BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

Stage 6

67th edition: June 7 - June 14, 2015

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné

Friday, June 12: Stage 6, Saint-Bonnet en Champsaur - Villard de Lans Vercors, 183 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos

Rui Costa wins Dauphine stage 6

Rui Costa wins Dauphiné stage 6. Vincenzo Nibali, in sky blue to the right, becomes the new GC leader.

The Race: It was a hard, rainy day of racing in the mountains. Vincenzo Nibali dropped the hammer about two-thirds through the stage and that was the race. For company, he had high-quality help, including Tony Gallopin, Rui Costa and Alejandro Valverde. After yesterday's mountain finish, I had thought Nibali had not stayed with the winners because he couldn't. Well, it looks like I was wrong. Instead, it appears it was a careful strategic move to not empty the tank too early in the race.

Today, he was full of vim and vigor and tried to get away from the break late in the stage, but was overtaken by former world champion Rui Costa. Costa won the stage and Nibali is now the overall leader.

Complete Results:

183 km raced at an average speed of 40.760 km/hr

Stage 6 photos

1 Rui COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA 4hr 29min 23sec
2 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA @ 5sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0:00:38
4 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:39
5 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 24sec
6 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:46
7 John GADRET MOVISTAR 0:01:48
8 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:59
9 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:02:12
10 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
11 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:14
12 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:25
13 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:31
14 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
15 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
16 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
17 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:42
18 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:55
19 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ 0:03:09
20 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR s.t.
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR 0:03:19
22 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:03:37
23 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
24 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
25 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:23
26 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:06:13
27 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA s.t.
29 George BENNETT LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:06:23
30 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:25
31 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:06:51
32 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:04
33 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:07:32
34 José HERRADA MOVISTAR s.t.
35 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
37 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA 0:08:25
39 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA 0:08:37
40 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:09:33
41 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:11:01
42 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:11:01
43 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 0:14:04
44 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:14:14
46 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:14:17
47 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:14:46
48 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS 0:31:16
49 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
51 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:36:25
53 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK s.t.
55 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS s.t.
58 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
60 Matthew BUSCHE TREK s.t.
61 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
62 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
63 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
64 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
65 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
66 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
67 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
69 David TANNER IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 Markel IRIZAR TREK s.t.
71 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK s.t.
73 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA s.t.
75 Lars BOOM ASTANA s.t.
76 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
78 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR s.t.
80 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
81 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
83 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
84 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
87 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
90 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
91 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA s.t.
92 Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
93 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
94 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
96 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
97 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
98 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
99 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
100 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
101 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ s.t.
102 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
104 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
105 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
106 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
107 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
108 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
109 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
110 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS s.t.
111 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
112 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
113 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK s.t.
114 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
115 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
116 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
117 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
119 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
120 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
122 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
123 Julien SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
124 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
125 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
127 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
128 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
129 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
130 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
131 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
132 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
133 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
135 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
136 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
137 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
138 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK s.t.
139 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
140 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
141 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
142 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
143 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
145 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

901 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.918 km/hr

1 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA 22hr 34min 17sec
2 Rui COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 29sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0:00:30
4 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:35
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:42
6 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR 0:00:57
7 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY @ 1min 21sec
8 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:29
9 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:30
10 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:30
11 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:07
12 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:02:42
13 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:45
14 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:05
15 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:13
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:28
17 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:59
18 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:05:44
19 John GADRET MOVISTAR 0:05:48
20 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:06:56
21 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR 0:07:10
22 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR 0:07:44
23 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:07:58
24 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:00
25 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:09:18
26 George BENNETT LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:09:48
27 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:09:55
28 José HERRADA MOVISTAR 0:10:05
29 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA 0:15:12
30 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:38
31 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:40
32 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:17:15
33 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA 0:17:36
34 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA 0:20:18
35 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:20:56
36 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:22:56
37 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:22:59
38 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:23:24
39 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:23:41
40 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:24:27
41 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ 0:24:45
42 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA 0:25:48
43 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:29:44
44 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:33:32
45 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:33:34
46 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:33:46
47 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA 0:35:24
48 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:36:18
49 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:36:20
50 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:36:28
51 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:36:39
52 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 0:36:56
53 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:37:00
54 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK 0:38:00
55 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:38:06
56 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:38:13
57 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:38:34
58 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:38:39
59 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:38:52
60 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:39:20
61 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 0:39:30
62 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM 0:40:59
63 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:41:11
64 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:41:52
65 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 0:42:34
66 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 0:43:57
67 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:45:24
68 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:45:38
69 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:46:10
70 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 0:46:14
72 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:46:44
73 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:46:50
74 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK 0:47:44
75 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:48:42
76 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:48:51
77 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:49:18
78 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS 0:49:18
79 Matthew BUSCHE TREK 0:49:29
80 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:50:05
81 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:50:27
82 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:50:38
83 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK 0:50:55
84 Julien SIMON COFIDIS 0:51:04
85 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:51:18
86 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:51:37
87 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE 0:51:49
88 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 0:51:56
89 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:52:13
90 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:52:14
91 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:52:29
92 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 0:53:02
93 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA 0:53:33
94 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 0:53:42
95 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:53:47
96 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:53:51
97 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:54:22
98 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:54:35
99 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:54:38
100 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:55:11
101 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 0:55:16
102 Markel IRIZAR TREK 0:55:29
103 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:55:44
104 Kévin REZA FDJ 0:55:50
105 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:56:05
106 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:56:53
107 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS 0:56:58
108 Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:59:00
109 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:59:26
110 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA 0:59:40
111 Lars BOOM ASTANA 0:59:58
112 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM @ 1hr 0min 18sec
113 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:00:37
114 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:00:42
115 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:01:05
116 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR 1:01:21
117 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 1:01:25
118 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 1:01:26
119 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 1:01:26
120 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:01:36
121 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:01:48
122 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:02:16
123 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS 1:02:42
124 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM 1:03:37
125 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:03:44
126 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA 1:03:54
127 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE 1:04:17
128 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS 1:04:30
129 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 1:04:36
130 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:04:55
131 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 1:05:45
132 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK 1:05:49
133 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA 1:07:48
134 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA 1:08:08
135 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:08:21
136 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 1:08:31
137 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 1:09:01
138 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 1:09:48
139 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 1:09:58
140 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 1:10:20
141 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS 1:11:10
142 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:13:34
143 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:16:49
144 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:17:37
145 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:17:49

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

A rainy day in France

A rainy day in France

The winning break

The break that could. Tony Gallopin leads Alejandro Valverde.

Tejay van Garderen

Meanwhile, race leader Tejay van Garderen is being distanced.

Vincenzo Nibali's attack

Vincenzo Nibali's attack

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin finished fourth today, 39 seconds after Costa.

Rui Costa

Rui Costa wins the stage with Vincenzo Nibali close behind.

Rui Costa

Stage winner Rui Costa

Vincenzo Nibali

New race leader Vincenzo Nibali

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné