BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

May 6 - May 11, 2008

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk

Sunday, May 11: 6th and final stage, Dunkerque - Dunkerque, 128.4 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 2hr 56min 48sec. 43.575 km/hr
2. Kenny De Haes (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
3. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
5. Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
6. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
7. Jimmy Casper (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Martijn Maaskrant (Slipstream) s.t.
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Roger Hammond (High Road) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) 25hr 45min 48sec. 1065.6 km ridden at an average speed of 41.353 km/hr
2. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 36sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 54sec
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 2sec
5. Gregory Rast (Astana) @ 2min 5sec
6. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 2min 6sec
7. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 2min 13sec
9. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 2min 14sec
10. Igor Abakoumov (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) @ 2min 30sec
11. Janek Tombak (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
12. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
13. Andy Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 32sec
14. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) @ 2min 39sec
15. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
16. Koen De Kort (Astana) @ 2min 45sec
17. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
18. Christopher Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 48sec
19. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 52sec
20. Aivaras Baranauskas (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 2min 53sec

Saturday, May 10: Stage 5, Calais - Sangatte (Cap Blanc Nez), 179.4 km.

1. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) 4hr 33min 48sec. 39.313 km/hr
2. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Gregory Rast (Astana) s.t.
5. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4sec
6. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
7. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 6sec
8. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
9. Janek Tombak (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
10. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) 22hr 48min 57sec
2. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 22sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 54sec
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 5sec
5. Gregory Rast (Astana) s.t.
6. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 2min 6sec
7. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 2min 13sec
9. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 2min 14sec
10. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 2min 25sec

Friday, May 9: Stage 4, Wasquehal - Calais, 192 km.

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) 4hr 24min 30sec. 43.554 km/hr
2. Allan Davis (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
5. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
6. Gregory Rast (Astana) @ 5sec
7. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 7sec
8. Janek Tombak (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) @ 24sec
9. David Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) 18hr 14min 39sec
2. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 19sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 20sec
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caise d'Epargne) @ 2min 26sec
5. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 2min 30sec
6. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Gregory Rast (Astana) @ 2min 35sec
8. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 2min 37sec
9. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 2min 51sec
10. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 52sec

Thursday, May 8: Stage 3, Le Cateau Cambresis - St. Quentin, 193 km.

1. Kenny De Haes (Topsport Vlaanderen) 4hr 38min 34sec. 41.570 km/hr.
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
4. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
6. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Koen De Kort (Astana) s.t.
8. Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
9. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
10. Jorgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) 13hr 49min 45sec
2. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 19sec
3. Kenny De Haes (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 44sec
4. Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 45sec
5. Florian Vachon (Roubaix-Lille) @ 2min 47sec
6. Thor Hushovd (Credit agricole) @ 2min 48sec
7. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2R) @ 2min 50sec
8. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
9. Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 2min 51sec

Wednesday, May 7: Stage 2, Henin Beaumont - Le Cateau Cambresis, 192.2 km.

1. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) 4hr 46min 50sec. 40.205 km/hr
2. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
5. Stefan Van Dijk (Mitsubishi Jartazi) s.t.
6. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Elia Rigotto (Milram) s.t.
8. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
9. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
10. Matteus Pronk (Collstrop) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) 9hr 11min 11sec
2. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 6sec
3. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) @ 2min 44sec
4. Ian Stannard (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 46sec
5. Florian Vachon (Roubaix Lille) @ 2min 47sec
6. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 48sec
7. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2R) @ 2min 50sec
8. Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
9. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 2min 51sec
10. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 52sec

Tuesday, May 6: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Roost Waredin, 179.4 km.

1. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) 4hr 24min 39sec. 40.673 km/hr
2. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 1sec
3. Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 36sec
4. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
8. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
9. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) 4hr 24min 21sec
2. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 6sec
3. Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 50sec
4. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 52sec
5. Herve Duclos-Lasalle (Cofidis) @ 2min 53sec
6. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 54sec
7. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
10. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.