BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

84th Volta a Catalunya (HC), Spain.
Tour of Catalonia

June 14 - June 20, 2004

Volta a Catalunya podium history

Sunday, June 20: 7th and final stage, Olesa de Montserrat - Barcelona, 132.8 km.

1. Isaac Galvez (Illes Balears) 2hr 57min 49sec
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (De Nardi) s.t.
3. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Filippo Pezzatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Denis Bertolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7: 838.1 km ridden at an average speed of 40.562 km/hr.

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 20hr 39min 44sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 28sec
3. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 41sec
4. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 1min
5. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) @ 1min 19sec
6. Ivan Ramiro Parra (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 28sec
7. Alberto Lopez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 17sec
8. Josep Jufre (Relax) s.t.
9. Pablos Lastras (Illes Balears) @ 2min 46sec
10. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 3min 7sec
11. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 3min 14sec
12. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 3min 20sec
13. Felix Rafael Cardenas (Cafes Baque) @ 3min 49sec
14. Pedro Arreitunendia (Cafes Baque) @ 3min 50sec
15. Dariusz Baranowski (Liberty Seguros) @ 3min 57sec
16. Francisco Jose Lara (Costa Almeria) @ 3min 58sec
17. Jose Alberto Martinez (Relax) @ 4min 7sec
18. Michele Scotto (Lampre) @ 4min 10sec
19. Hernan Buenahora (Cafes Baque) @ 4min 27sec
20. Moises Duenas (Relax) @ 4min 40sec

Saturday, June 19: Stage 6, Blanes - Valliriana, 148.1 km.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 3hr 6min 3sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) @ 1sec
4. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. David Herrero (Paternina) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 17hr 41min 55sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 28sec
3. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 41sec
4. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 1min
5. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) @ 1min 19sec

Friday, June 18: Stage 5, Llivia - Blanes, 180.8 km.

1. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 14min 43sec
2. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Crescenzo D'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
5. Mirco Lorenzetto (De Nardi) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 14hr 35min 55sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 24sec
3. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 37sec
4. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 56sec
5. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) @ 1min 15sec

Thursday, June 17: Stage 4, Llorets - E. Esqui Ordino Arcalis (Andorra) 12.4 km Individual Mountain Time Trial. It starts at 1,430 meters elevation and finishes at 2,200 meters.

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 30min 46sec
2. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
3. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 19sec
4. Ivan Ramiro Parra (Kelme) @ 22sec
5. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 28sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 10hr 21min 14sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 22sec
3. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 35sec
4. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 54sec
5. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) @ 1min 12sec

Wednesday, June 16: Stage 3, Les Borges Blanques - Col de Pal (Andorra), 200.7 km

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 5hr 43min 46sec
2. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) @ 3sec
3. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 6sec
4. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. David Latasa (Kelme) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) 9hr 50min 22sec
2. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
3. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 25sec
4. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) @ 32sec
5. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 41sec

Tuesday, June 15: Stage 2, Salou - Horta de St. Joan, 145.4 km.

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Illes Balears) @ 4sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 4sec
3. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) @ 6sec
4. Joaquin Rodiguez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Luis Perez (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) 4hr 6min 30sec
2. Pablo Lastras (Illes Balears) @ 6sec
3. Jose Luis Arrieta (Illes Balears) @ 8sec
4. Dariusz Baranowski (Liberty Seguros) @ 14sec
5. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 20sec

Monday, June 14: Stage 1, Salou 18.1 km Team Time Trial.

1. Illes Balears 20min 7sec
2. Liberty Seguros @ 6sec
3. Gerolsteiner @ 15sec
4. Lampre @ 16sec
5. Relax @ 21sec

GC after Stage 1, top 6 all members of Illes Balears.

1. Isaac Galvez 20min 7sec
2. Vladimir Karpets s.t.
3. Antonio Tauler s.t.
4. Vicente Reyes s.t.
5. Pablo Lastras s.t.