BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
2004

2004 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(HC), France

June 6 - June 16, 2004

Podium history of the Dauphiné Libéré

Scheduled to start: Armstrong, Hamilton, Mayo, Millar, Moreau, O'Grady, Virenque, Leipheimer, Basso, Jaksche, Sastre.

Sunday, June 13: 7th and Final Stage, Grenoble - Grenoble, 200 km.

1. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) 5hr 21min 40sec
2. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 19sec
3. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) @ 3min 14sec
4. Dmitriy Muravyev (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Nicolas Reynaud (RAGT-Semences) @ 4min 53sec
5. Anthony Geslin (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 4min 55sec
7. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 6min 44sec

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 29hr 27min 15sec. 1112 km ridden at an average speed of 37.754 km/hr
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 36sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) @ 1min 14sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2min
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 2min 32sec
6. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) @ 2min 36sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 2min 39sec
8. Levim Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 3min 33sec
9. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 3min 58sec
10. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) @ 4min 2sec
11. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 4min 25sec
12. Jose Azevedo (US Postal) @ 4min 46sec
13. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 5min 36sec
14. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 5min 41sec
15. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 6min 18sec
16. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 12sec
17. Thomas Lovkvist (FDJ) @ 8min 7sec
18. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 9min 15sec
19. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 10min 41sec
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 10min 50sec

Saturday, June 12: Stage 6, Gap - Grenoble, 144 km.

1. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) 4hr 4min 44sec
2. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 5min 20sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6min 43sec
4. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) s.t.
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 23hr 58min 51sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 36sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) @ 1min 14sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2min
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 2min 32sec

Friday, June 11: Stage 5, Bollen - Sisteron, 149 km.

1. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) 3hr 13min 21sec
2. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
3. Baden Cooke (FDJ) @ 1min 33sec
4. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
5. Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) @ 2min 14sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 19hr 47min 24sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 36sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) @ 1min 14sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2min
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 2min 32sec

Thursday, June 10: Stage 4, Mont Ventoux 21.6 km Individual Time Trial. The record for the Mt. Ventoux used to be held by Jonathan Vaughters who smoked a 56min 50sec ride in 1999.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 55min 51sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 35 sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) @ 1min 3sec
4. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 1min 48sec
5. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 1min 58sec
6. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) @ 2min 23sec
7. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) @ 2min 44sec
8. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 3min 21sec
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 3min 33sec
10. Stephane Goubert (Ag2R) @ 3min 36sec

GC after Stage 4

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 16hr 27min 51sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 36sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) @ 1min 14sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2min
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 2min 32sec
6. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) @ 2min 43sec
7. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) @ 2min 43sec
8. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 3min 33sec
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 3min 47sec
10. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 3min 58sec

Wednesday, June 9: Stage 3, St. Etienne - Aubenas, 180 km.

1. Nicolas Portal (Ag2R) 4hr 41min 42sec
2. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) @ 51sec
3. Iker Flores (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 1min 49sec
5. Thomas Voekler (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Phonak) 15hr 31min 52sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
3. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 9sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 10sec
5. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.

Tuesday, June 8: Stage 2, Bron - St. Etienne, 181 km.

1. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Phonak) 4hr 36min 44sec
2. Cyril Dessel (Phonak) @ 7sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
5. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
55. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 7min 11sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Phonak) 10hr 48min 21sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
3. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 9sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 10sec
5. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.

Monday, June 7: Stage 1, Megeve - Bron, 231 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 6hr 3min 47sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (FDJ) s.t.
5. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 6hr 11min 38sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 1sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2sec
4. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.
5. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 6sec
6. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) s.t.

Sunday, June 6: Megeve 5.6 km Prologue. If there are any doubts remaining about the quality of Tyler's Phonak team, look below and see that they put 5 in the top 10 in a power event. Then, check this year's Classique des Alpes. In a climbing event, Phonak put 3 in the top 6. Both Armstrong and Hamilton will get the support they need to make the Tour de France a real race and a fair fight.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 7min 51.99sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ .72sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 1.41sec
4. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 2.49sec
5. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 5.85sec
6. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) @ 5.93sec
7. Cyril Dessel (Phonak) @ 7.62sec
8. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) @ 8.06sec
9. Laurent Lefevre (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 9.77sec
10. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 11.35sec
11. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 11.65sec
12. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 12.38sec