BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

Stage 3

67th edition: June 7 - June 14, 2015

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné

Tuesday, June 9: Stage 3, Roanne - Montagny 24.5 km team time trial

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos

BMC

BMC won the stage, making Rohan Dennis the GC leader

The Race: BMC blasted the team time trial course at 49.055 kilometers an hour to win the stage and secure the leader's jersey for Rohan Dennis. Though Dennis is the current overall leader, BMC is aiming at making Tejay van Gerderen the final winner.

The big surprise was Sky finishing more than a half-minute behind BMC so that the leader after stage two, Peter Kennaugh, had to give up the yellow jersey. Chris Froome is sitting in 24th place, 35 seconds behind Dennis and Van Garderen.

Astana's Vincenzo Nibali stayed in contention because the sky-blue-clad team was only four seconds slower than BMC.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

24.5 km raced at an average speed of 49,055 km/hr

1 BMC RACING TEAM 29min 58sec
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 4sec
3 MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:05
4 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:18
5 ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:23
6 TEAM SKY 0:00:35
7 CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:43
8 LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:48
9 IAM CYCLING 0:00:50
10 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:54
11 BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
12 LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:59
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 0sec
14 TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:05
15 MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:07
16 TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:08
17 TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:15
18 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:18
19 TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:30
20 FDJ 0:01:36
21 COFIDIS 0:01:49

GC after Stage 3:

329 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.072 km/hr

1 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 8hr 0min 37sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
3 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 4sec
4 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:05
9 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:16
14 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:18
15 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
19 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:00:23
20 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
21 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
22 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
23 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
24 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:35
25 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
26 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:43
27 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
29 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:48
30 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
31 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
32 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
33 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
34 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:00:50
35 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:54
39 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
40 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
44 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
45 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
46 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
47 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:59
48 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
50 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
51 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 0sec
52 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:01
55 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:03
56 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:05
57 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
58 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
59 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:07
60 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
61 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
62 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
63 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:08
64 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:15
65 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
66 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
67 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
68 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:18
69 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
70 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:24
71 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:28
72 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:30
73 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
75 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
77 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 0:01:36
78 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:01:49
79 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:10
80 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:18
81 Julien SIMON COFIDIS 0:02:20
82 José HERRADA LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:22
83 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:02:46
84 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:48
85 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:59
86 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:09
87 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:18
88 * Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:03:23
89 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:31
90 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:03:38
91 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:42
92 Martijn KEIZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
93 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:45
94 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:47
95 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:48
96 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:49
97 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:52
98 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:53
99 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
100 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:55
101 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
102 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
103 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:03:56
104 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
105 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
106 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 0:03:58
107 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:03
108 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:06
109 Simon GESCHKE TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
110 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
111 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS 0:04:08
112 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:09
113 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:04:11
114 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:16
115 Kévin REZA FDJ 0:04:24
116 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS 0:04:37
117 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
118 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS s.t.
119 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:42
120 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:04:51
121 Christophe RIBLON AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:16
122 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:32
123 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:37
124 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:05:52
125 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
126 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:06
127 Yannick MARTINEZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:08
128 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
129 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:06:25
130 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:06:28
131 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:30
132 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:35
133 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
134 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:07:01
135 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:07:02
136 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:07:04
137 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
138 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:05
139 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING 0:07:15
140 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:25
141 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:39
142 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:27
143 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:08:32
144 Edward BELTRAN SUAREZ TINKOFF-SAXO 0:08:47
145 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:08:48
146 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ 0:09:19
147 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS 0:09:37
148 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:09:39
149 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:09:52
150 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:10:22
151 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:10:24
152 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:41
153 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:46
154 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA 0:10:51
155 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
156 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:03
157 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:12:18
158 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:14:02
159 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:04
160 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:04
161 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:16:33
162 Calvin WATSON TREK FACTORY RACING 0:18:27
163 Caleb FAIRLY TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:21:23
164 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:31:16

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map. The yellow highlighted route is the time trial course.

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos:

BMC

BMC blasting away to a stage win

FDJ

FDJ

Astana

Astana finished second, only four seconds slower than BMC

Cofidis

Cofidis

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo

Movistar

Movistar

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

Ag2r

Ag2r

Giant-Alpecin

Giant-Alpecin

IAM Cycling

IAM Cycling

Etixx-Quick Step

Etixx-Quick Step

Tinkoff-Saxo

Tinkoff-Saxo

Lampre-Merida

Lampre-Merida

Yeam Sky

Team Sky

Europcar

Europcar

Cannondale-Garmin

Cannondale-Garmin

Trek Factory Racing

Trek Factory Racing

Katusha

Katusha

BMC

BMC enjoying their stage win

Rohan Dennis

New race leader Rohan Dennis

Back to 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné