BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

41st edition: February 13 - February 16, 2014

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history | 2013 edition | 2016 edition (2015 edition cancelled) |

Startlist with backnumbers | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, February 16: 5th and Final Stage, Bandol - Toulon/Mont Faron, 192.7 km

Jean-Christophe peraud wins stage 5

Results:

  1. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) 4hr 57min 53sec. 38.813 km/hr
  2. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 5sec
  3. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 11sec
  4. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  5. Egor Silin (KAtusha) @ 17sec
  6. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) s.t.
  7. Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 21sec
  8. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 24sec
  9. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 29sec
  10. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  11. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  12. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 32sec
  13. Yury Troifmov (Katusha) @ 36sec
  14. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 44sec
  15. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 46sec
  16. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 50sec
  17. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Quentin Jauregui (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 55sec
  19. Jimmy Turgis (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 59sec
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 2sec
  21. Donato De Ieso (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 5sec
  22. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  24. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 1min 10sec
  25. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1min 12sec
  26. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 1min 16sec
  27. Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) @ 1min 20sec
  28. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 1min 29sec
  29. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
  30. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  31. Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural) @ 1min 32sec
  32. Matthieu Boulo (Raleigh) s.t.
  33. Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 36sec
  34. Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural) @ 1min 38sec
  35. Rémy Di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  36. Francis de Greef (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 1min 40sec
  37. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 1min 56sec
  38. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  39. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 1min 58sec
  41. Matthew Busche (Trek) s.t.
  42. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  43. Sébastien Delfosse (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 2min 1sec
  44. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) s.t.
  45. Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  46. Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  47. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 2min 17sec
  48. Florain Guillou (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  49. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 2min 19sec
  50. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) @ 2min 22sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 5: 666.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.313 km/hr

  1. Stephen Cummings (BMC) 16hr 31min 59sec
  2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 4sec
  3. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) @ 10sec
  4. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 28sec
  5. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 56sec
  6. Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 1sec
  8. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 1min 18sec
  10. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 29sec
  11. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 31sec
  12. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1min 34sec
  13. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 1min 36sec
  14. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 42sec
  15. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 1min 47sec
  16. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 2min 1sec
  17. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 2sec
  18. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 2min 3sec
  19. Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano) @ 2min 29sec
  20. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 32sec
  21. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 34sec
  22. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 2min 36sec
  23. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) @ 2min 46sec
  24. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 2min 50sec
  25. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 2min 57sec
  26. Jimmy Turgis (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 2min 59sec
  27. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) @ 3min 4sec
  28. Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural) @ 3min 14sec
  29. Rémy Di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 3min 15sec
  30. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 3min 16sec
  31. Matthieu Boulo (Raleigh) @ 3min 28sec
  32. Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 3min 29sec
  33. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 3min 40sec
  34. Laurent Didier (Trek) @ 3min 59sec
  35. Quintin Jauregui (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 4min 0sec
  36. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 4min 20sec
  37. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 27sec
  38. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 4min 33sec
  39. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 4min 38sec
  40. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 4min 44sec
  41. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) @ 4min 45sec
  42. Domingos Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 4min 55sec
  43. Michel Kreder (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 4min 58sec
  44. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 5min 6sec
  45. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 10sec
  46. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) @ 5min 26sec
  47. Maxime Vantomme (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 5min 27sec
  48. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 5min 35sec
  49. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 5min 39sec
  50. Francis de Greef (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  51. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) @ 5min 43sec
  52. Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural) @ 5min 45sec
  53. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 5min 58sec
  54. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 6min 34sec
  55. Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat) @ 7min 15sec
  56. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 7min 23sec
  57. Christophe Premont (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 7min 32sec
  58. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 7min 35sec
  59. Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) @ 8min 44sec
  60. Fabio Felline (Trek) @ 7min 40sec
  61. Yannick Martinez (Europcar) @ 7min44sec
  62. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 7min 52sec
  63. Sébastien Delfosse (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 7min 55sec
  64. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 7min 59sec
  65. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) @ 8min 16sec
  66. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement)
  67. Baptiste Planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 8min 52sec
  68. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) @ 9min 7sec
  69. Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis) @ 9min 11sec
  70. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 9min 14sec
  71. Jonathan Dufrasne (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 9min 38sec
  72. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) @ 9min 45sec
  73. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 10min 10sec
  74. Rudy Kowalski (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 10min 20sec
  75. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 10min 31sec
  76. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 10min 35sec
  77. Tom Dernies (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  78. Julien Stassen (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 10min 53sec
  79. Matthew Busche (Trek) @ 10min 55sec
  80. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 11min 38sec
  81. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  82. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 11min 48sec
  83. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 12min 7sec
  84. Jérôme Baugnies (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 13min 11sec
  85. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 13min 32sec
  86. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 14min 22sec
  87. Pierre Gouault (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 14min 32sec
  88. Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 14min 31sec
  89. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 14min 36sec
  90. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 14min 51sec
  91. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) @ 15min 9sec
  92. Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat) @ 15min 38sec
  93. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 15min 52sec
  94. Yoann Paillot (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 15min 54sec
  95. Aleksejs Saramotins (IAM Cycling) @ 15min 58sec
  96. Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural) @ 16min 27sec
  97. Johnny Hoogerland (Androni Giocattoli) @ 16min 32sec
  98. Boy van Poppel (Trek) s.t.
  99. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) @ 16min 33sec
  100. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 16min 45sec
  101. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) @ 17min 26sec
  102. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) @ 17min 35sec
  103. Donato Ieso (Bardiani-CSF) @ 17min 42sec
  104. Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 18min 35sec
  105. Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek) @ 18min 58sec
  106. Yanto Barker (Raleigh) @ 19min 17sec
  107. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 19min 22sec
  108. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  109. Alexander Rybakov (Katusha) @ 19min 26sec
  110. Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat) @ 20min 1sec
  111. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) @ 20min 20sec
  112. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) s.t.
  113. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 20min 34sec
  114. Kevin van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 21min 9sec
  115. Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) @ 22min 19sec
  116. Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat) @ 22min 28sec
  117. Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) @ 23min 31sec
  118. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 23min 50sec
  119. Franck Vermeulen (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 24min 14sec
  120. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) @ 24min 19sec
  121. Johannes Fröhlinger (Giant-Shimano) @ 24min 43sec
  122. Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 25min 18sec
  123. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 25min 26sec
  124. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 26min 27sec
  125. Ian Wilkinson (Raleigh) @ 26min 31sec
  126. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 26min 47sec
  127. Mark Christian (Raleigh) @ 28min 16sec
  128. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 28min 20sec
  129. Danny van Poppel (Trek) @ 29min 10sec
  130. Quentin Bertholet (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 30min 1sec
  131. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 30min 32sec
  132. Omar Fraile (Caja Rural) @ 30min 37sec
  133. Evan Oliphant (Raleigh) @ 31min 11sec
  134. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 31min 14sec
  135. Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) @ 31min 41sec
  136. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 32min 4sec
  137. Maxime Anciaux (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 33min 36sec
  138. Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia) @ 35min 24sec
  139. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 36min 6sec
  140. Darwin Ferney Pantoja (Colombia) @ 38min 33sec
  141. Fernando Grijalba (Caja Rural) @ 38min 58sec
  142. Thomas Peterson (Giant-Shimano) @ 41min 5sec
  143. George Atkins (Raleigh) @ 41min 39sec
  144. Morgan Kneisky (Raleigh) @ 42min 27sec
  145. Thierry Hupond (Giant-Shimano) @ 43min 46sec
  146. Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) @ 45min 50sec

Eduardo Sepulveda

Eduardo Sepulveda finished 5 seconds after Jean-Christophe Peraud

Stephen Cummings and Stefan Denifl finish

Overall race winner Stephen Cummings and Stefan Denifl finish the stage

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Stepeh Cummings after the stage

Stephen Cummings gets his breath after the Mt. Faron climb.

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans

Pierrick Fedrigo

Pierrick Fedrigo

Stephen Cummings on the podium

Stephen Cummings and his new trophy

Stephen Cummings and Raymond Poulidor

Cummings with racing immortal Raymond Poulidor


Saturday, February 15: Stage 4, St. Remy de Provence 18.2 km individual time trial

Stephen cummings

Results:

  1. Stephen Cummings (BMC) 24min 27.754sec. 44.639 km/hr
  2. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) @ 4sec
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 10sec
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 15sec
  5. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 34sec
  6. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 35sec
  7. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 37sec
  8. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 43sec
  9. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 44sec
  10. Thomas Degand (Want-Groupe Gobert) @ 46sec
  11. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 49sec
  12. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 50sec
  13. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 51sec
  14. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) @ 53sec
  15. Egor Silin (Katusha) @ 55sec
  16. Fabio Felline (Trek) @ 56sec
  17. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  18. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1min 1sec
  19. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1min 2sec
  20. Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 3ssec
  21. Gustave Larsson (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 4sec
  22. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 1min 8sec
  23. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 1min 10sec
  24. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1min 12sec
  25. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 13sec
  26. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Dried Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 15sec
  28. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 16sec
  29. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) @ 1min 17sec
  30. Francis de Greef (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 1min 18sec
  31. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 1min 20sec
  32. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 22sec
  33. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Matt-Auber 93) s.t.
  34. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  35. Rury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  36. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 24sec
  37. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  38. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) s.t.
  39. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 26sec
  40. Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 1min 27sec
  41. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 28sec
  42. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 29sec
  43. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  44. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) @ 1min 30sec
  45. Laurent Didier (Trek) @ 1min 31sec
  46. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  47. Anton Vorovyev (Katusha) @ 1min 32sec
  48. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  49. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) s.t.
  50. Domingos Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 33sec

GC after stage 4: 473.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.967 km/hr

  1. Stephen Cummings (BMC) 11hr 35min 55sec
  2. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) @ 4sec
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 10sec
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 15sec
  5. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 34sec
  6. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 35sec
  7. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 37sec
  8. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 43sec
  9. Jérémy Roy(FDJ) @ 44sec
  10. Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 46sec
  11. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 49sec
  12. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 51sec
  13. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) @ 53sec
  14. Egor Silin (Katusha) @ 55sec
  15. Fabio Felline (Trek) @ 56sec
  16. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1min 1sec
  17. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1min 2sec
  18. Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 3sec
  19. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 1min 10sec
  20. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1min 12sec
  21. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 13sec
  22. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 15sec
  23. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 16sec
  24. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 1min 20sec
  25. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 22sec
  26. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 24sec
  29. Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 1min 27sec
  30. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 28sec
  31. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 1min 29sec
  32. Laurent Didier (Trek) @ 1min 31sec
  33. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  34. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 1min 32sec
  35. Domingos Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 33sec
  36. Michel Kreder (Wanty-Groupe-Gobert) @ 1min 36sec
  37. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 43sec
  38. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 1min 46sec
  39. Kevin Seeldrayers (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  40. Rémy Di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 48sec
  41. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  42. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 52sec
  43. Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural) @ 1min 53sec
  44. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  45. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 56sec
  46. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) @ 2min 3sec
  47. Yannick Martinez (Europcar) @ 1min 4sec
  48. Matthieu Boulo (Raleigh) @ 2min 7sec
  49. Jimmy Turgis (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 2min 11sec
  50. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 16sec

Riccardo Zoidl

Riccardo Zoidl

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Jean-Christophe Peraud

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb

Stephen Cummings is the new race leader

Stephen Cummings is the new race leader


Saturday, February 15: Stage 3, Lambesc - St. Remy de Provence, 63 km

John Degenkolb wins stage 3

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) 1hr 18min 48sec. 46.827 km/hr
  2. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  3. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  4. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cyling) s.t.
  5. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  6. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  7. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme Marseille ) s.t.
  8. Baptiste Planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  9. Yannick Martinez (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  12. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Batolomeij Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  14. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Ian Wilkinson (Raleigh) s.t.
  17. Tom Dernies (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  18. Alo Jakin (Big Mat-Auber 83) s.t.
  19. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Kevin van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  21. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  23. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Julien Stassen (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  25. Matthieu Boulo (Raleigh) s.t.
  26. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Danilo Napolitano (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  28. Maxime Vantomme (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  29. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  30. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 455.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.832 km/hr

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) 11hr 9min 28sec
  2. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  3. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Yannick Martinez (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  6. Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  7. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  10. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  11. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  12. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Maxime Ventomme (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  15. Domingos André Maciel Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  18. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  22. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  24. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Ben Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  27. Michel Kreder (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  28. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) s.t.
  29. Matthieu Boulo (Raleigh) s.t.
  30. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb won three stages in a row, but this afternoon he faces a time trial.


Friday, February 14: Stage 2, Caldolive - Rousset, 170.6 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) 4hr 16min 39sec. 39.883 km/hr
  2. Yannick Martinez (Europcar) s.t.
  3. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  4. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  5. Michel Kreder (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  6. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
  9. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  12. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  13. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  14. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  15. Maxime Ventomme (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  18. Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural) s.t.
  19. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Domingos Goncalves (La Pomme MArseille) s.t.
  21. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  22. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) s.t.
  25. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) s.t.
  26. Rémi Di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  27. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  30. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) s.t.
  31. Jimmy Turgis (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  32. Ben Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  33. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  34. Matthieu Boulo (Raleigh) s.t.
  35. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  36. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  37. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  38. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  39. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  40. Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t
  41. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  42. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  43. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  44. Matthew Busche (Trek) s.t.
  45. Romain Sicard (Europcar) s.t.
  46. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  47. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  48. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  49. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  50. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 394.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.032 km/hr

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) 9hr 50min 40sec
  2. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  3. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Mirko Selveggi (Wanyt-Group Gobert) s.t.
  5. Yannick Martinez (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  10. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  11. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Michel Kreder (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  13. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  16. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Domingos Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  18. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Ben Hermans BMC) s.t.
  21. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Maxime Ventomme (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  23. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  24. Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural) s.t.
  25. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  26. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) s.t.
  27. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Rémy Di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  29. Yury Torfimov (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  31. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) s.t.
  32. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  33. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  34. Jimmy Turgis (Roubaix-Lill Métropole) s.t.
  35. Gullaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  37. Romain Sicard (Eurocpar) s.t.
  38. Rodolfo Andres Torres (Colombia) s.t.
  39. Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  40. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) s.t.
  41. Jérémt Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  42. Matthieu Boulu (Raleigh) s.t.
  43. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) s.t.
  44. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  45. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  46. Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  47. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  48. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  49. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  50. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli at the start

Thor Hushovd

Thor Hushovd

Johnny Hoogerland

Johnny Hoogerland

Jarlinson Pantano and Jussi Veikkenen

Jarlinson Pantano and Jussi Veikkenen during their escape.

Panorama

Panorama

Davide Malacarne

Davide Malacarne

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb has won both Tour Med stages


Thursday, February 13: Stage 1, Argeles sur Mer - Montagnac, 223.5 km

Stage 1 finish

Results: GC same as stage results.

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) 5hr 34min 1sec. 40.147 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  3. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  4. Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  6. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Mirko Selvaggi (Want-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Baptiste Planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  10. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  11. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  15. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  16. Yannick Martinez (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  20. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Alo Jakin (BigMat-Auber 93) s.t.
  22. Sébastien Delfosse (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  23. Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  24. Taylor phinney (BMC) s.t.
  25. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  26. Ben Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  27. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) s.t.
  28. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Domingos André Maciel Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  30. Arnaud Coourteille (FDJ) s.t.
  31. Michel Kreder (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  32. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  33. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  34. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  35. Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  36. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  37. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  38. Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis) s.t.
  39. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) s.t.
  40. Aleksejs Saramontins (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  41. Rodolfo Andres Torres (Colombia) s.t.
  42. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  43. Peio Vilbao (Caja Rural) s.t.
  44. Romain Sicard (Europcar) s.t.
  45. Maxime Vantomme (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  46. Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) s.t.
  47. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  48. Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  49. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) s.t.
  50. Rémy Di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.

Thomas Voeckler at the start

Thomas Voeckler checks out his bike at the start.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez in his new Caja Rural kit.

Bmc leads the pack

BMC takes charge

John Degenkolb wins stage 1

John Degenkolb gains a clean win.

John Degenkolb gets the first leader's jersey

John Degenkolb gets the first leader's jersey.


Startlist with backnumbers as of February 13, 2014:

IAM CYCLING        
DS: SEIGNEUR Eddy           
1. CHAVANEL Sylvain (FRA)
2. DENIFL Stefan (AUT)
3. PINEAU Jérôme (FRA)
4. BRANDLE Matthias (AUT)
5. LARSSON Gustav (SWE)
6. REICHENBACH Sébastien (SUI)
7. SARAMOTINS Aleksejs (LAT)
8. WYSS Marcel (SUI)

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DS: JURDIE Julien
11. PERAUD Jean-Christophe (FRA)
12.
13. BONNAFOND Guillaume (FRA)
14. CHEREL Mikaël (FRA)
15. HUTAROVICH Yauheni (BLR)
16. MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)
17. BERARD Julien (FRA)
18. NOCENTINI Rinaldo (ITA)

FDJ.fr  
DS: MADIOT Marc 
21. FEDRIGO Pierrick (FRA)
22. COURTEILLE Arnaud (FRA)
23. GENIEZ Alexandre (FRA)
24. VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN)
26. ROUX Anthony (FRA)
27. ROY Jérémy (FRA)

EUROPCAR
DS: MOTTIER Ismael
31. VOECKLER Thomas (FRA)
32. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni (FRA)
33. GAUTIER Cyril (FRA)
34. KERN Christophe (FRA)
35. MALACARNE Davide (ITA)
36. MARTINEZ Yannick (FRA)
37. ROLLAND Pierre (FRA)
38. SICARD Romain (FRA)            

TREK FACTORY RACING  
DS: GALLOPIN Alain                   
41. JUNGELS Bob (LUX)
42. BEPPU Fumiyuki (JPN)
43. BUSCHE Matthew (USA)
44. DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
45. FELLINE Fabio (ITA)
46. VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)
47. VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)
48. ZOIDL Riccardo (AUT)

BMC RACING TEAM
DS: LEDANOIS Yvon
51. CUMMINGS Stephen (GBR)
52. MOINARD Amaël (FRA)
53. EIJSSEN Yannick (BEL)
54. HERMANS Ben (BEL)
55. HUSHOVD Thor (NOR)
56. LODEWYCK Klaas (BEL)
57. PHINNEY Taylor (USA)
58. WARBASSE Lawrence (USA)  

TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
DS: MARIE Lionel     
61. DEGENKOLB John (GER)
62. BARGUIL Warren (FRA)
63. DEVENYNS Dries (BEL)
64. FRÖHLINGER Johannes (GER)
65. PREIDLER Georg (AUT)
66. HUPOND Thierry (FRA)
67. PETERSON Thomas (USA)
68. LUDVIGSSON Tobias (SWE)

TEAM KATUSHA 
DS: MIKHAYLOV Gennady 
71. BRUTT Pavel (RUS)
72. GUSEV Vladimir (RUS)
73. IGNATENKO Petr (RUS)
74. PORSEV Alexander (RUS)
75. SILIN Egor (RUS)
76. RYBAKOV Alexander (RUS)
77. TROFIMOV Yury (RUS)
78. VOROBYEV Anton (RUS)    

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
DS: JONROND Jean-Luc              
81. BAGOT Yoann (FRA)
82. EDET Nicolas (FRA)
83. HARDY Romain (FRA)
84. JOEAAR Gert (EST)
85. LAPORTE Christophe (FRA)
86. LEMARCHAND Romain (FRA)
87. MOLARD Rudy (FRA)
88. LE MEVEL Christophe (FRA)

BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
DS: HUBERT Emmanuel 
91. FONSECA Armindo (FRA)
92. VACHON Florian (FRA)
93. GUILLOU Florian (FRA)
94. DELAPLACE Anthony (FRA)
95. GERARD Arnaud (FRA)
96. BIDEAU Jean-Marc (FRA)
97. LAENGEN Vegard Stake (NOR)
98. SEPULVEDA Eduardo (ARG)    

CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DS: KRAJEWSKI Robert         
101. REBELLIN Davide (ITA)
102. GAWRONSKI Piotr (POL)
103. KIENDYS Tomasz (POL)
104. MATYSIAK Bartlomiej (POL)
105. MARYCZ Jaroslaw (POL)
106. RUTKIEWICZ Marek (POL)
107. MIHAYLOV Nikolay (BUL)
108. STEPNIAK Grzegorz (POL) 

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DS: SAVIO Gianni  
111. PELLIZOTTI Franco (ITA)
112. HOOGERLAND Johnny (NED)
113. SELLA Emanuele (ITA)
114. BELLETTI Manuel (ITA)
115. BANDIERA Marco (ITA)
116. FRAPPORTI Marco (ITA)
117. ROSA Diego (ITA)
118. ZORDAN Andrea (ITA)

COLOMBIA
DS: PELLICIOLI Oscar       
121. DUQUE Leonardo (COL)
122. DUARTE Fabio (COL)
123. CHALAPUD Robinson (COL)
124. PANTOJA Darwin (COL)
125. PANTANO Jarlinson (COL)
126. TORRES Rodolfo (COL)
127. QUINTERO Carlos(COL)
128. VALENCIA Juan Pablo (COL)

BARDIANI-CSF 
DS: ROSSATO Mirko 
131. PIRAZZI Stefano (ITA)
132. COLBRELLI Sonny (ITA)
133. BONGIORNO Francesco (ITA)
134. PAGANI Angelo (ITA)
135. DE IESO Donato (ITA)
136. BARBIN Enrico (ITA)
138. ZARDINI Edoardo (ITA)         

LA POMME MARSEILLE
DS: SALMON Benoit
141. ANTOMARCHI Julien (FRA)
142. DI GREGORIO Rémy (FRA)
143. TARRIDE Grégoire (FRA)
144. GIRAUD Benjamin (FRA)
145. GONÇALVES Domingos (POR)
146. VAUBOURZEIX Thomas (FRA)
147. PAILLOT Yoann (FRA)
148. SISKEVICIUS Evaldas (LTU)

BIGMAT-AUBER 93 
DS: JAVALET Stéphane
151. BRUN Frédéric (FRA)
152. DASSONVILLE Flavien (FRA)
153. GOUAULT Pierre (FRA)
154. JAKIN Alo (EST)
155. LE BOULCH Dimitri (FRA)
156. ROSSETTO Stéphane (FRA)
157. TRONET Steven (FRA)
158. VIMPERE Théo (FRA)      

ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
DS: VAN LONDERSELE Francis
161. BARBIER Rudy (FRA)
163. TURGIS Jimmy (FRA)
164. JAUREGUI Quentin (FRA)
165. KOWALSKI Rudy (FRA)
166. VANTOMME Maxime (BEL)
167. VERMEULEN Franck (FRA)
168. PLANCKAERT Baptiste (BEL)

TEAM RALEIGH
DS: PRIDHAM Cherie
171. PERETT Joseph (GBR)
172. ATKINS George (GBR)
173. KNEISKY Morgan (FRA)
174. WILKINSON Ian (GBR)
175. BOULO Matthieu (FRA)
176. BARKER Yanto (GBR)
177. OLIPHANT Evan (GBR)
178. CHRISTIAN Mark (GBR)

WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: DERNIES Michel 
181. ANCIAUX Maxime (BEL)
182. BERTHOLET Quentin (BEL)
183. DERNIES Tom (BEL)
184. DELFOSSE Sébastien (BEL)
185. DUFRASNE Jonathan (BEL)
186. PREMONT Christophe (BEL)
187. EVRARD Laurent (BEL)
188. STASSEN Julien (BEL)

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 
DS: GOIKOETXEA URREGA Eugenio
191. SANCHEZ Luis Leon (ESP)
192. FERNANDEZ Ruben (ESP)
193. BILBAO Peio (ESP)
194. MADRAZO RUIZ Angel (ESP)
195. FRAILE Omar (ESP)
196. DOMAGALSKI Karol (POL)
197. FERRARI Fabricio (URU)
198. GRIJALBA Fernando (ESP)    

WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DS: MARICHAL Thierry                    
201. KREDER Michel (NED)
202. BAUGNIES Jérôme (BEL)
203. DEGAND Thomas (BEL)
204. DE GREEF Francis (BEL)
205. NAPOLITANO Danilo (ITA)
206. SEELDRAEYERS Kevin (BEL)
207. SELVAGGI Mirko (ITA)
208. VAN MELSEN Kevin (BEL)