BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

February 11 - February 15

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

Sunday, February 15: 6th and final stage, Nice - Toulon (Mont Faron), 176.8 km.

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 4hr 36min. 38.434 km/hr
2. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 7sec
3. Chris Froome (Barloworld) @ 13sec
4. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 44sec
5. Joanthan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 47sec
6. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 49sec
7. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 51sec
8. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 52sec
9. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Amael Moinard @ 54sec

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 16hr 9min 19sec. 658.3 km ridden at an average speed of 40.755 km/hr
2. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 24sec
3. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 52sec
4. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 1min 23sec
5. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 27sec
6. Felix Cardenas (Barloworld) @ 2min 8sec
7. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 2min 12sec
8. Yannick Talabardon (Besson Chaussures) @ 2min 41sec
9. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 2min 50sec
10. Piet Rooyakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 16sec
11. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) @ 3min 21sec
12. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 3min 44sec
13. Christopher Froome (Barloworld) @ 3min 44sec
14. Steven Cummings (Barloworld) @ 4min 40sec
15. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4min 41sec
16. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
17. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) @ 5min
18. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5min 10sec
19. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
20. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 5min 20sec

Saturday, February 14: Stage 5, Brignoles - Marseille, 167 km.

1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) 4hr 15sec
2. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) s.t.
3. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
5. Steven Cathoven (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Stephane Poulhies (Ag2R) s.t.
7. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues telecom) s.t.
9. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Rony Martias (Bourgues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Luis Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 11hr 32min 23sec
2. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 13sec
3. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 36sec
4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 50sec
5. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 13sec
6. Felix Cardenas (Barloworld) @ 1min 15sec
7. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) @ 1min 23sec
8. Piet Rooyakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 27sec
9. Yannick Talabardon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
10. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.

Friday, February 13: Stage 4, Greasque - Bouc Bel Air, 134.9 km.

1. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) 3hr 21min 15sec. 40.218 km/hr
2. Luis Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
4. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Yannick Talabardon (Besson Chassures) s.t.
6. Piet Rooyakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 3sec
7. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7sec
8. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 41sec
9. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 4sec
10. Felix Cardenas (Barloworld) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Luis Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 7hr 32min 8sec
2. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 13sec
3. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 36sec
4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 50sec
5. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 13sec
6. Felix Cardenas (Barloworld) @ 1min 15sec
7. Piet Rooyakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 27sec
8. Yannick Talabardon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
9. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) @ 1min 29sec

Thursday, February 12: Stage 3, Maubec Coustellet - Istres, 73.8 km.

1. Kevin Ista (Agritubel) 1hr 33min 16sec. 47.476 km/hr
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Yamhini Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
5. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
7. Daniele Gallegarin (Calzeture Marche) s.t.
8. Aart Vierhouten (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
10. Daryl Impey (Barloworld) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 10min 55sec
2. Luis Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4sec
3. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Eptagne) s.t.
5. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7sec
8. Kilian Patour (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
9. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
10. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.

Wednesday, February 11: Stage 2, Narbonne - Gruissan 23.8 km Team Time Trial.

1. Caisse d'Epargne: 28min 46sec
2. Garmin Slipstream @ 3sec
3. Barloworld @ 5sec
4. FDJ @ 34sec
5. Bouygues Telecom @ 40sec
6. Ag2R @ 42sec
7. Vacansoleil @ 51sec
8. Skil-Shimano @ 1min 18sec
9. Agritubel @ 1min 20sec
10. Cofidis @ 1min 21sec
11. Besson Chaussures s.t.
12. Acqua & Sapone @ 1min 27sec
13. Bretagne Schuller @ 2min 6sec
14. Ceramica Flaminia @ 2min 11sec
15. Roubaix Lille Metropole @ 2min 41sec
16. Calzature Marche @ 3min 36sec

GC after stage 2:

1. Luis Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 2hr 37min 43sec
2. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Jose Ivan Guttierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Antony Charteau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3sec
9. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
10. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.

Wednesday, February 11: Stage 1, Beziers - Narbonne, 82 km.

1. Yamhini Hutarovich (FDJ) 2hr 8min 57sec. 38.154 km/hr
2. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chassures) s.t.
3. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) s.t.
4. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne) s.t.
7. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
8. Diego Milan Jimenez (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
9. Sebastien Portal (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Yamhini Hutarovich (FDJ) 2hr 8min 47sec.
2. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chassures) @ 4sec
3. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) @ 6sec
4. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
5. Aart Vierhouten (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne) s.t.
7. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
8. Diego Milan Jimenez (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
9. Sebastien Portal (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.