BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.3)

February 12 - February 16

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

Sunday, February 16: 6th and Final Stage, Gemenos - Marseille Team Time Trial, 42 km.

1. Fassa Bortolo 51min 19sec
2. Rabobank @ 15sec
3. Quick-Step @ 2min 36sec
4. Brioches La Boulangere @ 2min 39sec
5.Ag2r @ 2min 54sec

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 12hr 54min 40sec. 547 km ridden at an average speed of 42.367 km/hr
2. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 16sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 23sec
4. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) @ 36sec
5. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 41sec
6. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 50sec
7. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 1min 4sec
8. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 1min 10sec
9. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) @ 1min 26sec
10. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 42sec
11. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 7sec
12. Filippo Pozzato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 15sec
13. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 2min 40sec
14. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 2min 41sec
15. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 47sec
16. Miguel Martinez (Phonak) @ 2min 52sec
17. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 3min 1sec
18. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) @ 3min 31sec
19. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) @ 3min 34sec
20. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 3min 45sec

Saturday, February 15: Stage 5, La Garde - Berre l'Etang, 114 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Domina Vacanze) 2hr 51min 25sec
2. Baden Cooke (FDJ) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 12hr 2min 29sec
2. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 10sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 22sec

Friday, February 14: Stage 4, La Motte - Toulon (Mont Faron), 110 km.

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 2hr 35min 34sec
2. Miguel Martinez (Phonak) @ 9sec
3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 11sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 9hr 11min 4sec
2. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 13sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 22sec

Friday, February 14: Stage 3, Seillans - La Motte, 60 km.

1. Baden Cooke (FDJ) 1hr 18 min 46sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Graziano Gasparre (ONCE) s.t.

Provisional GC after Stage 3:

1. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) 6hr 35min 18sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 1sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 7sec
4. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) @ 11sec
5. Sylvain chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.

Thursday, February 13: Stage 2, Menton - Le Cannet, 109 km.

1. Emmanuel Magnien (Brioches La Boulangere) 2hr 39min 22sec
2. Filippo Pozzato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) 5hr 16min 32sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 5sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 7sec

Wednesday, February 12: Stage 1, Arma di Taggia, 112 km.

1. Bram de Groot (Rabobank) 2hr 37min 10sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick-Step) @ 6sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 8sec
4. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 12sec