BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

Results: March 20 - March 24, 2013

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1A | Stage 1B | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, March 24: 5th and Final Stage, Monticelli Terme - Fiorano Modenese, 141.1 km shortened to 125.40 km because of bad weather. Though Damiano Caruso was first across the line after 125.40 km, the judges used the time at one lap earlier to decide the G.C. The final lap was neutralized as far as GC was concerned. I have posted the stage results that were used to award the stage victory. The GC times and distances reflect the shorter stage distance.

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) 3hr 0min 13sec. 41.750 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Mazzi (Utensilnord) @ 13sec
  3. Boris Shpilevsky (Lokosphinx) @ 1min 28sec
  4. Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) @ 1min 33sec
  5. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 1min 37sec
  6. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 44sec
  7. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 2min 29sec
  8. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 2min 32sec
  9. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 29sec
  10. Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil) @ 3min 11sec
  11. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 7min 21sec
  12. Thomas Raeymaekers (Novo Nordisk) @ 7min 33sec
  13. Arthur van Overberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 7min 49sec
  14. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 8min 29sec
  15. Peter Kusztor (Utensilnord) @ 9min 25sec
  16. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 9min 41sec
  17. Lukas Pöstlberger (Gourmetfein Simplon) s.t.
  18. Frano Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. August Jensen (Oster Hus-Ridley) @ 9min 46sec
  20. Even Erik Bystrøm Oster Hus-Ridley) s.t.
  21. Mihkel Räim (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  22. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  25. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  26. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  27. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  28. Maarten De Jonge (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  29. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  30. Remco Broers (Vorarlberg) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 5: 556.70 km raced at an average speed of 39.050 km/hr

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 14hr 15min 12sec
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 35sec
  3. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 48sec
  4. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 59sec
  5. Riccardo Zoidl (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 2min 9sec
  6. Lepold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 14sec
  7. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 36sec
  8. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 3min 11sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 3min 11sec
  10. Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini) @ 3min 19sec
  11. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 3mn 27sec
  12. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 36sec
  13. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 3min 47sec
  14. Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) @ 4min 26sec
  15. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 13sec
  16. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 22sec
  17. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 30sec
  18. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 5min 49sec
  19. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 5min 51sec
  20. Luka Pöstlberger (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 6min 13sec
  21. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) @ 6min 26sec
  22. Bartosz Huzarski NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 27sec
  23. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 35sec
  24. Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinz) @ 6min 48sec
  25. Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 7min 28sec
  26. Antonio Santoro (Flaminia) @ 8min 29sec
  27. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 8min 48sec
  28. Sander Armee (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 8min 59sec
  29. Maarten De Jonge (Vorarlberg) @ 9min 11sec
  30. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) @ 9min 31sec
  31. Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) @ 11min 26sec
  32. Remco Broers (Vorarlberg) @ 11min 51sec
  33. Javier Megias (Novo Nordisk) @ 12min 31sec
  34. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 15min 51sec
  35. Peter Kusztor (Utensilnord) @ 13min 23sec
  36. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) @ 13min 50sec
  37. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) @ 13min 59sec
  38. Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia) @ 14min 52sec
  39. Nicola Della Santo (Flaminia) @ 14min 56sec
  40. Arthur van Overberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 14min 57sec
  41. Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil) @ 15min 8sec
  42. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 16min 47sec
  43. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 17min 8sec
  44. Mikhail Antonov (lokosphinx) @ 17min 11sec
  45. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 17min 56sec
  46. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 18min 2sec
  47. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 18min 18sec
  48. Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale) @ 18min 39sec
  49. Stefan Rabitsch (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 19min 21sec
  50. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 19min 30sec
  51. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 20min 46sec
  52. Edoardo Zadini (Bardiani-CSF) @ 22min 23sec
  53. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) @ 22min 34sec
  54. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 22min 49sec
  55. Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) 2 23min 30sec
  56. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 23min 40sec
  57. Mateusz Taciak (CCC Polsat) @ 24min 0sec
  58. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 24min 31sec
  59. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 24min 51sec
  60. Primoz Roglic (Adria Mobil) @ 25min 10sec
  61. Felix Grossschartner (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 25min 32sec
  62. Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 25min 39sec
  63. Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Lokosphinx) @ 26min 12sec
  64. Artem Topchanyuk (Amore & Vita) @ 26min 50sec
  65. David Lozano Riba (Novo Nordisk) @ 26min 56sec
  66. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 27min 23sec
  67. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) @ 27min 59sec
  68. Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) @ 28min 47sec
  69. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) @ 30min 25sec
  70. Benjamin Day (United Healthcare) @ 30min 29sec
  71. Sergei Pomoshnikov (RusVelo) @ 31min 13sec
  72. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN Qhubeka) @ 32min 5sec
  73. Kristian Dyrnes (Oster Hus-Ridley) @ 34min 8sec
  74. Niv Libner (Amore & Vita) @ 34min 13sec
  75. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 34min 48sec
  76. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) @ 34min 59sec
  77. Jacobus Venter (MTN Qhubeka) @ 35min 15sec
  78. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) @ 35min 40sec
  79. Erick Rowsell (NetApp-Endura) @ 36min 5sec
  80. Fredrik Galta (Oster Hus-Ridley) @ 36min 18sec
  81. Michel Koch (Cannondale) @ 37min 21sec
  82. Manuel Antures Amaro (Flaminia) s.t.
  83. Dominik Krinkow (Vorarlberg) @ 37min 47sec
  84. Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) @ 38min 28sec
  85. Alessandro Mazzi (Utensilnord) @ 38min 30sec
  86. Fabio Calabria (Novo Nordisk) @ 39min 58sec
  87. Edwin Alcibiade Avila (Colombia) @ 40min 16sec
  88. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 41min 23sec
  89. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) @ 41min 32sec
  90. August Jensen (Oster Hus-Ridley) @ 42min 47sec
  91. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) @ 42min 54sec
  92. Will Routley (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 44min 6sec
  93. Jim Songezo (MTN Qhubeka) @ 44min 56sec
  94. Boris Shpilevsky (Lokosphinx) @ 42min 23sec
  95. Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat) @ 45min 26sec
  96. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Oster Hus-Ridley) @ 45min 48sec
  97. Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) @ 47min 10sec
  98. Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat) @ 47min 25sec
  99. Jacobe Keough (United Healthcare) @ 47min 28sec
  100. Andrea Fedi (Flaminia) @ 47min 40sec
  101. Filippo Baggio (Flaminia) @ 47min 50sec
  102. Martin Blaha (ASC Dukla Praha) @ 49min 58sec
  103. Evan Huffman (Astana) @ 50min 2sec
  104. Alexander Rybakov (Rusvelo) @ 50min 21sec
  105. Bruno Maltar (Adria Mobil) @ 50min 23sec
  106. Jonathan McEvoy (NetApp-Endura) @ 50min 27sec
  107. Martin Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) @ 50min 43sec
  108. Gregorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat) @ 50min 50sec
  109. Nicholas Hammersland (Oster Hus-Ridley) @ 50min 56sec
  110. Ondrej Rybin (ASC Dukla Praha) @ 51min 0sec
  111. Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Colombia) 2 51min 13sec
  112. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) @ 51min 23sec
  113. Arman Kamyshev (Astana) @ 51min 26sec
  114. Jan Sokol (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 51min 28ssec
  115. Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) @ 52min 41sec
  116. Rida Cador (Utensilnord) @ 52min 56sec
  117. Mihkel Räim (Amore & Vita) @ 53min 32sec
  118. Jérôme Gilbert (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 54min 0sec
  119. Thomas Raeymaekers (Novo Nordisk) @ 54min 13sec
  120. Anton Mikailov (Amore & Vita) @ 54min 23sec
  121. Filip Eidsheim (Oster Hus-Ridley) @ 55min 1sec

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso strings things out

cold, wet peloton

A cold, wet peloton

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso

Alessandro Mazzi and Damiano Caruso

Alessandro Mazzi and Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso on the attack

Damiano Caruso

Stage winner Damiano Caruso

Diego Ulissi

Final GC winner Diego Ulissi

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map


Saturday, March 23: Stage 4, Crevalcore 14.30 km individual time trial

Adriano Malori

Results:

  1. Andriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) 16min 14sec. 52.854 km/hr
  2. Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) @ 14sec
  3. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 16sec
  4. Jacobus Venter (MTN Qhubeka) @ 30sec
  5. Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo) @ 31sec
  6. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 39sec
  7. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 39sec
  8. Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 42sec
  9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 43sec
  10. Boris Shpilevsky (Lokosphinx) @ 45sec
  11. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 46sec
  14. Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  15. Benjamin Day (United Healthcare) @ 50sec
  16. Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat) @ 53sec
  17. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) @ 54sec
  19. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  20. Riccardo Zoidl (Goumetfein Simplon)@ 56sec
  21. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  22. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Dimitriy Sokolov (Lokosphinz) @ 58sec
  24. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) s.t.
  25. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 1min 0sec
  27. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  28. Kevin de Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  29. Lukas Pöstlberger (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 1min 4sec
  30. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 5sec

GC after Stage 4: 445.30 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.373 km/hr

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 11hr 36min 6sec
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 35sec
  3. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 48sec
  4. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 59sec
  5. Riccardo Zoidl (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 2min 9sec
  6. Leopold Koenig (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 14sec
  7. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 36sec
  8. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 2min 41sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 3min 11sec
  10. Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini) @ 3min 19sec
  11. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 3min 27sec
  12. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 36sec
  13. Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) @ 4min 26sec
  14. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 13sec
  15. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 22sec
  16. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 30sec
  17. Lukas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 5min 49sec
  18. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 5min 51sec
  19. Luka Pöstlberger (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 6min 13sec
  20. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) 2 6min 26sec
  21. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 27sec
  22. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 35sec
  23. Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 6min 48sec
  24. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 7min 27sec
  25. Thomas Sprengers (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 7min 28sec
  26. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) @ 7min 35sec
  27. Marco Zamparella (Utensilnord) @ 8min 6sec
  28. Antonio Santoro (Flaminia) @ 8min 29sec
  29. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 8min 48sec
  30. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 8min 59sec

Moreno moser

Moreno Moser

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso

Davide Rebellin

Davide Rebellin

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Anton Mikhailov

Anton Mikhailov

Evan Huffman

Evan Huffman

Adriano Malori

Stage winner Adriano Malori

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map


Friday, March 22: Stage 3, Zolda Predosa - Piane de Mocogno, 157 km

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) 4hr 10min 18sec. 37.635 km/hr
  2. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  3. Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  4. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  6. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Riccardo Zoidl (Gourmetfein Simplon) s.t.
  8. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  9. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) s.t.
  11. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 4sec
  13. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  14. Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) @ 7sec
  15. Antonio Santoro (Flaminia) @ 11sec
  16. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  17. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  18. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  19. Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini) @ 18sec
  20. Lukas Pöstlberger (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 24sec
  21. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 33sec
  22. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 41sec
  23. Peter Kusztor (Utensilnord) s.t.
  24. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 53sec
  25. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  26. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 55sec
  27. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 1sec
  28. Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 1min 4sec
  29. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 7sec
  30. Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 17sec

GC after Stage 3: 431.0 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.064 km/hr

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 11hr 19min 13sec
  2. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 58sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 7sec
  4. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 40sec
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 42sec
  6. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  7. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 46sec
  8. Riccardo Zoidl (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 1min 52sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 17sec
  10. Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) @ 2min 49sec
  11. Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 52sec
  12. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 2min 53sec
  13. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 15sec
  14. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 7sec
  15. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 16sec
  16. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 4min 54sec
  17. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 28sec
  18. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 5min 36sec
  19. Lukas Pöstlberger (Goumetfein Simplon) @ 5min 48sec
  20. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 52sec
  21. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) @ 6min 7sec
  22. Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  23. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 10sec
  24. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) @ 6min 15sec
  25. Antonio Santoro (Flaminia) @ 6min 29sec
  26. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) s.t.
  27. Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 6min 45sec
  28. Marco Zamparella (Utensilnord) @ 7min 0sec
  29. Maarten De Jonge (Vorarlberg) @ 7min 51sec
  30. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) @ 8min 13sec

Diego Ulissi leads

GC leader Diego Ulissi at the front on a climb

Mauro Santambrogio

Mauro Santambrogio

lucas Euser

Lucas Euser tries his luck

Damiano cunego and Ivan Basso

Damiano Cunego and Ivan Basso

Stage's podium

The day's top three finishers, from left: Mauro Santambrogio, Damiano Cunego and Matej Mugerli

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map


Thursday, March 21: Stage 2, Gatteo - Sogliano al Rubicone, 162.3 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 4hr 33min 23sec. 35.62 km/hr
  2. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 34sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) 2 1min 11sec
  4. Radoslav Rogina (Adria-Mobil) s.t.
  5. Riccardo Zoidl (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 1min 15sec
  6. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  7. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 16sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 1min 20sec
  10. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 38sec
  11. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 12sec
  13. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 41sec
  14. Matija Kvasina (Gourmetfein Simplon) s.t.
  15. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 27sec
  16. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  17. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 33sec
  18. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 35sec
  19. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 4min 23sec
  20. Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  21. Marco Zamparella (Utensilnord) @ 4min 25sec
  22. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) s.t.
  23. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 26sec
  24. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 28sec
  25. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) s.t.
  26. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  27. Maarten De Jonge (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  28. Lukas Pöstlberger (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 4min 34sec
  29. Bartosz Huzerski (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 37sec
  30. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 274 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.314 km/hr

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 7hr 8min 55sec
  2. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 58sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 17sec
  4. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 40sec
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 42sec
  6. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  7. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 46sec
  8. Riccardo Zoidl (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 1min 52sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 2min 6sec
  10. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 2min 12sec
  11. Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 34sec
  12. Radoslav Rogina (Adria mobil) 2 2min 42sec
  13. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 11sec
  14. Matija Kvasina (Gourmetfein Simplon) @ 3min 18sec
  15. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 34sec
  16. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 43sec
  17. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 4min 1sec
  18. Emanuele Sella (andorni Giocattoli) @ 4min 5sec
  19. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 33sec
  20. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) @ 4min 41sec
  21. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 4min 43sec
  22. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) @ 4min 44sec
  23. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  24. Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 4min 50sec
  25. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 51sec
  26. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  27. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 4min 55sec
  28. Marco Zamparella (Utensilnord) @ 5min 4sec
  29. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 5min 6sec
  30. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 5min @ 5min 8sec

Peloton descends

The peloton descends

Diego Ulissi attacks

Diego Ulissi rides away with the race.

Damiano Cunego and Diego Ulissi

Damiano Cunego and Diego Ulissi celebrate Ulissi' stage win

The day's podium

The day's stage and GC podium, from left: Miguel Angel Rubiano, Diego Ulissi and Damiano Cunego

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, March 20: Stage 1B, Sant'Angelo - Gatteo Mare 11.196 km Team Time Trial. Teams were split into two four-man squads

Katusha

Results:

  1. Katusha A: 13min 15sec. 50.717 km/hr
  2. Cannondale-B @ 5sec
  3. NetApp-Endura-A @ 8sec
  4. Lampre-Merida-A @ 11sec
  5. Lokosphinkx-A @ 11sec
  6. RusvVelo-A @ 17sec
  7. Astana-A @ 21sec
  8. ASC-Dukla-Praha-A @ 22sec
  9. Vini Fantini-B @ 23sec
  10. CCC Polsat-A @ 26sec
  11. NetApp-Endura-B @ 27sec
  12. Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise-B @ 28sec
  13. Colombia-A @ 30sec
  14. Androni Giocattoli-B @ 31sec
  15. Androni Giocattoli-A @ 31sec
  16. Vini Fantini-A @ 32sec
  17. Bardiani-CSF-B @ 32sec
  18. Oster Hus-Ridley-A @ 33sec
  19. RusVelo-B s.t.
  20. United Healthcare-A @ 35sec
  21. Lokosphinkx-B @ 37sec
  22. Goumetfein Simplon-A @ 38sec
  23. Canondale-A @ 39sec
  24. Utensilnord-A @ 40sec
  25. CCC Polsat-B @ 44sec
  26. Vorarlberg-A @ 46sec
  27. MTN Qhubeka-B @ 47sec
  28. United Healthcare-B @ 52sec
  29. ASC-Dukla-Praha-B @ s.t.
  30. Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise-A @ 53sec

GC after Stage 1B: 111.70 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.095 km/hr

  1. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 2hr 35min 31sec
  2. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 5sec
  4. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  5. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 6sec
  7. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 8sec
  8. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  9. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp Endura) s.t.
  10. Iker Camamo (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) @ 11sec
  12. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  15. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  16. Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo) @ 17sec
  17. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) s.t.
  18. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) s.t.
  19. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 21sec
  20. Frerik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 21sec
  21. Milan Kadlec (ASC Dukla Praha) @ 22sec
  22. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 23sec
  23. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  24. Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  25. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 24sec
  26. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 26sec
  27. Mateusz Taciak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  28. Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 27sec
  29. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  30. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.

Maxim Belkov

New leader Maxim Belkov

Stage 1b map

Stage 1B map


Wednesday, March 20: Stage 1A, Gatteo - Gatteo, 100.5 km

Stage 1a finish

Results:

  1. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 2hr 22min 15sec. 42.390 km/hr
  2. Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1sec
  3. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Filippo Baggio (Flaminia) s.t.
  5. Thomas Sprenger (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  6. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) s.t.
  7. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  9. Marco Zamparella (Utensilnord) s.t.
  10. Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinkx) s.t.
  11. Peter Kusztor (Utensilnord) s.t.
  12. Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  13. Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinkx) s.t.
  14. Kristian Sbaragli (MTB Qhubeka) s.t.
  15. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  16. Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  17. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  18. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  19. Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  20. Miguel Angel rubiano) s.t.
  21. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  22. Andrea Fedi (Flaminia) s.t.
  23. Maarten De Jonghe (Vorarlberg) @ 13sec
  24. Fabio Calabria (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  25. Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  26. Matija Kvasina (Gourmetfein Simplon) s.t.
  27. Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Kristiian Dyrnes (Oster Hus-Ridley) s.t.
  29. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  30. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.

GC after Stage 1A:

  1. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 2hr 22min 9sec
  2. Mattia Gavazzi (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 3sec
  3. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 5sec
  4. Filippo Baggio (Flaminia) @ 7sec
  5. Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  6. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) s.t.
  7. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  9. Marco Zamparella (Utensilnord) s.t.
  10. Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinkx) s.t.
  11. Peter Kusztor (Utensilnord) s.t.
  12. Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  13. Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinkx) s.t.
  14. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  15. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  16. Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  17. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  18. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  19. Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  20. Miguel Angel Rubiano (androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  21. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  22. Andrea Fedi (Flamiia) s.t.
  23. Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord) s.t.
  24. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  25. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  26. Iker Camano (NetApp) s.t.
  27. Maarten de Jonge (Vorarlberg) @ 19sec
  28. Fabio Calabria (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  29. Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  30. Mitija Kvasina (Gourmetfein Simplon) s.t.

Stage 1a

Stage 1A map