BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

Stage 7

67th edition: June 7 - June 14, 2015

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné

Saturday, June 13: Stage 7, Montmélian - Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc, 155 km

Stage 7 map and profile

Chris Froome wins Dauphine stage 7

Chris Froome wins Dauphine stage 7. Photo AFP Eric Feferberg

Stage 7 rated climbs:

The Race: Chris Froome and Tejay van Garderen were well in front of the race, and on the final ascent to Saint-Gervais Froome dropped van Garderen. The Sky rider came in seventeen seconds ahead of van Garderen to win the stage.

But, van Garderen has to be pleased with the day's work as he became the new race leader, a fragile 18 seconds ahead of Froome.

Froome, of course, was quite pleased with the day's work, saying, “I couldn’t be happier. The guys rode out of their skin and buried themselves to make it as hard as possible. On the back of yesterday’s stage – which had a lot of the main contenders in the break – it made sens7e to do that. That’s one of the beauties of stage racing, you can’t give everything one day and then expect to back it up the next.

“As I said, I can’t thank my team-mates enough, and it was special to have my wife at the finish. That gave me an added incentive to go hard and see her.”

He added: “Tejay has ridden a really good race and BMC did a really good time trial on Tuesday which put almost 30 seconds into us. I still have a bit to make up on him. It’s not an easy stage tomorrow and the race isn’t over until it’s over. We’ll keep fighting all the way ‘til the end.

“Today was a really good show of where I’m at [heading into the Tour de France]. I’ve still got some work to do, and I’m not at my best yet, but being able to ride a stage like that shows I’m not far off and I’m really happy.”

Froome noted that he still had lots of work to do if he is going to wrest the yellow jersey from van Garderen.

Overnight leader Vincenzo Nibali wasn't up to defending his lead in the queen stage, finishing 24th, nearly four minutes behind Froome.

Complete Results:

155 km raced at an average speed of 35.190 km/hr

1 Christopher FROOME SKY 4hr 24min 17sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM @ 17sec
3 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:41
4 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:54
6 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 8sec
7 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:15
8 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:25
9 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:34
10 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:01:45
11 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:47
12 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
13 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:52
14 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:55
16 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 0:02:02
17 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:03
18 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:12
19 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:30
20 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:36
21 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:49
22 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:03:01
23 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:58
24 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
25 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
26 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK s.t.
27 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:08
28 Wouter POELS SKY 0:05:20
29 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:05:48
30 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:38
31 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:59
32 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:08:56
33 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
34 José HERRADA LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
36 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
38 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK s.t.
39 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 Philip DEIGNAN SKY s.t.
41 Nicolas ROCHE SKY s.t.
42 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 0:09:24
43 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS 0:10:19
44 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
45 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
46 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:11:14
47 Peter KENNAUGH SKY 0:11:18
48 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:11:49
49 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:13:00
50 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK 0:13:23
51 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
52 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:14:48
54 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
55 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:57
56 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:17:32
57 Ian BOSWELL SKY s.t.
58 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
59 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE 0:18:00
60 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:18:03
61 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:21:12
62 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
63 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:21:55
64 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:22:52
65 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
67 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
69 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
73 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
74 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
77 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
80 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
81 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
82 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
83 George BENNETT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
85 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:23:16
86 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:25:18
87 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:25:54
88 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK s.t.
89 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
91 Matthew BUSCHE TREK s.t.
92 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 Markel IRIZAR TREK s.t.
94 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
95 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
96 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
97 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
98 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
99 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
100 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:26:47
101 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:26:49
102 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:26:51
103 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
104 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
105 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
106 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
108 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
109 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
110 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
111 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
114 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
116 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
117 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
118 Julien SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
119 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
122 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
123 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
124 David TANNER IAM CYCLING s.t.
125 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
126 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
127 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
128 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
129 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:30:30
130 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
131 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS s.t.
132 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
134 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
135 Luke ROWE SKY s.t.
136 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
138 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
139 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
140 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,056 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.123 km/hr

1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 26hr 59min 27sec
2 Christopher FROOME SKY @ 18sec
3 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:45
4 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 10sec
5 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:29
6 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:40
7 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:45
8 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:29
9 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:39
10 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:46
11 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:05
12 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:36
13 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:12
14 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:05
15 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:05:55
16 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:06:36
17 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:53
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:59
19 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:59
20 José HERRADA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:18:08
21 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:22:25
22 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:22:44
23 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:25:04
24 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:27:27
25 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM 0:27:47
26 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:28:17
27 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:30:39
28 George BENNETT LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:31:47
29 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:34:51
30 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:34:58
31 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:36:04
32 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:37:22
33 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:37:47
34 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:38:29
35 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:38:45
36 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:39:08
37 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:39:14
38 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:40:09
39 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:40:13
40 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:41:18
41 Philip DEIGNAN SKY 0:41:35
42 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 0:41:41
43 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:43:30
44 Nicolas ROCHE SKY 0:44:21
45 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:45:23
46 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK 0:46:03
47 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:46:26
48 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:46:55
49 Peter KENNAUGH SKY 0:47:04
50 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 0:47:33
51 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:47:57
52 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:48:18
53 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM 0:49:02
54 Wouter POELS SKY 0:49:51
55 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ 0:50:43
56 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK 0:50:49
57 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:51:43
58 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA 0:51:46
59 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 0:52:00
60 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 0:54:11
61 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 0:54:45
62 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:55:22
63 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:55:50
64 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:56:34
65 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS 0:58:44
66 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:59:30
67 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:59:44
68 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1hr 0min 4sec
69 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:00:33
70 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 1:00:38
71 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 1:02:25
72 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:02:46
73 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 1:02:54
74 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:03:10
75 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK 1:03:25
76 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 1:03:25
77 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 1:03:51
78 Ian BOSWELL SKY 1:05:21
79 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS 1:06:24
80 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 1:07:52
81 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 1:08:09
82 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 1:08:43
83 Ian STANNARD SKY 1:11:17
84 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 1:12:15
85 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE 1:13:48
86 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:14:12
87 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:14:18
88 Matthew BUSCHE TREK 1:14:30
89 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:15:46
90 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA 1:16:19
91 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 1:16:37
92 Julien SIMON COFIDIS 1:17:02
93 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO 1:17:43
94 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 1:18:00
95 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:18:12
96 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 1:18:27
97 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 1:18:43
98 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA 1:19:31
99 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 1:19:36
100 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 1:19:49
101 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 1:20:17
102 Markel IRIZAR TREK 1:20:30
103 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 1:21:09
104 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:21:14
105 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE 1:21:24
106 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 1:22:17
107 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 1:22:51
108 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 1:23:24
109 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:24:58
110 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:24:59
111 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:25:24
112 Kévin REZA FDJ 1:25:27
113 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:25:42
114 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:26:35
115 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 1:27:24
116 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 1:27:24
117 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:27:34
118 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:28:14
119 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM 1:29:35
120 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:29:42
121 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA 1:29:52
122 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:30:42
123 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK 1:30:50
124 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 1:31:43
125 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS 1:32:19
126 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 1:32:56
127 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:33:09
128 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS 1:34:07
129 Luke ROWE SKY 1:34:13
130 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 1:35:21
131 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:35:46
132 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA 1:37:25
133 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:37:58
134 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:38:35
135 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 1:38:38
136 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:39:12
137 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 1:39:35
138 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS 1:40:47
139 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:43:35
140 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:43:47

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Dauphiné stage 7 map

Daujphine stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné