BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1)

March 24 - March 28

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

Results:

Friday, March 28: 5th and final stage, Guardo - Riano, 158 km.

1. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) 3hr 58min 28sec. 39.754 km/hr
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Andalucia) s.t.
4. Denail Andonov (Benfica) s.t.
5. Moises Duenas (Barloworld) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 15hr 57min 37sec. 630.10 km ridden at an average speed of 39.479 km/hr
2. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 39sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 46sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 23sec
6. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 30sec
7. Moises Duenas (Barloworld) @ 1min 40sec
8. Sergio Pardilla (Burgos Monumental) @ 1min 42sec
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin Galicia) @ 1min 55sec
10. Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream Chipotle) s.t.
11. Chris Sorensen (CSC) @ 1min 57sec
12. Danail Andonov (Benfica) @ 2min 1sec
13. David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 2sec
14. Crancisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 12sec
15. Jaume Rovira (Extremadura) @ 2min 20sec
16. Julian Sanchez (Contentpolis) @ 2min 30sec
17. Ruben Lobato (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 36sec
18. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) @ 2min 37sec
19. Jose Azevedo (Benfica) @ 2min 43sec
20. Koos Morenhout (Rabobank) s.t.

Mountains:

1. Ivan Melero (Orbea-Oreka) 17 points
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) 10
3. Enrique Salguiero (Extremadura) 9

Points:

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 72 points
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) 62
3. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Andalucia) 41

Team GC:

1. Rabobank 47hr 55min 59sec
2. Barloworld 47hr 57min 55sec
3. Saunier Duval 47hr 59min 17sec

Thursday, March 27: Stage 4, Carrion de los Condes - Collada Sacedillo, 160.8 km.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 3hr 54min 17sec. 41.181 km/hr
2. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 11sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 33sec
4. Sergio Padilla (Burgos) s.t.
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
11. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 5sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 11hr 59min 9sec
2. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 39sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 46sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 23sec

Wednesday, March 26: Stage 3, Valadolid - Villa del Libro (Uruena), 159.9 km.

1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Andalucia) 4ht 22min 54sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskatel) s.t.
3. Edgar Pinto (Benfica) s.t.
4. Aitor Perez (Extremadura) s.t.
5. Enrique Salqueiro (Extremadura) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 8hr 4min 52sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 4sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 13sec
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 19sec
5. Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream) @ 22sec

Tuesday, March 25: Stage 2, Segovia - Avila, 141.7 km.

1. Karsten Kroon (CSC) 3hr 30min 19sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Iker Camano (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 3hr 41min 58sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 4sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 13sec
4. Jason McCartney (CSC) s.t.
5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskatel) @ 19sec
6. Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream) @ 22sec

Monday, March 24: Stage 1, Valsain - La Granja de San Ildefonso 9.7 km Individual Time Trial.

GC times same as stage times.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 11min 39sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 4sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 13sec
4. Jason McCartney (CSC) @ 15sec
5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskatel) @ 19sec
6. Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream) @ 22sec.