BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour de Langkawi (HC), Malaysia

17th edition: February 24 - March 4

Tour de Langkawi podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 eidtion |
10 stages totalling 1,413.40 km

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10 |


Sunday, March 4: 10th and Final Stage, Tasik Kenyir - Kuala Terengganu Loop, 114.8 km (71.39 miles)
119 starters, 117 finsihers

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) 2hr 36min 42sec. 43.96 km/hr
  2. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  3. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Salleh Harrif (Terreggnanu) s.t.
  5. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  6. Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  8. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) @ 3sec
  9. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  11. Karl Menzies (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Freddy Gonzalez (Azad University) @ 6sec
  13. Adiq Othman (Champion System) s.t.
  14. Masahiro Shinagawa (Aisan) s.t.
  15. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  16. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  17. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  18. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  19. Alireza Haghi (Azad Universtiy) s.t.
  20. Salleh Mohd Zamri (Azad University) s.t.
  21. Jacques Rensburg (MTB Qhubeka) s.t.
  22. Jai Crawford (RTS) s.t.
  23. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) s.t.
  24. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  25. Tesfay Habtemariam (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  26. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  27. Craig Lewis (Champion System) s.t.
  28. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  29. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
  30. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 10: 1413.40 km raced at an average speed of 43.01 km/hr

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 32hr 55min 31sec
  2. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 30sec
  3. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad University) @ 1min 3sec
  4. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  5. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 50sec
  6. Stefano Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 15sec
  7. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 4min 23sec
  8. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 4min 28sec
  9. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 4min 33sec
  10. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 4min 44sec
  11. Chris Butler (Champion System) @ 5min 16sec
  12. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 5min 17sec
  13. Jai Crawford (RTS) @ 5min 18sec
  14. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 6min 9sec
  15. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 13sec
  16. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6min 14sec
  17. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 6min 32sec
  18. Craig Lewis (Champion System) @ 6min 33sec
  19. Adiq Othman (Champion System) @ 6min 49sec
  20. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 7min 0sec
  21. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 21sec
  22. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) @ 7min 25sec
  23. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 7min 35sec
  24. Jun Hwan Youm (Seoul Cycling) @ 8min 59sec
  25. Michael Torckler (New Zealand) @ 10min 7sec
  26. Serguy Klimov (Rusvelo) @ 10min 32sec
  27. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 10min 50sec
  28. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini) @ 11min 9sec
  29. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 11min 40sec
  30. Adrien Niyonshuti (MTN Qhubeka) @ 12min 0sec

Mountains Competition:

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli): 27 points
  2. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini): 24
  3. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli): 24

Points Competition:

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini): 94 points
  2. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana): 85
  3. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare): 79

Leading Asian Riders

  1. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 32hr 57min 51sec
  2. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) 2 2min 3sec
  3. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 2min 8sec

Saturday, March 3: Stage 9, Kemasik - Kuala Terengganu, 165.7 km (104.04 miles) 119 starters and finishers

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) 3hr 27min 6sec. 48.01 km/hr
  2. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
  3. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  4. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  5. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  7. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  8. Salleh Mohd Zamri (Terengganu) s.t.
  9. Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  10. Salleh Harrif (Terengganu) s.t.
  11. James Williamson (New Zealand) s.t.
  12. Seung Kwon Lee (Seoul) s.t.
  13. Louis Crosby (New Zealand) s.t.
  14. Alireza Haghi (Azad University) s.t.
  15. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  16. Cristian Benenati (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  17. Hilton Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  20. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Karl Menzies (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  23. Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  24. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
  25. Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  27. Michael Torckler (New Zealand) s.t.
  28. Arin Iswana (Indonesia) s.t.
  29. Alexander Khatinsev (Rusvelo) s.t.
  30. Misbah Rauf Nur (Malaysia) s.t.

GC after Stage 9: 1298.6 km raced at an average speed of 42.93 km/hr

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 30hr 18min 43sec
  2. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 30sec
  3. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad Universit) @ 2min 20sec
  4. Alexander Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  5. Jackson Rodriguez (Andronio Giocattoli) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Stefano Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 15sec
  7. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 4min 23sec
  8. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 4min 28sec
  9. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 4min 33sec
  10. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 4min 44sec
  11. Chris Butler (Champion System) @ 5min 9sec
  12. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 5min 17sec
  13. Jai Crawford (RTS) @ 5min 18sec
  14. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 6min 2sec
  15. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 13sec
  16. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6min 14sec
  17. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 6min 32sec
  18. Craig Lewis (Champion System) @ 6min 33sec
  19. Adiq Othman (Champion System) @ 6min 49sec
  20. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 7min 0sec
  21. Carlos Ochoa (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 7min 14sec
  22. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) @ 7min 25sec
  23. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemincal) @ 7min 35sec
  24. Jung Hwan Youm (Seoul Cycling) @ 8min 47sec
  25. Matteo Rabottini (Farnsese Vini) @ 8min 49sec
  26. Michael Torckler (New Zealand) @ 9min 22sec
  27. Serguy Klimov (Rusvelo) @ 10min 32sec
  28. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 20min 50sec
  29. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 11min 33sec
  30. Adrien Niyonshuti (MTN Qhubeka) @ 11min 53sec

Friday, March 2: Stage 8, Pekan - Cukai, 100.8 km (62.68 miles)
119 starters and finishers

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) 2hr 13min 27sec. 45.32 km/hr
  2. Salleh Harrif (Terengganu) s.t.
  3. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  5. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  7. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  9. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  10. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  11. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Masahiro Shinagawa (Aisan) s.t.
  13. Zainal Nor Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  14. Cristian Benenati (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  15. Jong Yong Seo (Seoul Cycling) s.t.
  16. Roman Van Uden (New Zealand) s.t.
  17. Seung Kwon Lee (Seoul Cycling) s.t.
  18. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  19. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  20. Behnam Khalili (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  21. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  22. Anuar Manan (Champion System) s.t.
  23. Salleh Mohd Zamri (Terengganu) s.t.
  24. Valery Valynin (Rusvelo) s.t.
  25. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  26. Hassan Suhardi (Malaysia) s.t.
  27. Adiq Othman (Champion System) s.t.
  28. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  30. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 8: 1132.90 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.28 km/hr

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 26hr 51min 37sec
  2. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 30sec
  3. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad University) @ 56sec
  4. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  5. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Stefano Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 15sec
  7. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 4min 23sec
  8. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 4min 28sec
  9. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 4min 33sec
  10. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 4min 44sec
  11. Chris Butler (Champion System) @ 5min 9sec
  12. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 5min 17sec
  13. Jai Crawford (RTS) @ 5min 18sec
  14. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 6min 2sec
  15. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 13sec
  16. Jani Tewalde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6min 14sec
  17. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 6min 32sec
  18. Craig Lewis (Champion System) @ 6min 33sec
  19. Adiq Othman (Champion System) @ 6min 49sec
  20. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 7min 3sec
  21. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 14sec
  22. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) @ 7min 25sec
  23. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 7min 35sec
  24. Jung Hwan Youm (Seoul Cycling) @ 8min 47sec
  25. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini) @ 8min 49sec
  26. Michael Torckler (New Zealand) @ 9min 22sec
  27. Marco Canola (Colnago-CSF) @ 9min 41sec
  28. Serguy Klimov (Rusvelo) @ 10min 32sec
  29. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 10min 50sec
  30. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 11min 33sec

Thursday, March 1: Stage 7, Bentong - Kuantan, 205.8 km (127.98 miles)
122 starters, 119 finishers

  1. Marco Canola (Colnago-CSF) 4hr 25min 17sec. 46.55 km/hr
  2. Joong Yong Seo (Seoul Cycling) s.t.
  3. Serguy Klimov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  4. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling) s.t.
  6. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  7. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  8. Hassan Suhardi (Malaysia) s.t.
  9. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Kenichi Suzuki (Aisan) @ 13sec
  11. Choon Huat Goh (OCBC Singapore) s.t.
  12. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  13. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) s.t.
  14. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 35sec
  15. Jacobe Keoughe (United Healthcare) s.t.
  16. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  17. Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  18. Salleh Harrif (Terengganu) s.t.
  19. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Anuar Manan (Champion System) @ 1min 38sec
  21. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  22. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  23. Cristian Benenati (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  24. Karl Menzies (United Healthcare) @ 1min 40sec
  25. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  26. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  27. Arin Iswana (Indonesia) s.t.
  28. Wijaya Endra (Indonesia) s.t.
  29. Seung Kwon Lee (Seoul Cycling) s.t.
  30. Junbin Kim (Seoul Cycling) s.t.

GC after Stage 7: 1032 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.0 km/hr

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 24hr 38min 10sec
  2. José Rujano (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 30sec
  3. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad University) @ 56sec
  4. Alexander Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  5. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Stefano Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 15sec
  7. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 4min 23sec
  8. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 4min 28sec
  9. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 4min 33sec
  10. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 4min 44sec
  11. Chris Butler (Champion System) @ 5min 9sec
  12. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 5min 17sec
  13. Jai Crawford (RTS) @ 5min 18sec
  14. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 53sec
  15. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 6min 2sec
  16. Craif Lewis (Champion System) @ 6min 10sec
  17. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 13sec
  18. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6min 14sec
  19. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 6min 32sec
  20. Adiq Othman (Champion System) @ 6min 49sec
  21. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 7min 3sec
  22. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) @ 7min 25sec
  23. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 7min 35sec
  24. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini) @ 7min 47sec
  25. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 29sec
  26. Jung Hwan Youm (Seoul Cycling) @ 8min 47sec
  27. Michael Torckler (New Zealand) @ 9min 22sec
  28. Marco Canola (Colnago-CSF) @ 9min 41sec
  29. Serguy Klimov (Rusvelo) @ 10min 32sec
  30. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 10min 50sec

Wednesday, February 29: Stage 6, Proton, Shah Alam - Genting Highlands - 108.0 km (67.16 miles). 124 starters, 123 classified finishers

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 3hr 9min 37sec. 34.17 km/hr
  2. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad University) @ 2sec
  3. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 46sec
  4. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 32sec
  5. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 53sec
  6. Stefano Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 25sec
  8. Chris Butler (Champion System) @ 3min 26sec
  9. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 3min 28sec
  10. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 3min 35sec
  11. Jai Crawford (RTS) @ 3min 51sec
  12. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 4min 4sec
  13. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 4min 19sec
  14. Michael Torckler (New Zealand) @ 4min 29sec
  15. Nathan Haas (Garmin Barricuda) @ 4min 41sec
  16. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) @ 5min 6sec
  17. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 5min 15sec
  18. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 17sec
  20. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 5min 29sec
  21. Adiq Othman (Champion System) @ 5min 47sec
  22. Craig Lewis (Champion System) @ 5min 51sec
  23. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 6min 19sec
  24. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 6min 21sec
  25. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 6min 49sec
  26. Jung Hwan Youm (Seoul Cycling) s.t.
  27. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 7min 47sec
  28. Adrien Niyonshuti (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  29. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 7sec
  30. Suryadi Dadi (Indonesia) @ 8min 33sec

GC after Stage 6: 826.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.0 km/hr

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 20hr 11min 11sec
  2. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 30sec
  3. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad University) @ 56sec
  4. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  5. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Stefano Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 15sec
  7. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 4min 23sec
  8. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 4min 28sec
  9. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 4min 33sec
  10. Chris Butler (Champion System) @ 5min 9sec
  11. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 5min 17sec
  12. Jai Crawford (RTS) @ 5min 18sec
  13. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 53sec
  14. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 6min 2sec
  15. Craig Lewis (Champion System) @ 6min 10sec
  16. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 13sec
  17. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 6min 14sec
  18. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6min 21sec
  19. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 6min 32sec
  20. Adiq Othman (Champion System) @ 6min 49sec
  21. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) @ 7min 25sec
  22. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 7min 35sec
  23. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini) @ 7min 47sec
  24. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 29sec
  25. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 8min 32sec
  26. Jung Hwan Youm (Seoul Cycling) @ 8min 47sec
  27. Michael Torckler (New Zealand) @ 9min 22sec
  28. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 10min 50sec
  29. Marco Canola (Colnago-CSF) @ 11min 33sec
  30. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 11min 37sec

Tuesday, February 29: Stage 5, Ayer Keroh - Pandan Indah, Ampangm -190 km (118.5 miles). 128 starters, 124 finishers

  1. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 4hr 32min 17sec. 41.87 km/hr
  2. Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling) s.t.
  3. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini) @ 11sec
  4. Adiq Othman (Champion System) s.t.
  5. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  6. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad University) s.t.
  7. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  8. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 24sec
  9. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  10. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  11. Freddy Gonzalez (Azad University) s.t.
  12. Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  13. Mat Senan Saufi (Terengganu) s.t.
  14. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  15. Ahmad Lutfi Fauzan (Malaysia) s.t.
  16. Ming Xing Xue (MAX Success Sports) s.t.
  17. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Chan Jae Jang (Terengganu) s.t.
  19. Rusli Amir Mustafa (Malaysia) s.t.
  20. Adrien Nyonshuti (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  21. David McCann (RTS) s.t.
  22. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  23. Seung Kwon Lee (Seoul Cycling) s.t.
  24. Adam Semple (Drapac Cycling) s.t.
  25. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  26. Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  27. Masakazu Ito (Aisan) s.t.
  28. Suryadi Dadi (Indonesia) s.t.
  29. Hossein Alizadeh (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  30. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  31. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 19min 35sec

GC after Stage 5: 718.30 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.27 km/hr

  1. Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling) 17hr 0min 36sec
  2. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 37sec
  3. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 46sec
  4. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 51sec
  6. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 53sec
  7. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 8sec
  8. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 1min 11sec
  9. Yohann Gene (Europcar) @ 1min 12sec
  10. Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 17sec
  11. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  12. Craig Lewis (Champion System) s.t.
  13. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 20sec
  14. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 34sec
  15. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 1min 43sec
  16. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 44sec
  17. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 1min 45sec
  18. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 48sec
  19. Adiq Othman (Champion System) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  21. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 1min 56sec
  22. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  23. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rusvelo) @ 1min 57sec
  25. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 1min 58sec
  26. Victor Nino Corridor (Azad University) s.t.
  27. Ming Xing Xue (MAX Success Sports) @ 2min 12sec
  28. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 122sec
  29. Hossein Alizadeh (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 19sec
  30. Stefano Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 20sec

Monday, February 27: Stage 4, Batu Pahat - Muar, 169.4 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) 3hr 57min 11sec
  2. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  3. Salleh Harrif (Terengganu) s.t.
  4. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  6. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Anuar Manan (Champion System) s.t.
  8. Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  10. Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  11. Zainal Nor Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  12. James Williamson (New Zealand) s.t.
  13. Chan Jae Jang (Terengganu) s.t.
  14. Joon Yong Seo (Seoul) s.t.
  15. Shinichi Fukushima (Terenggenu) s.t.
  16. Roman Van Uden (New Zealand) s.t.
  17. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  18. Louis Crosby (New Zealand) s.t.
  19. Hassan Suhardi (Malaysia) s.t.
  20. Freddy Gonzalez (Azad University) s.t.
  21. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  22. Behnam Khalili (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  23. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Tesfay Habtemariam (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  25. Merom Russom (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  26. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  27. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  28. Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan) s.t.
  29. Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
  30. Malcom Rudolph (Drapac Cycling) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) 12hr 27min 15sec
  2. Adam Phelan (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 0sec
  3. Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 17sec
  5. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Joseph Cooper (New Sealand) @ 1min 31sec
  7. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 1min 33sec
  8. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 39sec
  9. Behnam Khalili (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 46sec
  10. Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 50sec
  11. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 1min 51sec
  12. Yohann Gene (Europcar) @ 1min 52sec
  13. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 54sec
  14. Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 57sec
  15. Craig Lewis (Champion System) s.t.
  16. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 0sec
  17. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 12sec
  18. Roman Van Uden (New Zealand) s.t.
  19. Malcom Rudolph (Drapac Cycling) @ 2min 13sec
  20. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 14sec
  21. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 22sec
  22. Meron Russom (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 23sec
  23. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  24. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 24sec
  25. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 2min 25sec
  26. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 28sec
  27. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 30sec
  28. Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 31sec
  29. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 36sec
  30. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.

Sunday, February 26: Stage 3, Melaka - Parit Sulong, 187.6 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) 4hr 30min 11sec
  2. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  3. Anuar Manan (Champion System) s.t.
  4. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  5. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  6. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  7. Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  8. Roman Van Uden (New Zealand) s.t.
  9. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  10. James Williamson (New Zealand) s.t.
  11. Joon Yong Seo (Seoul) s.t.
  12. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  13. Alirezi Haghi (Azad University) s.t.
  14. Freddy Gonzalez (Azad University) s.t.
  15. Salleh Mohd Zamri (Terengganu) s.t.
  16. Hassan Suhardi (Malaysia) s.t.
  17. Tesfay Habtemariam (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  18. Chan Jae Jang (Terengganu) s.t.
  19. Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan) s.t.
  20. Adiq Othman (Champion System) s.t.
  21. Zainal Nor Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  22. Metteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  24. Ming Xing Xue (MAX Success Sports) s.t.
  25. Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling) s.t.
  26. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) s.t.
  27. Miguel Nino Corridor (Azad University) s.t.
  28. Behnam Khalili (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  29. Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  30. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) 8hr 30min 4sec
  2. Adam Phelan (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 0sec
  3. Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 17sec
  5. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 1min 31sec
  7. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 1min 33sec
  8. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 39sec
  9. Behnam Khalili (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 46sec
  10. Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 50sec
  11. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 1min 51sec
  12. Yohann Gene (Europcar) @ 1min 52sec
  13. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 54sec
  14. Alfredo Valloni (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 57sec
  15. Craig Lewis (Champion System) s.t.
  16. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 0sec
  17. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 12sec
  18. Roman Van Uden (New Zealand) s.t.
  19. Malcom Rudolph (Drapac Cycling) @ 2min 13sec
  20. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 14sec
  21. José Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 22sec
  22. Meron Russom (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 23sec
  23. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  24. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 24sec
  25. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 2min 25sec
  26. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 28sec
  27. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 30sec
  28. Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 31sec
  29. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 36sec
  30. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.

Saturday, February 25: Stage 2, Putrajaya - Melaka, 151.0 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) 3hr 35min 19sec
  2. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  3. Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Anuar Manan (Champion System) s.t.
  5. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  6. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  7. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Marco Canola (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  10. Salleh Mohd Zamri (Terengganu) s.t.
  11. James Williamson (New Zealand) s.t.
  12. Chan Jae Jang (Terengganu) s.t.
  13. Ramin Maleki Mizan (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  14. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  15. Alexandr Dyachenchko (Astana) s.t.
  16. Salleh Harrif (Terengganu) s.t.
  17. Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  18. Won Jae Lee (Seoul) s.t.
  19. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  20. Masahro Shinagawa (Aisan) s.t.
  21. Cristian Benenati (Francese Vini) s.t.
  22. Yasuharu Nakajima (Aisan) s.t.
  23. Freddy Gonzalez (Azad University) s.t.
  24. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  25. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) s.t.
  26. Yonnatta Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  27. Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  28. David McCann (RTS) s.t.
  29. Mat Amin Shahrul (Terengganu) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) 3hr 59min 53sec
  2. Adam Phelan (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 0sec
  3. Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 17sec
  5. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 1min 31sec
  7. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 1min 33sec
  8. Alexnadr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 39sec
  9. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  10. Behnam Khalili (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 46sec
  11. Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 50sec
  12. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 1min 51sec
  13. Yohann Gene (Europcar) @ 1min 52sec
  14. Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 57sec
  15. Craig Lewis (Champion System) s.t.
  16. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 0sec
  17. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 12sec
  18. Roman Van Uden (New Zealand) s.t.
  19. Malcom Rudolph (Drapac Cycling) @ 2min 13sec
  20. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 14sec
  21. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 22sec
  22. Meron Russom (MTB Qhubeka) @ 2min 23sec
  23. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  24. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 24sec
  25. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 2min 25sec
  26. Adam Semple (Drapac Cycling) @ 2min 28sec
  27. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  28. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 30sec
  29. Won Jae Lee (Seoul) s.t.
  30. Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 31sec

Friday, February 24: Putrajaya 20.3 km Individual Time Trial

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) 24min 34.18sec
  2. Adam Phelan (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 0.3sec
  3. Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling @ 1min 10.67sec
  4. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 17.0sec
  5. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 26.69sec
  6. Joseph Cooper (New Zealand) @ 1min 31.47sec
  7. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 1min 33.55sec
  8. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 38.90sec
  9. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 39.74sec
  10. Behnam Khalili (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 46.81sec
  11. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) @ 1min 51.58sec
  12. Yohann Gene (Europcar) @ 1min 52.37sec
  13. Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling) @ 1min 55.86sec
  14. Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 57.26sec
  15. Craig Lewis (Champion system) @ 1min 57.74sec
  16. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 59.93sec
  17. Adrian Hegyvary (United Healthcare) @ 2min 2.45sec
  18. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 12.68sec
  19. Roman Van Uden (New Zealand) @ 2min 12.95sec
  20. Malcom Rudolph (Drapac Cycling) @ 2min 12.95sec
  21. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 14.32sec
  22. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 2min 21.80sec
  23. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 22.58sec
  24. Meron Russom (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 23.14sec
  25. Jacques Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 23.60sec
  26. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 24.11sec
  27. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 2min 24.97sec
  28. Adam Semple (Drapac Cycling) @ 2min 27.97sec
  29. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 28.38sec
  30. Jani Tewelde (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 30.09sec