BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

58th edition: May 4 - May 8, 2012

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Tuesday, May 8: 5th and Final Stage, Bethune - Dunkerque, 176.10 km

  1. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) 3hr 54min 51sec
  2. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  4. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  6. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  9. Jean-Baptiste Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  10. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Fabien Boucquet (Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  14. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Juan Pablo Forero (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  17. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  18. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Mathieu Drujon (Auber 93) s.t.
  23. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  26. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  27. Morgan Kniesky (Roubaix Lilole Metropole) s.t.
  28. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) s.t.
  29. Evert Verbist (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  30. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: 887.5 km raced at an average speed of 42.128 km/hr

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 21hr 4min 0sec
  2. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 42sec
  3. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 45sec
  4. Carlos Betancour (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 3sec
  5. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 5sec
  6. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 6sec
  7. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 24sec
  9. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 27sec
  10. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 30sec
  12. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  13. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 37sec
  14. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 1min 43sec
  15. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  16. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 46sec
  17. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 49sec
  18. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 2sec
  19. Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 8sec
  20. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) s.t.
  21. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 2min 50sec
  22. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 4min 30sec
  23. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretgne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Arnaud Gérard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) @ 5min 24sec
  27. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 5min 54sec
  28. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 6min 24sec
  29. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 6min 34sec
  30. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.

Monday, May 7: Stage 4, Gravelines - Cassel, 183.3 km

  1. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 38min 27sec
  2. Carlos Betancour (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 15sec
  4. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Laurent Puchon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  6. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  7. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 18sec
  12. Agidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  13. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 25sec
  14. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) @ 34sec
  15. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  17. Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) @ 50sec
  20. Jimmy Engoulvent (saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Damien Gaudin (europcar) @ 1min 18sec
  22. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 18sec
  23. Arnaud Gérard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  24. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  25. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
  26. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  27. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) @ 3min 50sec
  28. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 55sec
  29. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 5min 25sec
  30. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 17hr 9min 9sec
  2. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 43sec
  3. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 51sec
  4. Carlos Betancour (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 3sec
  5. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 6sec
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 7sec
  7. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 27sec
  9. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Laurent Pichon ((Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Egidjus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1mn 30sec
  12. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  13. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 37sec
  14. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 1min 43sec
  15. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  16. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 46sec
  17. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 49sec
  18. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 2sec
  19. Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 8sec
  20. Dimitri La Boulch (Auber 93) s.t.
  21. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 2min 14sec
  22. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 4min 30sec
  23. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansooleil) s.t.
  25. Arnaud Gérard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) @ 4min 59sec
  27. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 5min 29sec
  28. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 6min 24sec
  29. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) @ 6min 34sec
  30. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.

Sunday, May 6: Stage 3, Poperinge - Reningelst, 178.3 km

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 4hr 1min 22sec
  2. Kevin Lalouette (Roubaix Lille Metropole) 2 2sec
  3. Benoit Jarrier (Veranda Rideau-Super U) @ 20sec
  4. Jonathan Thire (Auber 93) s.t.
  5. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  6. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 36sec
  7. Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) @ 1min 45sec
  8. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) s.t.
  13. Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Justin Jules (Veranda Rideau-Super U) s.t.
  16. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Juan Pablo Forero (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  18. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  19. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuler) s.t.
  20. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  21. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  22. Kurt Hovelynck (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  25. Sven Jodt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  26. Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1) s.t.
  27. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  28. Romain Matheou (Veranda Rideau-Super U) s.t.
  29. Mathieu Drujon (Auber 93) s.t.
  30. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 12hr 29min 52sec
  2. Benoit Jarrier (Veranda Rideau-Super U) @ 1min 19sec
  3. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 26sec
  4. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 41sec
  5. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 43sec
  6. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 46sec
  8. Julien Guay (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  9. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1min 49sec
  10. Carlos Betancour (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 1min 53sec
  12. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 1min 59sec
  13. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) s.t.
  16. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Michael Morkov (saxo) s.t.
  18. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  19. Gaylord Cumont (Veranda Rideau-Super U) s.t.
  20. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) @ 2min 0sec
  22. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 1sec
  23. Agidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 2sec
  24. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  25. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  26. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  28. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  29. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  30. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.

Saturday, May 5: Stage 2, Berck sure Mer - Montreuil sure Mer, 180.2 km

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 26min 46sec
  2. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  7. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  8. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  9. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  12. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  13. Justin Jules (Veranda Rideau-Super U) s.t
  14. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1)
  15. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) s.t.
  19. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Mathieu Drujon (Auber 93) s.t.
  21. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  22. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  23. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  24. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  25. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  26. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  27. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  28. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 8hr 28min 11sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) @ 14sec
  3. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 15sec
  4. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 17sec
  5. Zdenek Sybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 20sec
  7. Julien Guay (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 20sec
  8. Carlos Betancour (Acqua & Sapone) @ 23sec
  9. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 23sec
  10. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 27sec
  11. Nacer Bauhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 33sec
  12. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  13. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) s.t.
  16. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  18. Gaylord Cumont (Veranda Rideau-Super U) s.t.
  19. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) @ 34sec
  22. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) @ 35sec
  23. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 36sec
  24. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  25. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  27. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  30. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.

Friday, May 4: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Coquelles, 167.6 km

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 1min 45sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Julien Guay (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  6. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  7. Carlos Betancour (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  12. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  15. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  16. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  20. Gaylord Cumont (Veranda Rideau-Super U) s.t.
  21. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) s.t.
  22. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 16sec
  23. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 16sec
  24. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  27. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  28. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  29. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  30. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 1min 35sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4sec
  3. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 5sec
  4. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 10sec
  5. Julien Guay (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  6. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11sec
  7. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13sec
  8. Carlos Betancour (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  9. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 17sec
  12. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 23sec
  13. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Kevin Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  16. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  17. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  21. Gaylord Cumont (Veranda Rideau-Super U) s.t.
  22. Steven Tronet (Auber 93) s.t.
  23. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 26sec
  24. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  27. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  28. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  29. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  30. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.