BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda -
Memorial Adriano Rodoni (2.1), Italy

August 31 - September 3

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda podium history

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Saturday, September 3: 4th and Final Stage, Gorle - Bergamo, 149.2 km

  1. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 3hr 13min 45sec. 46.204 km/hr
  2. Giuseppe De Maria (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  3. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  5. Davde Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  6. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  9. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Sergey Firsanov (Itera) s.t.
  11. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  13. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Josef Benetseder (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  16. Daniele Ratto (Geox) s.t.
  17. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  20. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  21. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  22. Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  23. Bernhard Oberholzer (Price Your Bike) s.t.
  24. Luca Zanasca (WIT) s.t.
  25. Davide Torosantucci (D'Angelo-Antenzucci) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  1. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 16hr 0min 35sec. 687.6 km raced at an average speed of 42.949 km/hr
  2. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 19sec
  3. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 33sec
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 37sec
  5. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Sergey Firsanov (Itera) @ 38sec
  7. Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) @ 53sec
  8. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 58sec
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min
  10. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 4sec
  11. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1mn 6sec
  12. Daniele Ratto (Geox) @ 1min 10sec
  13. Sergei Rudaskov (Itera) @ 1min 17sec
  14. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 19sec
  15. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 22sec
  16. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  17. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Davide Torosantucci (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  19. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 1min 5sec
  20. Xavier Florencio (Geox) s.t.
  21. Pavel Kochetkov (Itera) s.t.
  22. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  23. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min
  25. Alessandro Bisolti (Team Type 1) s.t.
  26. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min 7sec

Friday, September 2: Stage 3, Alzano Lombardo - Alzano Lombardo, 162.5 km

  1. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) 3hr 40min 31sec. 44.214 km/hr
  2. Ginaluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  4. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  5. Daniele Ratto (Geox) s.t.
  6. Daniele Colli (Geox) s.t.
  7. Fabio Felline (Geox) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  10. Frederico Rocchetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  11. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 2sec
  12. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Miguel Angel Rubiano (d'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  14. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  15. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  16. Pavel Kochetkov (Itera) s.t.
  17. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  20. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  21. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  22. Aristide Ratti (WIT) s.t.
  23. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  25. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 12hr 46min 50sec
  2. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 23sec
  3. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 33sec
  4. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 37sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Sergey Firsanov (Itera) @ 38sec
  7. Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) @ 53sec
  8. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 58sec
  9. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  10. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min
  11. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Daniele Ratto (Geox) @ 1min 8sec
  13. Sergei Rudaskov (Itera) @ 1min 17sec
  14. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 19sec
  15. Miguel Angel Rubiano (d'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 22sec
  16. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  17. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Davide Torosantucci (d'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  19. Pavel Kochetkov (Itera) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  21. Xavier Florencio (Geox) s.t.
  22. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  23. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min
  24. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) @ 2min 3sec
  25. Juan Sebastian Tamayo (WIT) @ 2min 10sec

Thursday, September 1: Stage 2, Calcinato - Calcinato, 199 km

  1. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) 4hr 40min 18sec. 42.597 km/hr
  2. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Daniele Colli (Geox) s.t.
  4. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  5. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  6. Krysztof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  7. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Sobrino (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  10. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Gianluca Maggiore (De Rosa- Flaminia) s.t.
  12. Andrea Piechele (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  13. Giuseppe De Maria (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  14. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  15. Roy Hegreberg (Sparebanken Vest) s.t.
  16. Xavier Florencio (Geox) s.t.
  17. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Loic Aubert (Price Your Bike) s.t.
  19. Giuseppe Di Salvo (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  20. Hilton Vlarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Volodomyr Bileka (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  22. Tyler Magner (Team Type 1) s.t.
  23. Paolo Beiletti (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  24. Oleg Chuzhda (Caja Rural) s.t.
  25. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) s.t.

Gc after Stage 2:

  1. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 9hr 6min 17sec
  2. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 23sec
  3. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 33sec
  4. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 37sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Sergey Firsanov (Itera) @ 38sec
  7. Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) @ 53sec
  8. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 58sec
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min
  10. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 4sec
  11. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Daniele Ratto (Geox) @ 1min 10sec
  13. Sergei Rudaskov (Itera) @ 1min 17sec
  14. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 19sec
  15. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 22sec
  16. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  17. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Davide Torosantucci (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  19. Xavier Florenzio (Geox) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  22. Pavel Kochetkov (Itera) s.t.
  23. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min
  25. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) @ 2min 5sec

Wednesday, August 31: Stage 1, Nembro - Castione della Presolana, 176.9 km

  1. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 4hr 26min 9sec. 41.255 km/hr
  2. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 19sec
  3. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 27sec
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  5. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Sergey Girsanov (Itera) @ 28sec
  7. Antonio Santoto (Androni Giocattoli) @ 43sec
  8. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 48sec
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 50sec
  10. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 54sec
  11. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 56sec
  12. Daniele Ratto (Geox) @ 1min
  13. Sergei Rudaskov (Itera) @ 1min 7sec
  14. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 9sec
  15. Enamuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 12sec
  16. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  17. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 1min 18sec
  18. Davide Torosantucci (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  19. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 1min 40sec
  20. Xavier Florenzio (Geox) s.t.
  21. Pavel Kochetkov (Itera) s.t.
  22. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  23. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 50sec
  25. Alessandro Bisolti (FGarnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.

GC after Stage 1

  1. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 4hr 25min 59sec
  2. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 23sec
  3. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 33sec
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 37sec
  5. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Sergey Firsanov (Itera) @ 38sec
  7. Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) @ 53sec
  8. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 58sec
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min
  10. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 4sec
  11. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Daniele Ratto (Geox) @ 1min 10sec
  13. Sergei Rudaskov (Itera) @ 1min 17sec
  14. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 19sec
  15. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 22sec
  16. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  17. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Davide Torosantucci (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  19. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Xavier Florencio (Geox) s.t.
  21. Pavel Kochetkov (Itera) s.t.
  22. Reto Hollenstein (Vorrlberg) s.t.
  23. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min
  25. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.