BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (1.1)

February 7 - February 11

Challenge Illes Balears podium history

The Challenge Illes Balears is a series of five 1.1 races held in early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, there is a General Classification for an overall winner as well (for which I have yet to find a result listing).

Results:

Thursday, February 11: 5th and final stage, Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova, 158.5 km

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 13min 17sec. 37.547 km/hr
  2. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel)
  3. Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto)
  4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne)
  5. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis)
  6. Fabian Wegmann (Milram)
  7. Jonas Jorgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Andreas Schillinger (Netapp) s.t.
  9. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  12. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Vicente Reynes (HTC-Columbia) @ 6sec
  16. Laurent Didier (Saxo) @ 7sec
  17. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) s.t.
  18. Ivan Melero (Burgos) s.t.
  19. Paul Voss (Milram) s.t.
  20. Romaoin Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Antonio Piedra (Andalucia) @ 10sec
  22. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  24. Luke Roberts (Milram) s.t.
  25. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.

Wednesday, February 10: Stage 4, Trofeo Deià, 143 km

  1. Rui Alberto Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 27min 21sec. 41.379 km/hr
  2. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  4. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  6. Kim Kirchen (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.
  9. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  10. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  13. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  17. Eros Capecchi (Tooton-Servetto) s.t.
  18. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  20. Mikel Landa (Orbea) s.t.
  21. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Franck Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  26. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.

Tuesday, February 9: Stage 3, Trofeo Inca, 157.2 km

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) 3hr 55min 45sec. 40.008 km/hr
  2. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  3. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.
  4. Mikel Nieuve (Euskaltel) @ 2min 22sec
  5. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) @ 2min 33sec
  6. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 34sec
  8. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) @ 3min 34sec
  9. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) @ 4min 9sec
  11. Jon Izagirre (Orbea) @ 4min 44sec
  12. Andre Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  14. Mikel Landa (Orbea) s.t.
  15. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  16. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  21. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  22. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 48sec
  23. Javier Moreno (Andalucia)@ 6min 58sec
  24. Fabian Wgmann (Milram) @ 7min 36sec
  25. Laurent Didier (Saxo) @ 9min 33sec

Monday, February 8: Stage 2, Trofeo Cala Millor, 172.4 km

  1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 14min 21sec. 40.668 km/hr
  2. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  3. Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  4. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
  5. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Jose Juaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  8. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Kevyn Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  11. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. David Vittoria (Tooton-Servetto) s.t.
  15. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Robbie Mcewen (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Eric Baumann (Netapp) s.t.
  18. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  19. Wim Stroetinga (Milram) s.t.
  20. Jonas Jorgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Manuel Anton (Burgos) s.t.
  23. Oscar Grau (Burgos) s.t.
  24. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  25. Remco Tebrake (Van Vliet) s.t.

Sunday, February 7: Stage 1, Trofeo Palma, 116 km

  1. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) 2hr 21min 16sec. 49.269 km/hr
  2. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Andre Schulze (PSK-Whirlpool) s.t.
  5. Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  6. Jose Francisco Pacheco (Xacobeo) s.t.
  7. Wim Stroetinga (Milram) s.t.
  8. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  10. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
  11. Michele Merlo (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  12. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  13. Eric Baumann (Netapp) s.t.
  14. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  15. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  16. Remco Tebrake (Van Vliet) s.t.
  17. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  18. Unai Elorriaga (Spain) s.t.
  19. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Jorge Montenegro (Andalucia) s.t.
  23. Inaki isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  25. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.