BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

23rd edition: February 9 - February 12, 2014

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

The Challenge Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

Trofeo Palma | Trofeo Campos-Santanyí-Ses Salines | Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana, Deià-Lluc | Trofeo Muro |


Wednesday, February 12: Trofeo Muro - Port d'Alcudía, 162 km

Results:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 50min 7sec. 42.239 km/hr
  2. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (sky) s.t.
  7. Alchael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  11. Björn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 6sec
  14. Miguel Minguez (Euskadi) s.t.
  15. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 9sec
  18. Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  19. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  21. Chris Horner (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  22. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 17sec
  24. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 32sec
  25. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega pharma-Quick Step) @ 57sec
  28. Fabiu Aru (Astana) s.t.
  29. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  30. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 6sec
  31. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 47sec
  32. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  33. Tom Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  34. Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 1sec
  35. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  36. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  37. Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  38. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  39. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  40. Thomas Löfkvist (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  41. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  42. Andre Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  43. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  44. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 39sec
  45. Julien Simon (Cofidis) @ 9min 30sec
  46. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  47. Victor Martin (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  48. Jesus Ezquerra (Active Jet) s.t.
  49. Igor Merino (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  50. Erick Roswell (NetApp-Endura) s.t.

Stage 4 profile

Trofeo Muro profile


Tuesday, February 11: Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana, Deià-Lluc, 152.9 km

Results:

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 59min 51sec. 38.249 km/hr
  2. Edval Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 27sec
  3. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  4. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Petr Vakoc (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Jesus Del Pino (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja rural) s.t
  9. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  10. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  11. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  12. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  13. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  18. Andre Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Mikel Landa (Astana) s.t.
  20. Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) @ 31sec
  21. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Sebastian Henao (Sky) s.t.
  23. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  25. Marcos Garcia (Caja rural) s.t.
  26. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merda) s.t.
  29. Javier Megias (Novo-Nordisk) s.t.
  30. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  31. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  32. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  33. Simon Spilak (Kautsha) s.t.
  34. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  35. David Belda (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  36. Chris Horner (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  37. Sander Armee (Lotto-Belisol) @ 48sec
  38. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 1min 16sec
  39. José Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 54sec
  40. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 40sec
  41. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  42. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 3min 11sec
  43. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  44. Miguel Minguez (Euskadi) s.t.
  45. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  46. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  47. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 6min 2sec
  48. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  49. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  50. Igor Anton (Movistar) s.t.

Trofeo Serra profile

Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana profile


Monday, February 10: Trofeo Campos-Santanyí-Ses Salines (formerly Trofeo Migjorn), 183 km

Results:

  1. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) 4hr 7min 53sec. 44.295 km/hr
  2. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Matteo Trentin (Omega pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Vicente Reynes (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  8. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  11. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  12. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (sky) s.t.
  14. Davide Vigano (Caja rural) s.t.
  15. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Ralf Matzka (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  17. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  18. Dylan Groenewegen (De Rijke) s.t.
  19. Yoeri Haik (De Rijke) s.t.
  20. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  21. Kévin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Maximilian Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  24. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  25. Morgan Lamoisson (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Pablo Lechuga (Euskadi) s.t.
  27. Luis Mas (Caja Rural) s.t.
  28. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. André Benoit (Kuota) s.t.
  30. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  31. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  32. Konrad Dabkowski (Active Jet) s.t.
  33. Nicolas Lefrancois (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  34. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  36. Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 16sec
  37. Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  38. Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  39. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) @ 24sec
  40. Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  41. Juan Carlos Riutort (Burgos-BH) @ 26sec
  42. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  43. Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  44. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  45. Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  46. Arakdiusz Owsian (Active Jet) s.t.
  47. Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  48. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  49. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  50. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.

Trofeo Ses Salines profile

Trofeo Campos-Santanyí-Ses Salines profile


Sunday, February 9: Trofeo Palma, 10 laps x 11.6 km = 116 km

  1. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) 2hr 29min 12sec. 46.649 km/hr
  2. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Dylan Groenewegen (De Rijke) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Jon Aberasturi (Euskadi) s.t.
  7. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  9. Davide Vigano (Caja rural) s.t.
  10. Yoeri Havik (De Rijke) s.t.
  11. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  12. Morgan Lamoisson (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Vicente Reynes (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  14. Konrad Dabrowski (Active Jet) s.t.
  15. Arakdiusz Owsian (ActiveJet) s.t.
  16. Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  17. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) s.t.
  18. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. David Millar (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  20. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Ruyslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  22. Joachim Tolles (Kuota) s.t.
  23. Ralf Matzka (NatApp-Endura) s.t.
  24. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  25. Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  26. André Benoit (Kuota) s.t.
  27. Federico Butto (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  28. Pawel Franszak (Active Jet) s.t.
  29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  31. Pablo Lechuga (Euskadi) s.t.
  32. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  34. Luis Mas (Caja Rural) s.t.
  35. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  36. Dex Groen (De Rijke) s.t.
  37. Juan Carlos Riutort (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  38. Coen Vermeltfoort (De Rijke) s.t.
  39. Michal Podlaski (Active Jet) s.t.
  40. Florian Senechal (Cofidis) s.t.
  41. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  42. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  43. Jesus Ezquerra (Active Jet) s.t.
  44. Pawel Brylowski (Active Jet) s.t.
  45. Nicolas Lefrancois (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  46. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  48. André Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  49. Mikel Aristi (Euskadi) s.t.
  50. Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk) s.t.

Trofeo Palma map

Trofeo Palma map

Trofeo Palma profile

Trofeo Palma profile