BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

February 14 - February 18

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

Sunday, February 18: 6th and Final Stage, Dulce Acqua - San Remo, 122 km.

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) 3hr 3min 7sec. 39.974 km/hr
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
3. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Gabriele Balducci (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 16hr 12min 44sec. 656.2 km ridden at an average speed of 40.476 km/hr
2. Ricardo Serrano (Tinkoff) @ 52sec
3. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 3sec
4. Marco Fertonani (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 8sec
5. Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff) @ 1min 12sec
6. Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff) @ 1min 13sec
7. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 16sec
8. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
9. Aitor Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 28sec
10. Thomas Lovkvist (FDJ) @ 1min 32sec
11. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 35sec
12. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 36sec
13. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 43sec
14. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 2sec
15. Mirko Celestino (Milram) @ 2min 18sec
16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas) @ 2min 32sec
17. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 2min 53sec
18. Matteo Carrara (Unibet) @ 2min 55sec
19. Gustav Erik Larrson (Unibet) @ 3min 3sc
20. Igor Astarloa (Milram) @ 3min 7sec

Saturday, February 17: Stage 5, La Crau - La Garde, 145 km.

1. Gabriele Balducci (Acqua & Sapone) 3hr 28min 43sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
3. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) s.t.
4. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 13hr 9min 27sec
2. Ricardo Serrano (Tinkoff) @ 52sec
3. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 3sec
4. Marco Fertonani (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 8sec
5. Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff) @ 1min 12sec

Friday, February 16: Stage 4, Greasque - Toulon (Mt. Faron), 98 km.

Race leader Gutierrez (in yellow) on Mt. Faron. Sirotti photo.

1. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) 2hr 24min 35sec
2. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Matteo Carrera (Unibet) s.t.
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
5. Marco Fertonani (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 9hr 40min 34sec
2. Ricardo Serrano (Tinkoff) @ 52sec
3. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 3sec
4. Marco Fertonani (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 6sec
5. Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff) @ 1min 12sec

Thursday, February 15: Stage 3, Saint Cannat - Marseilles, 158 km.

1. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) 3hr 56min 53sec. 40.019 km/hr
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 14sec
3. Gabriele Balducci (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 7hr 15min 40sec
2. Aitor Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Ricardo Serrano (Tinkoff) @ 17sec

Wednesday, February 14: Stage 2, Gruissan - Agde, 107 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) 2hr 46min 39sec. 38.523 km/hr
2. Roberto Petito (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Igor Astarloa (Milram) s.t.
4. Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff) s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 18min 33sec
2. Aitor Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff) @ 17sec

Wednesday, February 14: Stage 1, Gruissan 26.2 km Team Time Trial

1. Caisse d'Epargne: 31min 54sec
2. FDJ @ 15sec
3. Tinkoff @ 17sec
4. Liquigas @ 42sec
5. Lampre @ 45sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne): 31min 54sec
2. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Caisse d'Epargne), s.t.
3. Imanol Eruiti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Alexei Markov (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Vladimir Efemkin (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.