BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

Results: February 3 - February 6, 2013

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

The Challenge Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition,until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

Startlist | Trofeo Palma | Trofeo Campos Santany Ses Salines | Trofeo Deia - Lluc | Trofeo Alcudia |


Wednesday, February 6: Trofeo Alcudia - Playa De Muro, 169.8 km

Results:

  1. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 15min 29sec. 39.877 km/hr
  2. Maarten Wynants (Blanco) s.t.
  3. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Angelo Tulikl (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  11. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  12. Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 3sec
  14. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Inur Zakarin (RusVelo) s.t.
  16. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Giovanni Bernaudaeu (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  24. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  26. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 13sec
  27. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Pieter Weening (Orica-Greenedge) s.t.
  29. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
  30. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.

Trofeo  Alcudia profile

Trofeo Alcudia profile


Tuesday, February 5: Trofeo Deia - Lluc, 152.9 km

Results:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 4hr 4min 57sec 37.453 km/hr
  2. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  3. Reobert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  4. Rui Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 51sec
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  8. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick step)@ 1min 13ec
  9. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 15sec
  10. Ian Bibby (Madison-Genesis) s.t.
  11. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  14. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  15. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. David Belda (Burgos BH) s.t.
  17. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (sky) @ 1min 26sec
  20. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 21sec
  21. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 33sec
  22. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  24. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
  28. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Mark Goos (Blanco) s.t.
  30. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.

Stage 3 elevation

Trofeo Deia profile


Monday, February 4: Trofeo Campos Santany Ses Salines, 167.1 km

Results:

  1. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) 3hr 56min 24sec. 42.411 km/hr
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  3. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Alessandro petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Yoeri Havik (CT. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  10. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  11. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  12. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) @ 4sec
  16. Martijn Vershoor (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  17. Tom Leezer (Blanco) s.t.
  18. Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  20. Angelo Tulikl (Europcar) @ 7sec
  21. Unai Iparraguirre (Euskadi) s.t.
  22. Roman Maikin (RusVelo) s.t.
  23. Arthur Ershov (RusVelo) s.t.
  24. Coen Vermetfoort (CT. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  25. Karol Domangalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
  26. Roy Sentjens (CT. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  27. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Dylan Groenewegen (CT. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  29. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel) s.t.

Trofeo Campos Santany profile

Trofeo Campos Santany Ses Salines profile


Sunday, February 3: Trofeo Palma de Mallorca, 116 km

  1. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) 2hr 39min 7sec. 43.741 km/hr
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  6. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Victor Manakov (RusVelo) s.t.
  9. Yoeri Havik (CT. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  10. Arthur Eshov (RusVelo) s.t.
  11. Alecxey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Leonid Krasnov (RusVelo) s.t.
  14. Martijn Vershoor (Novo Nordisk)
  15. Theo Bos (BLanco) s.t.
  16. Unai Iparraguirre (Euskadi) s.t.
  17. Dylan Groenewegen (Ct. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  18. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  19. Sander Cordel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  20. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) s.t.
  21. Esteffen Radochla (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  23. Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  24. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Roy Sentjens (CT. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  26. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. Roman Maikin (RusVelo) s.t.
  28. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Jeremy Bescond (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
  31. Coen Vermetfoort (CT. Rijke Shanks) s.t.
  32. Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  33. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  34. Ivan Velasco (Caja Rural) s.t.
  35. Jon Larrinaga (Euskadi) s.t.
  36. Karol Domangalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
  37. Luis Mas (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  38. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  39. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  40. David Lozano (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  41. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  43. Haritz Orbe (Euskadi) s.t.
  44. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  45. Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  46. Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  47. Martijn Masskant (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  48. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) s.t.
  49. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) s.t.
  50. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel)

Trofeo Palma de Mallorca startlist

SKY
1. WIGGINS, Bradley (GBR)
3. HENAO, Sergio (COL)
4. BOSWELL, Ian (USA)
5. EDMONDSON, Joshua (GBR)
6. LOPEZ, David (ESP)
7. PATE, Danny (USA)
8. SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (BLR)
10. SWIFT, Ben (GBR)
11. TIERNAN LOCKE, Jonathan
13. ZANDIO, Xabier (ESP)
Dir: Dan Hunt

MOVISTAR
16. VALVERDE, Alejandro (ESP)
17. VENTOSO, Francisco Jose (ESP)
18. ROJAS, Jose Joaquin (ESP)
19. COSTA, Rui (POR)
20. DOWSETT, Alex (GBR)
21. ERVITI, Imanol (ESP)
23. LASTRAS, Pablo (ESP)
25. TERUEL, Eloy (ESP)
27. PLAZA, Ruben (ESP)
28 SANZ, Enrique (ESP)
Dir: Jose Luis Jaimerena

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
32. VERONA, Carlos (ESP)
33. DEVENYS, Dries (BEL)
34. BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (ITA)
35. MEERSMAN, Gianni (BEL)
36. VERMOTE, Julien (BEL)
37. DE WEERT, Kevin (BEL)
38. VANDEWALLE, Kristof (BEL)
39. GOLAS, Michal (POL)
Dir: Steels Tom

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
46. ANTON, Igor (ESP)
47. ASTARLOZA, Mikel (ESP)
49. IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (ESP)
50. VERDUGO, Gorka (ESP)
51. ABERASTURI, Jon (ESP)
52. OROZ, Juan Jose (ESP)
53. MINGUEZ, Miguel (ESP)
54. LANDA, Mikel (ESP)
55. RADCHOLA, Esteffen (GER)
58. VRECER, Robert (SLO)
Dir: Iñaki Isasi

BLANCO
60. WYNANTS, Maarten (BEL)
61. VAN MARCKE, Sep (BEL)
62. BOS, Theo (NED)
65. VAN EMDEN, Jos (NED)
67. GARATE, Juanma (ESP)
68. GESINK, Robert (NED)
69. GOOS, Mark (NED)
73. LEEZER, Tom (NED)
76. TANKING, Bram (NED)
80. WEGNER, Robert (GER)
Dir: Jan Boven

LOTTO-BELISOL
82. CORDEL, Sander (BEL)
83. REYNES, Vicente (ESP)
84. VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (BEL)
85. BILLE, Gaelan (BEL)
87. DEHAES, Kenny (BEL)
88. VAN ENDERT, Dennis (BEL)
90. VANENDERT, Jelle (BEL)
Dir: Mario Aerts

GARMIN-SHARP
93. FARRAR, Tyler (USA)
94. FAIRLY, Caleb (USA)
95. FERNANDEZ, Koldo (ESP)
97. HUNTER, Robbie (RSA)
98. KLIER, Andreas (GER)
99. MAASKANT, Martijn (NED)
101. ROSSELER, Sebastien (BEL)
102. VANSUMMEREN, Johan (BEL)
103. WEGMANN, Fabian (GER)
104. NUYENS, Nick (BEL)
Dir: Bingen Fernandez

ORICA-GREENEDGE
108. MEIER, Christian (CAN)
109. DOCKER, Mitch (AUS)
111. MATTHEWS, Michael (AUS)
114. HOWARD, Leigh (AUS)
115. O'GRADY, Stuart (AUS)
116. SULZBERGER, Wesley (AUS)
117. LANGEVELD, Sebastian (NED)
118. TUFT, Svein (CAN)
119. VAITKUS, Tomas (LTU)
120. WEENING, Pieter (NED)
Dir: Neil Stephens

LAMPRE-MERIDA
123. CUNEGO, Damiano (ITA)
124. PETACCHI, Alessandro (ITA)
125. BONO, Matteo (ITA)
127. CIMOLAI, Davide (ITA)
129. MALORI, Adriano (ITA)
130. NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (POL)
131. PALINI, Andrea (ITA)
133. POZZATO, Filippo (ITA)
137. VIGANO, Davide (ITA)
138. WACKERMANN, Luca (ITA)
Dir: Piovani Maurizio

KATUSHA
144. RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim (ESP)
145. BELKOV, Maxim (RUS)
146. CHERNETSKI, Sergei (RUS)
147. KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav (RUS)
150. SPILAK, Simon (SLO)
151. TROFIMOV, Yury (RUS)
152. TSATEVICH, Alexey (RUS)
153. VORGANOV, Eduard (RUS)
155. KRITSKLY, Timofey (RUS)
156. KOLOBNEV, Alexander (RUS)
Dir: Schmidt Torsten

EUROPCAR
162. BERHANE, Natnael (ERI)
163. BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni (FRA)
164. CHARTEAU, Anthony (FRA)
165. GENE, Yohann (FRA)
166. HUREL, Tony (FRA)
167. LAMOISSON, Morgan (FRA)
168. QUEMENEUR, Perrig (FRA)
169. REZA, Kevin (FRA)
170. THURAU, Bjorn (GER)
171. TULIKL, Angelo (FRA)
Dir: Ismael Mottier

COFIDIS
173. BESCOND, Jeremy (FRA)
174. CAMMAERTS, Edwig (BEL)
175. GARCIA, Egoitz (ESP)
176. LABBE, Arnaud (FRA)
177. MATE, Luis Angel (ESP)
179. PETIT, Adrien (FRA)
180. SIJMENS, Nico (BEL)
181. HARDY, Doman (FRA)
Dir: Stephane Auge

CAJA RURAL
184. ARAMENDIA, Francisco Javier (ESP)
185. DOMANGALSKI, Karol (POL)
186. FERNANDEZ, Ruben (ESP)
187. FRAILE, Omar (ESP)
191. MARINO, Yelko (PAN)
192. PIEDRA, Antonio (ESP)
193. TXURRUKA, Amets (ESP)
194. VELASCO, Ivan (ESP)
195. CARDOSO, Manuel (POR)
196. MORENO, Fco.javier (ESP)
Dir: Eugenio Goicochea

NOVO NORDISK
197. MEGIAS, Javier (ESP)
198. LOZANO, David (ESP)
199. CALABRIA, Fabio (AUS)
200. HENTTALA, Joonas (FIN)
201. VERSHOOR, Martijn (NED)
202. MORRIS, Justin (AUS)
204. PERON, Andrea (ITA)
205. RAEYMAEKERS, Thomas (BEL)
206. CRAVANZOLA, Paolo (ITA)
207. MESMAEKER, Kevin (BEL)
Dir: Vasili Davidenko

RUSVELO
209. ERSHOV, Arthur (RUS)
210. ZHURKIN, Nikolay (RUS)
211. MAIKIN, Roman (RUS)
212. KAIKOV, Valery (RUS)
213. KOVALEV, Evgeny (RUS)
214. KOVALEV, Ivan (RUS)
215. KRASNOV, Leonid (RUS)
217. MANAKOV, Viktor (RUS)
219. SAVITSKY, Ivan (RUS)
224. BOEV, Igor (RUS)
Dir: Alexey Markov

CT. RIJKE SHANKS
234. GROENEWEGEN, Dylan (NED)
235. HAVIK, Yoeri (NED)
236. KOUWENHOVEN, Sjoerd (NED)
237. OTTEMA, Rick (NED)
238. PFINGSTEN, Chritoph (GER)
240. SENTJENS, Roy (BEL)
241. TRUSOV, Nikolay (RUS)
242. STAMSNIJDER, Bas (NED)
243. VERMETFOORT, Coen (NED)
244. VAN ZANDBEEK, Roman (NED)
Dir: W Van Zandbeek

MADISON GENESIS
247. BIBBY, Ian (GBR)
248. HOLOHAN, Liam (GBR)
249. TOWNSHEND, Brennan (GBR)
250. BAYLIS, Sebastian (GBR)
251. DOWNING, Dean (GBR)
252. PAULAR, Jack (GBR)
253. SNOOK, Chris (GBR)
254. JELFS, Dominic (IRL)
255. PETERS, Alex (GBR)
Dir: Roger Hammond

BURGOS BH
257. MAS, Luis (ESP)
258. RIUTORT, Juan Carlos (ESP)
259. DUEÑAS, Moises (ESP)
261. CARAZO, Efren (ESP)
262. SANTAMARIA, Oscar (ESP)
263. TORRES, Pablo (ESP)
264. DEL PINO, Jesus (ESP)
265. HERNANDEZ, Dario (ESP)
266. BEKAERT, Steve (BEL)
267. BUTTO, Federico (ITA)
Dir: Diego Gallego

EUSKADI
268. BARBERO, Carlos (ESP)
269. BIZKARRA, Mikel (ESP)
270. BAGUES, Aritz (ESP)
271. ZUAZUBISKAR, Illart (ESP)
272. MERINO, Igor (ESP)
273. ORBE, Haritz (ESP)
274. LARRINAGA, Jon (ESP)
275. ARISTI, Mikel (ESP)
276. ITURRIA, Mikel (ESP)
277. IPARRAGUIRRE, Unai (ESP)
Dir: Aritz Arberas