BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

February 9 - February 13: Results and Photographs

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, February 13: 5th and Final Stage, La Biot - Mont Faron, 185 km

stage 5 finish

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 4hr 23min 40sec. 42.099 km/hr
  2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  3. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 18sec
  4. Andrea Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Morris Possoni (Sky) @ 23sec
  6. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 27sec
  7. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 30sec
  8. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Fabrice Jandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 34sec
  11. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) @ 36sec
  12. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 37sec
  13. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 38sec
  14. Aessandro Proni (Acqua @ Sapone) @ 40sec
  15. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 58sec
  16. Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone)@ 59sec
  19. Julien Atommarchi (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Iker Ortuzar Camano (Endura) @ 1min 8sec
  21. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 11sec
  22. Laurnet Didier (Saxo) @ 1min 13sec
  23. Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha) @ 1min 23sec
  24. José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  25. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 24sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

120 classified finishers

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 16hr 48min 36sec. 695.8 km raced at an avaerage speed of 41.385 km/hr
  2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 11sec
  3. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 24sec
  4. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 28sec
  5. Morris Possoni (Sky) @ 33sec
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 35sec
  7. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 37sec
  8. Fabrice Jandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 40sec
  9. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  10. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) @ 43awx
  12. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 44sec
  13. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 46sec
  14. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 56sec
  15. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 1min 8sec
  16. Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Iker Ortuzar Camano (Endura) @ 1min 18sec
  19. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 20sec
  20. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 21sec
  21. Laurent Didier (Saxo) @ 1min 23sec
  22. Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 1min 34sec
  24. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  25. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 37sec

Saturday, February 12: Stage 4, La Londe les Maures - Biot, 155 km

stage 4 finish

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 3hr 53min 33sec. 39.82 km/hr
  2. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  3. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Jèremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 4sec
  7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Fabrice Jandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Maarten De Jonge (Endura) s.t.
  13. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  14. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  17. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  20. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  22. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil): 12hr 24min 32sec. 510.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.136 km/hr
  2. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 18sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 21sec
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 26sec
  5. Jèremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 30sec
  6. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  7. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) @ 31sec
  8. Maarten De Jonge (Endura) @ 34sec
  9. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  11. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  14. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Ludovic Turpin (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  16. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Angel Mandrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  19. Fabrice Jandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  21. Renaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Thopmas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  25. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.

Friday, February 11: Carnoux en Provence - La Farlede, 128.8 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 3hr 6sec. 42.909 km/hr
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  5. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  7. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Maarten De Jongh (Endura) s.t.
  10. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  12. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  14. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  15. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  17. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Sebastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  21. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  22. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Ronan Racault (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  24. David Tanner (Saxo)
  25. Fabrice Jandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 8hr 31min 9sec. 355.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.742 km/hr
  2. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 7sec
  3. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  4. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 13sec
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 14sec
  6. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 16sec
  8. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) @ 17sec
  9. Francisco Javier Iriarte (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) @ 20sec
  11. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  13. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  15. Sebastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  18. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  19. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Maarten De Jonge (Endura) s.t.
  22. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  24. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

Thursday, February 10: Stage 2, St. Cannat - Rousset, 118 km

stage 2 finish

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 2hr 50min 16sec. 41.58 km/hr
  2. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  3. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  6. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  7. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  9. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  12. Sebastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  17. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Sébatien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Maarten De Jonge (Endura) s.t.
  21. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  23. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Jérémy Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 5hr 31min 10sec
  2. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 3sec
  3. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4sec
  4. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 6sec
  5. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 7sec
  6. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) @ 10sec
  7. Javier Iriarte (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 13sec
  9. Justn Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  10. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  11. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  14. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  15. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Rob Fuigh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  18. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Jérémy Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  23. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  25. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Wednesday, February 9: Stage 1, Maubec Coustellet - Pertuis, 109 km

stage 1 finish

Oops. Voeckler on the right has crossed the line first.

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 2hr 41min 4sec. 40.604 km/hr
  2. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  4. Francisco Javier Iriarte (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 3sec
  7. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  12. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  16. Fabio Taborr (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  17. Loic Desriac (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  18. Jéremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  20. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  21. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  22. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  23. Sebastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Jack Bauer (Endura) s.t.
  25. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 2hr 40min 54sec
  2. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4sec
  3. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 6sec
  4. Francisco Javier Iriarte (Movistar) @ 10sec
  5. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 13sec
  7. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  12. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  16. Fabio Taborr (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  17. Loic Desriac (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  18. Jéremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  20. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  21. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  22. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  23. Sebastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Jack Bauer (Endura) s.t.
  25. Laurent Pichon (Btretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Thomas Voeckler leads the pack at the crest of a hill.