BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

76th edition: June 2 - 9, 2024

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2024 Dauphiné map.


Sunday, June 9: 8th & Final Stage, Thônes - Plateau des Glières, 160.6 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Carlos Rodriguez beats Matteo Jorgenson for the stage win. ASO photo

Stage 8 rated ascents:

  • Km 14.2: Col de la Forclaz-de Montmin, 7.1 km @ 7.3%. Cat. 1
  • Km 32.1: Col des Esserieux, 4.2 km@ 5.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 103.1: Le Salève, 12.1 km @ 6.8%. Cat. 1
  • Km 160.6: Col de Glières, 9.4 km @ 71.%. Cat. 1
Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the town of Groisy, on the route, 22.5 km from the finish at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), Partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is an 24% chance of the rain the next two hours.

The race: The official start was given to 103 riders at 10:26 AM to 102 riders. Not starting were Sepp Kuss (Visma-Lease a Bike), Ryan Gibbons (Lidl-Trek), Clement Champoussin (Decathlon-Ag2R), Mark Donovan (Q36.5), Tom Paquot (Intermarché-Wanty) and Harold Tejada (Astana).

Early in the stage Florian Senechal (Arkea-B&B Hotels), Pavel Sivakov (UAE) and Antonio Pedrero (Movistar) abandoned.

Here's the race organizer's stage eight summary:

Primoz Roglic has taken the habit of riding the Criterium du Dauphiné every even year and after losing the race on the last day in 2020, he came close to be toppled again in the final climb to Plateau des Glieres before securing his second victory in the event with a slim eight-seconds lead over Matteo Jorgenson (Visma-Lease a bike).

The Slovenian, who already won the Dauphiné in 2022, looked in a comfortable position at the start from Thones, but he faltered in the final ascent to a stronghold of the French Resistance during WWII, under attack from Ineos Grenadiers, who managed to snatch the final stage with Carlos Rodriguez. The Bora-Hansgrohe leader fought hard to salvage his yellow and blue jersey ahead of Paris-Nice winner Jorgenson while Derek Gee (Israel-Premier Tech) became the first Canadian on the race podium. Italy’s Lorenzo Fortunato (Astana) clinched the polka-dot jersey as the best climber in this 76th edition.

A much-reduced peloton of 103 riders starts the final stage. ASO photo

Eleven in the lead
The start was given at 10:26 to 103 riders. Sepp Kuss (Visma-Lease a Bike), Ryan Gibbons (Lidl-Trek), Clement Champoussin (Decathlon-Ag2R), Mark Donovan (Q36.5), Tom Paquot (Intermarché-Wanty) and Harold Tejada (Astana) did not start.

Several attempts took place in the 1st category Col de la Forclaz (km 14.2). Near the top, a group of five emerged, including Bart Lemmen (Visma-Lease a bike), Marc Soler (UAE Emirates), Nicolas Prodhomme (Decathlon-Ag2R), Sean Quinn (EF Education-Easypost), and polka-dot jersey holder Lorenzo Fortunato (Astana). They were chased by Tim Wellens (UAE-Emirates), Bruno Armirail (Decathlon-AG2R), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), Omar Fraile (Ineos Grenadiers), Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny) and Guillaume Martin (Cofidis). The two groups merged after 25 km.

50 kilometers into the stage, Team Bora-hansgrohe working to protect Yellow Jersey'd Primoz Roglic ASO photo

Fortunato collects KOM points
At the top of La Forclaz, Fortunato added 10 points to his KOM tally and took two more in the follow 3rd category ascent, Col des Esserieux, to lead the best climber’s classification by 10 points at that stage. Six more riders, Pavel Sivakov (UAE), Antonio Pedrero (Movistar), Florian Senechal (Arkea), Toms Skujins (Lidl-Trek), Vito Braet (Intermarché) and Tobias Ludvigsson (Q36.5) called it quits in the valley. At the intermediate sprint (Km 52.7), David Gaudu was in front as the peloton was more than three minutes adrift. The gap reached a maximum of 4:00 in the valley before the Saleve climb (1st cat. Km 103.1) in which Fortunato and Prodhomme were dropped and at the top of which Soler was leading the way.

Roglic falters
The peloton, led by Ineos-Grenadiers, raised the tempo and the gap at the top was down to 2:05 and reached 1:40 with 50 km to go when the British outfit decided to drop the chase. At the bottom of the last climb, the nine leaders only held a 45-seconds advantage on the bunch controlled by Roglic’s team-mates and by an hyperactive Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek). The break disintegrated in the climb while Quinn and Martin tried to go together. At the back, Ciccone attacked with 8 km to go, caught the escapees and went on his own. But the Italian was reined in three kilometres later, when Laurens de Plus took the reins, with Carlos Rodriguez on his heels. The twofold attack left Roglic staggering and the Slovenian could not react when the two Ineos Grenadiers went with Matteo Jorgenson, Derek Gee and Santiago Buitrago.  The American worked hard with Rodriguez and Gee to increase the gap and led the way in the final stretch, only to be overtaken by Rodriguez on the line. Roglic crossed the line 48 seconds later for a close call GC victory. 

Carlos Rodriguez wins the final stage.

And Primoz Roglic keeps his yellow jersey by just 8 seconds!

Complete results:

Photos

160.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.344 km/hr

1 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 4hr 18min 2sec
2 MATTEO JORGENSON VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
3 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH @ 15sec
4 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 35''
5 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
6 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 48''
7 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK s.t.
8 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 58''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 10''
11 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 22''
12 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 04''
13 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
14 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
15 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 2' 06''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 43''
17 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 06''
18 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 CARLOS VERONA LIDL-TREK 3' 31''
21 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 3' 37''
22 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
23 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
24 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 18''
25 BART LEMMEN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
26 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
28 TIESJ BENOOT VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
29 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
31 KOEN BOUWMAN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 6' 11''
32 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 28''
33 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 59''
34 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 15''
35 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 24''
36 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 11' 36''
37 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK s.t.
40 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 12' 46''
42 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 13' 52''
44 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 15' 41''
45 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 15' 44''
46 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 22''
47 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
48 JONATHAN LASTRA COFIDIS s.t.
49 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 43''
50 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
51 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
52 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
54 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 48''
55 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
56 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 19' 19''
58 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 29''
59 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 20' 18''
62 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
63 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
64 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
65 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
66 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
67 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
68 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
69 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
70 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
72 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
73 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
75 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
76 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
78 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
79 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
80 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
81 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
83 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
84 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
85 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 20' 25''
86 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 20' 27''
87 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 23' 06''
88 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 23' 38''
89 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 23' 47''
90 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 24' 07''
91 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 26' 45''
92 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 37''
94 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 28' 41''

 

Final GC after stage 8:

  • GC winner: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Mountains classification winner: Lorenzo Fortunato (Astana Qazaqstan)
  • Points classification winner (Primoz Roglic)
  • Best young rider: Matteo Jorgenson (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: Visma | Lease a Bike

1,020.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.876 km/hr

1 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 25hr 35min 40sec
2 MATTEO JORGENSON VISMA | LEASE A BIKE @ 8sec
3 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 36''
4 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 00''
5 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 04''
6 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 06''
7 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 25''
8 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK 2' 54''
9 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 13''
11 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 28''
12 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM 5' 53''
13 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 04''
14 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 6' 57''
15 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 10''
16 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 12''
17 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 47''
18 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 13' 36''
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 14' 32''
20 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 29''
21 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 17' 18''
22 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 17' 33''
23 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 20' 05''
24 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 20' 45''
25 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 10''
26 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 43''
27 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 40''
28 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 33' 10''
29 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 34' 47''
30 BART LEMMEN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 35' 25''
31 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 36' 27''
32 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 37' 09''
33 TIESJ BENOOT VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 37' 46''
34 KOEN BOUWMAN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 40' 54''
35 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 43' 02''
36 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM 43' 27''
37 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45' 15''
38 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 27''
39 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 45' 33''
40 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 47' 22''
41 CARLOS VERONA LIDL-TREK 48' 37''
42 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 49' 24''
43 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 50' 13''
44 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 50' 29''
45 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 51' 11''
46 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 52' 50''
47 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 53' 44''
48 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 53' 53''
49 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 42''
50 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 56' 05''
51 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 57' 37''
52 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 57' 56''
53 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 58' 31''
54 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 58' 52''
55 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 00' 25''
56 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 01' 21''
57 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1H 02' 25''
58 JONATHAN LASTRA COFIDIS 1H 02' 51''
59 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 08' 19''
60 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 10' 19''
61 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 1H 12' 34''
62 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 1H 12' 54''
63 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 12' 55''
64 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 14' 18''
65 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 14' 47''
66 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 15' 26''
67 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 15' 32''
68 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 17' 31''
69 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 18' 07''
70 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1H 18' 52''
71 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1H 19' 45''
72 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 21' 36''
73 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 22' 19''
74 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 22' 26''
75 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 23' 01''
76 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 23' 07''
77 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 23' 13''
78 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1H 23' 52''
79 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 26' 40''
80 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 27' 24''
81 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 28' 25''
82 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1H 28' 26''
83 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 29' 23''
84 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS 1H 30' 45''
85 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 30' 59''
86 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1H 31' 11''
87 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 31' 15''
88 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 31' 34''
89 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1H 34' 54''
90 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 34' 56''
91 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 34' 57''
92 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 35' 08''
93 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1H 37' 37''
94 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 44' 45''

 

Stage 8 map & profiles:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Detail profile of La Salève ascent

Detail profile of the climb to the finish at Plateau des Glières

Stage eight photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Remco Evenepoel descends the day's first mountain, the Col de la Forclaz-de Montmin.

Jonathan Castroviejo

Tiesj Benoot

Race leader Primoz Roglic

American road champion Sean Quinn

Carlos Rodriguez beats Matteo Jorgenson for the stage win.

Derek Gee, the revelation of the race, was third across the line.

Laurens De Plus was fourth. Santiago Buitrago is hidden behind him.

Primoz Roglic and Giulio Ciccone finished sixth & seventh in the stage. Roglic saved his race lead by just 8 seconds.

The final GC podium, from left: Matteo Jorgenson (2nd), Primoz Roglic (1st), & Derek Gee (3rd).

2024 Critérium du Dauphiné winner Primoz Roglic


Saturday, June 8: Stage 7, Albertville - Samoëns 1600, 155.3 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Primoz Roglic takes the stage. ASO photo

Stage 7 rated ascents:

  • Km 33.3: Cols des Saisies, 9.4 km @ 6.6%. Cat 1
  • Km 85.9: Côte d'Arâches, 6.1 km @ 7.1%. Cat. 1
  • Km 118.1: Col de la Ramaz, 13.9 km @ 7%. Cat. 1
  • Km 155.3: Samoëns 1600, 10 km @ 9.3%. HC
Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Verchaix, on the route, 15 km from the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 17C (62F), rain, with the wind from the south-southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). The chance for rain drops to 20% at 3:00 PM.

The race: Tao Geoghegan Hart (Lidl-Trek), Hugo Toumire (Cofidis), Logan Currie (Lotto Dstny) & Clément Russo (Groupama-FDJ) did not start. Early in the stage Ilan Van Wilder (Soudal Quick-Step), Emils Liepins (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL) abandoned. Later on Clément Berthet (Decathlon Ag2r), Cristian Rogriguez (Arkea-B&B Hotels), Kenny Ellisonde (Cofidis), Anthon Charmig (Astana Qazaqstan) & Filippo Conca (Q36.5 Pro Cycling) also quit the race.

After I finished this update, other riders continued to abandon. In all, there were 21 fewer finishers today than the day before.

Here's the race organizer's stage 7 summary:

Primoz Roglic was definitely too strong for his rivals in the “queen stage”of the 76th Criterium du Dauphiné, surging in the final stretch to win his second mountain stage in succession at the top of Samoens 1,600 on Saturday. Despite a brave solo attempt by Spaniard Marc Soler (UAE), who was caught with 2 km to go in this 155.3-km rider from Albertville, the big guns were left to battle it out in the last kilometre and the Bora-Hansgrohe leader shot the last bullet. On the line, he beat American Matteo Jorgenson (Visma-Lease a bike), who took the white jersey over from struggling Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-Quick Step) while green jersey holder Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek) was third. Overall, the Slovenian leads Jorgenson by 1:02 with stage 4 winner Derek Gee (Israel-Premier Tech) third, 1:13 off the pace.

Ten riders lead the way on Les Saisies
The real start was given at 10:29 to 122 riders. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Lidl-Trek), Anders Skaarseth (Uno-X), Logan Currie (Lotto Dstny), Clement Russo (Groupama-FDJ), Hugo Toumire (Cofidis), Christophe Juul Jensen and Blake Quick (Jayco AlUla) and Abner Umba (Astana) did not start. The stage kicked off to a fast start, which saw several attempts involving former stage winners like Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek) or Magnus Cort (Uno-X) or KOM leader Mathis Le Berre (Arkea) while led Ilan Van Wilder (Soudal-Quick Step) was forced to call it quits.   In the first category Col des Saisies, five riders broke clear. They were Marc Soler (UAE), Davide Formolo (Movistar), Lorenzo Fortunato (Astana), Nicolas Prodhomme (Decathlon-AG2R) and Darren Rafferty (EF Education-Easypost). They were joined by Kevin Geniets (Groupama-FDJ) and Warren Barguil (DSM) at kilometre 31, by Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Koen Bouwman (Visma-Lease a bike) at the top of Col des Saisies (Km 33.5) and by Dorian Godon (Decathlon-Ag2R) in the descent. Fortunato was first at the top, ahead of Barguil.

Soler goes solo
As several more riders, including Neilson Powless (EF Education) and Cristian Rodriguez (Arkea), also called it quits, the peloton was 3:00 behind on the road to Megève while KOM leader Le Berre, Mathijs Paasschens (Lotto Dstny) and Mark Donovan (Q36.5) were less than a minute adrift. Only Donovan managed to make it back on the front in the descent of Cote d'Arâches (km 92), on which Fortunato collected 10 more points. In Cote de la Ramaz, as Soler upped the tempo, Donovan and Martin were dropped by the leading group. Eight kilometres from the summit, Marc Soler decided to go for it, first with Barguil, then on his own. The Spaniard, 3:45 adrift overall at the start, reached the top of La Ramaz with a lead of 1:30 over his former companions Fortunato, Barguil, Rafferty, Bouwman, Formolo and Prodhomme and 5:30 over the peloton.

Km 100: It's a wet day as a much reduced peloton rides towards the Col de la Ramaz. Bora-hansgrohe controls the front with about seven riders off the front.

Soler caught
Soler held a two-minutes lead over his nearest rivals at the foot of the last climb and while the battle for the stage win was over, the GC battle started in the final ascent. With 7 km to go, white jersey holder Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-Quick Step) was dropped by the peloton, along with Sepp Kuss (Visma-Lease a Bike) or Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious), who lost ground earlier.  In the last five kilometres, the peloton reined in all the escapees, except Soler, who retained a two-minute lead. But the 2018 Paris-Nice winner faltered and was finally caught with 2 km to go by Primoz Roglic, Alekzander Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe), Matteo Jorgenson (Visma-Lease a bike), Giulio Ciccone (Lidl Trek), Oier Lazkano and Javier Romo (Movistar), Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain), Mikel Landa (Soudal-Quick Step), Derek Gee (Israel-Premier Tech), Laurens De Plus and Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers).

The lead group near the finish as escapee Marc Soler is caught.

In the final stretch, Spanish champion Lazkano was the first to attack but he was immediately countered by Matteo Jorgenson and by Primoz Roglic, who overtook the American to clinch his second stage victory in two days and strengthen his overall lead on the eve of the final stage to Plateau des Glieres. 

Primoz Roglic wins stage 7.

Complete results:

Photos

155.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.605 km/hr

1 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 29min 16sec
2 MATTEO JORGENSON VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
3 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK @ 2sec
4 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
6 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 08''
7 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 14''
8 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 33''
11 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 43''
13 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 46''
14 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 18''
15 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 23''
16 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 13''
17 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 15''
18 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 3' 28''
19 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 59''
20 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 44''
21 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 08''
22 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 5' 21''
23 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 6' 24''
25 KOEN BOUWMAN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 6' 32''
26 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
28 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 15''
29 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 17''
32 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 9' 45''
33 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
34 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 TIESJ BENOOT VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 10' 23''
37 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
41 BART LEMMEN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
42 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
44 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
45 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
46 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
47 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 11' 57''
48 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 19''
49 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 12' 36''
50 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 44''
51 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 47''
52 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 32''
53 CARLOS VERONA LIDL-TREK 16' 10''
54 SEPP KUSS VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
55 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 19''
56 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 18' 50''
57 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK s.t.
58 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 19' 03''
59 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 21''
62 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 07''
63 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 21' 15''
64 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
65 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING s.t.
66 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
67 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING s.t.
68 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
69 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
70 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 22' 23''
71 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 46''
72 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
73 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
74 JONATHAN LASTRA COFIDIS s.t.
75 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 24' 06''
76 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
77 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 24' 52''
78 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 25' 03''
79 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
80 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
81 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 35''
82 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 26' 26''
83 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 26' 52''
84 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 26' 56''
85 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK 27' 02''
86 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
87 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
88 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
89 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
91 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
92 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
97 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
98 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 19''
99 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 27' 51''
100 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 27' 59''
101 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
102 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
103 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 28' 48''
104 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
105 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 28' 57''
106 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 29' 13''
107 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 30' 49''
108 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 36' 37''
109 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 36' 41''

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Mountains classification leader: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hanagrohe)
  • Points classification leader: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Matteo Jorgenson (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: Bora-hansgrohe

860 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.413 km/hr

1 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 21hr 16min 50sec
2 MATTEO JORGENSON VISMA | LEASE A BIKE @ 1min 2sec
3 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 13''
4 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 56''
5 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 58''
6 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 15''
7 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 17''
8 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 20''
9 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK 2' 54''
10 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 51''
11 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 37''
12 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 41''
13 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 48''
14 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 5' 39''
15 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 07''
16 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 43''
17 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 56''
18 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 10' 49''
19 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 56''
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 12' 37''
21 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 13' 46''
22 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 13' 48''
23 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 14' 03''
24 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 11''
25 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 15' 17''
26 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 16' 35''
27 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 16' 57''
28 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 55''
29 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 17' 56''
30 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 20' 21''
31 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 35''
32 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 23' 32''
33 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM 25' 27''
34 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 26' 11''
35 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 27' 19''
36 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 54''
37 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 52''
38 SEPP KUSS VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 30' 55''
39 BART LEMMEN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 31' 55''
40 TIESJ BENOOT VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 34' 16''
41 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 34' 23''
42 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 39''
43 KOEN BOUWMAN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 35' 31''
44 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 36' 02''
45 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 34''
46 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 36' 57''
47 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 38' 26''
48 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38' 47''
49 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 39' 01''
50 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39' 13''
51 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 39' 25''
52 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 41' 12''
53 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 41' 46''
54 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 42' 28''
55 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 42' 41''
56 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 42' 55''
57 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42' 57''
58 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 18''
59 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 30''
60 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 45' 47''
61 CARLOS VERONA LIDL-TREK 45' 54''
62 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 46' 23''
63 JONATHAN LASTRA COFIDIS 47' 17''
64 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 48' 36''
65 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 49' 48''
66 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 52' 19''
67 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 52' 27''
68 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 53' 25''
69 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 55' 17''
70 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 55' 41''
71 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 55' 55''
72 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 56' 34''
73 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 56' 59''
74 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 57' 34''
75 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 58' 01''
76 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 58' 37''
77 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1H 00' 15''
78 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 01' 14''
79 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 1H 01' 46''
80 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 02' 06''
81 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 02' 28''
82 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 02' 49''
83 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 03' 34''
84 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 03' 41''
85 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1H 04' 22''
86 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 04' 26''
87 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
88 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1H 05' 14''
89 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 1H 05' 44''
90 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 07' 06''
91 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 07' 10''
92 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 08' 43''
93 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1H 08' 56''
94 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1H 09' 01''
95 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 09' 32''
96 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 1H 09' 53''
97 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 1H 11' 07''
98 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS 1H 11' 15''
99 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 11' 29''
100 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1H 14' 18''
101 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 15' 20''
102 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1H 15' 24''
103 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 15' 26''
104 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 27''
105 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 16' 27''
106 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 16' 56''
107 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK 1H 16' 58''
108 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1H 23' 20''
109 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 34' 04''

 

Stage 7 map & profile

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The stage finish at Samoëns 1600

The grim reality the racers will face at the end of the stage.

Race leader Primoz Roglic during the teams presentation ceremony

Remco Evenepoel

Sepp Kuss signs an autograph.

It's time to race.

Primoz Roglic leads Matteo Jorgenson across the line.

Second-place Matteo Jorgenson looks a bit worse for the wear.

Giulio Ciccone was third.

Movistar rider Oier Lazkano was fourth with Derek Gee right behind him.

Seventh place Santiago Buitrago

Laurens de Plus and Aleksandr Vlasov were 8th & 9th.

Roglic has just one stage to go.


Friday, June 7: Stage 6, Hauterives - Le Collet d'Allevard, 174.1 km

Stage 6 map & profiles | Stage 6 photos

Primoz Roglic drops everyone to win the stage. Photo: ASO/Billy Ceusters

Stage 6 rated ascents:

  • Km 31.6: Côte de la Côte Saint-Andre, 1.8 km @ 6.7%. Cat. 4
  • Km 129.4: Col du Granier, 8.9 km@ 5.4%. Cat. 2
  • Km 174.1: Le Collet d'Allevard, 11.2 km @ 8.1%. HC
Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Pontcharra, on the route, 28 km from the finish at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (77F), showers in the vicinity, with the wind from the north-northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 30% chance of rain, growng to 40% by 5:00.

The race: 140 riders completed stage five. Axel Mariault (Cofidis), Laurens Huys (Arkea), Rémy Rochas (Groupama-FDJ), Steven Kruijswisk and Dylan van Baarle (Visma-Lease a Bike) and Abner Umba (Astana) were forced out with injuries. Team Visma-Lease a bike confirmed that Kruisjwijk had a slight fracture in his hip while Van Baarle broke his collarbone.

While seven riders did not complete stage 5 after yesterday’s massive crash, several more were unable to start from Hauterives this morning. Jasha Sutterlin, Rainer Kepplinger and Kamil Gradek are out of the Criterium du Dauphiné, their Barhain Victorious team said on X. Sutterlin sustained a fractured hip and Gradek fractured his hand.  There were no immediate news on Kepplinger’s condition.

EF Education-Easypost will start without Lukas Nerurkar, who tested positive for Covid and Harry Sweeny, who has respiratory problems.

Also out of the race are Odd Christian Eiking (Uno-X) and Kobe Goosens (Intermarché-Wanty), Milan Menten (Lotto Dstny) and Juan Ayuso (UAE team Emirates).

The real start was given to the remaining 132 riders at 12:55 PM. Early in the stage Alex Kirsch (Lidl-Trek) abandoned.

Here's the race organizer's stage 6 summary:

The 2022 Criterium du Dauphiné winner is back in command: Primoz Roglic surged in the gruelling final climb to Le Collet d’Allevard to snatch his second stage win on the race and dislodge Belgian arch-rival Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-Quick Step) from top spot. As planned, the outcome of the race was decided in the last ascent, in which Frenchman Romain Gregoire remained the last escapee standing until 3 km to go.

But then the GC leaders launched the big battle and Roglic, with a little help from Bora-Hansgrohe team-mate Aleksandr Vlasov, took the upper hand, crossing the line ahead of Italy’s Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek). Overall, Roglic now leads Evenepoel by 19 seconds and Paris-Nice winner Matteo Jorgenson (Visma-Lease a bike) by 58 seconds ahead of the queen stage of this edition to Samoens on Saturday. 

After yesterday's crashes, a smaller peloton gets rolling early in the stage. Getty Sport photo.

Six-man breakaway
The start was given to 132 riders at 12:55. Juan Ayuso (UAE Emirates), Jasha Sutterlin, Rainer Kepplinger and Kamil Gradek (Bahrain), Lukas Nerurkar and Harry Sweeny (EF Education-Easypost), Odd Christian Eiking (Uno-X) and Kobe Goosens (Intermarché-Wanty) did not start. From the flag, six riders parted with the peloton – Magnus Cort (Uno-X), Romain Grégoire (Groupama-FDJ), Thibault Guernalec (Arkea-B&B Hotels), Arjen Livyns (Lotto Dtsny), Mason Hollyman (Israel-Premier Tech), Alessandro Fancellu (Q36.5).  The peloton resisted for a few kilometres but finally let the break go and it gradually increased, to reach 3:45 at the top of the first climb, on which Guernalec picked a point (km 36.1).  Alex Kirsch (Lidl-Trek) and Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny) called it quits after an hour of racing. 

Crash in the descent
The six worked perfectly together and their lead reached a maximum of 5:55 after 105 km. The intermediate sprint of the day (Les Echelles, km 105.3) was won by Magnus Cort, who collected 10 points and moved provisionally to the top of the points standings on 41 points. On Col du Granier (2nd cat, Km 129.4), Guernalec was in the lead ahead of Gergoire, but the Arkea-B&B Hotels rider and Hollyman missed a corner in the descent and crashed. They were both back on their bikes but struggled to make it back to the front.

Gregoire on his own
There was another fright for the escapees as they went the wrong way with 30 km to go but were quickly back on the course and did not lose too much time on the peloton, which had split briefly in the descent. The five escapees only had 1:30 left as they tackled the final climb and Romain Gregoire attacked from the bottom, followed by Magnus Cort. At the back, Tao Geoghegan Hart (Lidl-Trek) and Sepp Kuss (Visma-Lease a bike) were among the first leaders to be dropped. With 8 km to go, stage 1 winner Cort finally lost ground, leaving his French breakaway companion on his own in the front.

Primoz Roglic wins the stage and is the new GC leader.

Roglic takes over
Ineos Grenadiers seized the reins at the front of the pack in the last 8 km and Gregoire’s lead gradually dwindled. With 5 km to go, Laurens de Plus attacked, followed by Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe). Two kilometres later, Roglic, Derek Gee (Israel-Premier Tech), Ciccone, Jorgenson and Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) went up a gear and dropped yellow and blue jersey holder Remco Evenepoel. With two kilometres to go Ciccone and Roglic made it back on De plus and Vlasov, who decided to work for his leader and lead the way into the finale. Perfectly led out, Roglic easily dropped Ciccone in the final stretch to snatch his second stage victory on the Dauphiné, a race he won in 2022. Evenepoel crossed the line 42 seconds behind the Slovenian.

Complete results:

Photos

174.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.180 km/hr

1 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 19min 59sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK @ 3sec
3 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 11''
4 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 13''
5 MATTEO JORGENSON VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 0' 17''
6 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 22''
7 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 42''
9 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 50''
10 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 53''
11 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
12 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO ALULA s.t.
13 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR 0' 57''
14 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 01''
15 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR04H 21' 09'' 1' 10''
16 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1' 14''
18 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 30''
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 31''
20 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 36''
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 45''
22 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 55''
23 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 38''
24 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 40''
25 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 3' 12''
26 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 15''
27 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
28 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
29 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 3' 53''
30 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 15''
31 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
32 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 55''
33 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
34 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 5' 12''
35 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
36 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 5' 28''
37 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 31''
38 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 35''
39 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 15''
40 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 JONATHAN LASTRA COFIDIS 7' 15''
42 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 7' 33''
43 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
44 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 03''
45 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 8' 35''
46 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO ALULA 8' 47''
47 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 11' 10''
48 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 11' 22''
49 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
50 BART LEMMEN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
51 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
52 SEPP KUSS VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
53 MARTIJN TUSVELD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
54 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR s.t.
56 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY 13' 16''
57 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 13' 33''
59 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 37''
60 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 43''
61 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING s.t.
62 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
63 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
64 JAN MAAS JAYCO ALULA s.t.
65 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
66 TIESJ BENOOT VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
67 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
68 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
69 IGOR ARRIETA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
71 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
72 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
73 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
75 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
76 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
77 KOEN BOUWMAN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
78 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 13' 59''
80 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 05''
82 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
83 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
84 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 14' 14''
85 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 14' 32''
86 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 16' 05''
87 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 16' 24''
88 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
89 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 16' 42''
90 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 17' 00''
91 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 17' 41''
92 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 17' 44''
93 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
94 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 19' 11''
95 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
97 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
98 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 19' 32''
99 DAVIDE DE PRETTO JAYCO ALULA s.t.
100 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 20' 10''
101 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
102 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR 20' 15''
103 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 20' 59''
104 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
105 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
106 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
109 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
110 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 43''
111 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS s.t.
112 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 CARLOS VERONA LIDL-TREK 23' 20''
115 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK s.t.
116 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK 23' 22''
117 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 45''
118 ROMAIN COMBAUD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 24' 04''
119 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
120 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
121 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 24' 11''
123 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 24' 48''
124 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK s.t.
125 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
126 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 25' 55''
127 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 27' 11''
128 EMILS LIEPINS DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
129 BLAKE QUICK JAYCO ALULA s.t.
130 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 12''

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mathis Le Berre (Arkea-B&B Hotels)
  • Points classification leader: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Bora-hansgrohe

704.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.923 km/hr

1 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 16hr 47min 44sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 19sec
3 MATTEO JORGENSON VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 0' 58''
4 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 01''
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 32''
6 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 40''
7 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 53''
8 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR 2' 08''
9 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO ALULA 2' 15''
10 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 31''
11 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK 2' 46''
12 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 57''
13 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 08''
14 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 13''
15 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 14''
16 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 38''
17 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 40''
18 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 45''
19 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 46''
20 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR 3' 54''
21 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 4' 11''
22 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 17''
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 15''
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 5' 55''
25 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 57''
26 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 7' 11''
27 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
28 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 7' 31''
29 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 53''
30 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 00''
31 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 01''
32 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 9' 24''
33 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 9' 39''
34 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 9' 44''
35 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 59''
36 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 10' 03''
37 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 10' 26''
38 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 11' 04''
39 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 44''
40 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 10''
41 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 13' 34''
42 SEPP KUSS VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 14' 35''
43 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR 16' 00''
44 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 16' 46''
45 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 18' 01''
46 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 59''
47 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 00''
48 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 20' 21''
49 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
50 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 21' 16''
51 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 17''
52 BART LEMMEN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 21' 22''
53 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 40''
54 JONATHAN LASTRA COFIDIS 23' 21''
55 TIESJ BENOOT VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 23' 43''
56 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 24' 03''
57 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 06''
58 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK 24' 38''
59 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 47''
60 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 18''
61 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 26' 34''
62 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
63 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 26' 36''
64 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 27' 31''
65 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 53''
66 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 28' 41''
67 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 28' 48''
68 KOEN BOUWMAN VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 28' 50''
69 CARLOS VERONA LIDL-TREK 29' 34''
70 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 29' 36''
71 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 29' 42''
72 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO ALULA 29' 46''
73 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 30' 39''
74 MARTIJN TUSVELD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 30' 48''
75 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 31' 00''
76 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 31' 32''
77 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 31' 39''
78 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 00''
79 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 32' 10''
80 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 24''
81 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 33' 03''
82 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 34' 02''
83 DAVIDE DE PRETTO JAYCO ALULA 35' 00''
84 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY 35' 12''
85 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 35' 16''
86 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 35' 32''
87 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 35' 50''
88 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 36' 05''
89 JAN MAAS JAYCO ALULA 36' 36''
90 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 37' 12''
91 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 37' 14''
92 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 37' 22''
93 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 37' 36''
94 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 37' 42''
95 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 38' 21''
96 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
97 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 39' 15''
98 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 39' 58''
99 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 40' 58''
100 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS 41' 19''
101 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 41' 31''
102 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
103 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 41' 44''
104 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
105 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR 41' 48''
106 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 41' 49''
107 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 41' 53''
108 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY 42' 22''
109 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 42' 46''
110 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 42' 57''
111 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 17''
112 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 44' 19''
113 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 45' 20''
114 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 46' 33''
115 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 46' 57''
116 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 47' 11''
117 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS 47' 19''
118 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 47' 57''
119 ROMAIN COMBAUD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 48' 12''
120 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 48' 24''
121 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING 48' 28''
122 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 49' 15''
123 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK 49' 46''
124 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 49' 52''
125 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 51' 11''
126 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 51' 31''
127 EMILS LIEPINS DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 52' 10''
128 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ 56' 52''
129 BLAKE QUICK JAYCO ALULA 1H 02' 50''
130 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 03' 05''

 

Stage 6 map & profiles:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Detail profile of the climb to the finish.

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Race leader Remco Evenepoel and Primoz Roglic on the start line.

The peloton gets rolling through the start town of Hauterives

King of the Mountains Mathis Le Berre was 85th.

Matteo Jorgenson finished fifth.

Fourth place Derek Gee

Aleksandr Vlasov finishing third.

Giulio Ciccone put in a terrific ride, finishing second, only 3 seconds behind Primoz Roglic.

The stage and the race lead are Primoz Roglic's

Remco Evenepoel's final moments in yellow.

Giulio Ciccone just after the stage finish.

Remco Evenepoel exchanged his yellow jersey for the Best Young Rider's white jersey

Primoz Roglic will start stage 7 in yellow.


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, June 6: Stage 5, Amplepuis - Saint-Priest, 167 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

The peloton is given its offical start.

Stage 5 rated ascents:

  • Km 49.7: Côte de Croix de Signy, 1.6 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 4
  • Km 76.2: Côte de Duerne, 5 km @ 6.9%. Cat 2
  • Km 111.5: Côte de Givors, 3.8 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 144: Côte de Bel-Air, 1.8 km @ 5.1%. Cat. 4
Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available both in audiobook and Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Saint-Priest at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (71F), showers in the vicinity, with occasional thunderstorms likely over the next several hours. The likelihood of rain drops to 54% by 5:00 PM. The wind is from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). About an hour and a half into the stage heavy rain fell on the peloton.

The race: Luke Durbridge (Jayco AlUla) did not start. 147 riders were given the real start at 10:33 AM. Late in the stage Milan Menten (Lotto Dstny) abandoned.

After a big crash on the the wet roads of the descent of the Côte de Bel-Air the race was neutralized. Remco Evenepoel, the race leader was involved in the crash, as well as Primoz Roglic, Juan Ayuso, Dylan Van Baarle, Neilson Powless, Tim Wellens, Magnus Cort or Jasha Sutterlin.

Steven Kruijswijk (Visma-Lease a bike) was among the most affected by the crash and went into the race ambulance while team-mate Dylan van Baarle seems to suffer from a shoulder injury.

Here is the race organizer's report:

The 167-km 5th stage of the Criterium du Dauphiné was neutralised after a crash in the peloton and organisers decided that no times would be taken on the line in St Priest while no winner would be crowned. The peloton rode to the finish line under the escort of the Garde Republicaine. The crash took place with 21 km to go and sent many riders to the ground. Among them, Dutch riders Steven Kruijswijk and Dylan van Baarle (both Visma-Lease a bike) were forced out.

At the moment of the crash, KOM leader Mathis Le Berre (Arkea-B&B Hotels) and Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Deceuninck) were leading the race, the Frenchman having strengthened his polka-dot jersey along the way. Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-Quick Step) will lead the race with a 33-seconds lead over Primoz Roglic (Bora-Hansgrohe) at the start of stage 6 in Hauterives on Friday.  

Three in the lead
The start was given at 10:33 to 147 riders. Luke Durbridge (Jayco AlUla) did not start. KOM leader Mathis Le Berre (Arkea-B&B Hotels) went from the flag with Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Deceuninck). They were rapidly joined by Adne Holter (Uno-X) but the peloton was jittery and refused to let them go at first. They finally received the go-ahead after 14 km and held a maximum lead of four minutes after 20 km. Bayer was fastest at the intermediate sprint (km 32) as the gap with the bunch had settled at around three minutes.

Le Berre collects KOM points
Le Berre used the break to make a clean sweep of KOM points and picked one in the 4th category Cote de Croix de Signy (Km 49.7), five on Cote de Duerne (2nd cat. Km 76.2), two more in Cote de Givors (km 111.5) and a last one on Cote de Bel-Air (Km 144). On 24 points, the Frenchman is virtually certain to retain his polka-dot jersey at the end of stage 6 as only 21 points will be up for grabs and none of the GC contenders (except Aleksandr Vlasov - 1) have scored KOM points yet.   The chase was mostly led by Carlos Verona (Lidl-Trek) and Nicolas Prodhomme (Decathlon-AG2R), working for their sprinters Mads Pedersen and Sam Bennett. With 75 km to go, Holter slipped, crashed and lost contact with his breakaway companions but closed the gap 10 km further down the road.  

The scene of the crash

Race neutralized
The rain played a major part in the finale as Bayer took advantage of the slippery descents to drop Le Berre and Holter, while a first crash in the bunch halted Neilson Powless (EF Education-Easypost), Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny) or Harold Tejada (Astana), forcing the pack to slow down. Bayer and Le Berre joined forces again with 33 km left and went on until the final climb. With 21 km to go, a massive pile-up took place in the peloton and organisers decided to neutralise the race. Remco Evenepoel, the overall race leader was involved in the crash, as well as other GC contenders like Primoz Roglic, Juan Ayuso (UAE Emirates) or Powless. None of them were seriously injured but Steven Kruijswijk and Dylan van Baarle (both Visma-Lease a bike) were forced out of the race.       

The neutralised stage finish.

Results:

Stage 5 photos

Given the crash which took place in the peloton and the shortage of ambulances, race organisers decided to neutralize stage 5. The riders will go to the finish line under the escort of the Garde Republicaine: “The race is neutralized, there will not be times taken at the finish and no winner in this stage,” organisers said. Points taken during the day in the mountain classification will be counted

GC after stage 5: Unchanged from the end of stage 4.

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mathis Le Nerre (Arkea-B&B Hotels)
  • Points classification leader: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Bora-hansgrohe

530.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.598 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 12hr 27min 22sec
2 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE @ 33sec
3 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 1' 04''
4 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 11''
5 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 21''
6 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 25''
7 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 25''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 27''
9 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK 1' 39''
10 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 41''
11 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 45''
12 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 48''
13 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 54''
14 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 00''
15 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
16 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 04''
17 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 27''
18 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 38''
19 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 41''
21 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 42''
22 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 49''
23 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 53''
24 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 55''
25 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 04''
26 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 08''
27 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK 3' 12''
29 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 3' 17''
30 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 20''
31 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
32 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 29''
33 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 3' 36''
34 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 38''
35 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 41''
36 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 01''
37 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 05''
38 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 07''
39 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 4' 19''
40 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 4' 23''
41 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 27''
42 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 32''
43 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 33''
44 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 34''
45 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 53''
46 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM 5' 01''
47 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5' 22''
48 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 37''
49 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 59''
50 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 6' 14''
51 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 32''
52 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK 6' 37''
53 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 6' 39''
54 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 46''
55 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 6' 55''
56 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 01''
57 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 35''
59 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS 8' 13''
60 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 8' 17''
61 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 38''
62 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 10' 23''
63 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
64 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 10' 29''
65 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 10' 43''
66 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 46''
67 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 10' 55''
68 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 10' 58''
69 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 34''
70 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 12' 27''
71 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 12' 52''
72 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 07''
73 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 13' 22''
74 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 33''
75 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 12''
76 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 15' 13''
77 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 19''
78 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 15' 21''
79 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 15' 30''
80 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 35''
81 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 45''
82 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 48''
83 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 51''
84 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 16' 18''
85 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 16' 22''
86 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 16' 29''
87 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 07''
88 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 43''
89 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 18' 21''
90 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 18' 40''
91 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS 18' 59''
92 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 04''
93 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 19' 40''
94 MARTIJN TUSVELD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 19' 49''
95 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 20' 01''
96 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 20' 42''
97 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 55''
98 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 21' 15''
99 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 21' 21''
100 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 21' 22''
101 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 50''
102 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 21' 56''
103 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 21' 56''
104 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 57''
105 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 22' 10''
106 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY 22' 19''
107 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 30''
108 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 40''
109 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 22' 56''
110 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 23' 14''
111 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 16''
112 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
113 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 23' 43''
114 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 23' 45''
115 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 48''
116 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 52''
117 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 59''
118 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 24' 06''
119 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 24' 20''
120 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 21''
121 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 24' 28''
122 ROMAIN COMBAUD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 24' 31''
123 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY 24' 38''
124 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 24' 47''
125 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 24' 48''
126 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 25' 01''
127 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
128 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 25' 16''
129 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK 25' 21''
130 EMILS LIEPINS DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 25' 22''
131 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 25' 57''
132 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 26' 02''
133 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK 26' 05''
134 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 26' 35''
135 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 26' 55''
136 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 27' 11''
137 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 21''
138 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 27' 59''
139 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 03''
140 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS 28' 31''
141 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 51''
142 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY 29' 02''
143 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 43''
144 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 36' 02''
145 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 36' 17''

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GC leader Remco Evenepoel during the pre-race rider presentations.

Sam Bennett

Competitors Primoz Roglic and Remco Evenepoel.

The stage gets rolling at the start town of Amplepuis

The peloton approaches the finish.

The neutralised pack crosses the finish line.

Michal Kwiatkoski finishes.

Remco Evenepoel

On the right, Juan Ayuso finishes the neutralised stage.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, June 5: Stage 4, Saint-Germain-Laval - Neulise 34.4 km individual time trial.

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Remco Evenepoel on his way to winning the stage and taking the GC lead. Photo: ASO/Billy Ceusters

Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Neulise at 1:40 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Chris Harper (Jayco AlULa) did not start. He crashed in yesterday's stage and suffered abrasions to his hands. His team's medical staff decided that he should not start.

The first rider off was Jensen Plowright (Alpecin-Deceuninck)

Here's the race organizer's stage four summary:

World champion Remco Evenepoel seized the Criterium du Dauphiné’s reins thanks to another impressive time trial display on the 34.4-km course between St Germain-Maval and Neulise on Wednesday. Despite nursing a shoulder injury, The Belgian perfectly timed his effort to beat European champion and early started Josh Tarling (Ineos Grenadiers), who stayed in the hot seat for two hours before conceding defeat for 17 seconds. Olympic champion Primoz Roglic (Bora Hansgrohe) was third, 39 seconds adrift. The Soudal-Quick Step leader now leads the GC standings with a 33-seconds lead over Roglic while American Matteo Jorgenson is third, 1:04 behind.

Tarling in the hot seat  
Jensen Plowright (Alpecin-Deceuninck) was the first rider in action, but all eyes were on the man starting three minutes behind him, European champion Joshua Tarling (Ineos Grenadiers). The Briton set the bar really high, quickly overtaking the three riders who started ahead of him to set fastest marks of 10:44 and 30:03 after 10 km and 25 km before crossing the line in 42:06, at an average speed of 49.03 kph. The real race against the clock started then for Tarling – waiting for nearly two and a half hours for the rest of the peloton to complete the course.

Evenepoel too strong
His time did not look in jeopardy – Matteo Sobrero (Bora-Hansgrohe) was the first one to finish within two minutes of the Briton – until Remco Evenepoel, the man who had beaten him into third place at the last world championships, started and clocked a slightly fastest time at the 10-km mark (two seconds faster). While nursing a shoulder injury, the Belgian looked in good shape in his favourite event, and was only a second adrift after 24.9 km. He finished faster than everyone, to cross the line 17 seconds faster than the European champion, at an average speed of 49.4 kph.

Flat-backed Remco Evenepoel on his ride.

Roglic limits the damage
Primoz Roglic had a more cautious start but finished well and the 2022 Dauphiné winner limited the damage to finish on the day’s podium and stay in contention ahead of a gruelling last weekend with three high-mountain finishes. The hierarchy and the current form also plead for Paris-Nice winner Jorgenson, who managed a promising 4th place, 1:07 slower than the Belgian, to settle into third place overall and assert himself as the Visma-Lease a bike leader for now.

Stage 4 winner Derek Gee, the Canadian time trial champion for the last two years, was an excellent 6th on the line, 1:24 adrift, and is now just outside the GC podium, seven seconds behind Jorgenson. The day was a slight disappointment for Spaniards Juan Ayuso (UAE Emirates) and Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) now 1:27 and 1:41 adrift in the general classification. By contrast Spanish champion Oier Lazkano was an unexpected 5th on the day and lies in the same place overall, 1:21 adrift. Thursday’s 167-km from Amplepuis to St Priest will be the last chance for the sprinters to have their say.

Complete results:

Photos

34.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.358 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 41min 49sec
2 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS @ 17sec
3 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 39''
4 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 1' 08''
5 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 21''
6 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 24''
7 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 25''
8 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 27''
9 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK 1' 39''
11 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 41''
12 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 45''
13 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 48''
14 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 54''
15 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
16 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 00''
17 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
18 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 04''
19 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 08''
20 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
21 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 27''
22 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 28''
23 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 38''
24 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
25 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 39''
26 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
27 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
28 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 42''
29 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 45''
30 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 48''
31 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 49''
32 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 55''
33 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 59''
34 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 01''
35 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 02''
36 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY 3' 03''
37 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 04''
38 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS 3' 05''
39 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 08''
40 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK 3' 12''
41 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 3' 17''
42 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 20''
43 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
44 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 29''
45 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 3' 36''
46 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 38''
47 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 41''
48 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 3' 48''
49 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 50''
50 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 00''
51 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 05''
52 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK s.t.
53 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 06''
54 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 07''
55 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 08''
56 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
57 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 12''
58 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 4' 13''
59 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 15''
60 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 19''
61 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK s.t.
62 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
63 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 4' 23''
64 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 26''
65 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 32''
66 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 33''
67 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 40''
68 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 42''
69 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 4' 44''
70 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 46''
71 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 50''
72 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 51''
73 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 58''
74 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 01''
75 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
76 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
77 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 02''
79 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
80 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 03''
81 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 07''
82 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
83 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 08''
84 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
85 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK s.t.
86 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 09''
87 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 11''
88 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 13''
89 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 5' 19''
90 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 20''
91 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5' 22''
92 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
93 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS 5' 26''
94 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 ROMAIN COMBAUD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 5' 30''
96 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 43''
97 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 46''
98 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 47''
99 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 49''
100 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
101 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 5' 50''
102 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 56''
103 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
105 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 00''
106 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
107 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 6' 01''
108 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 6' 03''
109 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
111 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6' 07''
112 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 09''
113 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
114 MARTIJN TUSVELD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 6' 11''
115 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 6' 14''
116 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 6' 15''
117 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
118 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 19''
119 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 21''
120 EMILS LIEPINS DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
121 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 6' 23''
122 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
123 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
124 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 6' 24''
125 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
126 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS 6' 31''
127 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 35''
128 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK 6' 37''
129 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 40''
130 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 50''
131 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 6' 51''
132 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
134 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 52''
135 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY 6' 56''
136 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
137 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 59''
138 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 7' 00''
139 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM 7' 01''
140 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 02''
141 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 05''
142 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 15''
143 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 7' 17''
144 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 7' 19''
145 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 24''
146 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 7' 32''
147 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 8' 08''
148 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 8' 22''

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mathis Le Berre (Arkea-B&B Hotels)
  • Points classification leader: Primoz Roglic (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Bora-hansgrohe

530.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.598 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 12hr 27min 22sec
2 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE @ 33sec
3 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 1' 04''
4 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 11''
5 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 21''
6 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 25''
7 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 27''
9 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK 1' 39''
10 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 41''
11 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 45''
12 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 48''
13 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 54''
14 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 00''
15 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
16 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 04''
17 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 27''
18 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 38''
19 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 41''
21 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 42''
22 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 49''
23 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 53''
24 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 55''
25 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 04''
26 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 08''
27 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK 3' 12''
29 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 3' 17''
30 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 20''
31 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
32 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 29''
33 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 3' 36''
34 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 38''
35 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 41''
36 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 01''
37 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 05''
38 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 07''
39 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 4' 19''
40 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 4' 23''
41 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 27''
42 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 32''
43 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 33''
44 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 34''
45 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 53''
46 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM 5' 01''
47 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5' 22''
48 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 37''
49 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 59''
50 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 6' 14''
51 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 32''
52 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK 6' 37''
53 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 6' 39''
54 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 46''
55 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 6' 55''
56 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 01''
57 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 35''
59 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS 8' 13''
60 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 8' 17''
61 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 38''
62 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 10' 23''
63 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 10' 23''
64 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 10' 29''
65 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 10' 43''
66 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 46''
67 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 10' 55''
68 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 10' 58''
69 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 34''
70 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 12' 27''
71 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 12' 52''
72 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 07''
73 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 13' 23''
74 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 33''
75 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 12''
76 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 15' 13''
77 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 19''
78 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 15' 21''
79 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 15' 30''
80 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 35''
81 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 45''
82 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 48''
83 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 50''
84 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 51''
85 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 16' 18''
86 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 16' 22''
87 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 16' 29''
88 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 07''
89 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 43''
90 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 18' 21''
91 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 18' 40''
92 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS 18' 59''
93 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 04''
94 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 19' 40''
95 MARTIJN TUSVELD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 19' 49''
96 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 20' 01''
97 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 20' 42''
98 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 55''
99 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 21' 15''
100 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 21' 21''
101 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 21' 22''
102 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 50''
103 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 21' 56''
104 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
105 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 57''
106 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 22' 10''
107 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY 22' 19''
108 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 30''
109 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 43''
110 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 22' 56''
111 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 23' 14''
112 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 16''
113 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 23' 16''
114 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 23' 43''
115 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 23' 45''
116 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 48''
117 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 52''
118 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 59''
119 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 24' 06''
120 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 24' 20''
121 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 21''
122 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 24' 28''
123 ROMAIN COMBAUD DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 24' 31''
124 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY 24' 40''
125 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 24' 47''
126 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 24' 48''
127 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 25' 01''
128 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
129 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 25' 16''
130 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 25' 21''
131 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK s.t.
132 EMILS LIEPINS DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 25' 22''
133 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 25' 57''
134 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 26' 02''
135 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK 26' 05''
136 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 26' 35''
137 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 26' 48''
138 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 26' 55''
139 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 27' 11''
140 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 21''
141 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 27' 59''
142 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 03''
143 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS 28' 31''
144 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 51''
145 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY 29' 02''
146 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 43''
147 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 36' 02''
148 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 36' 17''

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mads Pedersen, 131st place, @ 6min 51sec

Jonathan Castroviejo riding to 110th place, @ 6min 3sec

Edvald Boasson-Hagen was 103rd, @ 5min 56sec

Dylan Van Baarle was 84th, @ 5min 8sec

Sam Bennett was 74th, @ 5min 1sec

Valentin Madouas riding to 57th place, @ 4min 12sec

Bob Jungels, 55th place @ 4min 8sec

22nd place Nils Politt @ 2min 28sec

Primoz Roglic was third in the time trial, @ 39sec, moving him up to second in the GC.

Second-place Joshua Tarling was just 17sec slower than winner Remco Evenepoel.

World champion Remco Evenepoel on his way to winning the stage and the GC lead.

Stage winner and new GC leader Remco Evenepoel with 1975 & 1977 Tour de France winner Bernard Thevenet


Tuesday, June 4: Stage 3, Celles-sur-Durolle - Les Estables, 181.7 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Derek Gee takes the stage and the GC lead.

Stage 3 rated ascents:

  • Km 22.1: Côte d'Augerolles, 2.6 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 4
  • Km 87.6: Côte de Saint-Victor-sur-Arlanc, 3.1 km @ 9.4%. Cat. 2
  • Km 125: Côte de Retournac, 3.2 km @ 5.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 147.1: Côte de Valogeon, 2 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 4
  • Km 181.7: Côte des Estables, 3.9 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 3
Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Les Estables at 2:00 PM, local time: 15C (59F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain, growing to 16% by 5:00 PM.

The race: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious) did not start. His team released this statement: “After achieving his primary objectives of securing the white jersey and finishing in the top five in his home Grand Tour, the Giro, he aimed to build on his performance with a strong showing at the Dauphiné. However, he found himself unable to keep up with the main contenders due to fatigue following the Giro. Consequently, Antonio and the team have decided to shift his focus to other targets later in the season after enjoying some deserved rest and recuperation.”

That left 151 riders in the race, who were given thier official start at 12:35.

At km 41 Primoz Roglic crashed. He was given a new bike and was quickly back in the peloton.

Here's the race organizer's stage 3 report:

Derek Gee (Israel-Premier Tech) showed that boldness finally pays off when he surged in the finale to clinch the 181.7-km 3rd stage of the Criterium du Dauphiné on Tuesday. The Canadian, crowned the most aggressive rider of the Giro in 2023, won a tense battle with Frenchman Romain Gregoire in the final stretch to raise his arms and take the yellow and blue jersey away from Magnus Cort (Uno-X). Briton Lukas Nerurkar was third. 

The peloton covered 48 kilometers the first hour.

Roglic crashes
The start was given at 12:35 to 151 riders. Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious) did not start. After a few unsuccessful attempts, by Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek), Dorian Godon (Decathlon-Ag2R) and Darren Rafferty (EF Education-Easypost) among others, the bunch tackled the first climb together, Nicolas Prodhomme (Decathlon-AG2R) scoring the first KOM point of the day. After 32 km, the breakaway of the day went for good. It included Prodhomme, Rémy Rochas (Groupama-FDJ) and Harry Sweeny (EF Education-Easypost), who were finally given the go-ahead after Primoz Roglic (Bora-Hansgrohe) crashed and changed bikes (km 41).

Leading trio
The 2022 Dauphiné winner returned to the peloton bruised while the three increased their lead, which reached 2:50 in Ambert (km 54). At the intermediate sprint of Arlanc (Km 75.8), Prodhomme collected three seconds ahead of Rochas and Sweeny as the trio were leading the pack by 3:10. The hardest climb of the day was Cote de St Victor sur Arlanc (2dn cat.) at km 87.6 and it was Rochas who picked the five points up for grabs at the top. By then the trio’s lead had dwindled to 2:30 over the pack, led by polka-dot jersey holder Mathis Le Berre, who scavenged a point. In the descent, Lars Boven (Alpecin-Deceuninck), who had been struggling all day, called it quits.

Juul Jensen joins in
Magnus Cort’s Uno-X team-mates kept controlling the break, keeping the gap around a minute. But with 40 km to go, wary of this cat-and-mouse game, Christopher Juul Jensen (Jayco AlUla) and Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ) surged from the peloton to try and catch the break. While the Dane joined the trio with 36 km left, the French champion failed in his attempt and was reeled in. Chris Harper (Jayco AlUla) crashed 28 km from the line but was unhurt and brought back to the front by his team-mates. In the last 20 km, Rochas was dropped by the breakaway group, leaving his three companions in the lead while his compatriot Adrien Petit quit the race.

Derek Gee wins stage three.

Gee!
With 15 km to go, Ineos Grenadiers and UAE Team Emirates decided to raise the tempo and the trio’s lead melted. Lidl-Trek then took over as well, Mads Pedersen leading the way, and the break’s gap went down to 20 seconds, 5 km from the finish line. The break was finally over with 2.5 km left.  The stage was set for an exciting finale and Krists Neilands (Israel-Premier Tech) was the first to start the fireworks. His effort was as bit presumptuous but it set the pace for team-mate Derek Gee to go for it, wheel to wheel with Romain Gregoire. The Frenchman first appeared to have the upper hand but Gee had an extra gear left and he went on to clinch his best victory to date. 

Complete results:

Photos

181.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.563 km/hr

1 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4hr 22min 18sec
2 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST @ 3sec
4 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK s.t.
5 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
6 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
7 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
10 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
13 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK s.t.
14 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
15 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
16 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
17 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
20 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
22 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
23 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
24 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
25 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
27 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
29 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
31 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
33 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
34 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
36 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
38 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
41 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
42 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
43 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
44 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
45 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
46 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
49 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
50 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK s.t.
51 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
52 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
53 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 16''
54 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
56 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 0' 24''
58 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
59 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 30''
61 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 33''
62 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS 0' 46''
63 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
64 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 49''
65 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 02''
66 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
67 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 1' 10''
68 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS 1' 19''
69 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 21''
70 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
72 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 26''
73 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
74 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
75 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
76 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
77 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
78 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 44''
79 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
80 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 1' 46''
81 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
82 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 47''
83 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 1' 53''
84 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 2' 08''
85 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 14''
86 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
87 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
89 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 28''
90 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 32''
91 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
92 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
93 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
95 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
96 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
97 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
98 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
99 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
100 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
101 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 3' 01''
102 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3' 19''
103 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
104 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
105 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 30''
107 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
108 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 20''
109 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 26''
110 EMILS LIEPINS TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
111 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
112 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
113 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
115 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
116 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
117 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
118 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
119 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 41''
120 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
121 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
122 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 43''
123 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 4' 51''
124 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 21''
125 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
126 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 5' 30''
127 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK 5' 38''
128 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
129 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK 7' 25''
130 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
132 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK s.t.
136 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
137 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
138 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
140 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
141 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
142 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
143 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 38''
144 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
145 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
146 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 33''
147 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 11' 34''
148 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 14' 37''
149 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Derek Gee (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mathis Le Berre (Arkea-B&B Hotels)
  • Points classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Romain Gregoire (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification leader: Movistar

496.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.210 km/hr

1 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 11hr 45min 20sec
2 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY @ 3sec
3 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 04''
4 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 07''
5 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 0' 09''
6 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 09''
7 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 0' 11''
8 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 13''
9 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK s.t.
10 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
11 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
13 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
16 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
18 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
20 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
21 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK s.t.
23 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
24 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
25 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
26 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
27 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
28 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
29 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
30 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
32 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
33 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
34 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
35 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
36 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
38 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
39 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
42 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
43 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
44 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
46 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK s.t.
47 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 26''
48 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
49 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
50 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 40''
51 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 43''
52 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 07''
53 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 46''
54 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 2' 07''
56 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
57 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 16''
58 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 2' 20''
59 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 2' 33''
60 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 39''
61 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS 3' 00''
62 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 03''
63 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 04''
64 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 4' 22''
65 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 51''
66 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 25''
67 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 09''
68 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 6' 37''
69 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY 7' 21''
70 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 7' 47''
71 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 7' 57''
72 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 8' 43''
73 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
74 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
75 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 05''
76 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 08''
77 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 45''
79 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 9' 49''
80 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 35''
81 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
82 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 56''
83 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 11' 32''
84 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 11' 43''
85 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 53''
86 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 11' 58''
87 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 12' 00''
88 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 19''
89 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 12' 47''
90 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 04''
91 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
92 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
93 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 13' 51''
94 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
96 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 14' 51''
97 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 15' 34''
98 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 42''
99 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 15' 50''
100 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS 16' 07''
101 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 16' 09''
102 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 14''
103 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 16' 32''
104 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
105 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 17' 02''
106 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
108 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
109 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 17' 20''
110 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
111 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
112 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
113 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
114 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 17' 49''
115 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY 17' 57''
116 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 18' 07''
117 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 18' 10''
118 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 18' 18''
119 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
120 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 18' 51''
121 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 19' 14''
122 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
123 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
125 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
126 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
127 EMILS LIEPINS TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
128 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
129 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY 19' 29''
130 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
131 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY 19' 39''
132 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 20' 08''
133 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 20' 09''
134 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK 20' 26''
135 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
136 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 22' 07''
137 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 22' 09''
138 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 13''
139 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
140 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
141 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
143 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK s.t.
144 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
145 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 26''
146 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
147 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 43''
148 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 29' 25''
149 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 25''

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Overnight GC leader Magnus Cort Nielsen

David Gaudu heads to the start.

It's time to race bikes.

The peloton gets rolling through the start town of Celles-sur-Durolle

Derek Gee handily wins the stage with Groupama-FDJ's Romain Gregoire on the right, just behind him, finsihing second.

Lukas Nerurkar wins the field sprint for third.

Primoz Roglic (center, Bora-hansgrohe) finished 10th.

Giulio Ciccone leads the points classification.

Mathis Le Berre is the King of the Mountains.

Derek Gee will start stage four in yellow.


Monday, June 3: Stage 2, Gannat - Col de la Loge, 142 km.

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Magnus Cort wins in heavy fog.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 45.1: Côte de Fagot, 5.3 km @ 5.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 67.4: Col Saint-Thomas, 4.5 km @ 6.6%. Cat 2
  • Km 124.4: Côte de Saint-Georges-en-Couzan, 7 km @ 5.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 134.3: Col de la Croix Ladret, 3.1 km @ 6.1%. Cat. 3
Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Saint-Georges-en-Couzan, on the route, 19 km from the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 12C (54F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 2 summary.

Magnus Cort came out of the fog to upstage French escapee Bruno Armirail in the last stretch, win the 142-km second stage of the Criterium du Dauphiné at Col de la Loge and complete a sweep of stages on French roads.  Already a stage winner on the Tour de France and Paris-Nice, the most famous moustache in the peloton took advantage of the perfect work by his Uno-X team in the final climb to cross the line ahead of Primoz Roglic (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Paris-Nice winner Matteo Jorgenson (Visma-Lease a Bike). The Dane took the yellow and blue jersey away from compatriot Mads Pedersen, who lost ground in the climb to Col de la Loge.

At the start Sam Bennett takes a selfie, capturing a very yellow race leader Mads Pedersen.

Five-man breakaway
The real start was given at 13:30 to 152 riders. Bruno Armirail (Decathlon-Ag2R), Mathis Le Berre (Arkea), Jonas Gregaard (Lotto Dstny), Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin) and Filippo Conca (Q36.5) parted with the pack from the flag and their lead quickly increased to reach a maximum of 5:20 after 34 km.  In the first of four climbs of the day, Cote de Fagot (Km 45.1, 3rd cat), Le Berre took the two points on offer ahead of Meurisse while the peloton was 4:25 adrift.  The Frenchman collected five more on the Col de Saint-Thomas (Km 67.4) to take the lead in the KOM classification.

Le Berre collects KOM points
The intermediate sprint of the day in St Thurin (km 100.9) went to Filippo Conca, who picked the ten points and three seconds up for grabs ahead of Armirail and Meurisse. At that stage, the escapees lead was down to 3:10. In the penultimate climb, Cote de St Georges en Couzan, Quentin Pacher (Groupama-FDJ) raised the tempo at the front of the pack and the peloton dropped several riders, including polka-dot jersey holder Mark Donovan.  At the top, Le Berre picked five more points as the pack was just a minute behind and made sure to take the KOM jersey away from the Briton.

The peloton at km 74: Five riders are off the front and Yellow Jersey Mads Pedersen has lot of Lidl-Trek teammates close by.

Armirail goes
At the bottom of the final climb, Col de la Croix Ladret, Armirail attacked on his own and dropped his former breakaway companions, who were reined in by the pack with 8 km to go. Race leader Mads Pedersen was dropped by the peloton 500 metres from the top of the last hill and the French escapee held on as the main GC riders kept watching each other. Armirail retained a 25 seconds lead with 5 km to go and was still leading the way with 300 metres left as the fog made the visibility very poor. He hardly saw the peloton rush past, led by Magnus Cort, who outpaced Roglic and the other favourites to win his first race in his new Uno-X colours.

Complete results:

Photos

142 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.241 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 3hr 21min 42sec
2 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
4 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK s.t.
5 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
7 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
8 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
11 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK s.t.
13 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
14 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
15 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
16 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
19 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
20 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
21 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
22 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
23 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
24 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
25 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
27 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
28 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
29 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
30 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
31 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
37 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
38 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
39 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
40 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
42 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
43 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
44 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
45 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
46 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
47 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
49 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK s.t.
50 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
51 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
52 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
53 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK @ 30sec
55 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 44''
56 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 54''
57 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 33''
58 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
59 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
60 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
61 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
62 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
64 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 04''
66 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
67 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS s.t.
68 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
69 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
70 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 44''
71 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 4' 18''
72 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 19''
73 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 6' 01''
74 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
75 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
76 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
77 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 6' 14''
78 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 07''
79 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
80 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
81 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
82 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
83 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
84 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 39''
85 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
86 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 22''
87 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
88 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
89 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
93 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
94 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
95 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
96 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
97 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
100 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 38''
101 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
102 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
103 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
104 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
105 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
106 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
107 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
108 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
109 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
110 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
111 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
112 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
113 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
114 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
115 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
116 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
117 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
118 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
119 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
121 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
123 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
124 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
125 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
126 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
127 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
128 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK s.t.
129 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
131 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
132 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
133 LARS BOVEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
134 EMILS LIEPINS TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
135 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
136 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
138 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
139 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
140 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
141 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
142 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
143 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
144 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
145 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
146 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
147 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
148 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
149 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS s.t.
150 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK s.t.
151 ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 18' 25''
152 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 08''

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Magnus Cort Nielsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mathis Le Berre (Areka-B&B Hotels)
  • Points classification leader: Magnus Cort Nielsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Matteo Jorgenson (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: Movistar

314.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.593 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 7hr 23min 2sec
2 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
3 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE 0' 06''
4 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 0' 08''
5 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 10''
6 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
7 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
11 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK s.t.
13 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
17 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
18 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
21 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
22 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
23 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
24 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
25 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
26 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK s.t.
29 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
30 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
31 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
32 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
33 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
34 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
35 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
36 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
39 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
40 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
41 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
42 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
43 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
44 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
47 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
48 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
49 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
50 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
51 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
52 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK s.t.
54 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK 0' 40''
55 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 54''
56 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 04''
57 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 43''
58 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
59 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
60 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
61 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
62 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
64 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
65 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 11''
66 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 13''
67 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS 2' 14''
68 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
69 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
70 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 54''
71 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 4' 18''
72 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 29''
73 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 6' 11''
74 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
75 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
76 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
77 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 6min 21sec
78 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 7' 17''
79 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
80 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
81 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
82 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
84 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 49''
85 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
86 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 10' 30''
87 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 10' 32''
88 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
91 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
92 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
94 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
96 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
98 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
99 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
100 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 42''
101 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 14' 44''
102 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 14' 47''
103 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 48''
104 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
105 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
106 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
107 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
108 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
109 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
110 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
111 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
112 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
114 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
115 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
116 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK s.t.
118 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
119 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
120 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
121 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
123 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
124 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
125 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
126 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
127 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS s.t.
128 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
129 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
130 EMILS LIEPINS TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
131 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
132 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
133 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
135 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
136 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
137 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
138 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
139 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
140 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
141 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
142 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
143 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK s.t.
144 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
145 LARS BOVEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
146 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
148 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
149 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
150 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
151 ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 18' 35''
152 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 18''

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Roman Gregoire before the start

Carlos Rodriguez

Race leader Mads Pedersen and his Lidl-Trek Team at the teams presentation ceremony.

Primoz Roglic

Jai Hindley

Mikel Landa and Remco Evenepoel

Very foggy at the finish as Magnus Cort Nielsen takes the stage win.

Stage winner and new GC leader Magnus Cort Nielsen


Sunday, June 2: Stage 1, Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule - Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule, 172.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Mads Pedersen wins the first stage. Getty Sport photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 17.5: Côte de Jenzat, 1.4 km @ 6.9%. Cat. 4
  • Km 26.9: Côte de Gannat, 2.5 km @ 6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 44.4: Côte de Chouvigny, 2.4 km @ 7.9%. Cat. 3
TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule at 1:50 PM, local time: 14C (58F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 22% chance of rain.

The race: The start was given to 154 riders at 12:45.

The peloton is given its official start.

Here's the organizer's stage 1 summary:

Out of action since the classics, Denmark’s Mads Pedersen staged the perfect return to outsprint the rest of the peloton and win the 172.5-km first stage of the Criterium du Dauphiné for his 8th victory of the season. The former world champion, perfectly led-out by his Lidl-Trek team-mates outwitted and overpowered Sam Bennett (Decathlon-AG2R) and Hugo Page on the line. It was the first stage win on the Dauphiné for Pedersen, who will wear the yellow and blue jersey in Monday’s second stage to Col de la Loge. Briton Mark Donovan broke clear from the start to tackle the first climbs of the race in the lead and clinch the first KOM jersey in this edition. 

Donovan goes
The start was given to 154 riders at 12:45. Mark Donovan (Q36.5) was the first escapee of this Dauphiné as he attacked after 4 km. The peloton let him go, to the exception of Mathis Le Berre (Arkea), who chased behind him and finally caught the Briton after 32 km. Donovan, who led the pack by a maximum of 4:55, took the 5 KOM points on offer in the three climbs of the day, with Le Berre collecting two. As a result, Donovan became the first holder of the polka-dot jersey in this Dauphiné.

Two in the lead
As the leading pair headed for the only intermediate sprint of the day in Chantelle (km 77) – Le Berre winning ahead of Donovan –, the bunch, led by Lidl-Trek and Decathlon-AG2R riders, had made it back within three minutes of the break. A crash involved Toms Skujins (Lidl-Trek) and Kobe Goosens (Intermarché-Wanty) at kilometre 87, and Alexander Edmondson (DSM) was the first rider to call it quits in this Dauphiné. The lead gradually went down as Sam Bennett suffered a puncture (45 km to go) and when the peloton crossed the finish line for the second time, the gap was down to 1:20.

Mads Pedersen the strongest
The leading duo were reined in with 16km to go as the peloton started gearing up for the bunch sprint. A crash 20 km from the line involved Steven Kruijswijk, Luca Vergallito, Kenny Elissonde and James Whelan (Q36.5), who was forced out of the race. With 12 km remaining, Nils Politt (UAE) and Marco Haller (Bora-Hansgrohe) attacked on a small hill but were reined in two kilometres later by the sprinter teams, who took turns at the front of the pack. But in the final kilometre, Lidl-Trek seized the reins and put Mads Pedersen in a perfect position. Sam Bennett took the Dane’s wheel but could never overtake him and prevent him from clinching his 7th win in France this season.  

Complete results:

Photos

172.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.857 km/hr

1 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 4hr 1min 30sec
2 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
4 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
5 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
6 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
7 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
11 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
12 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
13 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
15 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
16 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
17 DEREK GEE ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
18 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
19 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
20 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
21 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS s.t.
22 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
23 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
24 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK s.t.
25 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
26 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
27 NICO DENZ BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
28 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
29 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
30 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS s.t.
31 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
33 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
34 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
37 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
38 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
39 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
40 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
41 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
42 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
43 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
44 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
48 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
49 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
50 EMILS LIEPINS TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
51 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
53 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
55 BOB JUNGELS BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
56 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
57 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
58 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
59 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
60 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
61 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
62 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK s.t.
63 MARCO HALLER BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
64 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
65 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
66 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
67 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
68 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
69 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
70 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK s.t.
71 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
72 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
73 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
75 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
76 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
77 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
78 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
79 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
80 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
83 JAI HINDLEY BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
84 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
87 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
88 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
90 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK s.t.
91 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
94 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK s.t.
95 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
96 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
97 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
98 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
99 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
100 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
101 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
102 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
103 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
104 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
106 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
107 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
108 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
109 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
110 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
111 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
113 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
114 LARS BOVEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
115 ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
116 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
117 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
118 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
119 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
121 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
124 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
125 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
126 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
127 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
129 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
130 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
131 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
132 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
133 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
134 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
136 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
137 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
138 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
139 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
140 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
141 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
142 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
143 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
144 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
145 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
146 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
147 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK s.t.
148 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
149 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
150 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
151 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
152 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.

 

GC after stage 1

  • GC leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mark Jamie Donovan (Q36.5 Pro Cycling)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Hugo Page (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Teams classification leader: Arkea-B&B Hotels
1 MADS PEDERSEN LIDL-TREK 4hr 1min 20sec
2 SAM BENNETT DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 4sec
3 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY 0' 06''
4 MATHIS LE BERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 07''
5 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 08''
6 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 09''
7 CLEMENT VENTURINI ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 10''
8 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
9 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
10 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
12 CLÉMENT RUSSO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
14 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
15 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
16 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
17 NICOLO' PARISINI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
18 FLORIAN SENECHAL ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
19 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
20 DEREK GEE ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
21 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
22 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
23 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
24 AXEL MARIAULT COFIDIS s.t.
25 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
26 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
27 RYAN GIBBONS LIDL-TREK s.t.
28 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
29 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 NICO DENZ BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
31 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
32 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
33 OLIVER KNIGHT COFIDIS s.t.
34 NILS POLITT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
36 LOGAN CURRIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
37 CLÉMENT BERTHET DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
39 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
40 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
41 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
42 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
43 DARREN RAFFERTY EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
44 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
48 OLIVER NAESEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
50 VITO BRAET INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
51 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
52 EMILS LIEPINS TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
53 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
55 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 LAURENS HUYS ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
57 BOB JUNGELS BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
58 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
59 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
60 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
61 JURI HOLLMANN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
62 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
63 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
64 GIULIO CICCONE LIDL-TREK s.t.
65 MARCO HALLER BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
66 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
67 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
68 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
69 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
70 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
71 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
72 TOMS SKUJINS LIDL-TREK s.t.
73 MIKEL LANDA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
74 PRIMOZ ROGLIC BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
75 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
77 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
78 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
79 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
80 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
81 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 PAVEL SIVAKOV UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
83 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
84 JAI HINDLEY BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
85 LORENZO FORTUNATO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
86 BRUNO ARMIRAIL DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
88 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
89 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
91 ALEX KIRSCH LIDL-TREK s.t.
92 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
94 GIANNI MOSCON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
95 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART LIDL-TREK s.t.
96 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
97 GORKA IZAGIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
98 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
99 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
100 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
101 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
102 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
103 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
104 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
105 RÉMY ROCHAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
107 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
108 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
109 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
110 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
111 DORIAN GODON DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 HARRISON SWEENY EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
113 MATTEO JORGENSON TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
114 LARS BOVEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
115 ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
116 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
117 BART LEMMEN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
118 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
119 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 ENZO LEIJNSE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
121 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
124 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
125 SEPP KUSS TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
126 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
127 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
129 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH s.t.
130 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
131 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
132 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
133 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
134 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
136 LUKAS NERURKAR EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
137 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
138 LUCA VERGALLITO ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
139 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
140 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
141 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST s.t.
142 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.
143 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
144 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
145 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
146 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
147 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA LIDL-TREK s.t.
148 NICOLAS PRODHOMME DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
149 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY s.t.
150 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
151 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
152 KOEN BOUWMAN TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Remco Evenepoel is back in action. Here he heads to the start.

Chris Froome was there at the start.

Steven Kruijswijk

The day's break of Mathis Le Berre & Mark Donovan shortly before they were caught.

Peloton climbing in Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule

Mads Pedersen is the day's fastest man.

Mads Pedersen can sit up and celebrate his win.

Stage winner Mads Pedersen just after the stage finished.

Going into stage 2 Mark Donovan leads the climber's category.

Stage winner Mads Pedersen will start stage 2 in yellow.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, June 1, 2024:

TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE
1 SEPP KUSS
2 TIESJ BENOOT
3 KOEN BOUWMAN
4 MATTEO JORGENSON
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
6 BART LEMMEN
7 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 JUAN AYUSO
12 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA
13 NILS POLITT
14 PAVEL SIVAKOV
15 MARC SOLER
16 MICHAEL VINK
17 TIM WELLENS
DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE TEAM
21 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
22 SAM BENNETT
23 CLÉMENT BERTHET
24 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN
25 DORIAN GODON
26 OLIVER NAESEN
27 NICOLAS PRODHOMME
BORA - HANSGROHE
31 PRIMOZ ROGLIC
32 NICO DENZ
33 MARCO HALLER
34 JAI HINDLEY
35 BOB JUNGELS
36 MATTEO SOBRERO
37 ALEKSANDR VLASOV
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
41 REMCO EVENEPOEL
42 ANTOINE HUBY
43 JAMES KNOX
44 MIKEL LANDA
45 GIANNI MOSCON
46 CASPER PEDERSEN
47 ILAN VAN WILDER
LIDL-TREK
51 GIULIO CICCONE
52 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
53 RYAN GIBBONS
54 ALEX KIRSCH
55 MADS PEDERSEN
56 TOMS SKUJINS
57 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA
UNO-X MOBILITY
61 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
62 IDAR ANDERSEN
63 MARKUS HOELGAARD
64 ÅDNE HOLTER
65 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND
66 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
67 ANDERS SKAARSETH
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
71 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO
72 KAMIL GRADEK
73 JACK HAIG
74 RAINER KEPPLINGER
75 JASHA SÜTTERLIN
76 ANTONIO TIBERI
77 FRED WRIGHT
GROUPAMA-FDJ
81 DAVID GAUDU
82 KÉVIN GENIETS
83 ROMAIN GREGOIRE
84 VALENTIN MADOUAS
85 QUENTIN PACHER
86 RÉMY ROCHAS
87 CLÉMENT RUSSO
INEOS GRENADIERS
91 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
92 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
93 LAURENS DE PLUS
94 OMAR FRAILE
95 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
96 JOSHUA TARLING
97 BEN TURNER
COFIDIS
101 GUILLAUME MARTIN
102 KENNY ELISSONDE
103 GORKA IZAGIRRE
104 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ
105 AXEL MARIAULT
106 HUGO TOUMIRE
107 OLIVER KNIGHT
MOVISTAR TEAM
111 DAVIDE FORMOLO
112 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA
113 OIER LAZKANO
114 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
115 ANTONIO PEDRERO
116 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER
117 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO
TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL
121 WARREN BARGUIL
122 ROMAIN COMBAUD
123 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON
124 ENZO LEIJNSE
125 EMILS LIEPINS
126 NIKLAS MÄRKL
127 MARTIJN TUSVELD
ARKEA-B&B HOTELS
131 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN
132 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
133 THIBAULT GUERNALEC
134 LAURENS HUYS
135 MATHIS LE BERRE
136 FLORIAN SENECHAL
137 CLEMENT VENTURINI
LOTTO DSTNY
141 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON
142 LOGAN CURRIE
143 ARJEN LIVYNS
144 MILAN MENTEN
145 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS
146 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA
147 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
151 NEILSON POWLESS
152 OWAIN DOULL
153 LUKAS NERURKAR
154 SEAN QUINN
155 DARREN RAFFERTY
156 JONAS RUTSCH
157 HARRISON SWEENY
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY
161 LOUIS MEINTJES
162 VITO BRAET
163 KOBE GOOSSENS
164 HUGO PAGE
165 TOM PAQUOT
166 ADRIEN PETIT
167 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
171 CHRIS HARPER
172 DAVIDE DE PRETTO
173 LUKE DURBRIDGE
174 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN
175 JAN MAAS
176 BLAKE QUICK
177 CALLUM SCOTSON
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
181 LARS BOVEN
182 TOBIAS BAYER
183 JURI HOLLMANN
184 XANDRO MEURISSE
185 JASON OSBORNE
186 JENSEN PLOWRIGHT
187 LUCA VERGALLITO
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
191 LORENZO FORTUNATO
192 ANTHON CHARMIG
193 MICHELE GAZZOLI
194 ANTON KUZMIN
195 IDE SCHELLING
196 HAROLD TEJADA CANACUE
197 ABNER SANTIAGO UMBA LOPEZ
ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH
201 CHRIS FROOME
202 JAKOB FUGLSANG
203 DEREK GEE
204 MASON HOLLYMAN
205 HUGO HOULE
206 KRISTS NEILANDS
207 DYLAN TEUNS
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
211 MARK JAMIE DONOVAN
212 FILIPPO CONCA
213 ALESSANDRO FANCELLU
214 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN
215 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
216 NICOLO' PARISINI
217 JAMES WHELAN