BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

Stage 5

67th edition: June 7 - June 14, 2015

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné

Thursday, June 11: Stage 5, Digne les Bains - Pra Loup, 161 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos

Romain Bardet wins Dauphine stage 5

Romain Bardet wins Dauphiné stage 5

The Race: L'Equipe's headline for this stage said it all, "Bardet had fangs." Ag2r rider Romain Bardet attacked just before the summit of the first-category climb, the Col d'Allos, with a little more than 22 kilometers to go. By the base of the day's final climb to Pra-Loup, Bardet was 1 minute 25 seconds ahead of his nearest chaser. This was Bardet's (sixth in last year's Tour) first win of the season. His Tour preparation looks to be perfectly timed.

A little further back, after Chris Froome attacked, Tejay van Garderen countered and opened a small gap, allowing him to finish second and grab the six seconds of bonus time. This move put Van Garderen firmly in the GC lead, 17 seconds ahead of Benat Intxausti.

Both Vincenzo Nibali and Alejandro Valverde were dropped on the final climb.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

1 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 31min 22sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM @ 36sec
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:40
4 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:42
5 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:50
6 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
7 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:55
8 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:57
9 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
10 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 3sec
12 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:11
13 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:01:20
14 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:25
15 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:35
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:37
18 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:01:42
19 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:53
20 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
21 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
23 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:59
24 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:02
25 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:13
26 José HERRADA LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:02:20
28 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:22
29 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:41
30 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:53
31 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
32 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
33 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:56
34 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:10
35 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:24
36 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:03:26
37 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:03:59
39 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 0:04:13
40 George BENNETT LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:04:33
41 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
42 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:54
43 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
44 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS s.t.
45 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:05:57
46 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:06:11
48 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:22
49 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
50 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 0:07:17
52 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:20
53 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:08:04
54 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:08:41
55 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:07
56 Yannick MARTINEZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:10:57
57 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
58 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
60 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
61 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
63 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
65 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
66 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
69 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
70 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
74 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
75 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
77 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
78 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
79 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
81 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
82 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:11:51
83 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:12:09
84 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 0:13:34
85 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:13:38
86 Julien SIMON COFIDIS 0:13:51
87 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
89 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:15:17
90 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
92 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
93 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
94 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
95 David TANNER IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:16:26
97 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:17:03
98 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
99 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
100 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
101 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
103 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
104 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
105 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
106 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
107 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
108 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
109 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
110 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
111 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
112 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
114 Calvin WATSON TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
116 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
117 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ s.t.
118 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
119 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
120 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
121 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
122 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
123 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
124 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
125 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:17:18
126 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:15
127 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
128 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
129 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
131 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
132 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:19:29
133 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
135 Caleb FAIRLY TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
137 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:19:34
138 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:19:42
139 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:19:49
140 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
141 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS 0:21:06
142 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS s.t.
143 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
144 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
145 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
146 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
148 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
149 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
150 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
151 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
152 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
153 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
154 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ s.t.
155 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
156 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
157 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
158 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
159 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:21:52
160 Christophe RIBLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:22:23
161 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:29:20

GC after Stage 5:

1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 18hr 3min 22sec
2 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM @ 17sec
3 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:20
4 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:31
5 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:41
6 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:43
7 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 8sec
8 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:16
9 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:01:17
10 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:01:25
11 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:27
12 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:28
13 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:33
14 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:35
15 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:43
16 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:01:46
17 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
18 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:50
19 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:54
20 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:02:06
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:07
22 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:11
23 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:22
24 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:35
25 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:07
26 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:13
27 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:03:17
28 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:03:20
29 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:03:39
30 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:41
31 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:03:46
32 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:59
33 José HERRADA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:05
34 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 0:04:37
35 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:51
36 George BENNETT LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:04:57
37 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:32
38 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:33
39 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:57
40 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:06:04
41 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:06
42 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:06:18
43 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:06:59
44 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 0:07:41
45 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:08:33
46 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 0:09:04
47 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:36
48 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:27
49 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:31
50 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
51 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
52 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:45
53 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:45
54 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:15
55 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:11:17
56 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 0:11:21
58 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:11:27
59 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:47
60 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:51
61 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:11:55
62 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:57
63 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:51
65 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:13:25
66 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:13:49
67 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:58
68 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:14:25
69 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS s.t.
70 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:36
71 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:15:12
72 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:15:34
73 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:16:02
74 Julien SIMON COFIDIS 0:16:11
75 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:16:25
76 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:16:44
77 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:16:56
78 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
79 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 0:17:03
80 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:17:20
81 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:17:21
82 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:17:24
83 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:17:36
84 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:17:40
85 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 0:18:09
86 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA 0:18:40
87 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 0:18:49
88 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:18:54
89 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:18:58
90 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:19:17
91 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:19:29
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:19:42
93 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:19:45
94 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA 0:20:16
95 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:20:18
96 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 0:20:23
97 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:20:36
98 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:20:49
99 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:20:54
100 Kévin REZA FDJ 0:20:57
101 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:21:04
102 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:21:12
103 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:22:00
104 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:22:23
105 Yannick MARTINEZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:22:39
106 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ 0:23:08
107 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:23:44
108 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:24:03
109 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:24:07
110 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 0:24:24
111 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:24:33
112 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA 0:24:47
113 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:25:05
114 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:25:18
115 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 0:25:25
116 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:25:44
117 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:49
118 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:26:00
119 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:26:06
120 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:26:12
121 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:26:28
122 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:26:32
123 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:26:33
124 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
125 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:26:43
126 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:26:55
127 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS 0:27:14
128 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:27:23
129 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS 0:27:49
130 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM 0:28:44
131 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:28:51
132 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:29:01
133 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:29:02
134 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE 0:29:24
135 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS 0:29:37
136 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:29:43
137 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:30:02
138 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:30:52
139 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING 0:30:56
140 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:31:33
141 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:32:52
142 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA 0:32:55
143 Christophe RIBLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:33:13
144 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:33:15
145 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL -JUMBO 0:33:28
146 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:33:38
147 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR TEAM 0:33:45
148 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:34:08
149 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ 0:34:19
150 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:34:35
151 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
152 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:35:05
153 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:35:27
154 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS 0:36:17
155 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:37:43
156 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:38:41
157 Calvin WATSON TREK FACTORY RACING 0:41:04
158 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:41:56
159 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:42:44
160 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:42:56
161 Caleb FAIRLY TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:46:26

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Romain Bardet climbs to Pra Loup

Romain Bardet climbs to Pra Loup

Chris froome and Tejay van Garderen

Not far behind Chris Froome is being hunted down by Tejay van Garderen

Benat Intxausti

Benat Intxausti finished fourth today

Joaquin Rodriguez

Further back, the riders are strung out. This is Joaquin Rodriguez

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Peter Kennaugh

British road champion Peter Kennaugh

Bjorn Thurau

Bjorn Thurau

Romain barder

Romain Bardet wins Dauphiné stage 5

Tejay van Garderen finishes second

Tejay van Garderen finishes second to become the new GC leader

Chris Froome

Chris Froome rolls in four seconds later. Benat Inxausti can be seen behind Froome.

Andrew Talansky finishes

Andrew Talansky finishes

Romain Bardet and Bernard Hinault

Up on the podium, Barnard Hinault looks genuinely happy for Bardet.

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen gets the leader's yellow jersey.

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné