei (ROU) Androni Giocattoli à 01'32''
26 BAGÜES Aritz (ESP) Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 NAULEAU Brian (FRA) Direct Energie à 02'00''
28 GAUTIER Cyril (FRA) Ag2r s.t.
29 HUREL Tony (FRA) Direct Energie s.t.
30 EIKING Odd Christian (NOR) FDJ à 02'15''
31 LEBRETON Kevin (FRA) Armee de Terre à 02'21''
32 BARBAS Yoann (FRA) Armee de Terre s.t.
33 FONSECA Armindo (FRA) Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
34 DUCHESNE Antoine (CAN) Direct Energie à 02'45''
35 SENECHAL Florian (FRA) Cofidis à 02'47''
36 INSAUSTI Jon (ESP) Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
37 POUILLY Felix (FRA) Roubaix Metropole s.t.
38 FEILLU Romain (FRA) HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
39 VIMPERE Théo (FRA) HP-BTP Auber 93 à 02'58''
40 GUAY Julien (FRA) HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
41 BIHEL César (FRA) HP-BTP Auber 93 à 03'11''
42 DOMONT Axel (FRA) Ag2r à 03'19''
43 GASTAUER Ben (LUX) Ag2r
44 PELLIZOTTI Franco (ITA) Androni Giocattoli
45 DIAZ Daniel (ARG) Delko Marseille Provence
46 BOUHANNI Rayane (FRA) Cofidis
47 DEMARE Arnaud (FRA) FDJ
48 HOELGAARD Daniel (NOR) FDJ
49 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas (LTU) FDJ
50 ARANBURU Alex (ESP) Euskadi Basque Country
51 GONZALEZ Adrian (ESP) Euskadi Basque Country
52 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar (KAZ) Astana
53 RENAULT Maxime (FRA) HP-BTP Auber 93
54 CHETOUT Loïc (FRA) Cofidis
55 RAIBAUD Jimmy (FRA) Armee de Terre
56 CARDIS Romain (FRA) Direct Energie
57 FOMINYKH Daniil (KAZ) Astana
AB VUILLERMOZ Alexis (FRA) Ag2r
AB DELAGE Mickael (FRA) FDJ
AB SARREAU Marc (FRA) FDJ
AB DE VREESE Laurens (BEL) Astana
AB THEVENOT Guillaume (FRA) Direct Energie
AB BOUDAT Thomas (FRA) Direct Energie
AB LEDANOIS Kevin (FRA) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
AB LABORIE Christophe (FRA) Delko Marseille Provence
AB MARTINEZ Yannick (FRA) Delko Marseille Provence
AB BANDIERA Marco (ITA) Androni Giocattoli
AB CECCHINEL Giorgio (ITA) Androni Giocattoli
AB DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano (ITA) Androni Giocattoli
AB BOEM Nicola (ITA) Bardiani-CSF
AB SIMION Paolo (ITA) Bardiani-CSF
AB GOUAULT Pierre (FRA) HP-BTP Auber 93
AB JAKIN Alo (EST) HP-BTP Auber 93
AB BARBIER Rudy (FRA) Roubaix Metropole
AB BOUVRY Dieter (BEL) Roubaix Metropole
AB MYNGHEER Daan (BEL) Roubaix Metropole
AB PEREIRA Florent (FRA) Roubaix Metropole
AB NAUD Pierrick (CAN) Rally Cycling
AB DE VOS Adam (CAN) Rally Cycling
AB BOUVRY Kenny (BEL) Veranclassic-AGO
AB PEYSKENS Dimitri (BEL) Veranclassic-AGO
AB PENVEN Clément (FRA) Armee de Terre
AB POULHIES Stéphane (FRA) Armee de Terre

Final GC after Stage 4:

456.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.22 km/hr

1 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 11hr 21min 27sec
2 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ @ 18sec
3 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r à 32''
4 CHEREL Mikael Ag2r à 42''
5 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis à 58''
6 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 1min 3sec
7 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ à 01'21''
8 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie à 01'26''
9 LEVARLET Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 à 01'32''
10 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence à 01'40''
11 CAPECCHI Eros Astana à 01'55''
12 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis à 02'34''
13 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence à 03'32''
14 BARBAS Yoann Armee de Terre à 03'35''
15 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF à 03'50''
16 SOUSA Sergio Ferreira Vorarlberg à 04'17''
17 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r à 04'21''
18 BERNAL Egan Androni Giocattoli à 05'09''
19 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ à 05'15''
20 CAM Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept à 05'16''
21 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie à 05'37''
22 FEDRIGO Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept à 05'48''
23 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence à 06'14''
24 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept à 06'48''
25 ZEITS Andrey Astana à 06'56''
26 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence à 07'11''
27 HUREL Tony Direct Energie à 07'45''
28 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana à 08'03''
29 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Vital Concept à 08'14''
30 LEBRETON Kevin Armee de Terre à 08'29''
31 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ à 08'32''
32 GUAY Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 à 09'01''
33 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis à 09'36''
34 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Metropole à 09'42''
35 RENAULT Maxime HP-BTP Auber 93 à 10'48''
36 NAULEAU Brian Direct Energie à 11'19''
37 FEILLU Romain HP-BTP Auber 93 à 12'24''
38 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie à 13'50''
39 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis à 15'02''
40 INSAUSTI Jon Euskadi Basque Country à 15'30''
41 BIHEL César HP-BTP Auber 93 à 15'48''
42 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli à 15'51''
43 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r à 16'05''
44 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ à 16'29''
45 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ à 16'48''
46 GONZALEZ Adrian Euskadi Basque Country à 17'06''
47 POUILLY Felix Roubaix Metropole à 17'23''
48 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana à 17'31''
49 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie à 18'13''
50 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli à 18'25''
51 DOMONT Axel Ag2r à 18'45''
52 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r à 18'58''
53 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country à 19'18''
54 VIMPERE Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 à 19'47''
55 ARANBURU Alex Euskadi Basque Country à 25'25''
56 RAIBAUD Jimmy Armee de Terre à 26'45''
57 BOUHANNI Rayane Cofidis à 28'15''

Saturday, February 13: Stage 3, Cadolive - Pegomas, 180.5 km

Stage 3 photos

Andriy Grivko

Andriy Grivko wins the stage and takes the overall lead

The Race: Astana's Andriy Grivko took the lead with a gutsy move. He went clear on a downhill stretch close to the finish and then kept his gap as he ascended to the finish.

After the race he said, “It has been a very tough stage, with the first 80 km with the rain and the race speed so high. The Astana Pro Team did a perfect work in supporting me and I have to thank all my teammates one by one.”

“In the final I accelerated in the downhill and then I attacked strongly in the subsequent climb. It was the perfect move and I was able to cross the finish line with arms in the air!”

“I’m so happy for this win because this is an important race even for me and for the Astana Pro Team. Now let’s concentrate on tomorrow final stage in Bordighera.”

Complete Results:

180.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.944 km/hr

1 Andriy Grivko Astana 4hr 18min 12sec
2 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ @ 18sec
3 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +22''
4 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +24''
5 Guillaume Levarlet HP-BTP Auber 93 +37''
6 Nicola Boem Bardiani Valvole +47''
7 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille  s.t.
8 Yoann Barbas Armée de Terre s.t.
9 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
11 Lilian Calmejane Europcar +54''
12 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
13 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ @ 1min 20sec
14 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +1' 27''
15 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r s.t.
16 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 31''
17 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
18 Cyril Gautier Ag2r +2' 11''
19 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Lille Metropole +2' 29''
20 Daniil Fominykh Astana s.t.
21 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis s.t.
22 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille  s.t.
23 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille  s.t.
24 Antoine Duchesne Europcar +2' 52''
25 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
26 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +3' 02''
27 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille  s.t.
28 Maxime Cam Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli s.t.
30 Simone Andreetta Bardiani Valvole +3' 26''
31 Sérgio Sousa Vorarlberg +3' 51''
32 Julien Guay HP-BTP Auber 93 +5' 45''
33 Maxime Renault HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
34 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Tony Hurel Europcar s.t.
36 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
37 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
38 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +6' 46''
39 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +8' 40''
41 Bryan Nauleau Europcar +9' 19''
42 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
43 Romain Feillu HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
44 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
45 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille  +10' 30''
46 Axel Domont Ag2r +12' 06''
47 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +12' 06''
48 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +12' 19''
49 Dimitri Peyskens Veranclassic s.t.
50 Stéphane Poulhiès Armée de Terre s.t.
51 Jon Ander Insausti Euskadi s.t.
52 César Bihel HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
53 Adrián González Euskadi s.t.
54 Alex Aranburu Euskadi s.t.
55 Félix Pouilly Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
56 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
57 Aritz Bagües Euskadi s.t.
58 Pierre Gouault HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
59 Alo Jakin HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
60 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ s.t.
61 Paolo Simion Bardiani Valvole s.t.
62 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
63 Pierrick Naud Rally s.t.
64 Dieter Bouvry Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
65 Daan Myngheer Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
66 Romain Cardis Europcar s.t.
67 Thomas Boudat Europcar s.t.
68 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Théo Vimpere HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
70 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
71 Jimmy Raibaud Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
73 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli s.t.
74 Jérémy Cornu Europcar s.t.
75 Florent Pereira Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
76 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
77 Clément Penven Armée de Terre s.t.
78 Guillaume Thévenot Europcar s.t.
79 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +12' 54''
80 Adam De Vos Rally +15' 05''
81 Kenny Bouvry Veranclassic +21' 11''
82 Rayane Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
83 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille  +24' 23''
84 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani Valvole +34' 38 (OTL)
85 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre +34' 38 (OTL)
86 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani Valvole +34' 38 (OTL)
87 Simone Sterbini Bardiani Valvole +34' 38 (OTL)
88 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre +34' 38 (OTL)
89 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +34' 38 (OTL)
90 Rob Britton Rally +42' 28 (OTL)
91 Danny Pate Rally +42' 28 (OTL)
92 Yannick Mayer Veranclassic +42' 28 (OTL)
93 Julien Bérard Ag2r DNF
94 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis DNF
95 Rudy Molard Cofidis DNF
96 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis DNF
97 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
98 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
99 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille  DNF
100 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille  DNF
101 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli DNF
102 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani Valvole DNF
103 Emerson Oronte Rally DNF
104 Evan Huffman Rally DNF
105 Eric Young Rally DNF
106 Tom Zirbel Rally DNF
107 Justin Jules Veranclassic DNF
108 Julien Dechesne Veranclassic DNF
109 Sam Lennertz Veranclassic DNF
110 Massimo Vanderaerden Veranclassic DNF
111 Manuel Porzner Vorarlberg DNF
112 Francesc Zurita Vorarlberg DNF
113 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg DNF
114 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg DNF
115 Daniel Lehner Vorarlberg DNF
116 Aitor González Euskadi DNF
117 Peio Olaberría Euskadi DNF
118 Eneko Lizarralde Euskadi DNF
119 Thomas Rostollan Armée de Terre DNF
120 Luca Sterbini Bardiani Valvole DNS
121 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Metropole DNS

GC after Stage 3:

343.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.367 km/hr

1 Andriy Grivko Astana 8hr 43min 41sec
2 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ @ 18sec
3 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +40''
4 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +42''
5 Yoann Bagot Cofidis +58''
6 Lilian Calmejane Europcar @ 1min 2sec
7 Guillaume Levarlet HP-BTP Auber 93 +1' 03''
8 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
9 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
10 Nicola Boem Bardiani Valvole +1' 11''
11 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille  +1' 17''
12 Yoann Barbas Armée de Terre +1' 22''
13 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +1' 27''
14 Eros Capecchi Astana +1' 31''
15 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r +1' 45''
16 Daniil Fominykh Astana +2' 29''
17 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
18 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Lille Metropole +2' 40''
19 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis s.t.
20 Laurens De Vreese Astana +2' 52''
21 Antoine Duchesne Europcar +3' 00''
22 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille  +3' 03''
23 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille  +3' 32''
24 Simone Andreetta Bardiani Valvole +3' 50''
25 Sérgio Sousa Vorarlberg +4' 17''
26 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4' 26''
27 Maxime Cam Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4' 52''
28 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli +5' 09''
29 Andrey Zeits Astana +5' 45''
30 Tony Hurel Europcar +5' 53''
31 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept +6' 01''
32 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Julien Guay HP-BTP Auber 93 +6' 11''
34 Maxime Renault HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
35 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +6' 16''
36 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ +6' 25''
37 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +6' 57''
38 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille  +7' 11''
39 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Vital Concept +8' 49''
40 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +9' 01''
41 Bryan Nauleau Europcar +9' 27''
42 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +9' 30''
43 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix Lille Metropole +9' 30''
44 Romain Feillu HP-BTP Auber 93 +9' 45''
45 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille  +11' 08''
46 Mickaël Delage FDJ +12' 19''
47 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
48 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
49 Thomas Boudat Europcar +12' 27''
50 Jérémy Cornu Europcar s.t.
51 Guillaume Thévenot Europcar s.t.
52 Daan Myngheer Roubaix Lille Metropole +12' 30''
53 Dieter Bouvry Roubaix Lille Metropole +12' 30''
54 Pierrick Naud Rally +12' 37''
55 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ +12' 38''
56 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +12' 40''
57 Romain Cardis Europcar +12' 41''
58 Paolo Simion Bardiani Valvole +12' 43''
59 César Bihel HP-BTP Auber 93 +12' 45''
60 Pierre Gouault HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
61 Jon Ander Insausti Euskadi +12' 51''
62 Adrián González Euskadi s.t.
63 Stéphane Poulhiès Armée de Terre +12' 54''
64 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +12' 54''
65 Dimitri Peyskens Veranclassic +13' 16''
66 Félix Pouilly Roubaix Lille Metropole +14' 44''
67 Florent Pereira Roubaix Lille Metropole +14' 45''
68 Alo Jakin HP-BTP Auber 93 +14' 55''
69 Clément Penven Armée de Terre +15' 33''
70 Axel Domont Ag2r +15' 34''
71 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
72 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +15' 47''
73 Théo Vimpere HP-BTP Auber 93 +16' 57''
74 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +17' 01''
75 Adam De Vos Rally +17' 17''
76 Aritz Bagües Euskadi +17' 54''
77 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +17' 58''
78 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +20' 51''
79 Alex Aranburu Euskadi +21' 10''
80 Jimmy Raibaud Armée de Terre +21' 13''
81 Kenny Bouvry Veranclassic +24' 19''
82 Rayane Bouhanni Cofidis +24' 20''
83 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille  +29' 05''

Stage 3 photos:

Tiziano Dall'Antonia

Tiziano Dall'Antonia was one of the many who were distanced in the stage. He finished 40th, more than eight minutes behind stage winner Grivko.

Pierrick Fedrigo

Pierrick Fedrigo leads in Eros Capecchi a minute and a half after Grivko to get 16th.

Nicola Boem

Nicola Boem was first of a small group to claim sixth place in the stage

Guillaume Levarlet

Guillaume Levarlet was fifth

Mikael Cherel

Mikael Cherel came in fourth

Jan Bakelants

Jan Bakelants finishes third

Matthieu Ladagnous

Matthieu Ladagnous is second

Andriy Grivko

Andriy Grivko finishes alone, and is the new GC leader

Andriy Grivko

And gets a nice yellow jersey to prove it


Friday, February 12: Stage 2, Banyuls Sur Mer - Port Vendres, 157.6 km

Stage 2 photos

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare and Mickael Delage make it an FDJ 1-2 for the day.

The Race: Though they let a couple of riders romp off the front for a while, the sprinters' team wanted this one.

Yannick Mayer and Luca Sterbini took off looking for glory, but they were not allowed to get more than a five-minute gap. During the stage's closing kilometers the pair were hoovered up, setting things of for a big rush to the line.

FDJ is having a great Med Tour. They handled the stage two sprint perfectly. Team members Arnaud Demare and Mickael Delage came in first and second. Nice job.

Since FDJ won the opening time trial, Demare is first in the GC, followed by his teammates Delage and Matthieu Ladagnous.

Complete Results:

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 4hr 19min 29sec
2 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
3 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R s.t.
4 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
5 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
6 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
8 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
9 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
10 BOUDAT Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
11 INSAUSTI Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
12 FEILLU Romain HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
13 JULES Justin VERANCLASSIC-AGO s.t.
14 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
15 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
16 POULHIES Stéphane ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
17 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
18 ZURITA Francesc DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
19 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
20 LEVARLET Guillaume HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
21 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
23 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
24 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
26 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
27 GONZÁLEZ Adrián EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
28 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R s.t.
29 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
30 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS s.t.
31 CORNU Jérémy DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
32 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
33 BIHEL César HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
34 GOUAULT Pierre HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
35 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
36 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
37 SOUSA Sergio Ferreira VORARLBERG s.t.
38 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
39 CHEREL Mickaël AG2R s.t.
40 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
41 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
43 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
44 MYNGHEER Daan ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
45 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
46 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
47 THÉVENOT Guillaume DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
48 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
49 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
50 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
51 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
52 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
53 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
54 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
55 PEYSKENS Dimitri VERANCLASSIC-AGO s.t.
56 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
59 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R s.t.
60 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
61 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
62 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
63 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
64 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
65 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
66 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
67 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING @ 1min 27sec
68 POUILLY Felix ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:01:33
69 BERNAL Egan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
70 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:01:34
71 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:01:47
72 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:01:54
73 GUAY Julien HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
74 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS 0:02:10
75 JAKIN Alo HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
76 BOUVRY Kenny VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:02:11
77 MAYER Yannick VERANCLASSIC-AGO s.t.
78 BÉRARD Julien AG2R 0:02:15
79 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
80 BOUVRY Dieter ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
81 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:02:39
82 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
83 PENVEN Clément ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
84 LEBRETON Kevin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
85 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
86 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
87 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:03:01
88 DOMONT Axel AG2R 0:03:10
89 LIZARRALDE Eneko EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
90 GASTAUER Ben AG2R s.t.
91 RIBLON Christophe AG2R s.t.
92 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 0:03:48
93 DER Zsolt VORARLBERG 0:03:52
94 BRUN Frédéric FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:04:00
95 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:04:01
96 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE KTM 0:04:12
97 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
98 VIMPERE Théo HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
99 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
100 RENAULT Maxime HP-BTP AUBER 93 0:04:15
101 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:04:21
102 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ 0:04:46
103 OLABERRIA Pello EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 0:05:01
104 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
105 BAGUES Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 0:05:03
106 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:06:14
107 MEILER Lukas VORARLBERG 0:06:16
108 PORZNER Manuel VORARLBERG s.t.
109 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE 0:06:22
110 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS 0:07:02
111 STERBINI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:07:54
112 CECCHINEL Giorgio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
113 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
114 LENNERTZ Sam VERANCLASSIC-AGO s.t.
115 DESCHESNE Julien VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:08:19
116 RAIBAUD Jimmy ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
117 LEVEAU Jérémy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
118 LEHNER Daniel VORARLBERG s.t.
119 ARAMBURU Alex EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 0:08:19
120 VANDERAERDEN Massimo VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:08:29
121 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 4hr 25min 29sec
2 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
3 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
4 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
5 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
6 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
7 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
8 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
9 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
10 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
11 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
12 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE @ 8sec
13 BOUDAT Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
14 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 CORNU Jérémy DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
17 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
18 THÉVENOT Guillaume DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 0:00:09
20 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:11
21 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
22 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
23 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
24 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
25 MYNGHEER Daan ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
26 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
27 BOUVRY Dieter ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
28 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
29 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:00:16
30 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
31 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
32 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
33 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R 0:00:18
34 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R s.t.
35 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
36 CHEREL Mickaël AG2R s.t.
37 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
38 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R 0:00:18
39 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
40 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
41 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:00:19
42 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:21
43 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
44 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
45 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS 0:00:22
46 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
47 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:00:24
48 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
49 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
50 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
51 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
52 FEILLU Romain HP-BTP AUBER 93 0:00:26
53 ZURITA Francesco VORARLBERG s.t.
54 LEVARLET Guillaume HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
55 BIHEL César HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
56 GOUAULT Pierre HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
57 SOUSA Sergio Ferreira VORARLBERG s.t.
58 GUAY Julien HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
59 VIMPERE Théo HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
60 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE KTM 0:00:30
61 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
62 INSAUSTI Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 0:00:32
63 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
64 GONZÁLEZ Adrián EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
65 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE KTM 0:00:34
66 POULHIES Stéphane ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:35
67 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
68 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
69 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
70 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE KTM 0:00:38
71 LEHNER Daniel VORARLBERG 0:00:47
72 JULES Justin VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:00:57
73 PEYSKENS Dimitri VERANCLASSIC-AGO s.t.
74 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING @ 1min 45sec
75 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:01:50
76 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:02:03
77 BERNAL Egan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:02:07
78 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:02:12
79 POUILLY Felix ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:02:25
80 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:02:26
81 JAKIN Alo HP-BTP AUBER 93 0:02:36
82 BÉRARD Julien AG2R 0:02:45
83 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:02:55
84 BOUVRY Kenny VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:03:08
85 MAYER Yannick VERANCLASSIC-AGO s.t.
86 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS 0:03:09
87 PENVEN Clément ARMEE DE TERRE 0:03:14
88 LEBRETON Kevin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
89 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:03:22
90 DOMONT Axel AG2R 0:03:28
91 GASTAUER Ben AG2R s.t.
92 RIBLON Christophe AG2R s.t.
93 LIZARRALDE Eneko EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 0:04:05
94 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 0:04:06
95 BRUN Frédéric FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:04:16
96 DER Zsolt VORARLBERG 0:04:18
97 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:04:23
98 RENAULT Maxime HP-BTP AUBER 93 0:04:41
99 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE KTM 0:04:42
100 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO MARSEILLE KTM s.t.
101 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
102 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE KTM 0:04:46
103 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ 0:05:05
104 BAGUES Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 0:05:35
105 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:05:39
106 OLABERRIA Pello EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 0:06:00
107 MEILER Lukas VORARLBERG 0:06:42
108 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE 0:06:57
109 PORZNER Manuel VORARLBERG 0:07:03
110 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:07:05
111 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS 0:07:24
112 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 0:08:18
113 LEVEAU Jérémy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:08:30
114 CECCHINEL Giorgio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:08:32
115 STERBINI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:08:36
116 LENNERTZ Sam VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:08:51
117 ARAMBURU Alex EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
118 RAIBAUD Jimmy ARMEE DE TERRE 0:08:54
119 VANDERAERDEN Massimo VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:09:27
120 DESCHESNE Julien VERANCLASSIC-AGO 0:09:50

Stage 2 photos:

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

Fortuneo-Vital Concept is presented before the race begins.

Panorama

Racing along the French Coast

Panorama

There a lots worse places and ways to spend a day.

Andorni Giocattoli

Androni Giocattoli's team car

Peloton

The peloton gets wide...

Arnadu DEmare wins

Arnaud Demare wins the stage. Mickael Delage is second, and in yellow, in fourth place, is Matthieu Ladagnous.

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare will start tomorrow's stage in yellow.


Thursday, February 11: Stage 1, Banyoles (Catalonia) 5.5 km team time trial.

Stage 1 photos

FDJ

FDJ turned in the day's winning ride

The Race: FDJ won the first stage of the revived La Méditerranéen. The race wasn't run last year, but has come back in a slightly shortened version in 2016, with the first stage being run in Catalonia, Spain.

Astana finished with the same time as FDJ, but was actually 540 thousandths of a second slower. Surprisingly, this was FDJ's first-ever team trial victory.

The weather did not cooperate, with rain and wet roads greeting the riders. This is never good for racers following each other so close as to be almost touching, on dicey-handling time trial bikes.

Since Matthieu Ladagnous led his FDJ squad across the finish line, he gets the race's first leader's jersey.

Tomorrow's stage will be in France, finishing at Port-Vendres

Complete Results:

5.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.983 km/hr

1 FDJ 6min 0sec
2 Astana s.t.
3 Direct Energie @ 8sec
4 Cofidis +11''
5 Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
6 Fortuneo-Vital Concept +16''
7 Ag2r +18''
8 Rally Racing s.t.
9 Androni Giocattoli +21''
10 Bardiani CSF +24''
11 Vorarlberg +26''
12 HP BTP s.t.
13 Delko Marseille Provence +30''
14 Euskadi Basque Country +32''
15 Armée de Terre +35''
16 Veranclassic-AGO +57''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ 6min 0sec
2 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
3 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
4 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
5 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
6 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
7 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
8 Daniil Fominykh Astana s.t.
9 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
10 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
11 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
12 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie 6'08"
13 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
14 Antoine Duchesne Direct Energie s.t.
15 Guillaume Thévenot Direct Energie s.t.
16 Tony Hurel Direct Energie s.t.
17 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
18 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
19 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ 6' 09''
20 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis 6' 11''
21 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
22 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis s.t.
23 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
24 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
25 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
26 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
27 Daan Myngheer Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
28 Florent Pereira Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
29 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30 Dieter Bouvry Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
31 Maxime Cam Fortuneo-Vital Concept 6' 16''
32 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
34 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
37 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
38 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 6' 18''
40 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
41 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
42 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
43 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
44 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
45 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
46 Eric Young Rally Racing s.t.
47 Rob Britton Rally Racing s.t.
48 Adam De Vos Rally Racing s.t.
49 Evan Huffman Rally Racing s.t.
50 Pierrick Naud Rally Racing s.t.
51 Tom Zirbel Rally Racing s.t.
52 Danny Pate Rally Racing s.t.
53 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ 6' 19''
54 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ s.t.
55 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli 6' 21''
56 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
57 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
58 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60 Emerson Oronte Rally Racing 6' 22''
61 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
62 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
63 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
64 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF 6' 24''
65 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF s.t.
66 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF s.t.
67 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani CSF s.t.
68 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF s.t.
69 Paolo Simion Bardiani CSF s.t.
70 Francesc Zurita Vorarlberg 6' 26''
71 Sérgio Sousa Vorarlberg s.t.
72 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
73 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg s.t.
74 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
75 Alo Jakin HP BTP s.t.
76 Pierre Gouault HP BTP s.t.
77 César Bihel HP BTP s.t.
78 Guillaume Levarlet HP BTP s.t.
79 Julien Guay HP BTP s.t.
80 Romain Feillu HP BTP s.t.
81 Théo Vimpere HP BTP s.t.
82 Maxime Renault HP BTP s.t.
83 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence 6' 30''
84 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
87 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
89 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country 6' 32''
90 Adrián González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
91 Jon Ander Insausti Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
92 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 Alex Aranburu Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence 6' 34''
95 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
96 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli s.t.
97 Stéphane Poulhiès Armée de Terre 6' 35''
98 Yoann Barbas Armée de Terre s.t.
99 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre s.t.
100 Jimmy Raibaud Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
102 Thomas Rostollan Armée de Terre s.t.
103 Clément Penven Armée de Terre s.t.
104 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
105 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence 6' 38''
106 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
107 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli s.t.
108 Luca Sterbini Bardiani CSF 6' 42''
109 Manuel Porzner Vorarlberg 6' 47''
110 Daniel Lehner Vorarlberg s.t.
111 Simone Sterbini Bardiani CSF 6' 51''
112 Félix Pouilly Roubaix Lille Metropole 6' 52''
113 Eneko Lizarralde Euskadi Basque Country 6' 55''
114 Kenny Bouvry Veranclassic-AGO 6' 57''
115 Justin Jules Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
116 Dimitri Peyskens Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
117 Yannick Mayer Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
118 Sam Lennertz Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
119 Massimo Vanderaerden Veranclassic-AGO 6' 58''
120 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country 6' 59''
121 Rayane Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
122 Louis Verhelst Roubaix Lille Metropole 7' 02''
123 Julien Dechesne Veranclassic-AGO 7' 31''

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Astana

Astana on the start line

Bardiani-CSF

Bardiani-CSF

Cofidis

Cofidis

Direct Energie

Direct Energie

FDJ

FDJ

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

Rally Racing

Rally Racing

Astana

Astana is under way on wet, dangerous roads

Cofidis

Cofidis starts

Direct Energie

Direct Energie was third today

Euskadi-Basque Coutnry

Euskadi Basque Country

FDJ

FDJ

Roubaix-Lille

Roubaix Lille Metropole

FDJ

The winning team, FDJ

Matthieu Ladagnous

The first race leader, Matthieu Ladagnous


Start list with back numbers, February 10, 2016:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
2 GASTAUER Ben
3 GAUTIER Cyril
4 CHEREL Mickaël
5 BÉRARD Julien
6 DOMONT Axel
7 RIBLON Christophe
8 BAKELANTS Jan
FDJ
11 DEMARE Arnaud
12 COURTEILLE Arnaud
13 DELAGE Mickael
14 EIKING Odd Christian
15 HOELGAARD Daniel
16 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
17 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
18 SARREAU Marc
ASTANA
21 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
22 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
23 DE VREESE Laurens
24 FOMINYKH Daniil
25 GRIVKO Andriy
26 ROSA Diego
27 CAPECCHI Eros
28 ZEITS Andrey
DIRECT ENERGIE
31 VOECKLER Thomas
32 CALMEJANE Lilian
33 CORNU Jérémy
34 DUCHESNE Antoine
35 GUILLEMOIS Romain
36 NAULEAU Bryan
37 THÉVENOT Guillaume
38 BOUDAT Thomas
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
41 BAGOT Yohan
42 BOUHANNI Rayane
43 CHETOUT Loïc
44 SENECHAL Florian
45 JEANNESSON Arnold
46 JOEAAR Gert
47 MOLARD Rudy
48 VAN STAEYEN Michael
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
51 FEILLU Brice
52 VACHON Florian
53 BRUN Frédéric
54 DELAPLACE Anthony
55 CAM Maxime
56 FONSECA Armindo
57 LEDANOIS Kevin
58 LOUBET Julien
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
61 EL FARES Julien
62 DI GREGORIO Rémy
63 DIAZ Daniel
64 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
65 HUPOND Thierry
66 LABORIE Christophe
67 MARTINEZ Yannick
68 COMBAUD Romain
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
71 PELLIZOTTI Franco
72 BANDIERA Marco
73 BENFATTO Marco
74 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
75 CECCHINEL Giorgio
76 CHICCHI Francesco
77 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
78 NARDIN Alberto
BARDIANI-CSF
81 PIRAZZI Stefano
82 ANDREETTA Simone
83 BOEM Nicola
84 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
85 STERBINI Luca
86 RUFFONI Nicola
87 SIMION Paolo
88 STERBINI Simone
HP-BTP AUBER 93
91 FEILLU Romain
92 BIHEL César
93 GOUAULT Pierre
94 JAKIN Alo
95 GUAY Julien
96 LEVARLET Guillaume
97 RENAULT Maxime
98 VIMPERE Théo
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
101 ANTOMARCHI Julien
102 BARBIER Rudy
103 BOUVRY Dieter
104 POUILLY Felix
105 MYNGHEER Daan
106 TURGIS Jimmy
107 PEREIRA Florent
108 LEVEAU Jérémy
RALLY CYCLING
111 PATE Danny
112 ORONTE Emerson
113 BRITTON Rob
114 HUFFMAN Evan
115 NAUD Pierrick
116 YOUNG Eric
117 ZIRBEL Tom
118 DE VOS Adam
VERANCLASSIC-AGO
121 JULES Justin
122 BOUVRY Kenny
123 KRIGBAUM Mathias
124 LEGLEY Matthias
125 LENNERTZ Sam
126 MAYER Yannick
127 PEYSKENS Dimitri
128 VANDERAERDEN Massimo
  VORARLBERG
131 POZNER Manuel
132 SOUZA Sergio
133 ZURITA Francesco
134 DER Zsolt
136 MEILER Lukas
137 LEHNER Daniel
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
141 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
142 TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Beñat
143 INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
144 BAGUES Aritz
145 BIZKARRA Mikel
146 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol
147 LIZARRALDE DELGADO Eneko
148 BARRENETXEA Ander
EQUIPE CYCLISTS ARMÉE DE TERRE
151 BARBAS Yoann
152 GUYOT Yann
153 PENVEN Clément
154 LEBRETON Kevin
155 POULHIES Stéphane
156 MAINARD Jérôme
157 RAIBAUD Jimmy
158 ROSTOLLAN Thomas