BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali (2.3)

March 26 - March 30
Winners, podium, distance, stages, average speed

Saturday, March 30: 5th and final stage, Casalguidi - Pistoia, 153 km
1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 3hr 36min 47sec. 42.568 km/hr
2. Ruggero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) s.t.
3. Massimo Giunti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1sec
5. Pavel Tonkov (Lampre) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 20hr 16min 11sec. 819 km ridden at an average speed of 40.405 km/hr
2. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) @ 7sec
3. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 16sec
4. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) @ 20sec
5. Massimo Giunti (Acqua & Sapone) @ 27sec
6. Luca Scinto (Mapei) @ 36sec
7. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Acqua & Sapone) @ 44sec
8. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
9. Fausto Dotti (Cage Maglierie) @ 1min
10. Daniele Righi (Index-Alexia) @ 1min 5sec
11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 8sec
12. Andrei Teteriouk (CCC) @ 1min 16sec
13. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) @ 1min 23sec
14. Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 31sec
15. Christopher Baldwin (Navigators) @ 1min 42sec
16. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 2min 9sec
17. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) @ 5min 51sec
18. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 6min 5sec
19. Mariano Piccoli (Lampre) @ 6min 9sec
20. Ruggero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) @ 6min 34sec

Friday, March 29: Stage 4, San Salvatore - Monte Carlo, 195 km.

1. Ruggero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) 5hr 1min 33sec
2. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 6sec
3. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 8sec
5. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 16hr 39min 23sec
2. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 4sec
3. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) @ 7sec
4. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 16sec
5. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) @ 20sec

Thursday, March 28: Stage 3, Fucecchio, 120 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo)
2. Mariano Piccoli (Lampre) @ 3sec
3. Jan Bratkowski (Cage Magliere) @ 1sec
4. Elio Aggiano (Mapei) s.t.
5. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 11hr 37min 30sec
2. Elio Aggiano (Mapei) @ 13sec
3. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) s.t.
4. Dario Cioni (Mapei) s.t.
5. Luca Scinto (Mapei) s.t.

Wednesday, March 27: Stage 2, Riccione - Faenza, 197 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 6min 13sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Aqua Sapone) s.t.
3. Jan Bratkowski (Cage Magliere) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 7hr 42min 31sec
2. Elio Aggiano (Mapei) @ 8sec
3. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) s.t.

Tuesday, March 26: Stage 1b, Rimini - Riccione, 108 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 2hr 27min 18sec
2. Andrus Aug (De Nardi) s.t.
3. Oleg Grichkine (Navigators) s.t.

GC after Stage 1b:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 2hr 36min 23sec
2. Alio Aggiano (Mapei) @ 3sec
3. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) s.t.

Tuesday, March 26: Stage 1a, Rimini Team Time Trial, 8.2 km.

1. Mapei 9min 8.12sec
2. Fassa Bortolo @ 1.79sec
3. Lampre @ 4.2sec