BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Tour Down Under (HC)

January 18 - January 23

Tour Down Under podium history

Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under

Sunday, January 23: 6th and Final Stage, Adelaide City Council Circuit, 81 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) 1hr 45min 29sec. 46.1 km/hr
2. Paride Grillo (Panaria) s.t.
3. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
4. Guillermo Bongiorno (Panaria) s.t.
5. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Luis Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) 16hr 45min 44sec. 719 km ridden at an average speed of 42.894 km/hr
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 33sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 47sec
4. Joan Vansummeren (Davitamon) @ 48sec
5. Javier Ramierez Abeja (Liberty Seguros) @ 50sec
6. David McPartland (United Water) @ 53sec
7. Simon Gerrans (Ag2r) @ 1min 4sec
8. Paride Grillo (Panaria) @ 1min 10sec
9. Mark Renshaw (FDJ) @ 1min 18sec
10. Robert McLachlan (United Water) s.t.
11. Gene Bates (UniSA) @ 1min 21sec
12. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 1min 25sec
13. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 37sec
14. Juan Manuel Fuentes (Lampre) @ 1min 43sec
15. Aaron Kemps (Liberty Seguros) @ 2min 7sec
16. Matthew Wilson (FDJ) @ 2min 18sec
17. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 23sec
18. Erki Putsep (Ag2r) @ 2min 25sec
19. Jan kuyckx (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2min 28sec
20. Ashley Humbert (United Water) @ 2min 27sec

Saturday, January 22: Stage 5, Willunga - Willunga, 147 km.

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 17min 51sec
2. Luis Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 22sec
4. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Liberty Seguros) @ 25sec
5. David McPartland (United Water) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 36sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Luis Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) 15hr 15sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 35sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 47sec
4. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 48sec
5. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Liberty Seguros) @ 51sec

Friday, January 21: Stage 4, Unley - Hahndorf, 152 km.

1. Mathew White (Cofidis) 3hr 35min
2. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2sec
3. Sebastien Joly (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Frederic Finot (FDJ) s.t.
5. Fortunato Baliani (Panaria) @ 6sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Luis Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) 11hr 42min 38sec
2. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2sec
3. Paride Grillo (Panaria) @ 12sec
4. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 13sec
5. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 18sec

Thursday, January 20: Stage 3, Glenelg - Victor Harbor, 139 km.

1. Luis Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 19min 39sec
2. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Gene Bates (Uni SA) @ 16sec
4. Robert McLachlan (United Water) s.t.
5. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros)

GC after Stage 3:

1. Luis Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) 8hr 3min 46sec
2. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2sec
3. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 13sec
4. Paride Grillo (Panaria) @ 15sec
5. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 20sec

Wednesday, January 19: Stage 2, Salisbury - Tanunda, 150 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) 3hr 43min 28sec
2. Paride Grillo (Panaria) s.t.
3. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 44min 1sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 6sec
3. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 7sec
4. David McKenzie (United Water) s.t.
5. Paride Grillo (Panaria) @ 8sec
6. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 10sec

Tuesday, January 18: Stage 1, East End Adelaide Street Race, 50 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) 1hr 45sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (FDJ) s.t.
5. Guillermo Bongiorno (Panaria) s.t.