BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

88th Volta a Catalunya (Pro Tour), Spain.
Tour of Catalonia

May 19 - May 25, 2008

Volta a Catalunya podium history

Sunday, May 25: 6th and final stage, Pelleja - Barcelona, 106.2 km.

1. Jose Luis Carrasco (Andalucia) 2hr 20min 38sec. 45.309 km/hr
2. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) s.t.
3. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Andalucia) @ 7sec
4. Aleksandr Kuschniski (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Remy De Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
7. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2R) s.t.
9. Daniel Navarro (Astana) s.t.
10. Matej Mugerli (Liquigas) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) 24hr 29min 22sec. Total distance of 1014.2 km ridden at an average speed of 41.414 km/hr.
2. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 16sec
3. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) @ 21sec
4. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 23sec
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 28sec
7. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 29sec
8. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 31sec
9. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 34sec
10. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
11. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 45sec
12. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 47sec
13. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 52sec
14. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 54sec
15. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 55sec
16. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min
17. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Andalucia) s.t.
18. Edoardo Gonzalo (Agritubel) @ 1min 2sec
19. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 47sec
20. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 2min 1sec

Saturday, May 24: Stage 5, El Vendrell - Pelleja, 163.9 km.

1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 3hr 44min 17sec. 43.846 km/hr.
2. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Vicente Reyes (High Road) s.t.
7. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
8. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
9. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) s.t.
10. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) 22hr 8min 42sec
2. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) @ 2sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 7sec
4. Janez Brakkovic (Astana) @ 8sec
5. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) s.t.
6. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 10sec
7. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec
8. Daniel Navarrol (Astana) @ 21sec
9. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 26sec
10. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 29sec

Friday, May 23: Stage 4, Asco - El Vendrell, 163.5 km.

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) 3hr 52min 15sec. 42.239 km/hr
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 32sec
3. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) s.t.
4. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel) s.t.
10. Brett Lancaster (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) 18hr 24min 25sec
2. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) @ 2sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 7sec
4. Janez Brakkovic (Astana) @ 8sec
5. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) s.t.
6. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 10sec
7. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec
8. Daniel Navarrol (Astana) @ 21sec
9. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 26sec
10. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 29sec

Thursday, May 22: Stage 3, Le Seu d'Urgell - Asco, 217.2 km.

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) 5hr 1min 1sec. 42.586 km/hr.
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) s.t.
4. Jelle Venendert (FDJ) s.t.
5. Daniel Navarro (Astana) s.t.
6. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 11sec
7. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
10. William Walker (Rabobank) s.t.
65. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) @ 2min 55sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) 14hr 29min 33sec
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 7sec
3. Janez Brajkovic (Astana @ 8sec
4. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 10sec
5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec
6. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) s.t.
7. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) @ 12sec
8. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 21sec
9. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 29sec
10. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) s.t.

Wednesday, May 21: Stage 2, Banyoles - Le Seu d'Urgell, 191.1 km.

1. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r): 5hr 10min 30sec. 37.082 km/hr.
2. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 34sec
3. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
7. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 58sec
8. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Jelle Vanendert (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r): 9hr 23min 3sec
2. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) @ 18sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 25sec
4. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 26sec
5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 29sec
6. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) @ 30sec
7. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) @ 44sec
8. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 47sec
9. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) s.t.
10. Javier Megias (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Tuesday, May 20: Stage 1, Riudellots de la Selva - Banyoles, 167.8 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 4hr 7min 35sec. 40.665 km/hr
2. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) s.t.
3. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
6. Brett Lancaster (Milram) s.t.
7. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
8. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) s.t.
9. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Claudio Corioni (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 4hr 12min 2sec
2. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 14sec
3. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 16sec
4. Jose I. Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec
5. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) s.t.
6. Gustavo Cesar (Karpin) s.t.
7. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricol) @ 19sec
8. Brett Lancaster (Milram) s.t.
9. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) s.t.
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) s.t.

Monday, May 19: Prologue, Lloret de Mar 3.7 km Individual Time Trial.

GC and stage placing times are the same.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 4min 37sec
2. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 6sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7sec
4. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) s.t.
5. Gustav Cesar (Karpin) s.t.
6. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 8sec
7. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) @ 9sec
8. Brett Lancaster (Milram) s.t.
9. Fabuian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) s.t.