BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de l'Eurométropole (2.1), Belgium

Formerly Circuit Franco-Belge

74th edition: October 2 - October 5, 2014

Tour de l'Eurométropole podium history | 2015 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |

Sunday, October 5: 4th and Final Stage, Mons - Tournai, 153.8 km

The Race: Arnaud Demare didn't leave much for anyone else. He won three of this year's four stages and finished third in the third stage. He held the overall lead from the first stage and took home the points and young rider classifications as well.

Demare is not only French Road Champion, earlier this year he won Four Days of Dunkirk and the Tour of Picardie. He has 15 victories so far this season and five in the last month. Next stop for Demare: Paris-Tours on the 12th.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 47.743 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ 3hr 13min 17sec
2 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol
3 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
4 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
5 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
6 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
7 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
8 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
9 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
10 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
11 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
13 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14 Alexander Porsev Katusha
15 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
17 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
18 Andrew Ydens T. Palm
19 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice
20 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
21 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
22 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
23 Theo Bos Belkin
24 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
25 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
26 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge
28 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
29 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
30 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge
31 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
32 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
33 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
34 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
35 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step
36 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
37 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
38 Sebastien Carabin T. Palm
39 Rudiger Selig Katusha
40 Angelo Tulik Europcar
41 Taruia Krainer Europcar
42 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
43 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol
44 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
47 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
49 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
50 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
51 Romain Cardis Europcar
52 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
53 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement
55 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
56 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
57 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze
58 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
59 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
60 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
61 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
63 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
65 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
67 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
68 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
69 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling
70 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
71 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems
72 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
73 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole
74 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
75 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
76 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
78 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
79 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
80 Dan Craven Europcar
81 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
82 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement
83 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
84 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
85 Mickael Delage FDJ
86 Graeme Brown Belkin
87 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka @ 14 seconds
88 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano 15"
89 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles 18"
90 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie-Bruxelles
91 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles
92 Jetse Bol Belkin 22"
93 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano 0
94 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp 28"
95 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
96 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
97 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
98 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 31"
99 Yoann Offredo FDJ
100 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze 35"
101 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
102 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
103 Jonathan Hivert Belkin 40"
104 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 48"
105 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
106 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 52"
107 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:28
108 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems +1:40
109 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini +1:45
110 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +1:55
111 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka +3:45
112 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
113 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
114 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
115 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka +5:39
116 Rick Flens Belkin
117 Jack Bobridge Belkin
118 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
119 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano
120 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
121 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
122 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
123 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
124 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
125 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole
126 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol
127 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp
128 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
129 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
130 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
131 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice
132 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement
133 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo +5:45
134 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
135 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
136 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles +6:10
137 Maxime Vekeman T. Palm
138 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
139 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
140 Ian Vansumere T. Palm
141 Alexandre Seny T. Palm
DNF Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
DNF Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano
DNF Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
DNF William Bonnet FDJ
DNF Laurent Mangel FDJ
DNF Marc Sarreau FDJ
DNF Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Jeremy Cornu Europcar
DNF Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
DNF Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne-Séché Environnement
DNF Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
DNF Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Sondre Holst Enger IAM Cycling
DNF Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice
DNF Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice
DNF Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice
DNF Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice
DNF Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
DNF Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Metropole
DNF Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems
DNF Gaëtan Pons Color Code-Biowanze
DNF Maximilien Picoux Color Code-Biowanze
DNF Antoine Leleu Color Code-Biowanze
DNF Jonathan Baratto T. Palm
DNF Jeff Peelaers T. Palm
DNS Glenn Vandemaele T. Palm

Final GC after Stage 4: 688.3 km raced at an average speed of 45.599 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ 15hr 5min 41sec
2 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol @ 16 seconds
3 Theo Bos Belkin
4 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol 21"
5 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 23"
6 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge 25"
7 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
8 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 30"
9 Alexander Porsev Katusha 32"
10 Angelo Tulik Europcar 33"
11 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 34"
12 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
13 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
14 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
15 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
16 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
17 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
18 Rudiger Selig Katusha
19 Mickael Delage FDJ
20 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
21 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
22 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
23 Sebastien Carabin T. Palm
24 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Taruia Krainer Europcar
26 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
27 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
29 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
30 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
31 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
32 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
33 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 46"
34 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol 51"
35 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:09
36 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems +1:12
37 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement +1:13
38 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems +1:19
39 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
40 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
41 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
42 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
43 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
44 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
45 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
46 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
47 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:27
48 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +1:36
49 Jetse Bol Belkin +1:41
50 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano +1:51
51 Graeme Brown Belkin +2:00
52 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano +2:24
53 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3:11
54 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3:15
55 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles +3:54
56 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling +4:00
57 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
58 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits +4:01
59 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +4:02
60 Romain Cardis Europcar +4:07
61 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits +4:07
62 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement +4:07
63 Dennis Van Winden Belkin +4:19
64 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits +4:24
65 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol +4:35
66 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing +4:42
67 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano +4:45
68 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:01
69 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano +5:43
70 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol +6:13
71 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
72 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge +6:18
73 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo +6:19
74 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo +6:30
75 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
76 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step +6:37
77 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka +6:39
78 Bjorn Thurau Europcar +6:55
79 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement +6:58
80 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7:15
81 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka +7:36
82 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano +7:41
83 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits +7:56
84 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge +8:16
85 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8:19
86 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits +8:23
87 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
88 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing +8:26
89 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice +9:13
90 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling +9:52
91 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp +10:41
92 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles +11:36
93 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:23
94 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka +13:39
95 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +13:56
96 Rick Flens Belkin +15:04
97 Andrew Ydens T. Palm +16:00
98 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
99 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
100 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
101 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
102 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles +16:18
103 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp +16:26
104 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step +16:38
105 Yoann Offredo FDJ +16:40
106 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze +16:45
107 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
108 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
109 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
110 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
111 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
112 Dan Craven Europcar
113 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles +17:03
114 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +17:11
115 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze +17:20
116 Jonathan Hivert Belkin +17:25
117 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +17:34
118 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano +17:42
119 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems +18:18
120 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol +19:33
121 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits +20:36
122 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +20:42
123 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo +21:16
124 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole +21:28
125 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole +21:39
126 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie-Bruxelles +21:46
127 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits +21:57
128 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo +22:24
129 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
130 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini +22:36
131 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing +23:10
132 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice +23:17
133 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24:39
134 Petr Ignatenko Katusha +24:48
135 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +25:27
136 Maxime Vekeman T. Palm +27:01
137 Alexandre Seny T. Palm
138 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka +28:30
139 Jack Bobridge Belkin +29:18
140 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini +29:40
141 Ian Vansumere T. Palm +29:49

Saturday, October 4: Stage 3, Blankenberghe - Middelkerke, 174.7 km

The Race: Windy weather made it hard for race leader Arnaud Demare's FDJ squad to control the race. Four riders were still away with twenty kilometers to go, but they were caught before the finish.

Demare won this year's first two stages, but Theo Bos and Jens Debusschere were able to beat him today. This was Theo Bos' last race in Belkin colors. Next year he will ride for Mtn-Qhubeka.

Demare remains the leader, with a six-second lead over Bos. Tomorrow is the final stage, Mons-Tournai, and it's a bit hillier than than the three stages raced so far. Demare will certainly have to work to keep the lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 45.994 km/hr

1 Theo Bos Belkin 3hr 47min 54sec
2 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol
3 Arnaud Demare FDJ
4 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge
5 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano
6 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
7 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
8 Sondre Holst Enger IAM Cycling
9 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Michael Van Staeyen Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
11 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
12 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
13 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
14 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
15 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
17 Romain Cardis Europcar
18 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol
19 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20 Rudiger Selig Katusha
21 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
22 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Angelo Tulik Europcar
24 Taruia Krainer Europcar
25 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
27 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
28 Gaëtan Pons Color Code-Biowanze
29 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
30 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
31 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice
32 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
33 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
34 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
35 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
36 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
37 Mickael Delage FDJ
38 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
39 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
40 Sebastien Carabin T. Palm
41 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
42 Alexander Porsev Katusha
43 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
44 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
45 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement
46 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
47 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Edward Theuns Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
49 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
50 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
51 Jelle Wallays Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
52 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
53 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
54 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
55 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles
56 Jetse Bol Belkin
57 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
58 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems
59 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
60 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
61 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol
62 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
63 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
64 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement
65 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
66 Jeremy Cornu Europcar
67 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
68 Thomas Sprengers Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
69 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement
70 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling @ 12 seconds
71 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne-Séché Environnement
72 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling 17"
73 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
74 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
75 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
76 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
77 Graeme Brown Belkin
78 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
79 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
80 Jasper De Buyst Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
81 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka
82 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge
83 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
84 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
85 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
86 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano 23"
87 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits 27"
88 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
89 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo 0
90 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp 30"
91 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 35"
92 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
93 Rick Flens Belkin +1:12
94 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
95 William Bonnet FDJ +1:13
96 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
97 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano +1:15
98 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
99 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini +1:27
100 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
101 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
102 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0
103 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge +1:54
104 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles +2:37
105 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano +2:49
106 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka +6:41
107 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
108 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +10:47
109 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp +15:26
110 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits
111 Maxime Vekeman T. Palm
112 Jeff Peelaers T. Palm
113 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
114 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
115 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
116 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice
117 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice
118 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems
119 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice
120 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha
121 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
122 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice
123 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
124 Antoine Leleu Color Code-Biowanze
125 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
126 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
127 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
128 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze
129 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
130 Maximilien Picoux Color Code-Biowanze
131 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze
132 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
133 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
134 Ian Vansumere T. Palm
135 Jonathan Baratto T. Palm
136 Laurent Mangel FDJ
137 Andrew Ydens T. Palm
138 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole
139 Glenn Vandemaele T. Palm
140 Dan Craven Europcar
141 Jarl Salomein Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
142 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
143 Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice
144 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
145 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge
146 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole
147 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
148 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
149 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie-Bruxelles
150 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
151 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
152 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge
153 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
154 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles
155 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
156 Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Metropole
157 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
158 Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems
159 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge
160 Pieter Jacobs Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
161 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
162 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
163 Jack Bobridge Belkin
164 Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka
165 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
166 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
167 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
168 Alexandre Seny T. Palm
169 Marc Sarreau FDJ +15:35
170 Yoann Offredo FDJ
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
DNF Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
DNF Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNF Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini
DNF Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic-Doltcini

GC after Stage 3: 534.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 45.006 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ 11hr 52min 34sec
2 Theo Bos Belkin @ 6 seconds
3 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol 12"
4 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar 15"
5 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol 16"
6 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge 20"
7 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 21"
8 Alexander Porsev Katusha 22"
9 Angelo Tulik Europcar 23"
10 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 24"
11 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
12 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
13 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
14 Mickael Delage FDJ
15 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
16 Sondre Holst Enger IAM Cycling
17 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
18 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
19 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
20 Rudiger Selig Katusha
21 Gaëtan Pons Color Code-Biowanze
22 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
23 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
25 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
26 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
27 Sebastien Carabin T. Palm
28 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
29 Taruia Krainer Europcar
30 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
31 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
32 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
33 Michael Van Staeyen Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
34 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol
35 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
36 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
37 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
39 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
40 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 36"
41 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 41"
42 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
43 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
44 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems +1:02
45 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement +1:03
46 Jetse Bol Belkin +1:09
47 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
48 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
49 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
50 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
51 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
52 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
54 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement
55 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
56 Jeremy Cornu Europcar
57 Jelle Wallays Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:17
59 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano +1:21
60 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +1:26
61 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
62 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
63 Jasper De Buyst Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
64 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:37
65 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano +1:41
66 Graeme Brown Belkin +1:50
67 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge +2:27
68 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini +2:36
69 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3:01
70 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka +3:41
71 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles +3:44
72 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling +3:50
73 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
74 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits +3:51
75 Edward Theuns Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:52
76 Romain Cardis Europcar +3:57
77 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
78 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
79 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement
80 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits +4:14
81 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano +4:20
82 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol +4:25
83 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing +4:32
84 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka +4:35
85 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
86 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne-Séché Environnement +4:48
87 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:51
88 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp +4:52
89 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano +4:54
90 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles +5:16
91 William Bonnet FDJ +5:49
92 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge +6:08
93 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka +6:15
94 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step +6:27
95 Bjorn Thurau Europcar +6:45
96 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge +7:45
97 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits +7:46
98 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing +7:48
99 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka +7:50
100 Thomas Sprengers Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8:09
101 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits +8:13
102 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice +9:03
103 Rick Flens Belkin +9:15
104 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11:45
105 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano +11:53
106 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +13:15
107 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
108 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo +15:21
109 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp +15:48
110 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole +15:50
111 Andrew Ydens T. Palm
112 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
113 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
114 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
115 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles
116 Jarl Salomein Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise
117 Yoann Offredo FDJ +15:59
118 Pieter Jacobs Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16:26
119 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step +16:28
120 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice
121 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems
122 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
123 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16:32
124 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice +16:35
125 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze
126 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
127 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze
128 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
129 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
130 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
131 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
132 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
133 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
134 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
135 Dan Craven Europcar
136 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
137 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
138 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing +16:50
139 Jeff Peelaers T. Palm +17:25
140 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice +17:28
141 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +18:37
142 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18:50
143 Petr Ignatenko Katusha +18:59
144 Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice
145 Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka +19:23
146 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
147 Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Metropole +19:52
148 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits +20:26
149 Maxime Vekeman T. Palm
150 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
151 Alexandre Seny T. Palm
152 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice +21:01
153 Marc Sarreau FDJ +21:15
154 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole +21:18
155 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie-Bruxelles
156 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits +21:47
157 Maximilien Picoux Color Code-Biowanze +21:53
158 Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems +22:54
159 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge +22:56
160 Ian Vansumere T. Palm +23:29
161 Jack Bobridge Belkin
162 Antoine Leleu Color Code-Biowanze +23:35
163 Glenn Vandemaele T. Palm +23:49
164 Jonathan Baratto T. Palm +24:35
165 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
166 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topport Vlaanderen-Baloise +25:17
167 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini +25:45
168 Laurent Mangel FDJ +27:40
169 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge +29:52
170 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge +29:52

Friday, October 3: Stage 2, Estaimbourg - Nieuwpoort, 174 km

The Race: Arnaud Demare is red-hot right now. He has won his second consecutive stage at the Tour de l'Eurométropole, making thirteen wins this season.

Several breaks were able to get away for a short while, but none were able to accumulate much more than a two-minute lead, even the last one, with fourteen riders. As yesterday, the peloton was together for a big sprint, which Arnaud Demare won. With the time bonuses, he remains in first place, now 12 seconds ahead of second-place Jonas Vangenechten.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 46.099 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ 3hr 46min 28sec
2 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol
3 Theo Bos Belkin
4 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano
5 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
6 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
7 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8 Mickael Delage FDJ
9 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
10 Rudiger Selig Katusha
11 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
12 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
13 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
14 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
15 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
16 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step
17 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
18 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole
19 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge
20 Andrew Ydens T. Palm
21 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
22 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
23 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
24 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol
26 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles
27 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
28 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
29 Gaëtan Pons Color Code-Biowanze
30 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
31 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
32 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
33 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
34 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol
35 Sebastien Carabin T. Palm
36 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
37 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
38 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
39 Angelo Tulik Europcar
40 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
41 Yoann Offredo FDJ
42 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
43 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
44 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
45 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
46 Taruia Krainer Europcar
47 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Alexander Porsev Katusha
49 Sondre Holst Enger IAM Cycling
50 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha
51 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
52 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
53 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
54 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
55 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp
56 Graeme Brown Belkin @ 9 seconds
57 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 13"
58 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
59 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
60 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 30"
61 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 36"
62 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement 38"
63 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems
64 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems
65 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice
66 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
67 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
68 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
69 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step 45"
70 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
71 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
72 Jeff Peelaers T. Palm
73 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
74 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze
75 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
76 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
77 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze
78 Maximilien Picoux Color Code-Biowanze
79 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice
80 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
81 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
82 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice
83 Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice
84 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
85 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
86 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
87 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
88 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
90 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling
91 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice
92 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
93 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
94 Maxime Vekeman T. Palm
95 Jetse Bol Belkin
96 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
97 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
98 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
101 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
102 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
103 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
104 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
105 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
106 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
107 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement
108 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
109 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
110 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement
111 Alexandre Seny T. Palm
112 Glenn Vandemaele T. Palm
113 Jeremy Cornu Europcar
114 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
115 Dan Craven Europcar
116 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
117 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
118 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano +1:41
119 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0
120 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka +3:00
121 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
122 Marc Sarreau FDJ
123 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano
124 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
125 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge
126 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
127 Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Metropole +3:12
128 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano 0
129 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing +3:33
130 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
131 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
132 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
133 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
134 Rick Flens Belkin
135 Jack Bobridge Belkin
136 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne-Séché Environnement
137 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement
138 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
139 Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka
140 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
141 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
142 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
143 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
144 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146 Ian Vansumere T. Palm
147 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp
148 William Bonnet FDJ
149 Romain Cardis Europcar
150 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
151 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka
152 Antoine Leleu Color Code-Biowanze +3:39
153 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:27
154 Laurent Mangel FDJ +4:36
155 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits
156 Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic-Doltcini +4:55
157 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles
158 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge +5:28
159 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge
160 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
161 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
162 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge
163 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole
164 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie-Bruxelles
165 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini +7:04
166 Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems
167 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits +7:22
168 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits
169 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7:46
170 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice
171 Jonathan Baratto T. Palm +8:45
172 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
173 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
174 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:27
175 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11:21
DNF Marco Haller Katusha
DNF Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Willem Wauters Verandas Willems
DNF Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles
DNS Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
DNS Maxime Vantomme Roubaix-Lille Metropole

GC after Stage 2:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ 8hr 4min 44sec
2 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol @ 12 seconds
3 Theo Bos Belkin
4 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol 14"
5 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge 16"
6 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 17"
7 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp 18"
8 Alexander Porsev Katusha
9 Angelo Tulik Europcar 19"
10 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 20"
11 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
12 Mickael Delage FDJ
13 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
14 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
15 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
16 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
17 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole
18 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
19 Andrew Ydens T. Palm
20 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
21 Gaëtan Pons Color Code-Biowanze
22 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
23 Sondre Holst Enger IAM Cycling
24 Rudiger Selig Katusha
25 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
26 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
27 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
28 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
29 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
30 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
31 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
32 Sebastien Carabin T. Palm
33 Yoann Offredo FDJ
34 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
35 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
36 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
37 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
38 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
39 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol
40 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
41 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
42 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles
43 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
44 Taruia Krainer Europcar
45 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
46 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
48 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
49 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
50 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
51 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
52 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
53 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
54 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 56"
55 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 58"
56 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
57 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems
58 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice
59 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems
60 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
61 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:02
62 Jetse Bol Belkin +1:05
63 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
64 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
65 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
66 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
67 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice
68 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
69 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement
70 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
71 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze
72 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
73 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement
74 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
75 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
76 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
77 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze
78 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
79 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
80 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
81 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
82 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
83 Jeremy Cornu Europcar
84 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
85 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
86 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
87 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
88 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
89 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
90 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
91 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
92 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
93 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
94 Dan Craven Europcar
95 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
96 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge +1:08
97 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:13
98 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano +1:17
99 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing +1:20
100 Graeme Brown Belkin +1:29
101 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano +1:37
102 Jeff Peelaers T. Palm +1:55
103 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice +1:58
104 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano +2:01
105 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +2:24
106 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol +2:54
107 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:57
108 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +3:07
109 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3:20
110 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
111 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
112 Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice +3:29
113 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling
114 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
115 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
116 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
117 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits +3:47
118 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:48
119 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits +3:53
120 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
122 Romain Cardis Europcar
123 Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka
124 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
125 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
126 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement
127 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
128 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka +4:14
129 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp +4:18
130 Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Metropole +4:22
131 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne-Séché Environnement +4:32
132 William Bonnet FDJ +4:32
133 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:47
134 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits +4:56
135 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step +5:10
136 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice +5:11
137 Maxime Vekeman T. Palm
138 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
139 Alexandre Seny T. Palm
140 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles +5:12
141 Marc Sarreau FDJ +5:36
142 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka +5:44
143 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge +5:47
144 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole +5:48
145 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie-Bruxelles
146 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
147 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing +6:17
148 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
149 Maximilien Picoux Color Code-Biowanze +6:23
150 Bjorn Thurau Europcar +6:41
151 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini +7:24
152 Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems
153 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge +7:26
154 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits +7:42
155 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits
156 Jack Bobridge Belkin +7:59
157 Rick Flens Belkin
158 Ian Vansumere T. Palm
159 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8:05
160 Antoine Leleu Color Code-Biowanze
161 Glenn Vandemaele T. Palm +8:19
162 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo +8:36
163 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice +8:59
164 Jonathan Baratto T. Palm +9:05
165 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
166 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp +9:11
167 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:47
168 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini +10:15
169 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano +10:34
170 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11:41
171 Laurent Mangel FDJ +12:10
172 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement +13:11
173 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge +14:22
174 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge +14:22
175 Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic-Doltcini +20:26

Thursday, October 2: Stage 1, La Louvière - Bellegem, 185.8 km

The Race: About 50 kilometers into the stage four riders went clear:  Tom Dernies, Niki Terpstra, Jack Bauer, Angelo Tulik and Jan Ghyselinck. They were able to build a four-minute gap, but they were reeled in with about thirty kilometers to go.

Others tried their luck at short-lived attempts, but the peloton was together for the sprint. French champion Arnaud Demare proved to be the fastest, giving him his twelfth victory this season as well as the overall race lead. 

Demare said he had some trouble recovering from the Tour de France and is unsure if he can defend his race leadership until the end, on October 5.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.108 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ 4hr 18min 36sec
2 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits
3 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge
4 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
5 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
6 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol
7 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
8 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
9 Mickael Delage FDJ
10 Sondre Holst Enger IAM Cycling
11 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
12 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
13 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
15 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Jetse Bol Belkin
17 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
18 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
19 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
20 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
21 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano
23 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole
25 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
26 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
27 Gaëtan Pons Color Code-Biowanze
28 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
29 Theo Bos Belkin
30 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol
31 Andrew Ydens T Palm
32 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
33 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp
34 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
35 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
36 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
37 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
38 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement
39 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
40 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
41 Jonathan Baratto T Palm
42 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
43 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole
44 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
45 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
47 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement
48 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
50 Angelo Tulik Europcar
51 Quentin Bertholet WBC
52 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
53 Rudiger Selig Katusha
54 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
56 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
57 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
58 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice
59 Yoann Offredo FDJ
60 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
61 Laurent Evrard WBC
62 Sebastien Carabin T Palm
63 Romain Cardis Europcar
64 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems
65 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
66 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
67 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
68 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
69 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
70 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
71 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
72 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
73 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
74 Jeremy Cornu Europcar
75 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
76 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
77 Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka
78 Antoine Demoitie WBC
79 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze
80 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
81 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice
82 Taruia Krainer Europcar
83 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
84 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
85 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol
86 Jonathan Dufrasne WBC
87 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
88 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems
89 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze
90 Boris Dron WBC
91 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
92 Frédéric Amorison WBC
93 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
94 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
95 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
96 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
97 Julien Stassen WBC
98 Dan Craven Europcar
99 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
100 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
101 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
103 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement
104 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
105 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
106 Alexander Porsev Katusha
107 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
108 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
109 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110 Tom Dernies WBC
111 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
112 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
113 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
114 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini
115 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
116 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
117 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
118 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
119 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
120 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
121 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
122 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge
123 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
124 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
125 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
126 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka @ 21 seconds
127 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp 25"
128 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 27"
129 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 35"
130 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne-Séché Environnement 39"
131 William Bonnet FDJ
132 Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Metropole 50"
133 Jeff Peelaers T Palm  
134 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 53"
135 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice  
136 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice  
137 Graeme Brown Belkin +1:00
138 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
139 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano +1:17
140 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:17
141 Marco Haller Katusha 0
142 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +1:51
143 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol +1:58
144 Marc Sarreau FDJ +2:16
145 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:24
146 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling
147 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
148 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
149 Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice
150 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
151 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
152 Willem Wauters Verandas Willems
153 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
154 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
155 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
156 Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems 0
157 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo +2:48
158 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
159 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha
160 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
161 Antoine Leleu Color Code-Biowanze +4:06
162 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice
163 Maxime Vekeman T Palm
164 Jack Bobridge Belkin
165 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge
166 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
167 Rick Flens Belkin
168 Ian Vansumere T Palm
169 Alexandre Seny T Palm
170 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
171 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
172 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp +5:18
173 Maximilien Picoux Color Code-Biowanze
174 Laurent Mangel FDJ +7:14
175 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano
176 Glenn Vandemaele T Palm
177 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix-Lille Metropole
178 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge +8:34
179 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge +8:34
180 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini +9:10
181 Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic-Doltcini +15:11
DNF Franck Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole

GC after Stage 1:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ 4hr 18min 26sec
2 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits @ 4 seconds
3 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge 6"
4 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7"
5 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
6 Tom Dernies WBC
7 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 8"
8 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp
9 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9"
11 Angelo Tulik Europcar
12 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 10"
13 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
14 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol
15 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Mickael Delage FDJ
17 Sondre Holst Enger IAM Cycling
18 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Metropole
19 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
20 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
23 Jetse Bol Belkin
24 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
25 Emiel Wastyn Verandas Willems
26 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
27 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
28 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano
29 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
30 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Metropole
31 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
32 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
33 Gaëtan Pons Color Code-Biowanze
34 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
35 Theo Bos Belkin
36 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol
37 Andrew Ydens T Palm
38 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
39 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
41 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne-Séché Environnement
42 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
43 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
44 Jonathan Baratto T Palm
45 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic-Doltcini
46 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Metropole
47 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
48 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice
50 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement
51 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53 Quentin Bertholet WBC
54 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
55 Rudiger Selig Katusha
56 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
58 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
59 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
60 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice
61 Yoann Offredo FDJ
62 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
63 Laurent Evrard WBC
64 Sebastien Carabin T Palm
65 Romain Cardis Europcar
66 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems
67 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
68 Martijn Tusveld Belkin
69 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
70 Thomas Wertz Color Code-Biowanze
71 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix-Lille Metropole
72 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
73 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
74 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
75 Jeremy Cornu Europcar
76 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
77 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
78 Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka
79 Antoine Demoitie WBC
80 Florent Delfosse Color Code-Biowanze
81 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
82 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice
83 Taruia Krainer Europcar
84 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
85 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
86 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol
87 Jonathan Dufrasne WBC
88 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
89 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems
90 Ludwig De Winter Color Code-Biowanze
91 Boris Dron WBC
92 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
93 Frédéric Amorison WBC
94 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
95 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
96 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
97 Dylan Girdlestone Garmin-Sharp
98 Julien Stassen WBC
99 Dan Craven Europcar
100 Jerome Kerf Color Code-Biowanze
101 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
102 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
104 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement
105 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
106 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
107 Alexander Porsev Katusha
108 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
109 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
110 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
111 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
112 Arnaud Geronboux Color Code-Biowanze
113 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
114 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini
115 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
116 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
117 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
118 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
119 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
120 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
121 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
122 Magnus Cort Nielsen Orica-GreenEdge
123 Floris Smeyers Verandas Willems
124 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
125 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
126 Marco Haller Katusha
127 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
128 Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems
129 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
130 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka 31"
131 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp 35"
132 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 37"
133 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 45"
134 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne-Séché Environnement 49"
135 William Bonnet FDJ
136 Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Metropole +1:00
137 Jeff Peelaers T Palm
138 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:03
139 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice
140 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice
141 Graeme Brown Belkin +1:10
142 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
143 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Shimano +1:27
144 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
145 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +2:01
146 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol +2:08
147 Marc Sarreau FDJ +2:26
148 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:34
149 Claudio Imhof IAM Cycling
150 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
151 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
152 Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice
153 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice
154 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
155 Willem Wauters Verandas Willems
156 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
157 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
158 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +2:57
159 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo +2:58
160 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
161 Antoine Leleu Color Code-Biowanze +4:16
162 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice
163 Maxime Vekeman T Palm
164 Jack Bobridge Belkin
165 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge
166 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
167 Rick Flens Belkin
168 Ian Vansumere T Palm
169 Alexandre Seny T Palm
170 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
171 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
172 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp +5:28
173 Maximilien Picoux Color Code-Biowanze
174 Laurent Mangel FDJ +7:24
175 Thierry Hupond Giant-Shimano
176 Glenn Vandemaele T Palm
177 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix-Lille Metropole
178 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge +8:44
179 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge
180 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini +9:20
181 Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic-Doltcini +15:21