BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France, 2005

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk

May 4 - May 8, 2005

Sunday, May 8: 5th and final stage, Bourbourg - Dunkirk, 165.5 km.

1. Adam Wadecki (Action) 3hr 43min 19sec
2. Toimas Vaitkus (Ag2r) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Crescenzo D'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Saulius Ruskys (Agritubel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) 121hr 14min 55sec. 891.3 km ridden at an average speed of 41.946 km/hr
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Barloworld) @ 12sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 19sec
4. Petr Bencik (Ed System) @ 21sec
5. Linus Gerdemann (CSC) @ 22sec
6. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 23sec
7. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 24sec
9. Andy Schleck (CSC) @ 26sec
10. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) @ 35sec
11. Jan Valach (Ed System) @ 43sec
12. Josep Jufre (Relax) @ 45sec
13. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) s.t.
14. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 46sec
15. Laurent Paumier (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 58sec
16. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 1min 4sec
17. Benjamin Levecot (RAGT Semences) s.t.
18. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 7sec
19. Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
20. Christophe Agnolutto (Agritubel) @ 1min 44sec

Saturday, May 7: Stage 4, Boulogne sur Mer - Boulogne sur Mer, 173.4 km.

1. Vladimir Efimkin (Barloworld) 4hr 39min 55sec
2. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 20sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 22sec
4. Josep Juffre (Relax) @ 24sec
5. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) 17hr 31min 36sec
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Barloworld) @ 12sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 19sec
4. Petr Bencik (Ed System) @ 21sec
5. Linus Gerdemann (CSC) @ 22sec

Friday, May 6: Stage 3, Lievin - Sangette Cap Blanc Nez, 193.6 km.

1. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) 4hr 55min 4sec
2. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 16sec
3. Pierrick Fedrogo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Andy Schleck (CSC) s.t.
5. Linus Gerdemann (CSC) s.t.

Thursday, May 5: Stage 2, Marcq en Baroel - Lens, 204.1 km.

1. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) 4hr 33min 42sec
2. Tomas Vaitkus (Ag2r) s.t.
3. Jan Valach (Ed System) @ 3sec
4. Sebastien Siedler (Wiesenhof) @ 8sec
5. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) 7hr 55min 49sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 7sec
3. Jan Valach (Ed Sysyem) @ 13sec
4. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Action) @ 18sec
5. Linus Gerdemann (CSC) s.t.

Wednesday, May 4: Stage 1, Dunkirk - Marcq en Baroeul, 153.7 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 3hr 22min 21sec
2. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Action) s.t.
4. Jurgen Van Loocke (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Sebastian Siedler (Wiesenhof) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 3hr 22min 9sec
2. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) @ 6sec
3. Jaroslaw Zartebski (Action) @ 8sec
4. Linus Gerdemann (CSC) s.t.
5. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 9sec