BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (1.3)

February 3 - February 7

Challenge Illes Balears podium history

The Challenge Illes Balears is a series of five 1.1 races held in early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, there is a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

Results:

Thursday, February 7: Final stage, Trofeo Magalluf: Magalluf - Palmanova, 155.6 km.

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 4hr 10min 51sec
2. Matthe Pronk (Rabobank) s.t.
3. David Munoz (Kelme) @ 1sec
4. Javier Pasqual Rodriguez (iBanesto) s.t.
5. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.

Final GC

1. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) 17hr 28min 12sec 715.6 km ridden at an average speed of 40.962 km/hr
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (ibanesto) s.t.
3. Jose Luis Rebello (Relax) s.t.
4. Antonio Colon (Colchon Relax) @ 4sec
5. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 5sec
6. Luis Perez (Coast) s.t.
7. Ivan Ramiro Parra (ONCE) @ 18sec
8. Jorge Ferrio (Jazztel) s.t.
9. Javier Pasqual Rodriguez (iBanesto) s.t.
10. Matthe Pronk (Rabobank) @ 7min 36sec
11. Ruben Plaza (iBanesto) @ 8min 50sec
12. David Arroyo (ONCE) @ 8min 57sec
13. Pablo Fernandez (Colchon Relax) @ 9min 53sec
14. Richard Virenque (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 12min 52sec
15. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 16min 57sec
16. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) @ 17min 4sec
17. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) @ 17min 13sec
18. Harald Morschler (Nurnberger) @ 17min 19sec
19. Sergio Perez (Colchon Relax) @ 17min 27sec
20. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) @ 20min 28sec

Wednesday, February 6: Trofeo Manacor: Manacor - Porto Cristo, 153.7 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Mapei) 3hr 31min 34sec
2. Isaac Galves (Kelme) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 4

1. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) 13hr 17min 20sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (iBanesto) s.t.
3. Jose Luis Rebello (Relax) s.t.

Tuesday, February 5: Trofeo Alcudia: Port d'Alcudia - Port d'Alcudia. 171.8 km

1. Igor Flores (Euskaltel) 4hr 35min 19sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.
3. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) 9hr 45min 42sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (iBanesto) s.t.
3. Ivan Ramiro Parra (ONCE) s.t.

Monday, February 4: Trofeo Cala Millor: Cala Rajada - Cala Millor, 152 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Mapei) 3hr 32min 11sec
2. Tom Steels (Mapei) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 5hr 10 min 23sec
2. Tom Steels (Mapei) s.t.
3. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.

Sunday, February 3: Trofeo Palma de Mallorca, 82.5 km.

1. Isaac Galvez (Kelme) 1hr 38min 12sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s,t,
3. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) s.t.
4. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.