BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

99th edition: March 25 - March 31, 2019

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2019 Tour of Catalonia

2019 Tour of Catalonia map


Sunday, March 31: 7th & Final Stage: Barcelona (Montjuïc) - Barcelona (Montjuïc), 143.1 km

Stage 7 profile

Davide Formolo

Davide Formolo wins the final stage.

Rated ascents:

Weather at Barcelona at 2:00 PM, local time: 60F (16C), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the ENE at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The organizer posted this short note:

Miguel Ángel López, winner of the 99th edition of la Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: “There has been fight until the end, but the team was mentally prepared for the last battle. Team mates as Zeits and Pello had a lot to give and we have achieved to maintain the control until the end”.

“I’m very happy, very excited because it is my second race won this year and I came from Colombia in a great shape and motivated”.

“The key has been being calm and quiet. We have come here to ride the race from the start to the end very well, with a team that has been very supportive. Before coming here, I said the manager that we will make a great race”.

Catalonia podium

The final podium, from left: Adam Yates (2nd), Miguel Lopez & Egan Bernal (3rd).

And here's the report from stage winner Davide Formolo's Bora-hansgrohe team:

Today, like almost every year, the race travelled to Barcelona for the final stage of the Volta a Catalunya. Stage 7 took the peloton over a 143 km course to the traditional Montjuic circuit. They tackled the two-kilometer-long climb at a gradient of 5 % eight times, last of the ascents came in the final five kilometres.

Yet again it was Davide Formolo who was on the offense for BORA – hansgrohe. The Italian went into the early break of the day, joined by 10 other riders. The escapees led the peloton by more than three minutes, as the group worked very well together. Already on the first of the final laps Davide decided to give it a go and distanced himself from his breakaway companions. With more than 40 kilometres to go it looked to be a demanding task, but Formolo made it look easy today, riding is own rhythm at the front without any impression of weakness. With three laps to go, the Yates brothers attacked from a diminished first group, but weren’t able to catch up with Davide who was still in front by a minute.

When Adam Yates was caught on the final lap, E. Mas and Max Schachmann attacked, but at that moment Davide Formolo was already celebrating his astonishing win on the home straight in Barcelona. Max in third completed a perfect day for BORA – hansgrohe, with also Rafal Majka showing another strong ride in the group of favourites to move up to seventh in the final GC.

From the Finish Line:
“Max’ stage win gave us some space and confidence, but also showed the guys that with an offensive ride everything is possible. Davide was close to a stage win on yesterday’s stage and due to that precipitation, he was hungry again today, and we supported him. I think, Davide started into today’s stage not to be just part of the breakaway, he wanted to win. He did it in an amazing style. The 7th place of Rafal in the GC finished off our great week perfectly. We are more than proud of the ride of our guys in the last few days." - Christian Pömer, Sports Director

“I can’t describe how happy I am. The victory means a lot to me. I went into today’s stage with the goal to be in the breakaway and to try from there to win the stage. On the local laps I thought, now or never, so I just attacked. I pulled so hard, but I knew with 8 km to go that I could make it. The team was great this week, we achieved a lot at this Volta a Catalunya. Now it is time to go home, rest and look forward to the next races.” – Davide Formolo

Complete results:

143.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.998 km/hr

1 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 19min 41sec
2 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 51sec
3 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 53''
4 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
6 EGAN BERNAL SKY s.t.
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
11 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1' 49''
16 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
19 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
20 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
21 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 25''
22 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
25 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
28 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
29 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
31 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
32 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
34 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
35 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
36 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
37 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
38 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
40 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
42 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
43 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 2' 56''
45 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA 4' 22''
46 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 5' 06''
47 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 57''
48 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 6' 38''
49 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
51 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
53 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
56 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
58 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
61 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
62 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
63 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
64 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM s.t.
66 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
68 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
69 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 JONNATHAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
75 IVAN SOSA SKY s.t.
76 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
78 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 10' 07''
79 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA s.t.
83 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 TSGABU G. GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
86 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
88 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
89 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 12' 21''
94 CHRIS FROOME SKY s.t.
95 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
100 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1,148.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.288 km/hr

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 29hr 14min 17sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 14sec
3 EGAN BERNAL SKY 17''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 25''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 56''
6 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 42''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 27''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 41''
9 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 49''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 02''
11 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 15''
13 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 15''
14 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 42''
15 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 7' 07''
16 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 7' 51''
17 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8' 38''
18 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 8' 53''
19 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10' 05''
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 40''
21 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST 11' 03''
22 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA 11' 17''
23 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 12' 12''
24 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 13' 11''
25 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 55''
26 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR 14' 15''
27 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 15' 57''
28 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 16' 10''
29 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 20''
30 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY 18' 19''
31 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 19' 40''
32 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 20' 31''
33 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 01''
34 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 20''
35 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 22' 24''
36 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 23' 40''
37 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 24' 55''
38 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 57''
39 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 58''
40 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 25' 25''
41 IVAN R. SOSA SKY 26' 07''
42 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 26' 47''
43 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 26' 57''
44 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL 27' 32''
45 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA 28' 39''
46 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 29' 46''
47 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 30' 03''
48 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 30' 15''
49 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 30' 41''
50 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 31' 36''
51 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 32' 49''
52 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 35' 23''
53 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 36' 30''
54 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 47''
55 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 36' 50''
56 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 38' 08''
57 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 38' 41''
58 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 38' 50''
59 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 41' 51''
60 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 42' 18''
61 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 22''
62 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 28''
63 JONNATHAN NARVAEZ SKY 43' 25''
64 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 53''
65 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 44' 28''
66 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44' 30''
67 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 44' 39''
68 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 46' 38''
69 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 47' 12''
70 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 47' 14''
71 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 47' 32''
72 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 47' 32''
73 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA 47' 36''
74 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL 48' 05''
75 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 50' 39''
76 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 54' 00''
78 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 55' 29''
79 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 56' 48''
80 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 57' 22''
81 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC 58' 50''
82 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 59' 18''
83 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 01' 53''
84 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 03' 05''
85 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 03' 43''
86 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 03' 57''
87 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 05' 25''
88 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA 1H 06' 17''
89 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 1H 06' 29''
90 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 08' 09''
91 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 14' 31''
92 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 14' 57''
93 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 1H 15' 01''
94 CHRIS FROOME SKY 1H 18' 04''
95 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 18' 17''
96 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1H 23' 06''
97 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1H 25' 13''
98 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 30' 58''
99 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 34' 01''
100 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 1H 43' 25''

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, March 30: Stage 6, Valls - Vila Seca, 169.1 km

Stage 6 profile

Michael Matthews

Could it be any closer? Michael Matthews (center) just beats Phil Bauhaus.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Vila-Seca at 1:20 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the ESE at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Michael Matthews' Team Sunweb.

Today’s stage would see the riders travel 169 kilometres from Valls to Vila-seca. Although there were no mountain passes on offer, the parcours were rolling and very hilly in the opening two thirds of the afternoon; terrain that might tempt another strong breakaway attempt from the peloton. A group of five managed to escape but after missing out yesterday, the teams with sprinters were not going to give it too much leeway with the gap reaching a maximum of only three minutes.

Despite the break’s best attempt, the peloton was back together with around 12 kilometres to go. As the pace ramped up, Team Sunweb moved up in numbers to the front of the bunch to ensure Michael Matthews was in a good position for the expected sprint finish. It was a hectic finale with numerous turns in the closing kilometre but Matthews remained attentive at the front. He launched his sprint at the perfect moment, holding on for the stage win by less than a wheel length and taking the team’s second win of the week.

Speaking at the finish Team Sunweb coach Aike Visbeek was delighted with the team’s performance: “With the disappointment yesterday we let the other sprint teams take control at the start of the stage. After an hour and a half of racing we focused and began to help at the front of the peloton, committing fully to Michael for the stage; the guys did a really good job all afternoon. The three hard days previously were really in our favour as there are some fast sprinters here and it shows that Michael’s shape is on the up, because he can recover well after the tough stages. I’m really happy and relieved that we could do it today for Wilco, and the result is a good confidence boost for Michael and the team.”

Matthews added: “I was really tired after the difficult few stages we’ve had so I wasn’t sure if I would be up for the sprint today. However, around halfway through the stage I felt much better and the team started to work at the front. The sprint was very technical but the guys positioned me at the head of the bunch coming under the flamme rouge. I followed the right wheels and just had enough to hold on for the win. The team were very motivated to get a result for Wilco today after his crash in yesterday’s stage and I’m really happy we pulled it off.”

Complete Results:

169.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.883 km/hr

1 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 56min 36sec
2 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
3 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
5 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
6 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS s.t.
7 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
9 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY s.t.
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
14 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
16 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
19 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
22 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 LUIS A. MATE COFIDIS s.t.
24 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
25 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
26 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
30 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE @6sec
31 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
32 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
33 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
34 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
36 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA s.t.
37 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
38 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
39 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
40 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
42 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
45 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
47 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
48 TSGABU G. GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
49 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 14''
53 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18''
54 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY 20''
55 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
56 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
57 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
58 JHON D. ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
59 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
60 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
61 JOSEPH L. DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
62 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
63 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36''
67 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52''
70 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
71 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 17''
73 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 32''
74 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 00''
75 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
78 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
79 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA s.t.
81 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
82 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
87 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
90 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 11''
91 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA s.t.
92 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
94 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
95 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 IVAN R. SOSA SKY s.t.
100 CHRIS FROOME SKY s.t.
101 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
102 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
103 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
104 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
105 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
106 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
108 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
109 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH s.t.
110 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
111 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
113 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM s.t.
114 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
117 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
119 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
120 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
122 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
123 JONNATHAN M. NARVAEZ SKY 2' 20''
124 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 54''
125 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 19''
126 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
128 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
129 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
130 JACQUES W. JANSE DIMENSION DATA 4' 20''
131 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 37''
132 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 4' 43''
133 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
136 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
137 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM 5' 11''
139 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
140 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 7' 42''
142 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 7' 45''
143 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7' 59''
144 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 13' 18''
145 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,005.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.834 km/hr

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 25hr 53min 41sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 14sec
3 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY 17''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 25''
5 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 46''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 56''
7 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 42''
8 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 44''
9 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 27''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 36''
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 41''
12 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 45''
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR 2' 49''
14 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 55''
15 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 59''
16 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 02''
17 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 21''
19 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 22''
20 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 4' 31''
21 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 48''
22 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5' 47''
23 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 6' 13''
24 JHON D. ATAPUMA COFIDIS 6' 57''
25 LUIS A. MATE COFIDIS 7' 23''
26 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA 7' 50''
27 JOSEPH L. DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 33''
28 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 26''
29 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 11' 41''
30 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 48''
31 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 01''
32 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 13' 23''
33 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 45''
34 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 13' 57''
35 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 14' 09''
36 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 18''
37 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 50''
38 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 11''
39 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 16' 41''
40 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY 16' 49''
41 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 17' 57''
42 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 18' 15''
43 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 34''
44 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19' 03''
45 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 19' 04''
46 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 15''
47 IVAN R. SOSA SKY 20' 24''
48 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 50''
49 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 21' 14''
50 TSGABU G. GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 37''
51 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 21' 45''
52 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA 22' 10''
53 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA 22' 56''
54 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 23' 25''
55 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 55''
56 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 24' 20''
57 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 34''
58 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 25' 49''
59 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL 26' 38''
60 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 27' 16''
61 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 27' 38''
62 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 27' 55''
63 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 29' 11''
64 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 29' 40''
65 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 30' 05''
66 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 30' 06''
67 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 30' 56''
68 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 31' 06''
69 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 31' 23''
70 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 13''
71 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 35' 01''
72 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 35' 20''
73 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 36' 06''
74 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36' 20''
75 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 36' 38''
76 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 36' 39''
77 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 45''
78 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 47''
79 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 37' 11''
80 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST 37' 15''
81 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM 37' 34''
82 JONNATHAN M. NARVAEZ SKY 37' 42''
83 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 38' 34''
84 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 12''
85 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 40' 17''
86 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40' 21''
87 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 40' 49''
88 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 40' 55''
89 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 41' 31''
90 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA 41' 53''
91 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL 42' 22''
92 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 23''
93 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 00''
94 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43' 26''
95 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 56''
96 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 45' 16''
98 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 46' 18''
99 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC 47' 38''
100 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 17''
101 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 48' 59''
102 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 49' 09''
103 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 49' 46''
104 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 50' 00''
105 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 50' 06''
106 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 50' 16''
107 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 50' 41''
108 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 51' 05''
109 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 51' 39''
110 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 45''
111 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 48''
112 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 53' 59''
113 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 54' 48''
114 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA 55' 05''
115 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY 55' 29''
116 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 58' 00''
117 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 59' 11''
118 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 59' 33''
119 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 00' 30''
120 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH 1H 00' 38''
121 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 1H 00' 46''
122 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM 1H 01' 32''
123 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 01' 35''
124 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 03' 40''
125 CHRIS FROOME SKY 1H 06' 38''
126 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 06' 39''
127 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1H 08' 20''
128 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 08' 51''
129 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 08' 56''
130 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 09' 16''
131 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 1H 09' 18''
132 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1H 11' 54''
133 JACQUES W. JANSE DIMENSION DATA 1H 12' 31''
134 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1H 13' 38''
135 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1H 14' 01''
136 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS 1H 16' 42''
137 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 16' 47''
138 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 18' 54''
139 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 46''
140 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 21' 12''
141 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 22' 48''
142 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH 1H 24' 07''
143 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 28' 18''
144 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 28' 28''
145 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 1H 31' 59''

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile


Friday, March 29: Stage 5, Puigcerdà - Sant Cugat del Vallès, 189.1 km

Stage 5 profile

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann crosses the line a quarter-minute ahead of his nearest chaser. Bettini photo

mountainsRated ascents:

Weather in Barcelona, near the finish city of Sant Cugat del Vallès at 12:30 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny, with the wind from the ENE at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Schachmann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

After two tough mountain stages, today’s stage offered only one categorized climb, which was right after the start of the 188 km route from Puigcerda to Sant Cugat del Valles. Max Schachmann represented the BORA – hansgrohe colors in today’s breakaway, the German rider went on the attack together with three other riders and enjoyed a two minutes lead over the peloton. The group worked well together, and Max made an excellent impression, collecting all the intermediate sprints on the demanding course.

With 20k to go, the leading group, with Max taking control over the pace, had still an advantage of one minute. Approaching the final 10k, Schachmann launched a well-timed attack on one of the final descents and distanced himself from his former breakaway opponents. With a tight gap of only 40 seconds Max gave it his all to ride the last kilometres solo at the front. While his former breakaway colleagues were caught from the peloton, the young BORA – hansgrohe rider was able to hold of a flying bunch in a thrilling finale.

In a masterpiece of cycling skills, Maximilian Schachmann took the stage win 13 seconds ahead of Michael Matthews. As a consequence, Max now leads the points classification, 6 points ahead of Matthews.

From the Finish Line:
“We went into this year’s Volta a Catalunya with one goal, a stage win. And for this goal we worked consequently from stage 1. Yesterday we nearly got it, but today it worked out perfectly. Max did a great job, huge respect. He showed a pure masterpiece.” – Christian Pömer, Sports Director

“I knew, I am in a really good shape, therefore I wanted to achieve another stage victory at the Volta a Catalunya. After a second and fourth place, I knew I had to try it again, because there are not so many stages left. As the group attacked I joined them and with 20k to go, I thought, that we’ll have a good chance to make it to the finish. On the descent I attacked and just pulled to give it everything. I am so happy with the outcome and that I collected the points to now lead the points classification.” – Maximilian Schachmann  

Complete results:

189.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.694 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 25min 45sec
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB @ 13sec
3 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
6 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 15''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
9 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 MIGUEL A. LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
11 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
12 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
14 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
15 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA s.t.
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
17 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
18 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
21 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
23 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
25 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
26 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
27 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
29 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
30 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
31 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
32 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
34 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
36 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
40 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
44 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
46 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
48 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
49 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
51 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
54 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
55 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
56 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA s.t.
57 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
59 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
60 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
61 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
62 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
63 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 26''
64 CHRIS FROOME SKY s.t.
65 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 40''
67 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1' 18''
68 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 2' 20''
69 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY 15''
70 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 34''
71 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 40''
72 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
74 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
75 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
76 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
78 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
82 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
83 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
84 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
86 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
87 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
88 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
89 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
90 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS s.t.
93 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
95 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
96 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
97 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM s.t.
98 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
99 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY s.t.
100 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
101 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
102 IVAN R. SOSA SKY s.t.
103 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
105 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
106 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 47''
107 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH s.t.
109 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
110 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
111 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
112 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
113 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
115 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
116 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 41''
118 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA 4' 59''
121 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 6' 37''
122 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
124 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 JONNATHAN M. NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
126 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 35''
127 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
129 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM s.t.
131 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
134 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
135 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 05''
138 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
140 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
141 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
142 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
143 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
144 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
145 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 10' 10''
146 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 39''
147 JACQUES W. JANSE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
149 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 25' 22''

GC after stage 5:

836.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.107 km/hr

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 21hr 57min 5sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 14sec
3 EGAN BERNAL SKY 17''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 25''
5 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 46''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 56''
7 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 42''
8 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 44''
9 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 27''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 36''
11 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 39''
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 41''
13 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 49''
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
15 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
16 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 59''
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 02''
18 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 21''
19 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 56''
20 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 22''
21 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 4' 25''
22 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4' 55''
23 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4' 57''
24 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 6' 07''
25 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 6' 37''
26 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 7' 23''
27 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA 7' 44''
28 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 13''
29 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 15''
30 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 35''
31 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 11' 35''
32 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 42''
33 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 45''
34 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 11' 57''
35 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 01''
36 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 13' 03''
37 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 07''
38 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 39''
39 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 00''
40 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 14' 03''
41 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 14' 30''
42 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 15' 44''
43 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 46''
44 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY 16' 43''
45 IVAN R. SOSA SKY 18' 13''
46 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 39''
47 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 19' 04''
48 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 19' 14''
49 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 19' 34''
50 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 19' 41''
51 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA 20' 10''
52 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 50''
53 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 31''
54 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 22' 30''
55 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22' 34''
56 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA 22' 50''
57 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 23' 05''
58 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 49''
59 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25' 38''
60 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 25' 44''
61 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 25' 55''
62 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 26' 13''
63 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 32''
64 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 27' 00''
65 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 27' 29''
66 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 27' 54''
67 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 28' 06''
68 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 30' 46''
69 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31' 02''
70 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 31' 03''
71 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 33' 09''
72 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 33' 13''
73 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 34' 20''
74 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 34' 28''
75 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34' 36''
76 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 45''
77 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 34' 55''
78 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST 35' 04''
79 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 35' 15''
80 JONNATHAN M. NARVAEZ SKY 35' 22''
81 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 35' 46''
82 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 36' 32''
83 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 36' 57''
84 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM 37' 14''
85 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 37' 47''
86 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 38' 33''
87 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 38' 43''
88 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 06''
89 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 42''
90 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 39' 57''
91 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 40' 12''
92 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 40' 18''
93 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 40' 22''
94 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 40' 29''
95 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40' 31''
96 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
97 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 04''
98 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 43' 05''
99 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 06''
100 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 04''
101 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 45' 33''
102 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 38''
103 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 46' 04''
104 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 46' 05''
105 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 46' 58''
106 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 47' 35''
107 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 50' 00''
108 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 50' 06''
109 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 50' 22''
110 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 50' 45''
111 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 21''
112 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 51' 48''
113 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 42''
114 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 52' 48''
115 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA 52' 54''
116 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY 55' 09''
117 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 55' 36''
118 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM 56' 23''
119 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 57' 22''
120 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 57' 54''
121 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 58' 30''
122 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 59' 05''
123 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 59' 24''
124 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH 1H 00' 18''
125 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 03' 04''
126 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 03' 20''
127 CHRIS FROOME SKY 1H 04' 27''
128 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 04' 48''
129 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 06' 40''
130 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 07' 45''
131 JACQUES W. JANSE DIMENSION DATA 1H 08' 11''
132 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1H 08' 20''
133 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 1H 08' 42''
134 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 08' 58''
135 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 09' 02''
136 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 09' 43''
137 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1H 10' 42''
138 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 11' 27''
139 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 16' 41''
140 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS 1H 16' 42''
141 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 16' 43''
142 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 40''
143 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 20' 37''
144 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 21' 12''
145 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH 1H 21' 56''
146 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 1H 22' 38''
147 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 26' 07''
148 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 26' 28''
149 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 1H 27' 16''

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, March 28: Stage 4, Llanars (Val de Camprodon) - La Molina (Alp), 150.3 km

Stage 4 profile

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez wins stage four.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of La Molina at 12:40 PM, local time: 9C (48F), sunny, with the wind from the SSE at 6 km/hr (4 mph). Only a slight chance of rain in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader miguel Lopez's Team Astana

Miguel Angel Lopez took a beautiful solo victory atop the famous La Molina climb, which finalized the queen 4th stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.

The Astana rider made a strong attack inside the final 7 km of the race, firstly catching the early break and later counterattacking at the final km to take the win. The time, won on the other favorites brought Lopez into the lead in the general classification of the race.

- I knew this stage could be a good moment to do something in the general classification. So, with the whole team we were motivated to do it well. The team did a great job for me during the whole day, protecting me well and providing me a very good position on the last climb. Yesterday I saw I have the legs to stay with the strongest riders of this race, so today I decided to try to attack on the final climb. Maybe, it was a risk, but for the first time I did an attack with around 8.5 km to go. And later, I attacked again inside the final 7 km, giving my best in this attack. I just went away, keeping the highest pace I could and this brought me the stage win. I am really happy with this victory, especially after being close to it last few times. Now I am the leader of the overall, but, for sure, the race is still open. We still have three stages to go and the battle for the GC is still ahead. I am happy with my win, so now I will move day by day in this race, - said Miguel Angel Lopez.

The fourth stage of the Volta a Catalunya, started from Llanars, proposed a very hard route with 4 difficult climbs (3 climbs of 1st category and 1 climb of special category), including La Molina climb passed twice. A big group of 25 riders went away on the descent after the first climb with Astana’s Davide Villella among the escapers.

The peloton increased the pace of the race dramatically at the first pass of La Molina climb, but still two riders, Marc Soler and Gregor Mühlberger were able to hold their small advantage. Miguel Angel Lopez attacked from the GC contenders group with 8.5 km to go, followed by Egan Bernal, Adam Yates and Nairo Quintana. But, later, a new powerful attack of the Astana rider remained without answer. Shortly, Lopez caught Mühlberger and Soler, continuing pushing hard until the last kilometer of the race, when a new counterattack brought him the stage victory and the jersey of the overall leader of the race.

After 4 stages Miguel Angel Lopez has 14 seconds of advantage over Adam Yates and 17 seconds over Egan Bernal.

For Astana Pro Team today’s success of Miguel Angel Lopez is 20th victory in the season of 2019.

Stage 5 of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya will be held tomorrow: 188.1 km from Puigcerdà to Sant Cugat del Vallès.

Complete Results:

150.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.247 km/hr

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4hr 2min 7sec
2 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE @ 16sec
3 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
4 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY s.t.
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 19''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 32''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 41''
10 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 42''
11 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 43''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 46''
14 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 54''
15 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 38''
16 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
17 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 48''
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 51''
19 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 54''
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR 1' 55''
21 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2' 43''
26 ODD EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 2' 51''
27 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
28 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 2' 54''
29 JHON D. ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
30 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 08''
32 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA s.t.
33 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
34 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
35 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4' 14''
36 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 4' 22''
37 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 5' 38''
38 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
39 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 46''
40 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 6' 19''
41 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 46''
42 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST 6' 48''
44 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
45 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 8' 55''
46 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA 9' 05''
48 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 9' 17''
49 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
50 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
52 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
55 IVAN R. SOSA SKY 9' 27''
56 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 11' 17''
57 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
58 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
59 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
60 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 20''
62 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
63 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
64 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
67 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
69 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
70 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
75 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
76 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA s.t.
77 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
78 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
79 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 23''
80 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 13' 44''
81 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 16' 02''
82 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
83 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
84 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 16' 52''
85 JONNATHAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
86 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 18' 41''
87 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 20' 15''
88 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 18''
89 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
90 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
92 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
99 HUGH CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
100 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 23' 09''
101 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY s.t.
106 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
107 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
109 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
111 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
114 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
119 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
122 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
125 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
126 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
127 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
128 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
130 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
135 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
139 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
140 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
141 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
142 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM s.t.
143 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
144 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
145 CHRIS FROOME SKY s.t.
146 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
147 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
148 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
149 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 JACQUES JANSE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
152 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS 23' 34''
153 ALVARO HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 19''

GC after stage 4:

647.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 36.956 km/hr

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 17hr 31min 5sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 14sec
3 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY 17''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 25''
5 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 46''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 56''
7 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 42''
8 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 44''
9 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 27''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 36''
11 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 37''
12 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 39''
13 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 41''
14 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 49''
15 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
16 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
17 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 59''
18 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 02''
19 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 52''
20 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 56''
21 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 22''
22 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 4' 25''
23 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4' 55''
24 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4' 57''
25 ODD EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 6' 07''
26 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 6' 37''
27 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 7' 10''
28 LUIS A. MATE COFIDIS 7' 23''
29 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA 7' 44''
30 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 26''
31 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 13''
32 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 15''
33 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 20''
34 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 9' 31''
35 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 9' 32''
36 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 35''
37 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 14''
38 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 19''
39 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 11' 35''
40 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
41 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 42''
42 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 01''
43 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 07''
44 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 13' 19''
45 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 14' 03''
46 IVAN R. SOSA SKY 15' 48''
47 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 16' 08''
48 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY 16' 43''
49 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 16' 49''
50 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 31''
51 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 19' 06''
52 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 19' 34''
53 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 19' 41''
54 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA 20' 10''
55 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 20' 40''
56 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 31''
57 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22' 34''
58 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA 22' 50''
59 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23' 13''
60 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 23' 19''
61 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 31''
62 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 47''
63 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 49''
64 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 24' 55''
65 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 25' 29''
66 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 25' 41''
67 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 26' 13''
68 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 26' 26''
69 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 32''
70 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 25''
71 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 30''
72 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 28' 38''
73 HUGH CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 28' 53''
74 JONNATHAN NARVAEZ SKY 29' 00''
75 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 30' 32''
76 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 30' 35''
77 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 44''
78 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 30' 48''
79 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST 31' 32''
80 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 03''
81 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 32' 30''
82 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 32' 52''
83 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 33' 23''
84 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 34' 20''
85 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34' 36''
86 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM 34' 49''
87 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 35' 11''
88 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 35' 46''
89 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 48''
90 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 35' 52''
91 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 36' 32''
92 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 36' 57''
93 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37' 42''
94 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 37' 47''
95 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 38' 04''
96 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 38' 33''
97 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 39' 06''
98 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 39' 34''
100 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 42''
101 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 39' 57''
102 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 40' 15''
103 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40' 39''
104 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 40' 41''
105 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 41' 38''
106 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 41' 42''
107 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 42' 33''
108 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 06''
109 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 43' 08''
110 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 44' 33''
111 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 45' 26''
112 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 47' 49''
113 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA 48' 10''
114 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 48' 20''
115 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 49' 57''
116 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 50' 02''
117 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 50' 06''
118 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
119 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH 50' 28''
120 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 42''
121 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY 52' 44''
122 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 52' 48''
123 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 53' 11''
124 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 53' 30''
125 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM 53' 58''
126 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 55' 33''
127 JACQUES JANSE DIMENSION DATA 56' 47''
128 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 57' 03''
129 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 57' 54''
130 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 57' 55''
131 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 58' 19''
132 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 58' 25''
134 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 00' 39''
135 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1H 00' 52''
136 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 1H 02' 09''
137 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 02' 14''
138 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 23''
139 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 04' 07''
140 CHRIS FROOME SKY 1H 04' 16''
141 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 1H 05' 10''
142 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 06' 33''
143 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 06' 51''
144 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 09' 04''
145 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 1H 11' 14''
146 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 13' 11''
147 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 13' 17''
148 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 13' 52''
149 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS 1H 14' 17''
150 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 16' 17''
151 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 17' 15''
152 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 19' 08''
153 ALVARO HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 20' 25''

Stage 4 profile

Tour of Catalonia profile


Wednesday, March 27: Stage 3, Sant Feliu de Guíxols - Vallter 2000/Setcases (Vall Camprodon), 166.7 km

Stage 3 profile

Adam Yates

Adam Yates is first.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish at Vallter 2000 at 12:45 PM, local time: 9C (49F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage winner Adam Yates' Mitcheton-Scott team sent me this report.

Briton Adam Yates has claimed today's stage victory on the first hill top finish in Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, after sprinting to the win from a reduced group of five riders.

On the final 11kilometre climb up to the finish line in Vallter 2000, a natural selection was made followed by a flurry of attacks, which left just five riders at the front of the race to battle it out for the victory.

Yates attacked a couple of times but wasn’t able to shake off the others who were quickly on his wheel and in the end it was his speed that gave him the victory, as he powered across the line to take an impressive stage victory.

With the road profile gradually heading north for today’s mountain test, many riders wanted to be in the day’s breakaway. A group of 11riders escaped from the peloton in the early stages and with a long way to go, the bunch allowed them a steady lead of over seven-minutes.

As the race headed into the final 60kilometres, with three hard first-category climbs remaining, the leaders' advantage had dropped to just four minutes and continued to decrease with every kilometre that passed, with Movistar Team doing the majority of the chasing.

The breakaway group reduced in size down to seven riders over the challenging terrain and Mitchelton-SCOTT sent Michael Albasini to the front of the peloton to help with the chase and soon after the peloton sat just one and a half minutes behind the leaders.

As the bunch began the final ascent to the finish, the 11.2kilometre climb with a 7.6% average gradient and pinches of 18%, the group naturally reduced and the final breakaway riders where caught with seven kilometres still to go. The front of the race eventually whittled down to a group of around 10 riders with just Adam Yates in contention for Mitchetlon-SCOTT.

Egan Bernal (Team Sky) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) attacked away from the group but Yates paced his effort in hot pursuit and quickly made the junction.

The three leaders continued to attack and then slow down, unable to breakaway from each other and gradually Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) and Dan Martin (UAE) jumped across in time for the final kilometre.

Despite the constant attacks, the stage came down to a sprint between the five leaders, with Yates showing his speed to cross the line in first place and move up to second place overall just 27seconds behind Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal).

Adam Yates:
“Last week I showed that I was in good condition, I came up short there and I really wanted to win today. On the climb Bernal and Quintana were really strong, when they attacked I held back a little bit just to pace my effort and slowly, slowly came back to them.

"Then it was a bit of a game. Quintana didn’t really want to work and in the end it was a sprint with 200metres to go and I managed to finish it off.

“Tomorrow we have another tough stage and another possibly for a stage win but we will see. So far so good, the team did a super job to look after me, so more of the same tomorrow hopefully.”

Complete Results:

166.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.086 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT 5hr 2min 18sec
2 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY s.t.
3 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA @ 2sec
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 30''
7 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 46''
8 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 51''
10 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 53''
11 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 05''
14 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 1' 26''
15 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 37''
16 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
17 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
21 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 01''
22 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA s.t.
24 JOSEPH L. DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
25 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2' 06''
26 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 19''
27 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
28 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 21''
29 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 24''
30 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 2' 36''
31 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 54''
32 JHON D. ATAPUMA COFIDIS 3' 06''
33 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 3' 08''
35 LUIS A. MATE COFIDIS s.t.
36 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 15''
37 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 3' 25''
39 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3' 45''
40 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 3' 52''
41 SIMONE PETILLI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 54''
42 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 4' 38''
43 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5' 22''
44 IVAN R. SOSA SKY 5' 33''
45 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 48''
46 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 13''
47 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY 7' 06''
48 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
50 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
51 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
52 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 14''
53 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 19''
54 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
56 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 26''
58 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 7' 39''
59 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 27''
60 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 43''
61 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 58''
62 SIMON SPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 9' 07''
63 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 9' 41''
64 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 9' 59''
65 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 06''
66 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
68 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
69 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA s.t.
71 TSGABU G. GRMAY MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
72 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 JONNATHAN NARVAEZ SKY 10' 29''
75 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
76 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 11' 03''
78 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
79 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
80 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
81 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
82 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
83 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
86 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
89 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
90 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 13''
91 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 12' 35''
92 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 13' 09''
93 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13' 35''
94 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 46''
95 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 13' 52''
96 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 54''
97 DION SMITH MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
98 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 56''
99 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 14' 27''
100 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 14' 31''
101 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 14' 41''
102 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
103 JOSÉ FERNANDES BURGOS-BH 14' 51''
104 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 15' 01''
105 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 15' 11''
106 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 15' 19''
107 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 34''
108 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 07''
109 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON SCOTT 18' 24''
110 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
112 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
114 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 55''
115 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 11''
116 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 19' 57''
117 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 20' 29''
118 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 47''
120 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20' 57''
121 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 21' 16''
122 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON SCOTT 22' 44''
123 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 22' 56''
124 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23' 18''
125 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 49''
126 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
127 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
130 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY s.t.
131 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
134 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH s.t.
135 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS s.t.
136 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA s.t.
137 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
138 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
140 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
141 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
142 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
143 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 55''
144 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
145 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
146 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM s.t.
147 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
148 CHRIS FROOME SKY s.t.
149 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
150 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
151 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
152 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
153 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
154 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
155 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
156 ALVARO J. HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
158 JACQUES W. JANSE DIMENSION DATA 28' 09''
159 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
160 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
161 WILLIAM CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 10''
162 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 30' 39''

GC after stage 3:

497.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 36.891 km/hr

1 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 13hr 28min 29sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT @ 27sec
3 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY 30''
4 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 35''
6 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 39''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 06''
8 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 23''
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 28''
11 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 30''
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 42''
15 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 2' 03''
16 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
17 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
19 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 26''
20 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 28''
21 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 30''
22 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 38''
24 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2' 43''
25 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 45''
26 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 54''
27 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 56''
28 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 01''
29 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 3' 13''
30 LUIS A. MATE COFIDIS 3' 44''
31 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 3' 45''
32 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 52''
33 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA 4' 05''
34 JHON D. ATAPUMA COFIDIS 4' 12''
35 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 18''
36 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4' 22''
37 SIMONE PETILLI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 31''
38 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 4' 45''
39 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 5' 15''
40 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 25''
41 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 50''
42 IVAN R. SOSA SKY s.t.
43 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON SCOTT 7' 43''
44 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 7' 43''
45 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY 7' 55''
46 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 7' 56''
48 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 8' 08''
51 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 16''
52 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 52''
53 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 04''
54 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 23''
55 SIMON SPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 9' 44''
56 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 10' 18''
57 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 10' 43''
58 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 TSGABU G. GRMAY MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
61 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 55''
62 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA 10' 59''
63 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 22''
64 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA 11' 34''
65 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 11' 40''
66 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 11' 52''
69 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 56''
70 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM 12' 09''
71 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 12' 15''
72 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 12' 31''
73 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 JONNATHAN NARVAEZ SKY 12' 37''
75 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 13' 04''
76 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 08''
77 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 12''
78 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 13' 38''
79 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 13' 51''
80 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 14' 07''
81 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 17''
82 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 14' 29''
83 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 31''
84 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 14' 35''
85 DION SMITH MITCHELTON SCOTT 14' 47''
86 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 02''
87 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 15' 07''
88 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 15' 24''
89 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 39''
90 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 15' 53''
91 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 16' 54''
92 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 17' 47''
93 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 01''
94 JOSÉ FERNANDES BURGOS-BH 18' 29''
95 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 18' 44''
96 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 17''
97 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 23''
98 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 19' 50''
99 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 19' 53''
100 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 20' 26''
101 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20' 28''
102 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 20' 32''
103 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 20' 39''
104 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 20' 56''
105 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 01''
106 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 21' 53''
107 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 46''
109 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON SCOTT 23' 17''
110 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 23' 33''
111 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 41''
112 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 09''
113 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES 27' 26''
114 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH 27' 48''
116 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 51''
117 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 28' 06''
118 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29' 47''
119 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY 30' 04''
120 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 30' 08''
121 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 30' 31''
122 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 50''
123 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM 31' 18''
124 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 47''
125 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 32' 53''
126 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 53''
127 JACQUES JANSE DIMENSION DATA 34' 07''
128 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 34' 36''
129 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 35' 14''
130 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 35' 39''
131 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 45''
133 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
134 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA 36' 19''
135 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 36' 47''
136 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON SCOTT 37' 59''
137 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 38' 06''
138 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 38' 12''
139 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 39' 29''
140 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 39' 34''
141 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 43''
142 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 41' 27''
143 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 41' 30''
144 CHRIS FROOME SKY 41' 36''
145 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 42' 30''
146 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43' 53''
147 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 11''
148 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 45' 12''
149 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 46' 24''
150 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 48' 34''
151 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 50' 31''
152 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 50' 37''
153 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51' 12''
154 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 51' 51''
155 WILLIAM CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 52' 18''
156 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 53' 55''
157 ALVARO J. HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 54' 35''
158 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 54' 35''
159 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH 55' 44''
160 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 56' 28''
161 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 56' 28''

Stage 3 profile:

Tour of Catalonia


Tuesday, March 26: Stage 2, Mataró - Sant Feliu de Guíxols, 166.7 km

Stage 2 profile

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews takes the second stage.

Rated Ascents:

Weather in Girona, near the finish city of Sant Feliu de Guíxols at 1:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the NNE at 43 km/hr (27 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Michael Matthews' Team Sunweb.

The second day of racing in Catalunya saw the peloton travel 167 kilometres from Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guíxols. Although the parcours didn’t feature the same amount of climbing as on the opening day, the third category climb of Alt de Romanyà (5.8 kilometres at 4.5%) topped out with only 24 kilometres left and with the pace high, the bunch was stretched out.

Team Sunweb continued to work well at the head of the peloton, ensuring that Michael Matthews was kept safe. With several uncategorised climbs towards the end and a tough drag to the line in the final kilometre, the day’s winner was going to have to time their effort perfectly. While others around him started to fade, Matthews managed to kick and produce a strong sprint to the line, taking the win on the day.

A delighted Matthews was quick to thank the team: “Coming into the final kilometres I was able to move up to the front on the downhill and flat before the climb to the finish. I positioned myself near Valverde as I thought he was the favourite for the day. I timed my sprint really well, starting with 150 metres to go and managed to hold everyone off. The team rode really well from the start, we were always in control of the race and never let it get out of hand and came out with the win. I’m happy to get the win for them.”

Team Sunweb coach Aike Visbeek was pleased with the commitment shown today: “We took control of the peloton from the beginning of the race and did a lot of work to keep the break in check. Once onto the harder parts of the course the guys worked hard to keep Michael in a good position, before helping set him up for the finale. Michael showed great determination by taking the sprint, it was a really impressive effort from him. The whole team rode really well today and it is great to get another win.”

Tomorrow’s stage sees the rider’s face the summit finish at Vallter 2000 which will no doubt see a GC showdown.

Complete Results:

166.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.078 km/hr

1 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 9min 34sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
3 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
4 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
6 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
8 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY s.t.
13 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
17 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
18 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
19 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
21 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
22 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
23 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
24 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
26 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
28 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
29 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
32 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
34 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
36 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
37 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
38 SIMONE PETILLI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
40 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
42 SIMON SPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
43 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
44 LUIS A. MATE COFIDIS s.t.
45 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
49 MIGUEL A. LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
50 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
51 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
52 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
53 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
54 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 TSGABU G. GRMAY MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
56 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
59 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 12sec
60 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
62 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
65 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
66 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 16''
67 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 JOSEPH L. DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
69 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
70 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
71 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM s.t.
72 DION SMITH MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
73 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
74 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
75 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
78 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
79 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 26''
80 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 29''
81 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
82 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
83 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
84 JHON D. ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
85 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29''
88 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 34''
89 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
90 IVAN R. SOSA SKY s.t.
91 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 51''
92 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA s.t.
94 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 20''
95 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 27''
96 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA s.t.
99 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
103 JONNATHAN M. NARVAEZ SKY 1' 31''
104 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 21''
105 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY 2' 38''
106 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
107 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 55''
108 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 2' 56''
109 JOSÉ FERNANDES BURGOS-BH 3' 01''
110 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
111 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 3' 08''
112 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
113 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
114 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM 3' 49''
115 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 00''
116 JACQUES W. JANSE DIMENSION DATA 5' 21''
117 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
119 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
122 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
123 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
124 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
126 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
130 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 13''
131 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
136 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
137 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
138 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
140 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
141 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
142 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
144 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS 8' 54''
145 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
147 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
148 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA s.t.
149 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
150 WILLIAM CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
151 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
153 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
155 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH 12' 03''
156 ALVARO J. HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 11''
157 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
158 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
159 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
160 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 04''
161 CHRIS FROOME SKY s.t.
162 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
163 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
164 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 ALAN BANASZEK CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
166 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
167 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

330.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.346 km/hr

1 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 8hr 23min 50sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 47sec
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 2' 48''
4 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON SCOTT 2' 54''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 56''
7 EGAN A. BERNAL SKY 2' 57''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 LUIS A. MATE COFIDIS s.t.
10 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 2' 58''
11 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 ODD C. EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
13 NICK VAN DER LIJKE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
14 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
16 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
24 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
25 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 MATHIAS DE WITTE ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
29 SIMONE PETILLI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
31 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
32 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 JHOAN E. CHAVES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
34 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
36 HUGH J. CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
37 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
38 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
39 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
40 MIGUEL A. LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
41 RICHARD CARAPAZ MOVISTAR s.t.
42 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
43 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 SIMON P. YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
46 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
47 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
48 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
49 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 TSGABU G. GRMAY MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
52 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
55 SIMON SPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
56 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
58 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 10''
60 PAVEL SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
61 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
62 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
65 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 14''
66 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
67 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
68 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
69 JOSEPH L. DOMBROWSKI EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
70 DION SMITH MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
71 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM s.t.
74 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
75 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 23''
77 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 24''
78 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 27''
79 LUKASZ OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
80 JHON D. ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
81 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
82 IVAN R. SOSA SKY 3' 38''
83 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 49''
85 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA s.t.
87 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 18''
88 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 25''
89 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA s.t.
90 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 VALERIO AGNOLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 JONNATHAN M. NARVAEZ SKY 4' 29''
93 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 19''
94 CHRISTIAN KNEES SKY 5' 36''
95 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 53''
96 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 5' 54''
97 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 5' 59''
98 JOSÉ FERNANDES BURGOS-BH s.t.
99 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 6' 06''
100 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
101 BRICE FEILLU ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 31''
102 JOSEF CERNÝ CCC TEAM 6' 44''
103 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 58''
104 NELSON SOTO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8' 19''
105 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
108 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 JACQUES W. JANSE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
111 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
112 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
113 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 33''
114 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 10' 08''
115 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 16''
116 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 11' 08''
117 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 11''
118 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
119 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
122 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 11' 50''
126 JONAS GREGAARD ASTANA 11' 51''
127 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 12' 06''
128 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 19''
129 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 24''
130 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 49''
131 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 55''
132 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 09''
133 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 53''
134 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 17' 02''
135 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 CHRIS FROOME SKY s.t.
137 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 17' 11''
138 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 18' 02''
139 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 19''
141 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 19' 11''
142 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 25''
143 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 20' 44''
144 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
146 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 21' 56''
147 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON SCOTT s.t.
148 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
149 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 24' 01''
150 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 48''
151 WILLIAM CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 29''
152 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
153 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 25' 54''
154 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
155 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 03''
156 SEBASTIAN MORA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
157 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
158 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 44''
160 HUGO HOFSTETTER COFIDIS s.t.
161 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 07''
162 ALVARO J. HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30' 01''
163 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
164 JAMES MITRI BURGOS-BH 31' 16''
165 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 54''
166 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
167 ALAN BANASZEK CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 33' 17''

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Monday, March 25: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 163.7 km

Stage 1 profile

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins stage one after a 60 km solo escape.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Calella at 12:15 pm, local time: 17C (63F), sunny, with the wind from the SSW at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Max Schachmann's Bora-hansgrohe team:

The 99th edition of the Volta a Catalunya kicked off today in Calella with a demanding 163 km long course, which offered five categorized climbs. Right after the start a group of six riders launched an attack and distance themselves from the main bunch.

Port de Santa Fe

Looks like a beautiful day for a bicycle race. Here Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural) beats Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) to the top of the first-category Port de Santa Fe del Montseny, 51 kilometers into the stage.

The escapees were gone for most of the stage, but on the penultimate climb of the day, Thomas De Gendt broke clear and opened up a gap of more than three minutes over his former breakaway companions, while in the peloton the sprinter teams tried to catch up with the leaders.

Approaching the finale, the main bunch caught the chasing group and with 10 km to go, BORA - hansgrohe rider Maximilian Schachmann went up the road, trying to limit the gap to the soloist. But De Gendt proved to enjoy an exceptional day. At the end he took easily the stage win, having an advantage of more than two minutes.

BORA – hansgrohe rider Maximilian Schachmann fought hard and in an exciting finale he crossed the line in second place, just a few seconds ahead of the main bunch. Following his podium spot, Maximilian also leads the best young rider classification and will wear the white jersey tomorrow.

From the Finish Line:
“When we caught the chasing group, the pace dropped, and I thought that I should give it a try. I just wanted to achieve the best possible result for our team and gain some seconds for the upcoming days. At the end of the day I finished second and lead the best young rider classification, therefore I am happy with my attack.”– Maximilian Schachmann

“We saw a spectacular attack of Thomas De Gendt, and a winner, who deserved to survive in the front. I think, many thought he wouldn’t make it. Max showed, as one of our GC contenders, a strong performance and rode aggressively in the last kilometres. We are super happy with his second place. We knew, the breakaway would play a big role today, unfortunately, we had no guy in the break at the beginning, but in the end of the day Max and Gregor showed a really good performance.” – Christian Pömer, Sports Director

Complete results:

163.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.588 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 4hr 14min 32sec
2 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe @ 2min 38sec
3 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 2:42
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
6 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
7 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 BERNAL Egan Sky s.t.
9 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
10 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
11 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida s.t.
13 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
16 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
19 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
20 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
22 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
24 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
31 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
32 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
35 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
37 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
39 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
40 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
43 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
45 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
47 LOPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
48 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
49 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
50 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
51 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida s.t.
54 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
59 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
62 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
63 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
64 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
66 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Sky s.t.
68 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
70 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
71 SOSA Iván Ramiro Sky s.t.
72 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
74 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team s.t.
76 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
80 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
81 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
83 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
84 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
87 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
88 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
89 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
91 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
94 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
95 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
96 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic s.t.
97 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
101 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
104 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
106 MUÑOZ Cristian Camilo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
110 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
112 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
115 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever EF Education First s.t.
116 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
117 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
118 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
119 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
120 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
121 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
122 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida s.t.
123 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
125 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
126 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 2:56
127 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 5:01
128 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 5:59
129 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 8:24
130 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 8:33
131 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 9:25
132 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
133 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
134 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 10:01
135 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
136 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic 11:34
137 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
138 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
139 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
141 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
142 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
143 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
144 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
145 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
146 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 16:19
147 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
148 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
149 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
150 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
151 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
153 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
154 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
155 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 17:34
156 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
157 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
158 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
159 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
160 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
161 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
162 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
163 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
164 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
165 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
166 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
167 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 18:57
168 MITRI James Burgos-BH s.t.
169 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
170 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 4hr 14min 16sec
2 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe @ 2min 48sec
3 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 2:54
4 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 2:56
5 BERNAL Egan Sky 2:57
6 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
7 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 2:58
8 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
9 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
12 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
13 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida s.t.
15 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
20 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
21 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
23 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
25 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
32 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
33 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
36 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
38 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
40 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
41 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
44 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
46 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
48 LOPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
49 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
50 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
51 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
52 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida s.t.
55 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
60 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
63 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
64 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
65 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
67 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Sky s.t.
69 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
71 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
72 SOSA Iván Ramiro Sky s.t.
73 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
75 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team s.t.
77 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
81 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
82 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
85 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
88 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
89 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
91 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
94 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
95 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
96 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic s.t.
97 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
101 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
104 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
106 MUÑOZ Cristian Camilo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
110 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
112 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
115 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
116 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
117 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
118 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
119 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
120 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
121 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
122 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida s.t.
123 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
125 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
126 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 3:12
127 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 5:17
128 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 6:15
129 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 8:40
130 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 8:49
131 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 9:39
132 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 9:41
133 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
134 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 10:17
135 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
136 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic 11:50
137 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
138 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
139 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
141 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
142 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
143 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
144 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
145 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
146 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 16:35
147 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
148 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
149 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
150 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
151 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
153 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
154 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
155 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 17:50
156 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
157 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
158 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
159 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
160 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
161 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
162 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
163 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
164 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
165 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
166 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
167 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 19:13
168 MITRI James Burgos-BH s.t.
169 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
170 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Catalonia stage 1 profile

Stage one profile


Start list with back numbers, March 24, 2019:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
2 NAIRO QUINTANA
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ
4 CARLOS VERONA
5 ANDREY AMADOR
6 IMANOL ERVITI
7 MARC SOLER
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
11 ENRIC MAS
12 ALVARO J. HODEG
13 JAMES KNOX
14 DRIES DEVENYNS
15 EROS CAPECCHI
16 FABIO SABATINI
17 PETR VAKOC
TEAM SKY
21 CHRIS FROOME
22 EGAN A. BERNAL
23 IVAN R. SOSA
24 PAVEL SIVAKOV
25 JONNATHAN M. NARVAEZ
26 SEBASTIAN HENAO
27 CHRISTIAN KNEES
BORA - HANSGROHE
31 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
32 DAVIDE FORMOLO
33 RAFAL MAJKA
34 ERIK BASKA
35 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
36 JAY MC CARTHY
37 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER
MITCHELTON SCOTT
41 SIMON P. YATES
42 DARYL IMPEY
43 ADAM YATES
44 DION SMITH
45 MICHAEL ALBASINI
46 TSGABU G. GRMAY
47 JHOAN E. CHAVES
ASTANA PRO TEAM
51 MIGUEL A. LOPEZ
52 PELLO BILBAO
53 MERHAWI KUDUS
54 DAVIDE VILLELLA
55 ANDREY ZEITS
56 RODRIGO CONTRERAS
57 JONAS GREGAARD
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
61 DAMIANO CARUSO
62 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
63 GREGA BOLE
64 ANDREA GAROSIO
65 PHIL BAUHAUS
66 ANTONIO NIBALI
67 VALERIO AGNOLI
TEAM SUNWEB
71 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
72 WILCO KELDERMAN
73 ROB POWER
74 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
75 JAN BAKELANTS
76 MICHAEL STORER
77 LENNARD KÄMNA
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
81 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
82 ANTWAN TOLHOEK
83 SEPP KUSS
84 FLORIS DE TIER
85 THOMAS LEEZER
86 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
87 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 ROMAIN BARDET
92 TONY GALLOPIN
93 FRANÇOIS BIDARD
94 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
95 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD
96 AXEL DOMONT
97 BEN GASTAUER
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
101 DANIEL MARTIN
102 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
103 RUI OLIVEIRA
104 EDWARD RAVASI
105 SIMONE PETILLI
106 CRISTIAN C. MUÑOZ
107 RORY SUTHERLAND
TREK - SEGAFREDO
111 RICHIE PORTE
112 GIULIO CICCONE
113 MICHAEL GOGL
114 PETER STETINA
115 NIKLAS EG
116 JARLINSON PANTANO
117 WILLIAM CLARKE
GROUPAMA - FDJ
121 THIBAUT PINOT
122 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH
123 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
124 KILIAN FRANKINY
125 STEVE MORABITO
126 ANTOINE DUCHESNE
127 BENOIT VAUGRENARD
LOTTO SOUDAL
131 JELLE VANENDERT
132 BJORG LAMBRECHT
133 THOMAS DE GENDT
134 MAXIME MONFORT
135 REMY MERTZ
136 SANDER ARMEE
137 HARM VANHOUCKE
EF EDUCATION FIRST
141 MICHAEL WOODS
142 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
143 HUGH J. CARTHY
144 TANEL KANGERT
145 JONATHAN CAICEDO
146 JOSEPH L. DOMBROWSKI
147 NATHAN BROWN
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
151 NATHAN HAAS
152 ILNUR ZAKARIN
153 SIMON SPILAK
154 DANIEL NAVARRO
155 STEFF CRAS
156 MATTEO FABBRO
157 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
161 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
162 GINO MÄDER
163 RYAN GIBBONS
164 BEN O'CONNOR
165 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER
166 DANILO WYSS
167 JACQUES W. JANSE
CCC TEAM
171 PATRICK BEVIN
172 JOSEF CERNÝ
173 RICCARDO ZOIDL
174 LUKASZ OWSIAN
175 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
176 SIMON GESCHKE
177 LAURENS TEN DAM
BURGOS - BH
181 RICARDO VILELA
182 ANGEL MADRAZO
183 DIEGO RUBIO
184 JOSÉ FERNANDES
185 OSCAR CABEDO
186 JAMES MITRI
187 JORGE CUBERO
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
191 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES
192 ALAN BANASZEK
193 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ
194 GONZALO SERRANO
195 ALVARO CUADROS
196 NELSON SOTO
197 SEBASTIAN MORA
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
201 JESUS HERRADA
202 HUGO HOFSTETTER
203 JESPER HANSEN
204 JOSE HERRADA
205 NATNAEL BERHANE
206 LUIS A. MATE
207 JHON D. ATAPUMA
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
211 FERNANDO BARCELO
212 MIKEL BIZKARRA
213 GARIKOITZ BRAVO
214 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ
215 MIKEL ARISTI
216 MIKEL ITURRIA
217 SERGIO SAMITIER
ROOMPOT - CHARLES
221 PIETER WEENING
222 HUUB DUIJN
223 OSCAR RIESEBEEK
224 NICK VAN DER LIJKE
225 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
226 MATHIAS DE WITTE
227 ARJEN LIVYNS
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
231 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
232 WARREN BARGUIL
233 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
234 KEVIN LEDANOIS
235 BRICE FEILLU
236 FLORIAN VACHON
237 AMAEL MOINARD
WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
241 GUILLAUME MARTIN
242 XANDRO MEURISSE
243 THOMAS DEGAND
244 ODD C. EIKING