BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(2.Pro), France

68th edition: May 14 - May 19, 2024

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

2024 4 Days of Dunkirk map.


Sunday, May 19: 6th & Final Stage, Loon-Plage - Dunkerque, 176.8 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Sam Bennet (in the GC leader's pink jersey) gets his fourth stage win this edition of the race. Photo: LNC/M. Vaning

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Dunkerque at 2:45 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from Fausto Masnada's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Fausto Masnada conquered the best climber classification at the Quatre Jours de Dunkerque, becoming the first Italian in seven years and only the third this century to do so. His success was built on the penultimate stage, where the 30-year-old from Bergamo instigated the main breakaway of the day, going early on the attack and scoring points on all but the last four classified climbs.

That impressive raid on the hills around Cassel put Masnada at the top of the KOM standings and he remained there after the sixth stage – animated from the breakaway by teammate Ayco Bastiaens – which concluded in Dunkerque, where French neo-pro Antoine Huby finished as our highest-ranked rider in the general classification.

“I am happy with this jersey! It’s nice for my confidence to be on the podium of a stage race and I am proud that I could fight for this jersey and take it home eventually. It wasn’t an easy race. Actually, it was pretty hectic this week with all those short but hard climbs, the cobbles and the weather, but all these things make my result even more special.”

“It’s not for the first time in my career that I won the climbers’ classification, but it’s been some time since this last happened, so I am obviously satisfied with having this jersey on my shoulders. It’s a morale-boosting result and now I am looking forward to my next appointment with the team”, said Fausto after the race where Soudal Quick-Step also took a stage victory with neo-pro Warre Vangheluwe.

Complete results:

176.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.006 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3hr 51min 4sec
2 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
3 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
5 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
7 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
8 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
10 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
12 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
13 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
14 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
16 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
17 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
20 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
21 Milan Fretin Cofidis s.t.
22 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
24 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
26 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
27 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
29 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
30 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
33 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
34 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
35 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
36 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
37 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
39 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
40 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
41 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
43 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
44 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
47 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
48 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
49 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
50 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
51 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
52 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
54 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech @ 12sec
55 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:15
56 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 0:18
57 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:21
58 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:24
59 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 0:44
60 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
61 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:47
62 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 0:52
63 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:03
64 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:09
66 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:16
67 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
68 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
69 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
71 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
72 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
73 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
74 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
75 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet 1:26
77 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
78 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
79 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
80 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
81 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:33
82 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing 3:07
83 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
84 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
85 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
86 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
87 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
88 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
89 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
90 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
91 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
92 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
93 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
94 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 4:52
95 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 5:30
96 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 7:36
97 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 12:37
98 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:38

 

Final GC after stage 6:

  • GC winner: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Mountains classification winner: Fausto Masnada (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification winner: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Best young rider: Paul Penhoët (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification winner: Lotto Dstny

1,045.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.904 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 23hr 58min 57sec
2 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ @ 38sec
3 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:41
4 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 0:53
5 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Milan Fretin Cofidis 0:55
7 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
8 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:56
9 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 0:57
10 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
11 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 1:00
12 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 1:09
15 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:11
16 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
17 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
18 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 1:15
19 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing 1:26
20 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
21 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
22 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:30
23 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:36
24 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:40
25 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:42
26 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:45
28 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:53
29 Alexis Renard Cofidis 2:03
30 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 2:08
31 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:17
32 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:18
33 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:56
34 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 4:22
35 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 4:28
36 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 5:14
37 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 9:01
38 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 9:50
39 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 10:20
40 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix 10:27
41 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 10:42
42 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 10:44
43 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 10:50
44 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 10:52
45 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 10:54
46 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 11:07
47 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 11:08
48 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 11:13
49 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 11:20
50 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet 11:24
51 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 11:25
52 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels 11:36
53 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step 11:41
54 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:03
56 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 12:06
57 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 12:12
58 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 12:25
59 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 12:31
60 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 12:57
61 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step 13:05
62 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 13:20
63 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 13:29
64 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny 14:20
65 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 14:46
66 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 15:03
67 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 16:19
68 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 17:43
69 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 18:18
70 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 19:06
71 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 19:34
72 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 19:46
73 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet 20:42
74 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 20:56
75 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 21:11
76 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 22:49
77 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB 23:11
78 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 23:36
79 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix 23:49
80 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 24:30
81 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 24:31
82 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 24:35
83 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
84 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 24:56
85 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 25:40
86 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 26:18
87 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 26:31
88 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 26:35
89 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 26:53
90 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 26:58
91 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 27:48
92 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 28:04
93 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 28:24
94 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 33:01
95 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 34:48
96 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 35:49
97 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 39:23
98 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 57:54

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile


Saturday, May 18: Stage 5, Arques - Cassel, 179.1 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Sam Bennett gets his third stage win this week. Photo: Getty

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Cassel at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (57F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Enrico Dhaeye (Philippe Wagner-Bazin) did not start. A third of the way into the stage Jelle Vermoote (Bingoal-WB) abandoned.

Here's the report from third-place Jenno Berckmoes' Team Lotto Dstny:

The queen stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque around Cassel promised to give some spectacle. Three riders made it into the early break. “It was quite a fight for the breakaway, as everyone wanted to be in it”, Jenno Berckmoes explains. “It wasn’t a big group, so it wasn’t really a must to have someone in. It got controlled and soon also the bunch got more select. We rode very attentively, Liam (Slock) and myself took some boni seconds.”

“When a group of five riders rode away in the final, I didn’t panic as the gap wasn’t too big. With a select group we went to the last climb, I don’t have any regrets, I just couldn’t follow the wheel of Bennett. At first I was maybe a bit disappointed as I really felt strong the whole day. I sat in the wheel of Sam Bennett, but I couldn’t go over him anymore. The second spot also just slipped away, as I had a chain issue. Now I’m third in GC, which is very nice as it’s my first race back after the spring. Tomorrow we will try another time for the victory with Milan (Menten).”

Complete Results:

179.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.625 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 24min 31sec
2 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
4 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB @ 3sec
5 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
7 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:06
8 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 0:10
9 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
11 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
14 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
16 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
17 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:21
18 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
20 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
21 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
23 Milan Fretin Cofidis s.t.
24 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
25 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
26 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
28 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
29 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing 0:42
30 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
31 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:52
32 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
34 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:55
35 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:09
36 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:13
37 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
38 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
39 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 1:55
40 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 2:11
41 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:24
42 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 2:55
43 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
44 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 3:18
45 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 3:23
46 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:56
47 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 7:11
48 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet 9:08
50 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
51 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
52 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
54 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
55 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
56 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
58 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
60 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
61 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
63 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
64 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
66 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
68 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
69 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
70 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
71 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
72 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
74 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
75 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
76 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
77 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
78 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
79 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
81 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
82 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
83 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
84 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
85 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 9:21
86 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 9:40
87 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 16:02
88 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 16:05
89 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 18:23
90 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 19:00
91 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
93 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 19:02
94 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 19:03
95 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
96 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 19:37
97 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 22:44
98 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
99 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
100 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
101 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing 22:57
104 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 24:15
105 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 24:18
106 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 24:41

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Mountains classification leader: Fausto Masnada (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Best young rider: Paul Penhoët (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification leader: Lotto Dstny

861.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.778 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 20hr 8min 3sec
2 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 0:28
3 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:31
4 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 0:43
5 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Milan Fretin Cofidis 0:45
7 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:46
8 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
9 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 0:49
10 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 0:50
11 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
14 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:54
15 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 0:59
16 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:01
17 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
18 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
19 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
20 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 1:05
21 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 1:16
22 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:20
23 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing 1:22
24 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:26
25 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:30
26 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:32
27 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:35
29 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:43
30 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:53
31 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 1:58
32 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:07
33 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:08
34 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:46
35 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
36 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 4:18
37 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 5:04
38 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 8:39
39 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 9:07
40 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 9:28
41 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 9:40
42 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 9:47
43 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet 9:48
44 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
45 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
46 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 9:59
47 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 10:03
48 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix 10:17
49 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
50 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
51 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 10:23
52 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 10:34
53 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
54 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 10:37
55 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 10:38
56 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 10:40
57 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 10:42
58 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 10:57
59 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny 11:03
60 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step 11:31
61 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
62 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
64 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 11:38
65 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 11:46
66 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 11:54
67 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 12:03
68 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 12:21
69 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 12:40
70 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:52
71 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet 13:10
72 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 13:38
73 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 14:43
74 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 17:37
75 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 18:40
76 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 18:45
77 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 18:56
78 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 19:36
79 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 19:45
80 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB 19:54
81 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 20:19
82 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet 20:32
83 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 20:38
84 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 20:46
85 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 21:13
86 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 21:18
87 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
88 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 23:04
89 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 23:13
90 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 23:18
91 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix 23:39
92 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 24:21
93 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 24:31
94 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 25:05
95 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 25:27
96 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 25:56
97 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 26:08
98 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 28:00
99 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 29:46
100 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 30:23
101 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 31:48
102 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 35:06
103 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 35:39
104 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 36:06
105 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 45:07
106 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing 47:16

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Friday, May 17: Stage 4, Mazingarbe - Pont-a-Marcq, 166.8 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Warre Vangheluwe takes the stage. Photo: Getty Sport

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Pont-a-Marcq at 1:55 PM, local time: 21C (70F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 12 km/hr (8 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Warre Vangheluwe's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Warre Vangheluwe became the latest Soudal Quick-Step rider to add a victory to his name, after one of the most nail-biting finishes of the season, which saw the young Belgian hold off the peloton by the slimmest of margins on the toughest day of the race so far.

Running from Mazingarbe to Pont-à-Marcq, Friday’s stage contained a total of 14 cobblestone sectors, all of them coming in the final 100 kilometers. The race got off to a nervous start, marred by two crashes and numerous breakaway attempts, but it took more than an hour for a group to finally snap the elastic. When this happened, Warre was there for Soudal Quick-Step, together with five other men, with whom he built a maximum gap of three minutes.

On paper, they were an easy target for the bunch, who was aiming for a fourth consecutive mass gallop, but the sextet worked well together and with each kilometer ticked off, they began believing more and more in their chances. Ten kilometers from the finish, with all the pavé stretches left behind, the breakaway had only four men left and 25 seconds, which didn’t stop them from pulling hard without thinking of any cat and mouse games.

It was only in the closing three kilometers of the race that the escapees began attacking one another, and Vangheluwe kept his powder dry for the last 700 meters of the race, where he accelerated, caught and passed Alexis Gougeard (Cofidis), putting in a gargantuan effort with the peloton breathing down his neck to claim an incredible and unlikely victory.

“We went on the attack quite early in the stage, and despite not having a huge margin, we traded turns at the front and did our best there. When the attacks began coming, I went after Gougeard and stayed with him for a couple of seconds before dropping him and continuing alone. I was confident I would take the win, but I had a bit of emotion after the finish, as Sam Bennett came strong from behind. To win this cobblestone stage, which was on my radar from before the start of the race, and take my first pro victory feels truly incredible. I can’t tell you how happy I am”, said a delighted and emotional Warre – who came through the ranks after a successful spell with the Soudal Quick-Step Devo Team – after delivering the squad’s 16th victory of the season.

Complete results:

166.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.470 km/hr

1 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 35min 22sec
2 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Milan Fretin Cofidis s.t.
5 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
6 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
7 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
8 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
10 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
13 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
14 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
16 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
17 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
18 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
19 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
20 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
21 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
23 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
24 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
25 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
26 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
27 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
28 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
29 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
30 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
32 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
35 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
36 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
37 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
40 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
41 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
43 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
44 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
45 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ @ 15sec
47 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
48 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:29
49 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
50 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
51 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
52 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
54 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
55 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
56 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
57 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 0:35
58 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 0:38
59 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:47
60 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:49
61 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:52
62 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 0:54
63 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:57
64 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
67 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
68 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
70 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
71 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
72 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
75 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
76 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
78 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
79 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 1:47
80 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:13
81 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:26
82 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:03
83 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
85 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 7:49
86 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 8:24
88 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
89 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
92 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
93 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
94 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 9:20
96 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
98 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
99 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
100 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 10:44
101 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
102 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
103 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
104 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
105 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
106 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
107 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 10:50
109 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 12:39
110 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
111 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing s.t.
112 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
113 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin 14:47
114 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 20:57

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Mountains classification leader: Gwen Leclainche (Philippe Wagner-Bazin)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Best young rider: Milan Fretin (Cofidis)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

682.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.351 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 15hr 43min 42sec
2 Milan Fretin Cofidis @ 14sec
3 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:23
4 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:24
5 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
7 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
8 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet 0:26
9 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:28
10 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 0:29
11 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:30
12 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
13 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
14 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
15 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
18 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
20 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
21 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
22 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
23 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
25 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
28 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
30 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
31 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
32 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 0:41
33 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:45
34 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
35 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
36 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
37 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
38 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:59
39 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
40 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
42 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
43 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:00
45 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:05
46 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 1:06
47 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:12
48 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:16
49 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
50 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:17
51 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:19
52 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 1:20
53 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:22
54 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 1:24
55 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:27
56 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 1:31
60 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:36
61 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny 1:45
62 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:54
63 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:00
64 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step 2:13
65 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
67 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
68 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
69 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 2:17
71 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 2:19
72 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 2:20
73 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 3:02
74 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 3:03
75 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 3:17
76 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 3:22
77 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 5:25
78 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:33
79 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:48
80 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 7:07
81 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 7:29
82 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 8:19
83 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 8:50
85 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 8:54
86 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
87 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 9:09
88 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 9:27
89 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 9:38
90 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet 10:05
91 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 10:33
92 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 10:36
93 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
94 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:14
96 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
97 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 11:20
98 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 11:28
99 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 11:29
100 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 11:33
101 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing 12:00
102 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
103 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 12:12
104 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 12:24
105 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 12:38
106 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 13:09
107 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 13:55
108 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 14:11
109 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 14:23
110 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 15:13
111 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin 15:17
112 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 17:37
113 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing 22:13
114 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing 24:09

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, May 16: Stage 3, St Laurent Blangy - Bouchain, 165.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Wearing the GC leader's pink jersey, Sam Bennett wins stage three. Photo: LNC/M. Vaning

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Bouchain at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain. Heavy rain was reported to be falling on the peloton midway into the stage.

The race: Winner Sam Bennett's Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale team posted this:

"We had a different plan for today, we were able to adapt in the final and show our experience to control the situation. With the team, we made decisions quickly and they were the right ones, which enabled me to sprint in very good conditions. We've got good momentum and I think there will be more good results to come. I'm here to win races and I hope to come back to the Tour de France to show that I'm still capable of winning. I've always believed I could come back and I'm going to keep believing in myself." - Sam Bennett

The number: 64
The number of professional victories for Sam Bennett. Stage winner on all three major tours, he unlocked his counter with the Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale team at the end of the second stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque, and repeated his performance on the third stage.

Complete results:

165.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.495 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3hr 42min 38sec
2 Milan Fretin Cofidis s.t.
3 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
4 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
5 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
7 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
10 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
11 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
12 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
14 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing s.t.
15 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
16 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
17 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
18 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
24 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
26 Frederik Frison Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
27 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
29 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
31 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
33 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
34 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
37 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
39 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
41 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
43 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
44 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
46 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
47 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
48 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
51 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
52 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
54 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
55 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
56 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
58 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
59 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
60 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
61 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
63 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
64 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
65 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
66 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
67 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
69 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
70 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
71 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
72 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
73 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
75 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
76 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
77 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
78 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
79 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
81 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
82 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
83 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
84 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
85 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
86 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
87 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
88 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
89 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
90 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
91 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
93 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
94 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
95 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
97 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
98 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
99 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
100 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
101 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
103 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
104 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
105 Luca Unwin Trinity Racing s.t.
106 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
107 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
108 Ben Hermans Cofidis s.t.
109 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
110 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
111 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
112 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
113 Dean Harvey Trinity Racing s.t.
114 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
117 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
118 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
119 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
120 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
121 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
123 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Mountains classification leader: Gwen Leclainche (Philippe Wagner-Bazin)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Best young rider: Milan Fretin (Cofidis)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

522.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.892 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 11hr 8min 26sec
2 Milan Fretin Cofidis @ 8sec
3 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 18
4 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
6 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 0:20
8 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:21
9 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:22
10 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:24
11 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
13 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
14 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
15 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
18 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
19 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
20 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
23 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
25 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
26 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Frederik Frison Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
28 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
30 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
31 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
33 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
35 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
36 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
40 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
41 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
42 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
43 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
47 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
48 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
50 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
51 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
52 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
53 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
54 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
56 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
57 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
59 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
60 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:33
62 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:37
63 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 0:39
64 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
65 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
66 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
68 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
69 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
70 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
71 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
72 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
73 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
74 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:57
75 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
76 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:59
78 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:03
79 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 1:08
80 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:10
81 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
82 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
83 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
84 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
85 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
86 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
87 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
89 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
91 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
93 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
95 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
96 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
97 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
98 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
99 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
101 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:16
102 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:19
103 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:26
104 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 1:36
105 Ben Hermans Cofidis 1:52
106 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:14
107 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 2:56
108 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:59
109 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:03
110 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 3:33
111 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 4:02
112 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 4:08
113 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 4:22
114 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:23
115 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:52
116 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 6:15
117 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 7:01
118 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 7:23
119 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 9:23
120 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:09
121 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing 11:24
122 Dean Harvey Trinity Racing 19:29
123 Luca Unwin Trinity Racing 25:39

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, May 15: Stage 2, Wimereux - Abbeville, 184.3 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Sam Bennett (second from the right, light blue sleeves) wins stage two and takes over the GC lead. Getty photo

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Abbeville at 1:50 PM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Sam Bennett's Team Decathlon Ag2r La mondiale.

Sam Bennett:
"It was a great sprint. I'm very happy to bring this victory to the team. On paper, I may be one of the fastest sprinters in the Four Days of Dunkirk, but in the field there are no guarantees. The team did a great job today, and I'm very proud of all my team-mates. They have a lot of experience, and it's a privilege to race alongside them. It's really incredible to be able to win thanks to them. As for the rest of the race, we'll take it day by day and see how it goes."

The news:
Sam Bennett and the team rewarded
Sam Bennett's victory gives him the pink leader's jersey and the green sprinter's jersey. Thanks to a fine team effort, Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale also leads the team classification.

The number: 16
By winning the second stage of the Quatre Jours de Dunkerque, Sam Bennett brings the Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale team its 16th victory of the season. It is also the 63rd personal success of the Irishman's career.

Complete results:

184.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.463 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 20min 25sec
2 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
4 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
7 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
8 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
10 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
14 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
15 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
16 Milan Fretin Cofidis s.t.
17 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
18 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
19 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
21 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
22 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
23 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
25 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
26 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
27 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
29 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
30 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
31 Frederik Frison Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
34 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
35 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
37 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
38 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
42 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
43 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
44 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
45 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
46 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
47 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
48 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
49 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
50 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
51 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
52 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
54 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
55 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
56 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
58 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
60 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
63 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
65 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
67 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
68 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
69 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
70 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
71 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
72 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
74 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
77 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
78 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
79 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
80 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
81 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
83 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
84 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
85 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
86 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
88 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
89 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
90 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
91 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
92 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
93 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
95 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
96 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
97 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
98 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
100 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
103 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
104 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
105 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels @ 20sec
107 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
108 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
109 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 0:25
110 Ben Hermans Cofidis 0:42
111 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:44
112 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 0:57
113 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
114 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 1:13
115 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
116 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 1:46
117 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:24
118 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 2:53
119 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 5:07
120 Luca Unwin Trinity Racing 10:45
121 Dean Harvey Trinity Racing s.t.
122 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
123 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Mountains classification leader: Maxime Jarnet (Van Rysel-Roubaix)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Best young rider: Milan Fretin (Cofidis)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

357.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.370 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 8hr 25min 58sec
2 Milan Fretin Cofidis @ 4sec
3 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 0:08
4 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
5 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 0:10
6 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:11
7 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:12
8 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:13
9 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step 0:14
10 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
12 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
13 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
14 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
16 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
18 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
21 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
23 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
24 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
25 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
28 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
29 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
30 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
31 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
32 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
34 Frederik Frison Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
35 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
36 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
37 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
38 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
40 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
41 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
42 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
44 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
47 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
49 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
51 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
52 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
53 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
54 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
59 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
60 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
61 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:23
62 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:27
63 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:29
64 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
65 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
66 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
68 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
69 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
70 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
71 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
72 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
73 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:47
75 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
76 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:49
78 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 0:58
79 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:00
80 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
81 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
82 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
83 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
84 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
85 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
86 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
88 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
89 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
90 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
91 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
93 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
94 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
95 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
97 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
98 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
99 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
100 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
101 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:06
102 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:09
103 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:16
104 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 1:26
105 Ben Hermans Cofidis 1:42
106 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:08
107 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 2:46
108 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:49
109 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:53
110 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 3:23
111 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:52
112 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 3:58
113 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 4:12
114 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:13
115 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:42
116 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 6:05
117 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 6:51
118 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 7:13
119 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 9:13
120 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 10:59
121 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing 11:14
122 Dean Harvey Trinity Racing 19:19
123 Luca Unwin Trinity Racing 25:29

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Tuesday, May 14: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Le Touquet, 173 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Milan Fretin (Cofidis) takes the first stage. Getty Sport photo

Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Le Touquet at 2:00 PM, local time: 59F, rain, with the wind from the south at 6 mph. The rain is forecast to continue through 6:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from fifth-place Milan Menten's Team Lotto Dstny.

The first day was a rainy stage, from Dunkerque to Le Touquet. With three local laps, the finish could be studied well upfront. Five riders made it into the breakaway of the day, but a bunch sprint was written in the stars. Milan Menten sprinted to a fifth spot, in a tricky wet final.

A wet start to the race.

“My feeling was good, but it was difficult to stay upright. It was dangerous sometimes, from the start on it was raining. The breakaway was controlled, and got caught quite easily. It was very nervous, as everyone wanted to be in the front. The last lap the most important was the positioning.”

“My teammates still put the pace in the last kilometers, I lost the wheel of Alec (Segaert). I eventually still got there, but I was a bit too far. I’m happy that I didn’t crash and tomorrow is another chance. We will go for it again.”

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.232 km/hr

1 Milan Fretin Cofidis 3hr 5min 47sec
2 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
3 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
5 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
6 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
8 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
9 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
10 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
11 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
17 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
20 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
21 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
24 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
25 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
26 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
27 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
30 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
32 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
35 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
36 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
37 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
39 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Frederik Frison Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
42 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
43 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
46 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
48 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
50 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
51 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
52 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
54 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
56 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 15
59 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
60 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
61 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
62 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
64 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
65 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
66 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
67 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
68 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
69 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
71 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
72 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing s.t.
73 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny @ 15sec
75 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 0:19
76 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:33
77 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
78 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 0:46
80 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
81 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
82 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
83 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
84 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
85 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
87 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
88 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
89 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
90 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
91 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
92 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
93 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
94 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
96 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
97 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
98 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
100 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
101 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Ben Hermans Cofidis s.t.
103 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
105 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
106 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:52
107 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny @ 0sec
108 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech @ 0sec
109 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels @ 0sec
110 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 1:56
111 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:59
112 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin @ 0sec
113 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:35
114 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 3:15
115 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
116 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:38
117 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 3:44
118 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
119 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 3:58
120 Jordy Bouts TDT-Unibet 4:52
121 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 6:02
122 Dean Harvey Trinity Racing 8:20
123 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 8:59
124 Luca Unwin Trinity Racing 14:30

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Milan Fretin (Cofidis)
  • Mountains classification leader: Gwen Leclainche (Philippe Wagner-Bazin)
  • Points classification leader: Milan Fretin (Cofidis)
  • Best young rider: Milan Fretin (Cofidis)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale
1 Milan Fretin Cofidis 3hr 5min 37sec
2 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur @ 4sec
3 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:06
4 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:10
5 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
6 Rory Townsend Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
8 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
9 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
10 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
11 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Robert Donaldson Trinity Racing s.t.
17 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
20 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
21 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
24 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
25 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
26 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
27 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
30 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
32 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
35 Antoine Huby Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
36 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
37 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
39 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Frederik Frison Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
42 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
43 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
46 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
48 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
50 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
51 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
52 Edvald Boasson-Hagen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
54 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
56 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
59 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
61 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
62 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:23
63 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 0:25
64 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
65 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
66 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
67 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
69 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
72 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
73 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
75 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
76 Tobias Nakken Trinity Racing s.t.
77 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
78 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
79 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 0:29
80 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:43
81 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
82 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
83 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:49
84 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:52
85 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 0:56
86 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
87 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88 Ugo Fabries Trinity Racing s.t.
89 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
90 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
91 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
93 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
94 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
95 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
96 Lorenz Van De Wynkele Lotto Dstny s.t.
97 Hugo Rodriguez Trinity Racing s.t.
98 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
99 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
101 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
102 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
103 Aaron Van Der Beken Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
105 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
106 Ben Hermans Cofidis s.t.
107 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
109 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
110 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:02
111 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:04
112 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 2:06
113 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:45
114 Enzo Leijnse Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 3:25
115 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
116 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:48
117 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 3:54
118 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
119 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 4:08
120 Jordy Bouts TDT-Unibet 5:02
121 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 6:12
122 Dean Harvey Trinity Racing 8:30
123 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 9:09
124 Luca Unwin Trinity Racing 14:40

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, May 13, 2024:

Groupama-FDJ
1 Sven Erik Bystrøm
2 Eddy Le Huitouze
3 Rudy Molard
4 Paul Penhoët
5 Marc Sarreau
6 Matthew Walls
7 Sam Watson
Soudal Quick-Step
11 Kasper Asgreen
12 Ayco Bastiaens
13 Antoine Huby
14 Fausto Masnada
15 Martin Svrcek
16 Warre Vangheluwe
17 Jordi Warlop
Lotto Dstny
21 Jenno Berckmoes
22 Arjen Livyns
23 Milan Menten
24 Alec Segaert
25 Liam Slock
26 Lionel Taminiaux
27 Lorenz Van De Wynkele
Cofidis
31 Alexis Renard
32 Piet Allegaert
33 Aimé De Gendt
34 Milan Fretin
35 Alexis Gougeard
36 Ben Hermans
37 Ludovic Robeet
TotalEnergies
41 Fabien Doubey
42 Thomas Gachignard
43 Lucas Boniface
44 Lorrenzo Manzin
45 Geoffrey Soupe
46 Jason Tesson
47 Anthony Turgis
Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale
51 Sam Bennett
52 Dries De Bondt
53 Sander De Pestel
54 Stan Dewulf
55 Pierre Gautherat
56 Oliver Naesen
57 Edvald Boasson-Hagen
Arkea-B&B Hotels
61 Arnaud Démare
62 Amaury Capiot
63 Florian Dauphin
64 Anthony Delaplace
65 Mathis Le Berre
66 Kevin Ledanois
67 Matis Louvel
Bingoal-WB
71 Luca Van Boven
72 Aaron Van Der Beken
73 Nathan Vandepitte
74 Jelle Vermoote
75 Giacomo Villa
76 Louis Blouwe
77 Sasha Weemaes
St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93
81 Nicolas Breuillard
82 Romain Cardis
83 Dillon Corkery
84 Théo Delacroix
85 Joris Delbove
86 Alexandre Delettre
87 Jérémy Lecroq
Nice Métropole-Côte D'Azur
91 Paul Hennequin
92 Alexander Konijn
93 Damien Girard
94 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli
95 Jean-Louis Le Ny
96 Andrea Mifsud
97 Noah Knecht
Van Rysel-Roubaix
101 Samuel Leroux
102 Rait Ärm
103 Kévin Avoine
104 Maxime Jarnet
105 Kenny Molly
106 Emmanuel Morin
107 Norman Vahtra
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
111 John Degenkolb
112 Patrick Eddy
113 Nils Eekhoff
114 Sean Flynn
115 Enzo Leijnse
116 Tim Naberman
117 Casper Van Uden
CIC U Nantes Atlantique
121 Maël Guégan
122 Enzo Boulet
123 Pierre-Henry Basset
124 Robin Plamondon
125 Antoine Hue
126 Matisse Julien
127 Jon Rye-Johnsen
Israel-Premier Tech
131 Pascal Ackermann
132 Guillaume Boivin
133 Michael Schwarzmann
134 Riley Sheehan
135 Jake Stewart
136 Corbin Strong
137 Tom Van Asbroeck
Trinity Racing
141 Robert Donaldson
142 Luca Unwin
143 Dean Harvey
144 Tobias Nakken
145 Hugo Rodriguez
146 Ralf Holden
147 Ugo Fabries
Philippe Wagner-Bazin
151 Pierre Barbier
152 Alexis Guérin
153 Rudy Barbier
154 Enrico Dhaeye
155 Gwen Leclainche
156 Kasper Saver
157 Quentin Bezza
Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
161 Fabio Christen
163 Frederik Frison
164 Tobias Ludvigsson
165 Cyrus Monk
166 Szymon Sajnok
167 Rory Townsend
TDT-Unibet
171 Andreas Stokbro
172 Axel Huens
173 Jordy Bouts
175 Sebastian Nielsen
176 Tomas Kopecky
177 Zeb Kyffin