BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde (HC), Belgium

3 Days of De Panne

Results: March 19 - March 31

3 Days of De Panne podium history | 2010 Edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3a | Stage 3b |


Thursday, March 31: Stage 3b (Final Stage), 14.7 km De Panne Individual Time Trial

Sebastien Rosseler

  1. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) 18min 31sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 18sec
  5. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 22sec
  6. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 24sec
  7. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  8. Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) @ 34sec
  10. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 50sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 51sec
  12. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  13. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) @ 57sec
  17. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 4sec
  18. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) @ 1min 7sec
  19. Matt Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 10sec
  20. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 11sec
  21. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
  22. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 19sec
  23. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 36sec
  24. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) @ 1min 37sec
  25. Jake Keough (Untyed Healthcare) s.t.

Final GC after stage 3b

  1. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) 12hr 21min 33sec. 538.7 km raced at an average speed of 43.587 km/hr
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 18sec
  5. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 22sec
  6. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 24sec
  7. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  8. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 30sec
  9. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) @ 34sec
  10. Cyril Lemoine (Saur Sojasun) @ 50sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 51sec
  12. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  13. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) @ 57sec
  16. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 4sec
  17. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) @ 1min 7sec
  18. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 34sec
  19. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) @ 1min 39sec
  20. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 41sec
  21. Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems) @ 1min 42sec
  22. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) @ 1min 49sec
  23. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 3sec
  24. Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 7sec

Thursday, March 31: Stage 3a, De Panne - De Panne, 111 km

Stage 3a finish

  1. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) 2hr 32min 11sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  6. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  9. Jake Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  13. Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  14. Andreas Schillinger (Netapp) s.t.
  15. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  17. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  18. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  24. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  25. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 3a:

  1. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) 12hr 2min 52sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
  3. Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems) @ 4sec
  4. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 6sec
  5. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 7sec
  6. Aidis Kroupis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 10sec
  7. James Van Landschoot (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  8. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  10. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  18. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  19. Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  22. Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  24. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas)s.t.

Wednesday, March 30: Stage 2, Oudenaarde - Koksijde, 219 km

stage 2 finish

  1. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) 5hr 8min 8sec
  2. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  5. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Aidis Kroupis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  8. Yauheni Hutarovish (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Michal Kwitkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Graeme Grown (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  16. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  20. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  21. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  24. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  25. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 9hr 30min 43sec
  2. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  3. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 2sec
  4. Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  6. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 5sec
  8. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 6sec
  9. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  10. Yauheni Hutarovcsh (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  12. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  14. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  15. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  16. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  17. James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Nicolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  23. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  25. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Tuesday, March 29: Stage 1, Middelkerke - Zottegem, 194 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4hr 22min 33sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  9. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  10. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  11. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  13. James Van Landschoot (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  14. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  15. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  19. Nicolay Trusaov (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Chris Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  23. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  25. Gerald Ciolek (Quick step) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 22min 22sec
  2. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) @ 3sec
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 5sec
  4. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 7sec
  6. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 9sec
  7. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 11sec
  8. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  12. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  13. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  14. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  16. James Vanlandschoot (Vernada's Willems) s.t.
  17. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  18. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Nicolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Chris Sutton (Sky) s.t.