BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

February 13 - February 17

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

Sunday, February 17: 5th and Final Stage, Sauvian - Gruissan, 117 km.

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) 2hr 41min 20sec. 43.512 km/hr
2. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) s.t.
3. Aliaksander Kuchynski (Liquigas) @ 26sec
4. Alexander Serov (Tinkoff) @ 33sec
5. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 35sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) 14hr 27min 8sec. 600.5 km ridden at an average speed of 41.551 km/hr
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 45sec
3. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1min 8sec
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 1min 42sec
5. Massimo Giunti (Miche) @ 1min 45sec
6. Eduardo Gonzalo (Agritubel) @ 1min 47sec
7. Ricardo Serrano (Tinkoff) @ 1min 56sec
8. Laeonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas) @ 2min
9. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 2min 9sec
10. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 2min 10sec
11. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 16sec
12. Trent Lowe (Slipstream) s.t.
13. Luca Mazzanti (Tinkoff) @ 2min 22sec
14. Georfroy Lequatre (Agritubel) @ 2min 26sec
15. Herald Totschnig (Elk Haus) @ 2min 39sec
16. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 2min 43sec
17. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 2min 47sec
18. David Lelay (Bretagne) @ 2min 48sec
19. Maxime Bouet (Agrituble) @ 3min 26sec
20. Chrisophe Rinero (Agritubel) @ 3min 35sec

Saturday, February 16: Stage 4, St. Cannat - Marignane, 152 km.

1. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) 3hr 40min 12sec. 41.416 km/hr.
2. Jimmy Casper (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
4. Alberto Curtolo (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) 1hr 45min 13sec
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 45sec
3. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1min 8sec
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 1min 42sec
5. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) @ 1min 43sec

Friday, February 15: Stage 3, Rousset - Toulon (Mt. Faron), 100 km.

1. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) 2hr 37min 42sec
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 14sec
3. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 14sec
4. Edoardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Agritubel) @ 1min 23sec
5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 1min 32sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) 8hr 5min 1sec
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 32sec
3. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1min 8sec
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 1min 42sec
5. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) @ 1min 43sec

Thursday, February 14: Stage 2, La Londe - La Garde, 119 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (Agritubel) 2hr 46min 41sec. 42.835 km/hr
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Cyril Gautier (Bretagne) s.t.
5. Alberto Curtolo (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 5hr 27min 15sec
2. Jimmy Casper (Agritubel) @ 4sec
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 8sec
4. Alberto Curtolo (Liquigas) @ 10sec
5. Cyril Gautier (Bretagne) @ 14sec

Wednesday, February 13: Stage 1, La Crau - Hyeres, 109.5 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 2hr 40min 48sec. 40.858 km/hr
2. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Alberto Curtolo (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Alexander Serov (Tinkoff) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 2hr 40min 38sec
2. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) @ 4sec
3. Alberto Curtolo (Liquigas) @ 6sec
4. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 10sec
5. Alexander Serov (Tinkoff) s.t.