BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

May 4 - May 8

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, May 8: 5th and Final Stage, Grande Synthe - Dunkerque, 175.0 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 53min 19sec. Really! He won 4 out of 5 stages. 45.003 km/hr
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  6. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Giorgio Brambilla (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Joan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  10. James Van Landschoot (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  11. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  12. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  14. Gianluca Maggiore (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  15. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  16. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  19. Mickaël Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  22. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Qucik Step) s.t.
  23. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  24. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Filippo Baggio (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 20hr 36min 1sec. 882.40 km raced at an average speed of 42.827 km/hr
  2. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 50sec
  3. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) @ 1min 52sec
  4. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 56sec
  5. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Thierry Hupond (SKil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 8sec
  8. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 13sec
  9. Mickaël Delage (FDJ) @ 2min 15sec
  10. Kevin De Weert (Quick step) s.t.
  11. Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Steven Tronet (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 2min 16sec
  13. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) 2 2min 17sec
  16. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 18sec
  17. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  19. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Martin ELmiger (Ag2r) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 45sec
  22. Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 51sec
  23. James Van Landschoot (Veranda's Willems) @ 2min 54sec
  24. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min
  25. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.

Saturday, May 7: Stage 4, Hazebrouck - Cassel 189.60 km

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 4hr 52min 50sec. 38.848 km/hr
  2. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 43sec
  3. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 58sec
  8. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 3sec
  9. Steven Tronet (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  10. Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  11. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 2min 5sec
  12. Mickaël Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  16. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  17. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  21. Kevin De Weert (Quick step) s.t.
  22. Madis Christensen (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Sylvain Georges (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  25. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 16hr 42min 42sec. 707.40 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.321 km/hr
  2. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 50sec
  3. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) @ 1min 52sec
  4. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 56sec
  5. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 8sec
  8. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 2min13sec
  9. Mickaël Delage (FDJ) @ 2min 15sec
  10. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Steven Tronet (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 2min 16sec
  13. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 2min 17sec
  16. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 18sec
  17. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  19. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 45sec
  22. Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) @2min 51sec
  23. James Van Landschoot (Veranda's Willems) @ 2min 54sec
  24. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min
  25. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.

Friday, May 6: Stage 3, Caudry - Le Cateau Cambresis, 171.2 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 46min 49sec. 45.288 km/hr
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  5. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  6. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  10. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Stefano Borchi (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  14. Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  18. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  19. Steven Tronet (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  20. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 11hr 49min 29sec. 517.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.753 km/hr
  2. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 30sec
  3. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 31sec
  5. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 32sec
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Mickaël Delage (FDJ) @ 33sec
  8. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 34sec
  10. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 35sec
  12. Fédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 36sec
  15. Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  16. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  17. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  18. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  20. Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Steven Tronet (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  24. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.

Thursday, May 5: Stage 2, Communaute d'Agglo. du Douaisis - Iwuy, 166 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 48min 24sec. 43.608 km/hr
  2. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  3. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  7. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Sven Vathourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  9. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  10. Ronan Racault (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Giorgio Brambilla (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  13. Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  19. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  21. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Eric Berthou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  25. Filippo Baggio (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 8hr 2min 50sec. 346.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.032 km/hr
  2. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 20sec
  3. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 21sec
  5. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 22sec
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) @ 22sec
  7. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 23sec
  8. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 24sec
  9. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 25sec
  10. Fédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems) @ 26sec
  12. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  16. Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  18. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  21. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Giorgio Brambilla (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  24. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Filippo Baggio (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.

Wednesday, May 4: Dunkerque - Orchies, 180.6 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 4hr 14min 52sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Stéphane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  8. Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  9. Denis Flahaut (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  10. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Dieter Cappelle (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  19. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  23. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  24. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.

GC aftger Stage 1:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 4hr 14min 36sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 10sec
  3. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) @ 12sec
  4. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 13sec
  5. Stefano Borchi (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  6. Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 14sec
  7. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 15sec
  9. Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 16sec
  11. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Stéphane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  14. Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  15. Denis Flahaut (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  16. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Dieter Cappelle (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  23. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  24. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.