BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

February 8 - February 12

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

Sunday, February 12: 6th and Final Stage, San Remo - San Remo, 105 km.

1. Elia Rigotto (Milram) 2hr 17min 17sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
4. Antonio d'Anielo (Miche) s.t.
5. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) 11hr 6min 5sec. 541.1 km ridden at an average speed of 41.301 km/hr
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 3sec
3. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 9sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 21sec
5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 27sec
6. Thomas Lovkvist (FDJ) @ 47sec
7. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) @ 1min 12sec
8. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 1min 32sec
9. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 1min 43sec
10. Remmert Wielinga (Quick Step) @ 1min 59sec
11. Alexander Arekeev (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 14sec
12. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 2min 18sec
13. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 2min 24sec
14. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) @ 2min 39sec
15. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 49sec
16. Antonio D'Aniello (Miche) @ 2min 57sec
17. Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet) @ 2min 38sec
18. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 3min 45sec
19. Amel Moinard (Cofidis) @ 4min 18sec
20. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 22sec

No argument, Rigotto gets this one.

Saturday, February 11: Stage 5, La Londe Les Maures - Hyères, 122 km.

1. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 2hr 43min 10sec
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Aivaras Baranouskas (Agritubel) s.t.
4. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Andrea Rossi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) 10hr 48min 48sec
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 3sec
3. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 9sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 21sec
5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 27sec

What a rush! The closing meters of stage 5. Sirotti photo.

Friday, February10: Stage 4, Saint-Laurent-du-Var - Menton, 91 km.

1. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) 2hr 20min 17sec
2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 6sec
3. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 19sec
5. Leonardo Bertagnolo (Cofidis) @ 23sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) 8hr 5min 27sec
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 3sec
3. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 9sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 21sec
5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 25sec

Cyril Dessel seems rather pleased with the outcome of the Med Tour 3rd stage. Sirotti photo.

Thursday, February 9: Stage 3, La Garde 18 km Team Time Trial.

1. Credit Agricole 18min 22.34sec
2. FDJ @ .06sec
3. Illes Balears @ 2.29sec
4. Lampre @ 5.07sec
5. Ag2R @ 6.66sec
Stage results from cyclingnews.com

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 5hr 44min 56sec
2. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) s.t.
3. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 4sec
4. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 15sec
5. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) @ 24sec

Thursday, February 9: Stage 2, Berre L'Etang - Toulon (Mt. Faron), 112 km.

1. Jose Ivan Guetierrez (Illes Balears) 2hr 51min 5sec
2. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) s.t.
3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Alexander Arekeev (Acqua & Sapone) @ 8sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Ivan Guetierrez (Illes Balears) 5hr 26min 32sec
2. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) @ 2sec
3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4sec
5. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 6sec
5. Alexander Arekeev (Acqua & Sapone) @ 14sec

The view from Mt. Faron of the front of the Peloton and Toulon. Sirotti photo.

Wednesday, February 8: Stage 1, Marseille - Marignane, 110 km

1. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) 2hr 35min 33sec
2. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
3. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Aug Andrus (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) s.t.

Napolitano gets a clean win with Erik (Eternal Second) Zabel in the light blue jersey right behind him. Sirotti photograph.