BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

8th edition: May 12 - May 19, 2013

Tour of California podium history page | Race map | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |


2013 Route: First time for the race is to go from south to north.

Tour of California map


8th and Final Stage: Sunday, May 19 - San Francisco to Santa Rosa, 131.4 km (81.6 miles)

Results: 111 classified finishers

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 3hr 4min 7sec
  2. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Ken Hanson (Optum) s.t.
  6. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  7. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) s.t.
  11. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  13. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  14. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  15. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  16. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  17. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  19. Luis romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  20. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  22. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  24. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy) s.t.
  26. Chad Haga (Optum) s.t.
  27. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  29. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  30. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  31. Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy) s.t.
  32. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  33. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  35. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  36. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  37. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  38. Thomas Soladay (Optum) s.t.
  39. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  40. Carter Jones (Bissell) s.t.
  41. Chad Beyer (Champion System) s.t.
  42. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Scott Zwizanski (Optum) s.t.
  44. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  45. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) s.t.
  46. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  47. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  48. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  49. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  50. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 8: 1,171.3 km raced at an average speed of 39.42 km/hr.

  1. Tejay Van Gardeen (BMC) 29hr 43min 0sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 47sec
  3. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 3min 26sec
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 3min 32sec
  5. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 33sec
  6. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 50sec
  7. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy) @ 4min 52sec
  8. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 5min24sec
  9. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 5min 33sec
  10. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 5min 52sec
  11. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 3sec
  12. Mar De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 6min 28sec
  13. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 8mn 58sec
  14. Nathaniel English (5 Hour Energy) @ 11min 17sec
  15. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 11min 32sec
  16. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 11min 40sec
  17. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 11min 51sec
  18. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 12min 41sec
  19. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 14min 29sec
  20. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 59sec
  21. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 16min 23sec
  22. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 17min 51sec
  23. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 19min 1sec
  24. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 19min 26sec
  25. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 20min 11sec
  26. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 20min 50sec
  27. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 21min 10sec
  28. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21min 51sec
  29. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 22min 40sec
  30. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 23min 19sec
  31. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 23mn 33sec
  32. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 24min 15sec
  33. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 26min 11sec
  34. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 26min 58sec
  35. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 26min 59sec
  36. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 27min 23sec
  37. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 27min 46sec
  38. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27min 48sec
  39. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 28min 46sec
  40. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 29min 41sec
  41. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 30min 24sec
  42. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 31min 48sec
  43. Max Jenkins (5 Hour Energy) @ 32min 24sec
  44. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 32min 37sec
  45. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 33min 48sec
  46. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 34min 10sec
  47. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) @ 34min 24sec
  48. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 34min 46sec
  49. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 35min 58sec
  50. James Stemper (5 Hour Energy) @ 36min 15sec
  51. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 26min 23sec
  52. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 36min 27sec
  53. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 36min 43sec
  54. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) @ 27min 0sec
  55. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) @ 37min 15sec
  56. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 38min 11sec
  57. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 38min 25sec
  58. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38min 37sec
  59. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 39min 8sec
  60. Carter Jones (Bissell) @ 39min 30sec
  61. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 39min 59sec
  62. Ryan Roth (Champion System) @ 40min 22sec
  63. Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager) @ 41min 3sec
  64. Michael Torckler (Bissell) @ 41min 42sec
  65. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 42min 52sec
  66. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 43min 34sec
  67. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 43min 47sec
  68. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 44min 25sec
  69. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 45min 9sec
  70. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 45min 28sec
  71. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 46min 13sec
  72. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) @ 46min 15sec
  73. Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy) @ 48min 41sec
  74. Jonas Morgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 48min 54sec
  75. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) @ 50min 59sec
  76. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell) @ 51min 24sec
  77. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) @ 51min 46sec
  78. Ken Hanson (Optum) @ 51min 57sec
  79. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 53mn 22sec
  80. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53min 37sec
  81. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) @ 54min 7sec
  82. Ryan Eastman (Bontrager) @ 54min 34sec
  83. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) @ 54min 37sec
  84. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 56min 27sec
  85. David Williams (5 Hour Energy) @ 57min 18sec
  86. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 58min 21sec
  87. Scott Zwizanski (Optum) @ 59min 31sec
  88. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 0min 31sec
  89. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) @ 1hr 1min 16sec
  90. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 1hr 1min 21sec
  91. Timothy Duggan (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 1min 33sec
  92. Jesse Anthony (Optum) @ 1hr 2min 4sec
  93. Gregor Gasvoda (Champion System) @ 1hr 3min 2sec
  94. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1hr 3min 18sec
  95. Shawn Milne (5 Hour Energy) @ 1hr 4min 6sec
  96. Frank Pipp (Bissell) @ 1hr 6min 31sec
  97. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) @ 1hr 9min 4sec
  98. John Murphy (United Healthcare) @ 1hr 9min 26sec
  99. Thomas Soladay (Optum) @ 1hr 10min 26sec
  100. Kin San Wu (Champion System) @ 1hr 11min 8sec
  101. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 12min 11sec
  102. Jason McCartney (Bissell) @ 1hr 12min 21sec
  103. Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare) @ 1hr 13min 54sec
  104. James Oram (Bontrager) @ 1hr 14min 45sec
  105. Marsh Cooper (Optum) @ 1hr 14min 53sec
  106. Jame Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1hr 18min 19sec
  107. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 19min 54sec
  108. Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 22min 1sec
  109. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-sharp) @ 1hr 22min 4sec
  110. Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) @ 1hr 25min 12sec
  111. Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1hr 40min 7sec

Stage 7: Saturday, May 18 - Livermore to Mt. Diablo, 147.1 km (91.4 miles)

Results:

  1. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) 3hr 54min 18sec. 37.7 km/hr
  2. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 7sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 12sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 23sec
  6. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 29sec
  7. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 32sec
  8. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy) @ 38sec
  9. José Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 44sec
  10. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 48sec
  13. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 53sec
  14. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 56sec
  15. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 2sec
  16. Chad Haga (Optum) s.t.
  17. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 6sec
  18. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 1min 9sec
  19. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 1min 17sec
  21. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 22sec
  22. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 1min 27sec
  23. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 1min 31sec
  24. David Da La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 38sec
  25. Juan Anotnio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 0sec
  26. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 8sec
  27. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 2min 17sec
  28. Christopher Butler (Champion System) s.t.
  29. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  30. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 22sec
  31. Gregor Gasvoda (Champion System) @ 2min 33sec
  32. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 2min 41sec
  33. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 2min 44sec
  34. James Stemper (5 Hour Energy) @ 3min 3sec
  35. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 26sec
  36. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  37. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 3min 37sec
  38. Nathaniel English (5 Hour Energy) @ 4min 13sec
  39. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 39sec
  40. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  41. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  42. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) @ 5min 9sec
  43. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 5min 34sec
  44. Kevn de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 11sec
  45. Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  46. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  47. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 14sec
  48. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 6min 19sec
  49. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  50. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 40sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 26hr 38min 53sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 47sec
  3. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 3min 26sec
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 3min 32sec
  5. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 33sec
  6. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 50sec
  7. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy) @ 4min 52sec
  8. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 5min 24sec
  9. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 5min 33sec
  10. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 5min 52sec
  11. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 3sec
  12. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 6min 28sec
  13. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 8min 58sec
  14. Nathaniel English (5 Hour Energy) @ 10min 58sec
  15. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 11min 13sec
  16. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 11min 40sec
  17. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 11min 51sec
  18. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 12min 41sec
  19. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 14min 29sec
  20. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 59sec
  21. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 16min 23sec
  22. Juan Anotnio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 17min 51sec
  23. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 19min 1sec
  24. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 19min 26sec
  25. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 20min 11sec
  26. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 20min 43sec
  27. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 20min 50sec
  28. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21min 51sec
  29. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 22min 40sec
  30. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 23min 6sec
  31. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 23min 19sec
  32. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 24min 15sec
  33. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 25min 37sec
  34. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 26min 8sec
  35. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 26min 11sec
  36. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 26min 56sec
  37. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 27min 45sc
  38. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 27min 46sec
  39. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27min 48sec
  40. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 29min 41sec
  41. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 29min 57sec
  42. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 31min 48sec
  43. Max Jenkins (5 Hour Energy) @ 32min 8sec
  44. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 32min 10sec
  45. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 33min 34sec
  46. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 33min54sec
  47. Caleb Fairley (Garmin-Sharp) @ 33min 57sec
  48. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  49. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) @ 34min 30sec
  50. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 34min 46sec

Stage 6: Friday, May 17 - San Jose Individual Time Trial, 31.6 km (19.6 miles)

Results:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 48min 52.370sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
  3. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 28sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 5sec
  5. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 28sec
  7. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 1min 29sec
  8. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 43sec
  9. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 46sec
  10. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 48sec
  11. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 2min 6sec
  12. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 9sec
  13. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 17sec
  14. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 23sec
  15. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 29sec
  16. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy) @ 2min 33sec
  17. Tavis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 39sec
  18. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 2min 41sec
  19. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 2min 42sec
  20. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 2min 59sec
  21. Scott Zwizanski (Optum) @ 3min 8sec
  22. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 3min 10sec
  23. Nathaniel English (5 Hour Energy) @ 3min 31sec
  24. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 3min35sec
  25. Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy) @ 3min 41sec
  26. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) s.t.
  27. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 42sec
  28. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 44sec
  29. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 3min 47sec
  30. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 3min 53sec
  31. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 55sec
  32. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 3min 58sec
  33. James Oram (Bontrager) @ 3min 59sec
  34. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 4min 0sec
  35. Brain Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 4min 11sec
  36. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 4min 14sec
  37. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 4min 16sec
  38. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4min 17sec
  39. Jason McCartney (Bissell) @ 4min 19sec
  40. Michael Torckler (Bissell) s.t.
  41. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  42. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 24sec
  43. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 30sec
  44. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 4min 31sec
  45. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 42sec
  46. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 47sec
  47. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  48. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 49sec
  49. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4mn 52sec
  50. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 4min 57sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 22hr 44min 24sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 47sec
  3. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 57sec
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 3min 21sec
  5. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 3min 31sec
  6. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 33sec
  7. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy) @ 4min 26sec
  8. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 4min 52sec
  9. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 5min 2sec
  10. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 5min 4sec
  11. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 5min 56sec
  12. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 15sec
  13. Nathaniel English (5 Hour Energy) @ 6min 57sec
  14. David De La Cruz (Netapp-Endura) @ 7min 32sec
  15. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 8min 14sec
  16. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 9min 11sec
  17. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 10min 8sec
  18. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 10min 32sec
  19. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 10min 54sec
  20. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 11min 42sec
  21. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 12min 16sec
  22. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 12min 19sec
  23. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 14min 4sec
  24. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 14min 18sec
  25. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 15min 36sec
  26. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) 2 16min 1sec
  27. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 16min 3sec
  28. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 17min 4sec
  29. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 18min 10sec
  30. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 18min 17sec
  31. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 18min 50sec
  32. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 19min 35sec
  33. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21min 1sec
  34. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 21min 43sec
  35. Luis romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 21min 59sec
  36. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 22min 25sec
  37. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 23min 37sec
  38. Ryan Roth (Champion System) @ 23min 38sec
  39. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) @ 23min 41sec
  40. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 24min 19sec
  41. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 24min 24sec
  42. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 24min 32sec
  43. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 25min 5sec
  44. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 25min14sec
  45. Max Jenkins (5 Hour Energy) @ 25min 26sec
  46. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 25min 57sec
  47. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 25min 45sec
  48. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 25min 52sec
  49. Michael Torckler (Bissell) @ 26min 31sec
  50. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27min 10sec

Stage 5: Thursday, May 16 - Santa Barbara to Avila Beach, 187.7 km (115.4 miles)

Results:

  1. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) 4hr 41min 15sec. 39.6 km/hr
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6sec
  3. Thor Huschovd (BMC) s.t.
  4. Peter Sagan (Cannndale) s.t.
  5. Michael Matthews (Orica) s.t.
  6. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Alex Candelario (Optum) s.t.
  8. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  9. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  11. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Jonas Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 14sec
  16. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) @ 1min 4sec
  18. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) s.t.
  19. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) @ 1min 7sec
  20. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Chad Haga (Optum) s.t.
  22. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  23. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  27. Brain Vandborg (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  30. Chad Beyer (Champion System) s.t.
  31. Ken Hanson (Optum) s.t.
  32. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  33. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  34. Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  35. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  36. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) s.t.
  37. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  38. Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager) s.t.
  39. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  40. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  41. Edward King (Cannondale) s.t.
  42. John Murphy (United Healthcare) s.t.
  43. Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  44. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  45. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  46. Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) s.t.
  47. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  48. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  49. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  50. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 21hr 55min 32sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42sec
  3. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 50sec
  4. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 4sec
  5. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 1min 17sec
  6. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 29sec
  7. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 35sec
  8. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy) @ 1min 53sec
  9. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 2min 3sec
  10. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 2min 22sec
  11. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 2min 46sec
  12. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 3min 17sec
  13. Nathaniel English (5 Hour Energy) @ 3min 26sec
  14. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 32sec
  15. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 4min 52sec
  16. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 5min 7sec
  17. David De La Cruz (Netapp-Endura) @ 5min 23sec
  18. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 5min 57sec
  19. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 6min 38sec
  20. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 6min 56sec
  21. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 7min 22sec
  22. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 8min 37sec
  23. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 10min 9sec
  24. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 10min 11sec
  25. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 11min 20sec
  26. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 11min 25sec
  27. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 11min 44sec
  28. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 13min 17sec
  29. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 13min 18sec
  30. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 13min 34sec
  31. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 13min 40sec
  32. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 13mn 46sec
  33. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 14min 37sec
  34. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 14min 56sec
  35. Paul Voss (Netapp-Endura) @ 16min 6sec
  36. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 16min 14sec
  37. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 16min 34sec
  38. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 17min 26sec
  39. Max Jenkins (5 Hour Energy) @ 17min 26sec
  40. Ryan Roth (Champion System) @ 18min 0sec
  41. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 18min 14sec
  42. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 18min 57sec
  43. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 19min 23sec
  44. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) @ 20min 0sec
  45. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 20min 11sec
  46. José Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 20min 18sec
  47. Markel irizar (Radio Shack) @ 21min 45sec
  48. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 22min 8sec
  49. Michael Torckler (Bissell) @ 22min12sec
  50. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 22min 44sec

Stage 4: Wednesday, May 15 - Santa Clarita to Santa Barbara, 134.6 km (83.6 miles)

Results:

  1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 3hr 14min 9sec. 41.5 km/hr
  2. Ken Hanson (Optum) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 1sec
  8. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  10. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  11. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  13. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  14. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) s.t.
  17. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  18. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  20. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 2sec
  21. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  22. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  24. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  25. Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  26. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Scott Zwizanski (Optum) @ 3sec
  28. Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager) s.t.
  29. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Chad Haga (Optum) s.t.
  31. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  32. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  33. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  34. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  35. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 4sec
  36. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  37. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  38. Edward King (Cannondale) s.t.
  39. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  40. Ryan Roth (Champion System) s.t.
  41. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 5sec
  42. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  43. Davi De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  44. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) s.t.
  45. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  46. Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System) s.t.
  47. Janier Alexis Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  48. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  49. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  50. Carter Jones (Bissell) @ 6sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 17hr 13min 59sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 12sec
  3. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 27sec
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 45sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  6. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) @ 1min 3sec
  7. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 1min 13sec
  8. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 14sec
  9. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 1min 32sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 40sec
  11. Mar De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 56sec
  12. Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy) @ 2min 27sec
  13. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy) @ 2mn 36sec
  15. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 3min 15sec
  16. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 19sec
  17. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 42sec
  18. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 4min 2sec
  19. Christopher Butler (Champion system) @ 4min 9sec
  20. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 4min 17sec
  21. David De la Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 33sec
  22. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 5min 7sec
  23. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 5min 48sec
  24. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 6min 6sec
  25. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 6min 32sec
  26. Michael Torckler (Bissell) @ 7min 13sec
  27. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 7mn 47sec
  28. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 19sec
  29. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 9min 21sec
  30. Carter Jones (Bissell) @ 10min 11sec
  31. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 14sec
  32. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 10min 54sec
  33. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 11min 23sec
  34. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 11min 36sec
  35. James Stemper (5-Hour Energy) @ 12min 23sec
  36. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 12min 27sec
  37. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 12min 28sec
  38. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 12min 44sec
  39. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 50sec
  40. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 12min 56sec
  41. Mitchell Doscker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 13min 17sec
  42. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 15min 4sec
  43. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 15min 16sec
  44. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) @ 15min 20sec
  45. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 15min 24sec
  46. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 15min 44sec
  47. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 16min 36sec
  48. Ryan Roth (Champion System) @ 17min 10sec
  49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell) @ 17min 25sec
  50. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 19min 0sec

Stage 3: Tuesday, May 14 - Palmdale to Santa Clarita, 177.5 km (110.3 miles)

Results:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 4hr 20min 31sec. 40.9 km/hr
  2. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  7. Alex Candelario (Optum) s.t.
  8. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Zack Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  10. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Jacob Keogh (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  13. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  14. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) s.t.
  15. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) s.t.
  18. Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  20. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare) s.t.
  24. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  25. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.
  26. Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  27. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  28. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  29. Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  30. Kin San Wu (Champion System) s.t.
  31. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  32. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  33. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  35. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  36. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  37. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) s.t.
  38. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  39. Edward King (Cannondale) s.t.
  40. Ken Hanson (Optum) s.t.
  41. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  42. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  43. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  44. Chad Haga (Optum) s.t.
  45. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  46. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  47. Jesse Anthony (Optum) s.t.
  48. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  49. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  50. Chun Kai Feng (Champion System) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 13hr 59min 50sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 12sec
  3. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 27sec
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 45sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  6. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) @ 1min 3sec
  7. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 1min 13sec
  8. Mathew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 15sec
  9. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 1min 32sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 40sec
  11. Mar De Mar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 56sec
  12. Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy) @ 2min 27sec
  13. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy) @ 2min 36sec
  15. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 3min 19sec
  16. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 42sec
  18. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 4min 2sec
  19. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 4min 9sec
  20. Edward King (Cannodale) @ 4min 17sec
  21. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 33sec
  22. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 5min 4sec
  23. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 5min 7sec
  24. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 5min 48sec
  25. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 6min 6sec
  26. Michael Torckler (Bissell) @ 7min 13sec
  27. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 7min 47sec
  28. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) @ 8min 36sec
  29. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 19sec
  30. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 9min 21sec
  31. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 14sec
  32. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 10min 54sec
  33. James Stemper (5-Hour Energy) @ 10min 55sec
  34. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 57sec
  35. Carter Jones (Bissell) @ 11min 0sec
  36. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 11min 23sec
  37. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 11min 36sec
  38. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 12min 6sec
  39. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 12min 27sec
  40. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 33sec
  41. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 12min 44sec
  42. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 12min 56sec
  43. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 15min 4sec
  44. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 15min 16sec
  45. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 15min 28sec
  46. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) @ 15min 39sec
  47. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 15min 44sec
  48. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 16min 36sec
  49. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 17min 21sec
  50. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell) @ 17min 25sec

Stage 2: Monday, May 13 - Murrieta to Palm Springs, 199.7 km (124.1 miles)

Results:

  1. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 5hr 7min 40sec. 38.9 km/hr
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 12sec
  3. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 27sec
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 45sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  6. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 1min 13sec
  7. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  9. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 1min 32sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 40sec
  11. Marc De Mar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 56sec
  12. Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy) @ 2min 27sec
  13. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy) @ 2min 36sec
  15. Phil Gaimon (Bissell) @ 2min 50sec
  16. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 19sec
  17. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.
  18. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 42sec
  19. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 4min 2sec
  20. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 4min 9sec
  21. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 4min 17sec
  22. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 33sec
  23. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 5min 7sec
  24. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 5min 48sec
  26. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 6min 6sec
  27. Luis Romero (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 6min 39sec
  28. Michael Torckler (Bissell) @ 7min 13sec
  29. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 7min 47sec
  30. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 8min 16sec
  31. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 8min 25sec
  32. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) @ 8min 36sec
  33. Olivier Zuagg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 9min 9sec
  34. Timothy Duggan (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  35. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 9min 16sec
  36. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 9min 22sec
  37. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 41sec
  38. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 14sec
  39. Carter Jones (Bissell) s.t.
  40. Jesse Anthony (Optum) @ 10min 51sec
  41. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 10min 54sec
  42. Michael Schär (BMC)s.t.
  43. Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy) @ 10min 57sec
  44. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  45. James Stemper (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  46. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11min 20sec
  47. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  48. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 11min 36sec
  49. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 11min 38sec
  50. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 11min 44sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 9hr 39min 19sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 12sec
  3. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 27sec
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 45sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  6. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) @ 1min 3sec
  7. Chad Haga (Optum) @ 1min 13sec
  8. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min15sec
  9. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 1min 32sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 40sec
  11. Marc De Mar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 56sec
  12. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 2min 27sec
  13. Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  14. Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy) @ 2min 36sec
  15. Phil Gaimon (Bissell) @ 2min 50sec
  16. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 3min 19sec
  17. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  18. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 42sec
  19. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 4min 2sec
  20. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 4min 9sec
  21. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 4min 17sec
  22. David De la Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 33sec
  23. Chad Beyer (Champion System) @ 5min 7sec
  24. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) @ 5min 48sec
  26. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 6min 6sec
  27. Michael Torckler (Bissell) @ 7min 13sec
  28. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 7min 47sec
  29. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) @ 8min 36sec
  30. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 9min 22sec
  31. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 25sec
  32. Carter Jones (Bissell) @ 10min 11sec
  33. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 14sec
  34. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 10min 54sec
  35. James Stemper (5-Hour Energy) @ 10min 55sec
  36. Jacob Rather (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 57sec
  37. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 11min 23sec
  38. Alex Candelario (Optum) @ 11min 36sec
  39. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) @ 11min 38sec
  40. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11min 46sec
  41. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 12min 27sec
  42. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 33sec
  43. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 12min 56sec
  44. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 15min 4sec
  45. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 15min 16sec
  46. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 15min 28sec
  47. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) @ 15min 39sec
  48. Luis Romer Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 15min 44sec
  49. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) @ 16min 36sec
  50. Ryan Roth (Champion System) @ 17min 10sec

Stage 1: Sunday, May 12, Escondido - Escondido, 165.2 km (102.6 miles)

Results:

  1. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 4hr 31min 33sec. 36.5 km/hr
  2. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 6sec
  4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  6. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Alex Candelario (Optum) s.t.
  8. Mitchel Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  10. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) s.t.
  11. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Chad Beyer (Chapmion System) s.t.
  13. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  14. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Marc De Mar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  16. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.
  17. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  18. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  21. Chad Haga (Optum) s.t.
  22. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) s.t.
  23. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  24. Janier Alexis Acevedo (Jamis- Hagens Berman) s.t.
  25. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  26. Max Jenkens (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  27. Ryan Roth (Champion System) s.t.
  28. Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  29. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  31. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  32. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  33. Phil Gaimon (Bissell) s.t.
  34. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  35. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  36. Edward King (Cannondale) s.t.
  37. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) s.t.
  38. David Zabriske (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  39. Christopher Butler (Champion System) s.t.
  40. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  41. Michael Torckler (Bissell) s.t.
  42. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  43. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  44. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) s.t.
  45. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) s.t.
  46. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  47. James Stemper (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  48. Carter Jones (Bissell) s.t.
  49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell) s.t.
  50. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 4hr 31min 23sec
  2. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) @ 4sec
  3. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 12sec
  4. Carter Jones (Bissell) @ 13sec
  5. James Stemper (5-Hour energy) @ 14sec
  6. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 16sec
  7. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  8. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Alex Candelario (Optum) s.t.
  10. Mitchel Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Jeremy Vannell (Bissell) s.t.
  12. Tanner Putt (Bontrager) s.t.
  13. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Chad Beyer (Champion System) s.t.
  15. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  16. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  17. Marc De Mar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  20. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Chad Haga (Optum) s.t.
  24. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) s.t.
  25. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  26. Janier Alexis Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  27. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  28. Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  29. Ryan Roth (Champion System) s.t.
  30. Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  31. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  32. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  33. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  34. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  35. Phil Gaimon (Bissell) s.t.
  36. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  37. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  38. Edward King (Cannodale) s.t.
  39. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) s.t.
  40. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  41. Christopher Butler (Champion System) s.t.
  42. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  43. Michael Torckler (Bissell) s.t.
  44. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  45. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  46. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) s.t.
  47. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) s.t.
  48. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell) s.t.
  50. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) s.t.

Startlist with backnumbers:

      
RADIO SHACK-LEOPARD
Directors: Kim Andersen, Alain Gallopin
2. VOIGT Jens (Germany)        
3. BUSCHE Matthew (USA) 
4. DIDIER Lauren (Luxembourg)   
5. IRIZAR Markel (Spain)  
6. JUNGELS Bob (Luxembourg)   
7. KING Benjamin (USA) 
8. SCHLECK Andy (Luxembourg)   
9. ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar (Spain)  

GARMIN-SHARP
Directors: Gert van Bondt, Chann McRae
11. ZABRISKIE David (USA) 
12. DENNIS Rohan (Australia)         
13. FAIRLY Caleb (USA) 
14. FARRAR Tyler (USA) 
15. HOWES Alex (USA) 
16. MORTON Lachlan David (Australia)         
17. RATHE Jacob (USA) 
18. VAN SUMMEREN Johan (Belgium)          

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
Directors: Wilfried Peeters, Jan Schaffrath
21. CHAVANEL Sylvain (France)
22. DE WEERT Kevin (Belgium)          
23. GRABSCH Bert (Germany)        
24. MEERSMAN Gianni (Belgium)          
25. SERRY Pieter (Belgium)          
26. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume (Belgium)          
27. VANDENBERGH Stijn (Belgium)          
28. VERONA QUINTANILLA Carlos (Spain)  

BMC
Directors: John Lelangue, Jackson Stewart
31. VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA) 
32. BOOKWALTER Brent (USA) 
33. FRANK Mathias (Switzerland)    
34. GILBERT Philippe (Belgium)          
35. HUSHOVD Thor (Norway)          
36. MOINARD Amaël (France)
37. PINOTTI Marco (Italy)    
38. SCHÄR Michael (Switzerland)    

ORICA-GREENEDGE
Director: Matthew Wilson
41. SULZBERGER Wesley (Australia)         
42. BEPPU Fumiyuki (Japan)  
43. COOKE Baden (Australia)         
44. DOCKER Mitchell (Australia)         
45. HEPBURN Michael (Australia)         
46. MATTHEWS Michael (Australia)         
47. MEYER Cameron (Australia)         
48. MEYER Travis (Australia)         

CANNONDALE
Directors: Mario Scirea, Biagio Conte
51. SAGAN Peter (Slovakia)         
52. BODNAR Maciej (Poland)
53. BOIVIN Guillaume (Canada)           
54. DA DALTO Mauro (Italy)    
55. HAEDO Lucas Sebastian (Argentina)       
56. KING Edward (USA) 
57. KOREN Kristjan (Slovenia)         
58. VANDBORG Brian (Denmark)        

SAXO-TINKOFF
Director: Tristan Hoffman
61. ROGERS Michael (Australia)         
62. CANTWELL Jonathan (Australia)         
63. DUGGAN Timothy (USA) 
64. JORGENSEN Jonas (Denmark)        
65. MCCARTHY Jay (Australia)         
66. MORKOV Michael (Denmark)        
67. TOSATTO Matteo (Italy)    
68. ZAUGG Oliver (Switzerland)    

VACANSOLEIL-DCM
Directors: Hilaire Van der Schueren, Aart Vierhouten
71. DE GENDT Thomas (Belgium)          
72. BOECKMANS Kris (Belgium)          
73. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio (Spain)  
74. KREDER Wesley (Netherlands)    
75. LINDEMAN Bert Jan (Netherlands)    
76. MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (Poland)
77. VAN POPPEL Boy (Netherlands)    
78. WESTRA Lieuwe (Netherlands)    

UNITED HEALTHCARE
Directors: Michael Tamayo, Hendrik Redant
81. DE MAAR Marc (Netherlands Antilles)  
82. DEIGNAN Philip (Ireland)
83. EUSER Lucas (USA) 
84. ILESIC Aldo Ino (Slovenia)         
85. JONES Christopher (USA) 
86. KEOUGH Jacobe (USA) 
87. LOUDER Jeff (USA) 
88. MURPHY John (USA) 

CHAMPION SYSTEM
Directors: Ed Baemon, Chris Wherry
91. BEYER Chad (USA) 
92. BRAMMEIER Matthew (Ireland)
93. BUTLER Chris (USA) 
94. FENG Chun Kai (Taiwan)           
95. GAZVODA Gregor (Slovenia)         
96. ROTH Ryan (Canada)           
97. TRAKSEL Bobbie (Netherlands)    
98. WU Kin San (Hong Kong)    

NETAPP-ENDURA
Directors: Alex Sans Vega, Ralph Denk
101. KONIG Leopold (Czech Republic)          
102. BENEDETTI Cesare (Italy)    
103. DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David (Spain)  
104. DEMPSTER Zakkari (Australia)         
105. HUZARSKI Bartosz (Poland)
106. PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José Joao (Portugal)          
107. SCHORN Daniel (Austria)           
108. VOSS Paul (Germany)

        
BISSEL
Directors: Omer Kem, Glen Mitchell
111. BALDWIN Christopher (USA) 
112. GAIMON Phillip (USA) 
113. JONES Carter (USA) 
114. KYER Julian (USA) 
115. MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick (USA) 
116. MCCARTNEY Jason (USA) 
117. PIPP Frank Kevin (USA) 
118. VENELL Jeremy (New Zealand) 

OPTUM-KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
Directors: Jonas Carney, Eric Wohlberg
121. HAGA Chad (USA) 
122. ANTHONY Jesse (USA) 
123. CANDELARIO Alexander (USA) 
124. COOPER Marsh (Canada)           
125. HANSON Ken (USA) 
126. SOLADAY Thomas (USA) 
127. ZIRBEL Tom (USA) 
128. ZWIZANSKI Scott (USA) 

JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN
Director: Sebastian Alexandre
131. ACEVEDO COLLE Javier Alexis (Colombia)        
132. DRISCOLL James (USA) 
133. HAEDO Juan José (Argentina)       
134. JACQUES-MAYNES Ben (USA) 
135. MILLER Carson (USA) 
136. PALMA Guido Emanuel (Argentina)       
137. ROMERO AMARAN Luis (Cuba)   
138. WREN Tyler (USA) 

BONTRAGER
Directors: Axel Merckx, Michael Sayers
141. BROWN Nathan (USA) 
142. CRADDOCK Lawson (United States) 
143. DUCHESNE Antoine (Canada)           
144. EASTMAN Ryan (USA) 
145. MANNION Gavin (USA) 
146. ORAM James (New Zealand) 
147. PUTT Tanner (USA) 
148. STUYVEN Jasper (Belgium)          

5-HOUR ENERGY
Directors: Frankie Andreu, Gordon Fraser
151. MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco (Spain)  
152. ENGLISH Nathaniel (USA) 
153. JENKINS Max (USA) 
154. MILNE Shawn (USA) 
155. SHELDON Taylor (USA) 
156. STEMPER James (USA) 
157. SWEETING Robert (USA) 
158. WILLIAMS David (USA)