BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

91st edition, Results: March 21 - March 27

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2010 edition | 2012 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


The Story of the Giro d'Italia: get your copy.

Sunday, March 27: 7th and Final Stage, Parets Del Valles - Barcelona, 124.5 km

  1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 2hr 33min 55sec 48.533 km/hr
  2. Rigoberto Uran (sky) s.t.
  3. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  12. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Evgeny Petrov (Astana) s.t.
  15. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Mauricio Ardila (Geox) s.t.
  17. Craig Lewis (HTC-Highraod) s.t.
  18. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  20. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Martin Pedersen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  25. Sebastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7: 153 classified finishers

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 29hr 24min 42sec. 1,242.6 km raced at an average speed of 42.249 km/hr
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 23sec
  3. Daniel martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 35sec
  4. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 38sec
  6. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 50sec
  9. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Peter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  18. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  19. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 37sec
  20. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 39sec
  21. Javier moreno (Caja Rural) @ 1min 43sec
  22. Rafael Valls (Geox) @ 1min 57sec
  23. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highraod) s.t.
  24. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
  25. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 2min

Saturday, March 26: Stage 6, Tarragona - Mollet del Valles, 189.5 km

  1. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) 4hr 22min 19sec. 43.345 km/hr
  2. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Daniele Pietropoli (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Blazej Janiaczyk (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  12. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  18. Kevion Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. José Mendes (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  20. Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  23. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  25. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 26hr 50min 47sec.
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 35sec
  5. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 38sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Xaiver Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 50sec
  10. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  11. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Peter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 20sec
  18. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  19. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 23sec
  21. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  22. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 37sec
  23. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 39sec
  24. Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) @ 1min 43sec
  25. Rafael Valls (Geox) @ 1min 57sec

Friday, March 25: Stage 5, El Vendrell - Tarragona, 213.5 km

  1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 4hr 49min 31sec 44.246 km/hr
  2. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  5. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  11. Daniele Pietropoli (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  14. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Blazej Janiaczyk (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  16. Maciej Patersky (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  23. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  25. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 22hr 28min 28sec. 928.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.318 km/hr
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 35sec
  5. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 38sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 50sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 12sec
  11. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Qucik step) s.t.
  12. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Peter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 20sec
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  20. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es pasion) @ 1min 23sec
  22. Luis Psamontes (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 37sec
  24. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) @ 1min 43sec

Thursday, March 24: Stage 4, La Seu D'Urgel - El Vendrell, 195 km

  1. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) 4hr 33min 2sec. 42.852 km/hr
  2. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  5. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Will Clarke (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
  14. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  15. Daniele Pietropoli (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Robert Frederique (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  18. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Sebastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Dalivier Ospina (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  23. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Maciej Patersky (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 17hr 38min 57sec. 715.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.517 km/hr
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 35sec
  5. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 38sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 50sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 12sec
  11. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Peter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 20sec
  18. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 23sec
  22. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 37sec
  24. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) @ 1min 43sec

Wednesday, March 23: La Val D'En Bas - Andorra (Vallnord), 183.9 km

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 4hr 45min 31sec. 38.646 km/hr
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 23sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervel) @ 35sec
  5. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Alex Cano (Col. Es Pasio Cafe) s.t.
  7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 38sec
  8. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  9. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 50sec
  11. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 1mn 12sec
  12. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Peter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 20sec
  19. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Robinson Chalapud (Col. Es Pasion Cafe) @ 1min 23sec
  23. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  24. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 37sec
  25. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 39sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 13hr 5min 55sec. 520.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.706 km/hr
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 35sec
  5. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 38sec
  7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 50sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 12sec
  11. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Peter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 20sec
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  20. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Robinson Chalapud (Col. Es Pasion Cafe) @ 1min 23sec
  22. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 37sec
  24. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) @ 1min 43sec

Tuesday, March 22: Stage 2, Sta. Coloma de Farners - Banyoles, 169.3 km

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 4hr 11min 8sec. 40.449 km/hr
  2. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  10. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Robert Federique (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  19. Mauricio Ardila (Geox) s.t.
  20. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  24. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Davide Apollonio (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad): 8hr 19min 56sec
  2. Alessandro Petacchi @ 28sec
  3. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Mauricio Ardila (Geox) s.t.
  14. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  15. Sebastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Rafael Valls (Geox) s.t.
  18. José Mendes (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  19. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Josep Jufre (Astana) s.t.
  21. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  25. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.

Monday, March 21: Stage 1, Lloret de Mar - Lloret de Mar, 166.9 km

  1. Gatis Smukukis (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 8min 48sec 40.249 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 28sec
  3. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  5. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Paolo Tiralongo Astana) s.t.
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  9. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Josep Jufre (Astana) s.t.
  16. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. José Mendes (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Thomas Peterseon (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  22. Mauricio Ardila (Geox) s.t.
  23. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  25. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Robinson Chalapud (Col. Es Pasion Cafe) s.t.
  27. Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  28. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Rafael Valls (Geox) s.t.
  30. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  31. Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  32. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  33. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  34. Alesandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
  35. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage times and places