BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

February 9 - February 12: Results

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |


Sunday, February 12: 4th and Final Stage, La Ciotat - Col de Gardes, 79.0 km

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) 1hr 54min 5sec. 41.549 km/hr
  2. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 17sec
  3. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  4. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 22sec
  5. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 27sec
  6. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  8. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  9. Thibault Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  10. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  11. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  16. Nairo Quintana (Movcistar) s.t.
  17. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Davis Lopez (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  23. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  26. Rafal Majka (Saxo) s.t.
  27. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) @ 36sec
  29. Jussi Verikkenen (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 39sec
  30. Jeremy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4: 446.8 km raced at an average speed of 41.305 km/hr

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-locke (Endura) 10hr 48min 42sec
  2. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 27sec
  3. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 31sec
  4. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 33sec
  5. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 42sec
  6. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 47sec
  7. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  8. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Davis Lopez (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Thibault Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  17. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  18. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  20. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Nairo Quitana (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Rafal Majka (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Clement Keretzky (La Pomme Marseille) @ 56sec
  27. Rafale Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 59sec
  28. Assan Renev (Astana) s.t.
  29. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  30. Jeremy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

Points Competition:

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endrua): 50 points
  2. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda): 50
  3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat): 50
  4. Guillaum Boivin (Spidertech): 32
  5. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda): 27

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille): 17 points
  2. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille): 9
  3. Sebastien Turgot (Europcar): 6
  4. Michael Albasini (GreenEdge): 6
  5. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo): 5

Young Rider General Classification:

  1. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) 10hr 49min 9sec
  2. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 15sec
  3. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 20sec
  4. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Thibault Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

Saturday, February 11: Stage 3, La Seyne sur Mer - La Londe les Maures, 99 km

  1. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) 2hr 23min 14sec. 41.471 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  7. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Sebastian Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  12. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Raymond Kreder (Endura) s.t.
  16. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  17. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1) s.t.
  19. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  20. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  21. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  22. Thomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  25. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  26. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Johan Le bon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  30. Evert Verbist (Accent Jobs-Willems-Veranda's) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 367.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.252 km/hr

  1. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) 8hr 54min 37sec
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 10sec
  3. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) s.t.
  4. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) @ 14sec
  5. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  6. Sebastien Chavanel (Europcar)@ 16sec
  7. Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  8. Raymond Kreder (Endura) @ 20sec
  9. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  10. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  11. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  12. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  16. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  17. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  21. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  23. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  24. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  27. Fabio Tabore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  28. Daniele Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  29. Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  30. Johan Le Bon (Bretgne-Schuller) s.t.

Friday, February 10: Stage 2, Salon de Provence - Martigues, 136 km

  1. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) 3hr 10min 40sec. 42.797 km/hr
  2. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  6. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  7. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  8. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  9. Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  10. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Arnaud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  13. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  17. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  20. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  23. Dan Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  24. Thomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Alexander Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  28. James Van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  29. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  30. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 268.8 km raced at an average speed of 41.173 km/hr

  1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) 6hr 31min 33sec
  2. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) s.t.
  3. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  4. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) @ 4sec
  5. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) @ 6sec
  6. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 10sec
  7. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  8. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  9. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  10. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  13. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  15. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  22. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  23. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  26. James Van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  27. Fabio Tabore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  28. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  29. Arnaud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  30. Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Thursday, February 9: Stage 1, Pertuis - Meyreuil, 132.8 km

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endua) 3hr 21min 3sec. 39.632 km/hr
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  3. Sébatien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  5. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  7. Sébatien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  9. Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  12. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  13. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  15. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  20. Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  22. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Evert Verbist (Accent Jobs-Willems-Veranda's) s.t.
  25. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  26. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Joanthan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) 3hr 20min 53sec
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4sec
  3. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) @ 6sec
  4. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 10sec
  5. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  7. Sabastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  9. Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  12. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  13. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Fabio Tabore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  15. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  20. Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  22. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Evert Verbist (Accent Jobs-Willems-Veranda's) s.t.
  25. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  26. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Clement Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.