BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

Results: February 5 - February 8

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition

The Challenge Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition,until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

| Trofeo Palma | Trofeo Migjorn | Trofeo Deia | Trofeo Tramantana |


Wednesday, February 8: Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana, 160.2 km

Event cancelled because of snow.


Tuesday, February 7: Trofeo Deia, 151 km

  1. Lars Peter Nordhaug (Sky) 3hr 55min 27sec. 38.480 km/hr
  2. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 26sec
  3. Luis Henao (Sky) @ 28sec
  4. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) @ 35sec
  5. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 45sec
  6. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 57sec
  7. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  10. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  15. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Danail Petrov (Caja Rural) @ 1min 2sec
  18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Ion Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 6sec
  20. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) s.t.
  21. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  22. Garakoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  23. Juan Horrach (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  24. Jerome Baugnies (NetApp) @ 1min 12sec
  25. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  26. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1min 14sec
  27. Gaudin Damien (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  29. Bert De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.

Monday, February 6: Trofeo Migjorn (Ronda de Migjorn - Llucmajor), 171.7 km

  1. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 52min 51sec. 44.243 km/hr
  2. Alesander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Manuel Antonio Leal) (Caja Rural) s.t.
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  6. Yoeri Havik (De Rijke) s.t.
  7. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  9. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Federique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Jonas Jörgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  16. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. José Luis Cano (Andalucia) s.t.
  18. Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Andre Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  22. Remco Te Brake (De Rijke) s.t.
  23. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Daniel Schorn (NetApp) s.t.
  25. Zakkari Dempster (Endura) s.t.
  26. Dylan Groenewegen (De Rijke) s.t.
  27. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  29. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.

Sunday, February 5: Trofeo Palma, 116 km

  1. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2hr 23min 53sec. 48.373 km/hr
  2. Andre Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  3. Alesander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  5. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Remco Te Brake (De Rijke) s.t.
  7. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Zakkari Dempster (Endura) s.t.
  10. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
  11. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Kenny De Haes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Luke Rower (Sky) s.t.
  14. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  15. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Said Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Jonas Jörgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Manuel Anton (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  21. Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Gaetan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  23. Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  24. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Sebastian Körber (Nutrixxion-Abus) s.t.
  26. José Luis Cano (Andalucia) s.t.
  27. Ruben Jimenez (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  28. Dylan Groenewegen (De Rijke) s.t.
  29. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  30. Tom Vermeer (Nutrixxion-Abus) s.t.