BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Circuit Franco-Belge (1.Pro), Belgium

Formerly Eurométropole Tour
84th edition: Wednesday, May 29, 2024

Tour de l'Eurométropole/Circuit Franco-Belge podium history | Start list | 2023 edition

Tournai - Mont-de-l'Enclus, 190.6 kilometers

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Biniam Girmay wins the race.

Paris–Roubaix: The Inside StoryLes Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Mont-de-l'Enclus at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (64F), nostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). There is a 9% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Marc Hirschi's UAE Team Emirates.

Marc Hirschi took a fine 3rd place podium at the Circuit Franco-Belge in Belgium, with an uphill sprint battle with Biniam Girmay (Intermarche-Wanty) on the road from Tournai to Mont de l’Enclus (190.6).

Girmay would take a clear victory with Hirschi battling to third spot on the rise to the line.

Sjoerd Bax lit up the final 10km with an attack alongside Luca Mozzato (Arkea) and Rasmus Tiller (Uno-X) that looked like it with go the distance behind being swepped up with 800m to the line.

Hirschi: “We had Bax in the breakaway and I think he was super strong but just missing a bit of cooperation in that group. When it came back I knew it was up to me to sprint. I liked the finish and it suited me well but was just missing a little bit in the final. I think Girmay was the strongest today. My shape in general is good and I hope to be in the fight for wins again soon.”

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

190.6 kilometers raced at an aaverage speed of 41.156 km/hr

1 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty 4hr 37mn 52sec
2 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
3 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
5 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
7 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
8 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
9 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
11 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
12 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
14 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
15 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X Mobility s.t.
16 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates @ 7sec
17 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 0:12
18 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
19 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
20 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
21 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
23 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility 0:15
24 AndersHalland Johannessen Uno-X Mobility 0:18
25 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility 0:20
26 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22
27 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
29 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet 0:29
30 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
31 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:34
32 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
33 Florian Sénéchal Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:36
34 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 0:46
35 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility 0:48
36 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet 0:53
37 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty 0:55
38 Nolann Mahoudo Cofidis 1:25
39 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 1:45
40 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB 1:52
41 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 2:08
42 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 2:41
43 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
44 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
46 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
47 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
48 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet s.t.
50 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
51 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 3:01
52 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 3:22
53 Niek Voogt Parkhotel Valkenburg 4:24
54 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex 4:53
55 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels 5:22
56 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
57 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
58 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix 5:33
60 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 5:52
61 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
62 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
63 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 7:06
64 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 7:07
67 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 7:42
68 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
69 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
70 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 8:42
71 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise 11:18
73 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
74 Lars Boven Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
75 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
76 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
77 Axel De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
78 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
79 Antonio Polga Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
81 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix 17:12
82 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
83 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
84 Alex Vandenbulcke Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
85 Toon Vandebosch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
86 Victor Vercouillie Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
87 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Jens Vandenbogaerde Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
89 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
91 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
92 Théo Bonnet Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
93 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
94 Ewout De Keyser Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
95 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Course map & profile:


Start list with back numbers, May 28, 2024:

Lotto Dstny
1 Jenno Berckmoes
2 Axel De Lie
3 Pascal Eenkhoorn
4 Sébastien Grignard
5 Arjen Livyns
7 Liam Slock
UAE Team Emirates
11 Filippo Baroncini
12 Sjoerd Bax
13 Alessandro Covi
14 Marc Hirschi
15 Alvaro Hodeg
16 Sebastian Molano
Soudal Quick-Step
21 Ayco Bastiaens
22 Gil Gelders
23 Antoine Huby
24 Yves Lampaert
25 William Junior Lecerf
26 Jordi Warlop
27 Martin Svrcek
Intermarché-Wanty
31 Vito Braet
32 Rune Herregodts
33 Hugo Page
34 Biniam Girmay
35 Laurenz Rex
36 Lorenzo Rota
37 Adrien Petit
Cofidis
41 Axel Zingle
42 Piet Allegaert
43 Aimé De Gendt
44 Alexis Gougeard
45 Nolann Mahoudo
46 Anthony Perez
47 Ludovic Robeet
Arkea-B&B Hotels
51 Vincenzo Albanese
52 Florian Sénéchal
53 Nicolas Milesi
54 Amaury Capiot
55 Florian Dauphin
56 Kevin Ledanois
57 Matis Louvel
Alpecin-Deceuninck
61 Maurice Ballerstedt
62 Lars Boven
63 Kaden Groves
64 Senne Leysen
65 Ramon Sinkeldam
66 Toon Vandebosch
67 Ramses Debruyne
Israel-Premier Tech
71 Joe Blackmore
72 Michael Schwarzmann
73 Riley Sheehan
74 Riley Pickrell
75 Tom Van Asbroeck
76 Mads Würtz Schmidt
77 Pier-André Côté
TotalEnergies
81 Mathieu Burgaudeau
82 Fabien Doubey
83 Emilien Jeannière
84 Lorrenzo Manzin
86 Geoffrey Soupe
87 Jason Tesson
Uno-X Mobility
91 Jonas Abrahamsen
92 Erik Resell
93 William Blume Levy
94 Anders Halland Johannessen
95 Martin Urianstad Bugge
96 Fredrik Dversnes
97 Rasmus Tiller
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101 Joseba Lopez
102 Joel Nicolau
103 David González
104 Michal Schlegel
105 Gorka Sorarrain
106 Eduard Prades
107 Calum Johnston
Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
111 Xabier Azparren
113 Fabio Christen
114 Frederik Frison
115 Cyrus Monk
116 Jannik Steimle
117 Rory Townsend
Bingoal-WB
121 Louis Blouwe
122 Floris De Tier
123 Johan Meens
124 Luca Van Boven
125 Kenneth Van Rooy
126 Jelle Vermoote
127 Giacomo Villa
Team Flanders-Baloise
131 Alex Colman
132 Lindsay De Vylder
133 Gilles De Wilde
134 Siebe Deweirdt
135 Yentl Vandevelde
136 Ward Vanhoof
137 Victor Vercouillie
Team Novo Nordisk
141 Nathan Smith
142 Quinten De Graeve
143 Sam Brand
144 Matyas Kopecky
145 Andrea Peron
146 Doriand Percrule
147 Antonio Polga
TDT-Unibet
151 Andreas Stokbro
152 Axel Huens
153 Zeb Kyffin
154 Sebastian Nielsen
155 Tomas Kopecky
156 Hartthijs De Vries
Equipo Kern Pharma
161 Pau Miquel Delgado
162 Miguel Angel Fernandez
163 Francisco Galván
164 Alex Jaime
165 Marc Brustenga
166 Iñigo Elosegui
Van Rysel-Roubaix
171 Maxime Jarnet
172 Kévin Avoine
173 Célestin Guillon
174 Samuel Leroux
175 Jérémy Leveau
176 Maximilien Juillard
177 Kenny Molly
Tarteletto-Isorex
181 Ewout De Keyser
182 Gianni Marchand
183 Thomas Joseph
184 Robbe Claeys
185 Jacob Relaes
186 Alex Vandenbulcke
187 Mauro Verwilt
Parkhotel Valkenburg
191 Stef Koning
192 Jelte Krijnsen
193 Steijn Oosterveld
194 Martijn Rasenberg
196 Niek Voogt
Philippe Wagner-Bazin
201 Enrico Dhaeye
202 Théo Bonnet
205 Stefano Museeuw
206 Jens Vandenbogaerde
207 Mathias Vanoverberghe