BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

Results: March 27 - March 30, 2014

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Startlist with backnumbers | Stage 1A | Stage 1B | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |


Sunday, March 30: 4th and Final Stage, Pavullo - Montecuccolo 10 km individual time trial

More stage 4 photos posted below results

Winner's average speed: 36.410 km/hr

The Race: While Sky may not have prevailed in Belgium at Gent-Wevelgem today, The Coppi-Bartali week was theirs. Sky won every stage but the third and always owned the general classification. Sky also took the team and points (Ben Swift) classifications

Dario Cataldo turned in a scintillating time trial in the day's timed hill climb, giving him the stage win and bringing him to within 12 seconds of the lead.

Race leader Peter Kennaugh did well enough to seal his overall victory, coming in 22nd in the day's time trial, 48 seconds slower than Cataldo.

Dario Cataldo

Overall winner Peter Kennaugh

Complete Results:

1 Dario Cataldo TEAM SKY 16min 28.74sec
2 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI @ 7.87 seconds
3 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 11.43
4 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 13.69
5 Alexander Foliforov ITERA - KATUSHA 17.45
6 Franco Pelizzotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 23.27
7 Alessandro Mazzi UTENSILNORD 29.2
8 Rafael Valls Ferri LAMPRE - MERIDA 29.8
9 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA 32.02
10 Merhaw Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN - QHUBEKA 35.78
11 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO 35.82
12 Louis Meintjes MTN - QHUBEKA 37.66
13 Stefan Schumacher CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 37.67
14 Davide Villella CANNONDALE 38.4
15 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF 38.86
16 Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO 40.18
17 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 40.86
18 Diego Ulissi LAMPRE - MERIDA 42.07
19 Sebastian Henao Gomez TEAM SKY 43.37
20 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 46.48
21 Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA 46.58
22 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY 47.88
23 Francesco Bongiorno BARDIANI CSF 48.43
24 Matej Mohoric CANNONDALE 48.51
25 Ildar Arslanov ITERA - KATUSHA 49.56
26 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 53.8
27 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO 54.09
28 Nicola Gaffurini VEGA - HOTSAND 54.2
29 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI 55.83
30 Donato De Ieso BARDIANI CSF 57.29
31 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 57.44
32 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA 59.69
33 Sergei Pomoshnikov RUSVELO 1'07.22
34 Klemen Stimulak ADRIA MOBIL 1'07.85
35 Davide Mucelli MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 1'08.33
36 Matej Mugerli ADRIA MOBIL 1'08.58
37 Angelo Pagani BARDIANI CSF 1'10.21
38 Alessio Taliani ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'10.24
39 Andrea Vaccher MARCHIOL EMISFERO 1'13.98
40 Giovanni Carboni AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 1'14.28
41 Frantisek Sisr TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 1'15.07
42 Radoslav Rogina ADRIA MOBIL 1'15.47
43 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez COLOMBIA 1'17.93
44 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'17.96
45 Stefano Locatelli BARDIANI CSF 1'18.47
46 Bruno Maltar ADRIA MOBIL 1'19.19
47 Gianfranco Zilioli ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'20.75
48 Julian Quintero Carlos COLOMBIA 1'21.33
49 Marc Demaar UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROF 1'22.03
50 Arthur Van Overberghe TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'22.57
51 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA 1'25.28
52 Fortunato Baliani CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 1'25.31
53 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 1'25.48
54 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 1'25.77
55 Michael Grosu Eduard VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 1'27.63
56 Zico Waeytens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'27.92
57 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'28.68
58 Ian Boswell TEAM SKY 1'29.05
59 Andrea Pasqualon AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 1'29.78
60 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO 1'29.89
61 Uri Martins AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 1'31.62
62 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA 1'32.26
63 Mirko Tedeschi TEAM IDEA 1'33.76
64 Edwin Alcibiade Avila Vanegas COLOMBIA 1'33.88
65 Peter Kusztor UTENSILNORD 1'33.90
66 Enrico Barbin BARDIANI CSF 1'35.55
67 Simone Antonini MARCHIOL EMISFERO 1'36.61
68 David Lozano Riba TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1'36.80
69 Preben Van Hecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'38.44
70 Daniele Colli NERI SOTTOLI 1'38.67
71 Domen Novak ADRIA MOBIL 1'40.87
72 Sergey Klimov RUSVELO 1'41.25
73 Enrico Rossi CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 1'41.39
74 Yonder Godoy ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'42.30
75 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'42.82
76 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI 1'43.72
77 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 1'44.32
78 Enrico Franzoi MARCHIOL EMISFERO 1'46.02
79 Alberto Cecchin MARCHIOL EMISFERO 1'47.41
80 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal COLOMBIA 1'48.26
81 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 1'48.94
82 Leonardo Pinizzotto AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 1'49.46
83 Pierpaolo De Negri VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 1'49.64
84 Charles Planet TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1'49.85
85 Antonio Santoro MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 1'49.98
86 Emanuel Kiserlovski MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 1'51.32
87 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN - QHUBEKA 1'54.07
88 Alessandro Malaguti VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 1'54.13
89 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROF 1'54.57
90 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 1'55.91
91 Duber Quintero Artunduaga COLOMBIA 1'56.22
92 Alberto Bettiol CANNONDALE 1'56.86
93 Jakobus Smit Willem VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 1'57.57
94 Viesturs Luksevics AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 1'57.66
95 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 1'58.04
96 Artur Ershov RUSVELO 2'01.50
97 Riccardo Donato MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 2'01.60
98 Davide Frattini UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROF 2'01.95
99 Cesare Ciommi VEGA - HOTSAND 2'02.47
100 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 2'04.41
101 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'04.74
102 Ben Swift TEAM SKY 2'07.71
103 Zsolt Der UTENSILNORD 2'08.49
104 Manabu Ishibashi VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 2'08.71
105 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 2'08.92
106 Alessandro Pettiti TEAM IDEA 2'09.34
107 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'10.72
108 Ricardo Pichetta TEAM IDEA 2'13.06
109 Gene Piccoli James AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 2'14.27
110 Robert Förster UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROF 2'16.66
111 Mattia Frapporti MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 2'17.28
112 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 2'18.76
113 Bendeguz Bernard UTENSILNORD 2'19.41
114 Gang Xu LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'20.71
115 Paolo Colonna BARDIANI CSF 2'22.59
116 Alessandro Bisolti VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 2'25.15
117 Kiel Reijnen UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROF 2'26.13
118 Jimmi Sorensen CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 2'27.02
119 Enea Cambianica MARCHIOL EMISFERO 2'27.28
120 Milan Kadlec TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 2'27.37
121 Kanstantsin Klimiankou AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 2'29.66
122 Silvio Giorni AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 2'30.76
123 Martijn Verschoor TEAM NOVO NORDISK 2'31.56
124 Matteo Bono LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'32.56
125 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2'32.65
126 Matteo Collodel TEAM IDEA 2'33.05
127 Roman Katyrin ITERA - KATUSHA 2'33.50
128 Alessandro Riccardi VEGA - HOTSAND 2'44.94
129 Nicolas Lefrancois TEAM NOVO NORDISK 2'46.13
130 Alois Kankovsky TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 2'46.15
131 Kristjan Fajt ADRIA MOBIL  2'46.24
132 Kevin De Mesmaeker TEAM NOVO NORDISK  2'46.60
133 Matteo Spreafico  TEAM IDEA  2'47.09
134 Martin Blaha  TEAM DUKLA PRAHA  2'48.29
135 Ondrej Rybin TEAM DUKLA PRAHA  2'50.36
136 Lucas Euser UNITEDHEALTHCARE  2'51.92
137 Fabio Sabatini  CANNONDALE  2'53.07
138 Aljaz Hocevar ADRIA MOBIL 2'54.80
139 Alessio Camilli VEGA - HOTSAND  2'55.64
140 David Per ADRIA MOBIL  2'59.19
141 Moreno Giampaolo VEGA - HOTSAND  3'03.34
142 Anatoliy Sosnitskiy AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP  3'03.35
143 Martin Hacecky  TEAM DUKLA PRAHA  3'03.75
144 Robert Jenko MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM  3'04.26
145 Christian Delle Stelle TEAM IDEA 3'04.35
146 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI  3'14.28
147 Christopher Williams TEAM NOVO NORDISK 3'19.98
148 Daniel Paulus  VINI FANTINI - NIPPO  3'20.60
149 Franco D'Intino Gianni  VEGA - HOTSAND  3'21.58
150 Liam Bertazzo  MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 3'24.99
151 Takaschi Miyazawa  VINI FANTINI - NIPPO  3'27.64
152 Rino Gasparrini  MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI  3'28.50
153 Paolo Lunardon  MARCHIOL EMISFERO 3'30.41
154 Ondrej Vendolsky TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 3'32.69
155 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  3'33.05
156 Jiri Hochmann TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 3'38.39
157 Daniele Mossini TEAM IDEA  3'48.40
158 Jonathan Clarke UNITEDHEALTHCARE  4'03.58
159 Sante Di Nizio VEGA - HOTSAND 4'04.71
160 Fabio Gadda TEAM IDEA  4'30.76

Complete Final GC after Stage 4: 447.50 km raced at an average speed of 42.563 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY 10hr 30min 40sec
2 Dario Cataldo TEAM SKY @ 12 seconds
3 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI 35
4 Francesco Bongiorno BARDIANI CSF 43
5 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 50
6 Franco Pelizzotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'06
7 Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO 1'20
8 Rafael Valls Ferri LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'24
9 Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA 1'45
10 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'48
11 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 2'54
12 Davide Mucelli MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 2'57
13 Davide Villella CANNONDALE 3'07
14 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3'45
15 Angelo Pagani BARDIANI CSF 4'06
16 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI 4'10
17 Sebastian Henao Gomez TEAM SKY 4'13
18 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF 4'15
19 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 4'24
20 Stefan Schumacher CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 4'34
21 Ildar Arslanov ITERA - KATUSHA 4'39
22 Arthur Van Overberghe TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4'42
23 Matej Mugerli ADRIA MOBIL 4'51
24 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez COLOMBIA 4'52
25 Marc Demaar UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROF 5'16
26 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 5'33
27 Emanuel Kiserlovski MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 6'21
28 Alessandro Bisolti VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 6'51
29 Zico Waeytens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8'42
30 Andrea Vaccher MARCHIOL EMISFERO 9'15
31 Davide Frattini UNITEDHEALTHCARE 9'54
32 Merhaw Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN - QHUBEKA 11'23
33 Alessandro Mazzi UTENSILNORD 12'32
34 Nicola Gaffurini VEGA - HOTSAND 12'33
35 Radoslav Rogina ADRIA MOBIL 12'50
36 Louis Meintjes MTN - QHUBEKA 13'02
37 Antonio Santoro MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 13'03
38 Klemen Stimulak ADRIA MOBIL 13'04
39 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 13'28
40 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 13'33
41 Sergei Pomoshnikov RUSVELO 14'45
42 Diego Ulissi LAMPRE - MERIDA 15'12
43 Julian Quintero Carlos COLOMBIA 15'17
44 Matej Mohoric CANNONDALE 16'14
45 Ian Boswell TEAM SKY 16'28
46 Frantisek Sisr TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 16'57
47 Alessandro Malaguti VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 18'12
48 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 18'19
49 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE 18'22
50 Gang Xu LAMPRE - MERIDA 18'33
51 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO 18'39
52 Matteo Collodel TEAM IDEA 18'48
53 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 18'53
54 Simone Antonini MARCHIOL EMISFERO 19'47
55 Andrea Pasqualon AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 20'00
56 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA 20'15
57 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - 20'42
58 Alberto Cecchin MARCHIOL EMISFERO 21'07
59 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA 21'13
60 Gianfranco Zilioli ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 21'17
61 Enrico Franzoi MARCHIOL EMISFERO 22'05
62 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE - MERIDA 22'21
63 Matteo Bono LAMPRE - MERIDA 22'32
64 Pierpaolo De Negri VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 22'37
65 Ben Swift TEAM SKY 23'19
66 Preben Van Hecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 23'25
67 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA 23'36
68 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 24'00
69 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 24'24
70 Milan Kadlec TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 24'28
71 Sergey Klimov RUSVELO 24'59
72 Viesturs Luksevics AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 25'07
73 Paolo Colonna BARDIANI CSF 25'17
74 Zsolt Der UTENSILNORD 25'28
75 Uri Martins AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 26'12
76 Enrico Barbin BARDIANI CSF 26'22
77 Edwin Alcibiade Avila Vanegas COLOMBIA 26'40
78 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 27'15
79 Stefano Locatelli BARDIANI CSF 28'14
80 Michael Grosu Eduard VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 28'18
81 Enrico Rossi CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 28'34
82 Donato De Ieso BARDIANI CSF 28'46
83 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal COLOMBIA 28'54
84 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO 28'55
85 Mirko Tedeschi TEAM IDEA 29'17
86 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 29'24
87 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 29'30
88 Alessandro Pettiti TEAM IDEA 30'34
89 Kristjan Fajt ADRIA MOBIL 30'53
90 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO 31'47
91 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 31'52
92 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI 32'05
93 Yonder Godoy ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 32'22
94 Peter Kusztor UTENSILNORD 32'55
95 Mattia Frapporti MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 33'02
96 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 33'07
97 Ondrej Rybin TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 33'27
98 Alessio Taliani ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 33'32
99 Duber Quintero Artunduaga COLOMBIA 33'42
100 Alexander Foliforov ITERA - KATUSHA 34'27
101 Bruno Maltar ADRIA MOBIL 34'28
102 Christian Delle Stelle TEAM IDEA 34'40
103 Leonardo Pinizzotto AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 34'52
104 Cesare Ciommi VEGA - HOTSAND 35'11
105 Martijn Verschoor TEAM NOVO NORDISK 35'11
106 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 35'31
107 Willem Jakobus Smit VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 35'53
108 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA 36'13
109 Giovanni Carboni AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 36'27
110 David Lozano Riba TEAM NOVO NORDISK 36'44
111 Enea Cambianica MARCHIOL EMISFERO 37'29
112 Silvio Giorni AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 37'29
113 Roman Katyrin ITERA - KATUSHA 37'30
114 Robert Förster UNITEDHEALTHCARE 37'55
115 Charles Planet TEAM NOVO NORDISK 38'11
116 Martin Blaha TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 38'20
117 Alois Kankovsky TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 38'22
118 Lucas Euser UNITEDHEALTHCARE 38'30
119 Artur Ershov RUSVELO 39'10
120 David Per ADRIA MOBIL 40'00
121 Paolo Lunardon MARCHIOL EMISFERO 40'50
122 Liam Bertazzo MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 40'55
123 Aljaz Hocevar ADRIA MOBIL 40'59
124 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 41'01
125 Takaschi Miyazawa VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 41'17
126 Ricardo Pichetta TEAM IDEA 41'47
127 Daniel Paulus VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 41'52
128 Alberto Bettiol CANNONDALE 42'11
129 Kiel Reijnen UNITEDHEALTHCARE 42'31
130 Riccardo Donato MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 42'49
131 Manabu Ishibashi VINI FANTINI - NIPPO 43'45
132 Rino Gasparrini MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI 44'03
133 Fortunato Baliani CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 44'21
134 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN - QHUBEKA 44'44
135 Jimmi Sorensen CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM 44'58
136 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA 45'21
137 Kanstantsin Klimiankou AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 46'15
138 Ondrej Vendolsky TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 46'56
139 Matteo Spreafico TEAM IDEA 47'14
140 Jonathan Clarke UNITEDHEALTHCARE 47'48
141 Domen Novak ADRIA MOBIL 48'22
142 Daniele Colli NERI SOTTOLI 48'56
143 Bendeguz Bernard UTENSILNORD 48'59
144 Anatoliy Sosnitskiy AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 49'29
145 Alessandro Riccardi VEGA - HOTSAND 49'33
146 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 49'58
147 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI 50'23
148 Kevin De Mesmaeker TEAM NOVO NORDISK 50'41
149 Martin Hacecky TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 50'46
150 Nicolas Lefrancois TEAM NOVO NORDISK 51'00
151 Christopher Williams TEAM NOVO NORDISK 51'03
152 Moreno Giampaolo VEGA - HOTSAND 52'15
153 Robert Jenko MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 52'30
154 Daniele Mossini TEAM IDEA 52'31
155 Fabio Gadda TEAM IDEA 53'06
156 Gene Piccoli James AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 53'12
157 Jiri Hochmann TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 53'52
158 Alessio Camilli VEGA - HOTSAND 54'28
159 Franco D'Intino Gianni VEGA - HOTSAND 55'54
160 Sante Di Nizio VEGA - HOTSAND 55'56

Stage 4 photos:

Dario Cataldo

Stage winner Dario Cataldo

Diego Rosa

Diego Rosa

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Matteo Rabottini

Matteo Rabottini

Fotunato Baliani

Fortunato Baliani

Final podium

2014 Coppi-Bartali Week's final podium, from left: Dario Cataldo, Peter Kennaugh and Matteo Rabottini


Saturday, March 29: Stage 3, Crevalcore - Crevalcore, 158.40 km

173 starters, 166 classified finishers. 48.659 km/hr average speed

Complete Stage 3 results, GC and photos

The Race: This was supposed to be a stage with a sprint finish and that's just what happened. During the first of twelve circuits, eighteen riders went clear. They were never allowed much freedom; 1 minute 32 seconds being their maximum gap before they were reeled in thirty kilometers from the finish.

During the stage it was Sky and Neri Sottoli who controlled things, but it was Cannondale that gave the perfect lead out, allowing Elia Viviani a clean win.

The final stage on Sunday is a 10 km individual time trial

Stage 3 finish

Results:

1 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 3hr 15min 19sec
2 Ben Swift TEAM SKY @ same time
3 Rino Gasparrini MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI
4 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE - MERIDA  
5 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
6 Michael Grosu Eduard VINI FANTINI - NIPPO  
7 Liam Bertazzo MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI
8 Andrea Pasqualon AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  
9 Mattia Gavazzi CHRISTINA WATCHES - KUM
10 Michael Van Staeyen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN  
Complete Stage 3 results, GC and photos

GC after Stage 3: 437.50 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.783 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY 10hr 13min 24sec
2 Francesco Bongiorno BARDIANI CSF @ 42 seconds
3 Dario Cataldo TEAM SKY 1'00
4 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI 1'15
5 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 1'24
6 Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO 1'28
7 Franco Pelizzotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'30
8 Rafael Valls Ferri LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'42
9 Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA 1'46
10 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2'24
Complete Stage 3 results, GC and photos

Friday, March 28: Stage 2, Sant'Angelo di Gatteo - Sogliano al Rubicone, 163.8 km

Complete stage 2 results, GC and more photos

37.766 km/hr average speed

The Race: Sky has so far certainly owned this edition of Coppi-Bartali week.

50 kilometers into the race eight riders escaped:Davide Frattini (United Healthcare), Marco Frapporti (Androni-Venezuela), Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Mtn-Qhubeka), Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen), Alessandro Malaguti (Vini Fantini-Nippo), Andrea Vaccher (Marchiol Emisfero), Emanuel Kiserlovsky (Meridiana Kamen) and Matteo Busato (Mg Kvis-Trevigiani).

They were never allowed much rope by Sky, Bardiani-CSF and Cannondale and were finally caught. Twelve kilometers from the finish Peter Kennaugh and Francesco Bongiorno blasted away from the pack. Bongiorno, probably knowing Kennaugh would beat him in a sprint, twice tried to get away, but Kennaugh controlled his man. Indeed, Kennaugh finished well in front of Bongiorno to take the stage and the overall lead from teammate Ben Swift.

Stage 2 finish

Complete Results:

1 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY 4hr 20min 14sec
2 Francesco Bongiorno BARDIANI CSF @ 2 seconds
3 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI 48
4 Dario Cataldo TEAM SKY 50
5 Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA 52
6 Franco Pelizzotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 53
7 Davide Mucelli MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM  
8 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 54
9 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI  
10 Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO  
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and photos

Complete GC after Stage 2: 279.10 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.038 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY 6hr 58min 5sec
2 Francesco Bongiorno BARDIANI CSF @ 42 seconds
3 Dario Cataldo TEAM SKY 1'00
4 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI 1'15
5 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 1'24
6 Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO 1'28
7 Franco Pelizzotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'30
8 Rafael Valls Ferri LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'42
9 Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA 1'46
10 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2'24
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and photos

Thursday, March 27: Stage 1B, Gatteo 13.3 km team time trial (in 4-man squads)

Complete Stage 1B results and photos

The Race: This was not the normal type of team time trail. Each 8-man squad (if the team had eight men) was divided into 4-man teams (running a bit short of a complete roster, Merdiana Kamen B had just 2 riders).

Sky Team A with race leader Ben Swift, Dario Cataldo, Peter Kennaugh and Vasil Kiryienka unsurprisingly won the stage and firmed up Ben Swifts grip on the GC. RusVelo B with Sergey Lagutin and Sergei Pomoshnikov turned in a terrific ride, staying within a quarter-minute of the flying Brits (and one Italian).

Team Sky A

Results:

1 SKY Team A 15min 30sec
2 RUSVELO Team B @ 15 seconds
3 CANNONDALE B 18
4 NERI-SOTTOLI B 18
5 NERI-SOTTOLI A 21
6 CANNONDALE A 22
7 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE B 23
8 RUSVELO A 24
9 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE A 26
10 ADRIA MOBIL B  
Complete stage 1b results, GC and photos

GC after Stage 1B: 115.30 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.780 km/hr

1 Ben Swift TEAM SKY 2hr 37min 55sec
2 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY @ 6 seconds
3 Dario Cataldo TEAM SKY  
4 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY  
5 Sergei Pomoshnikov RUSVELO 21
6 Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO 21
7 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI 24
8 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 26
9 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 27
10 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI  
Complete stage 1b results, GC and photos

Thursday, March 27: Stage 1A, Gatteo - Gatteo, 99.5 km

Complete Stage 1A results, GC and more photos

The Race: The morning's half-stage was a loop starting and ending at Gatteo in north-east Italy. A hill split the peloton, leaving about 50 riders in the front group chasing a seven-man break. The seven breakaway riders were caught with less than 20 kilometers to go.

Ben Swift (third at Milano-San Remo on Sunday) won the sprint and the overall lead.

Stage 1B in the afternoon will be a team time trial with each team broken in two four-man squads.

Ben Swift wins stage 1a

Results: 42.942 km/hr

1 Ben Swift TEAM SKY 2hr 22min 31sec
2 Manuele Mori LAMPRE - MERIDA  
3 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE
4 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  
5 Alberto Cecchin MARCHIOL EMISFERO
6 Andrea Pasqualon AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  
7 Enrico Barbin BARDIANI CSF
8 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY  
9 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
10 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI  
Complete stage 1a results, GC and more photos

GC after Stage 1A:

1 Ben Swift TEAM SKY 2hr 22min 25sec
2 Manuele Mori LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 2 seconds
3 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 4"
4 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN -BALOISE 6"
5 Alberto Cecchin MARCHIOL EMISFERO
6 Andrea Pasqualon AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  
7 Enrico Barbin BARDIANI CSF
8 Peter Kennaugh TEAM SKY  
9 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
10 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - TREVIGIANI  
Complete stage 1a results, GC and more photos

Startlist: March 27, 2014

LAMPRE-MERIDA
1. ULISSI Diego
2. BONO Matteo
3. CONTI Valerio
4. -
5. XU Gang
6. MORI Manuele
7. VALLS FERRI Rafael
8. WACKERMANN Luca

CANNONDALE
11. BETTIOL Alberto
12. BOIVIN Guillaume
13. -
14. MOHORIC Matej
15. SABATINI Fabio
16. VIVIANI Elia
17. VILLELLA Davide
18. CARUSO Damiano

SKY
21. BOSWELL Ian
22. DEIGNAN Philip
23. DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
24. CATALDO Dario
25. HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
26. KENNAUGH Peter
27. KIRYIENKA Vasil
28. SWIFT Ben

UNITED HEALTHCARE
31. BOLIVAR Isaac
32. CLARKE Jonathan
33. DAY Benjamin
34. DEMAAR Marc
35. EUSER Lucas
36. FÖRSTER Robert
37. FRATTINI Davide
38. REIJNEN Kiel

BARDIANI-CSF
41. BONGIORNO Francesco
42. ZARDINI Edoardo
43. COLONNA Paolo
44. COLEDAN Marco
45. LOCATELLI Stefano
46. PAGANI Angelo
47. DE IESO Donato
48. BARBIN Enrico

COLOMBIA
51. ARANGO CARVAJAL Juan Esteban
52. AVILA VANEGAS Edwin Alcibiades
53. -
54. PANTANO Jarlinson
55. QUINTERO Carlos Julian
56. QUINTERO Duber
57. RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel
58. VALENCIA Juan Pablo

ANDRONI GIACOTTOLI-VENEZUELA
61. PELIZZOTTI Franco
62. BELLETTI Manuel
63. BERTAZZO Omar
64. FRAPPORTI Marco
65. GODOY Yonder
66. ROSA Diego
67. TALIANI Alessio
68. ZILIOLI Gianfranco

NERI SOTTOLI-YELLOW FLUO
71. DAL COL Andrea
72. CHICCHI Francesco
73. COLLI Daniele
74. FINETTO Mauro
75. PONZI Simone
76. RABOTTINI Matteo
77. FAILLI Francesco
78. TABORRE Fabio

RUSVELO
81. LAGUTIN Sergey
82. KLIMOV Sergey
83. POZDNYAKOV Kirill
84. OVECHKIN Artem
85. POMOSHNIKOV Sergei
86. FIRSANOV Sergey
87. BALYKIN Ivan
88. ERSHOV Artur

MTN-QHUBEKA
91. VAN NIEKERK Dennis
92. NIYONSHUTI Adrien
93. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
94. MEINTJES Louis
95. TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
96. KUDUS Merhawi
97. DEBESAY ABRHA Ferekalsi
98. -

NOVO NORDISK
101. PERON Andrea
102. VERSCHOOR Martijn
103. LOZANO RIBA David
104. PLANET Charles
105. LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
106. DE MESMAEKER Kevin
107. WILLIAMS Christopher
108. HENTTALA Joonas

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
111. VAN HECKE Preben
112. JACOBS Pieter
113. SPRENGERS Thomas
114. VAN STAEYEN Michael
115. CAMPENAERTS Victor
116. LIETAER Eliot
117. WAEYTENS Zico
118. VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur

CHRISTINA WATCHES-KUMA
121. BALIANI Fortunato
122. SORENSEN Jimmi
123. KAMP EGESTED Alexander
124. GAVAZZI Mattia
125. KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
126. ROSSI Enrico
127. SCHUMACHER Stefan
128. ZABALLA Constantino

ITERA-KATUSHA
131. IGNATEV Dmitrii
132. FOLIFOROV Alexander
133. ARSLANOV Ildar
134. FROLOV Igor
135. AKIMOV Mikhail
136. ZAKARIN Aydar
137. KATYRIN Roman
138. KOSYAKOV Dmitriy

FANTINI-NIPPO-DE ROSA
141. MIYAZAWA Takaschi
142. DE NEGRI Pierpaolo
143. MALAGUTI Alessandro
144. BISOLTI Alessandro
146. ISHIBASHI Manabu
147. PAULUS Daniel
148. GROSU Eduard Michael
149. SMIT Willem Jakobus

DUKLA PRAHA
151. BLAHA Martin
152. HACECKY Martin
153. VENDOLSKY Ondrej
154. HOCHMANN Jiri
155. KADLEC Milan
156. KANKOVSKY Alois
157. SISR Frantisek
158. RYBIN Ondrejù

MARCHIOL
161. ANTONINI Simone
162. CAMBIANICA Enea
163. CECCHIN Alberto
164. LUNARDON Paolo
165. FRANZOI Enrico
166. VACCHER Andrea
167. NIBALI Antonio
168. OCANHA Gianluca

AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
171. KLIMIANKOU Kanstantsin
172. PINIZZOTTO Leonardo
173. HISHINUMA Yukinori
174. LUKSEVICS Viesturs
175. PICCOLI James Gene
176. SOSNITSKIY Anatoliy
177. MARTINS Uri
178. WOODS Michael

TEAM IDEA
181. DELLE STELLE Christian
182. TEDESCHI Mirko
183. PICHETTA Ricardo
184. PETTITI Alessandro
185. GADDA Fabio
186. MOSSINI Daniele
187. COLLODEL Matteo
188. SPREAFICO Matteo

AREA ZERO-D'AMICO
191. CIAVATTA Paolo
192. CHINELLO Fabio
193. CARBONI Giovanni
194. LEONARDI Gianluca
195. MENGARDO Gianluca
196. GIORNI Silvio
197. PETILLI Simone
198. PASQUALON Andrea

MERIDIANA KAMEN
201. MUCELLI Davide
202. SANTORO Antonio
203. KISERLOVSKI Emanuel
204. ŠIROL Endi
205. JENKO Robert
206. -
207. KOZLOVIC Peter
208. RUDAN Igor

UTENSILNORD
211. MADDALUNO Gennaro
212. MAZZI Alessandro
213. -
214. SCAMPAMORTE Daniele
215. BERNARD Bendeguz
216. KUSZTOR Peter
217. DER Zsolt
218. HOLLO Botond

VEGA-HOTSAND
221. CIOMMI Cesare
222. CAMILLI Alessio
223. DI NIZIO Sante
224. D'INTINO Gianni Franco
225. ARROYO Fernando Rosario
226. GIAMPAOLO Moreno
227. GAFFURINI Nicola
228. RICCARDI Alessandro

ADRIA MOBIL
231. PER David
232. FAJT Kristjan
233. HOCEVAR Aljaz
234. STIMULAK Klemen
235. MUGERLI Matej
236. NOVAK Domen
237. ROGINA Radoslav
238. MALTAR Bruno

MG KVIS-TREVIGIANI
241. BERTAZZO Liam
242. BUSATO Matteo
243. CHIRICO Luca
244. DONATO Riccardo
245. DI REMIGIO Lorenzo
246. FRAPPORTI Mattia
247. GASPARRINI Rino
248. NECHITA Andrei