BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Tour Down Under (Pro Tour)

January 20 - January 27

Tour Down Under podium history

Sunday, January 27: 6th and Final Stage, Adelaide East End Circuit, 88 km.

1. André Greipel (Team High Road): 1hr 51min 13sec
2. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) s.t.
5. Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
6. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
8. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) s.t.
9. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Liquigas)
10. Davide Vigano (Quick Step )

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. André Greipel (Team High Road): 18hr 46min 18sec. 785 km ridden at at average speed of 41.818 km/hr
2. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) @ 15sec
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) @ 33sec
4. Mickael Delage (Francaise Des Jeux) @ 37sec
5. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Saunier Duval) @ 39sec
7. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse D'Epargne) @ 41sec
9. Richie Porte (Unisa-Australia) @ 41sec
10. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) @ 42sec
11. Philippe Gilbert (Francaise Des Jeux) s.t.
12. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
13. Martin Emiger (Ag2r) @ 43sec
14. Mirco Lorenzetto s.t.
15. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) s.t.
16. Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
17. William Walker (Rabobank) s.t.
18. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
19. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel) s.t.
20. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
 

Saturday, January 26: Stage 5, Willunga - Willunga, 147 km.

1. André Greipel (Team High Road): 3hr 26min 46sec
2. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) s.t.
3. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Philippe Gilbert (Francaise Des Jeux) s.t.
5. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
7. Mickael Delage (Francaise Des Jeux) s.t.
8. William Walker (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom)
10. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. André Greipel (Team High Road): 16hr 55min 18sec
2. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) @ 7sec
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne)@ 20sec
4. Mickael Delage (Francaise Des Jeux) @ 24sec
5. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis Le Credit) s.t.
6. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Saunier Duval) @ 26sec
7. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse D'Epargne) @ 28sec
9. Richie Porte (Unisa-Australia) s.t.
10. Philippe Gilbert (Francaise Des Jeux) @ 29sec
11. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) @ 30sec

Friday, January 25: Stage 4, Mannum - Strathalbyn, 134 km.

1. André Greipel (Team High Road): 3hr 14min 46sec
2. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) s.t.
4. Matthew Harley Goss (CSC) s.t.
5. Denis Flahaut (Saunier Duval) s.t.
6. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) s.t.
7. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
9. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole): 13hr 28min 38sec
2. Andre Greipel (Team High Road) @ 4sec
3. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) @ 7sec
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) @ 14sec
5. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Mickael Delage (Francaise Des Jeux) @ 18sec
7. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Yoann Offredo (Francaise Des Jeux) @ 19sec
9. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) @ 20sec
10. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) s.t.

Thursday, January 24: Stage 3, Unley - Victor Harbor, 139 km.

Results:

1. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia): 3hr 13min 48sec
2. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Andre Greipel (Team High Road) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
7. Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Martin Elmiger (Ag2R) s.t.
10. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.

General Classification after stage 3:

1. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole): 10hr 14min
2. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia)@ 2sec
3. André Greipel (Team High Road) @ 6sec
4. Graeme Brown (Rabobank)s.t.
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne)@ 10sec
6. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
8. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 11sec
9. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank)@ 12sec
10. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) s.t.

Wednesday, January 23: Stage 2, Stirling - Hahndorf, 148 km

1. Andre Greipel (Team High Road) 3hr 46min 55sec
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) s.t.
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) s.t.
5. Aaron Kemps (Astana) s.t.
6. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Saunier Duval) s.t.
7. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole)
8. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom)
9. Denis Flahaut (Saunier Duval)
10. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.

General Classification after Stage 2:

1. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) 7hr 18sec
2. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. André Greipel (Team High Road) s.t.
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) @ 4sec
5. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Yoann Offredo (Francaise Des Jeux) @ 5sec
7. Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) 6sec
8. Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Richie Porte (Unisa-Australia) @ 8sec
10. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) @ 10sec

Tuesday, January 22: Stage 1, Mawson Lakes - Angeston, 129 km.

Results:

1. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole)
2. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse D'Epargne)
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank)
4. Allan Davis (UniSA- Australia)
5. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner)
6. Stuart O'Grady (CSC)
7. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank)
8. André Greipel (Team High Road)
9. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R)
10. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Liquigas)

General Classification after Stage 1

1 Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole): 3hr 13min 23sec
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse D'Epargne) @ 4sec
3 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
4 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 6sec
5 Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6 Richie Porte (Unisa-Australia) @ 8sec
7 Allan Davis (Unisa-Australia) @ 10sec
8 Jan Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
9 Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
10 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.

Sunday, January 20: Prologue, Glenelg 50 km Criterium

1. Andre Greipel (Team High Road) 1hr 9min 20sec (43.269 km/hr)
2. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Allan Davis (UniSA) s.t.
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Denis Flahaut (Saunier Duval) s.t.
8. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Mirko Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
10. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.