BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

May 13 - May 20

Tour of California podium history page | Race map | 2011 edition | 2013 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |


Sunday, May 20: 8th and Final Stage, Beverly Hills - Los Angeles, 44.7 miles (72.0 km)

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 1hr 27min 36sec
  2. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  6. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Ken Hansen (Optum) s.t.
  8. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  11. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  12. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) s.t.
  13. Alexander Candelario (Optum) s.t.
  14. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) s.t.
  15. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Robbie McEwen (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 4sec
  18. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Serghei Tvetcov (Exergy) s.t.
  21. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  22. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Sylvain Georges (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Edward King (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  27. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  28. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  29. Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) s.t.
  30. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8: 1184.1 km raced at an average speed of 38.56 km/hr

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 30hr 42min 32sec
  2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 46sec
  3. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 54sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 17sec
  5. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 1min 36sec
  6. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 49sec
  9. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 54sec
  10. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 5sec
  11. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 15sec
  12. Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager) @ 3min 38sec
  13. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 3min 44sec
  14. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4min 19sec
  15. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 4min 21sec
  16. Darwin Jhon Atampuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 4min 28sec
  17. Sylvain Georges (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 5min 3sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 5min52sec
  20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 2sec
  21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 6min 57sec
  22. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) @ 7min 21sec
  23. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 7min 29sec
  24. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 7min 49sec
  25. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 8min 28sec
  26. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 8min 34sec
  27. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 9min 53sec
  28. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 10min 44sec
  29. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 12min 5sec
  30. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 12min 49sec

Saturday, May 19: Stage 7, Ontario - Mt. Baldy, 78.3 miles (126 km)

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 3hr 37min 8sec
  2. Darwin Jhon Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  3. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 14sec
  4. Joe Dombroski (Bontrager) @ 18sec
  5. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 26sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 38sec
  7. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 1min 4sec
  8. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 6sec
  9. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 8sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 22sec
  11. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 25sec
  12. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 33sec
  13. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 39sec
  14. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 22sec
  15. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 28sec
  16. Sylvain Georges (Ag2r) @ 2min 58sec
  17. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 3min 13sec
  18. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 3min 15sec
  19. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 3min 30sec
  20. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 41sec
  22. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 4min 56sec
  23. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) @ 5min 3sec
  24. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 56sec
  25. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Michael Creed (Optum) @ 6min 18sec
  27. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  29. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 7min 8sec
  30. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 7min 13sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 29hr 14min 52sec
  2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 46sec
  3. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 54sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 17sec
  5. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 1min 36sec
  6. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 49sec
  9. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 54sec
  10. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 5sec
  11. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 15sec
  12. Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager) @ 3min 38sec
  13. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 3min 44sec
  14. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4min 19sec
  15. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 4min 21sec
  16. Darwin Jhon Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 4min 28sec
  17. Sylvain Georges (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 5min 3sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 5min 52sec
  20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 2sec
  21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 6min 57sec
  22. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) @ 7min 21sec
  23. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 7min 29sec
  24. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 7min 49sec
  25. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 8min 28sec
  26. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 8min 38sec
  27. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 9min 53sec
  28. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 10min 44sec
  29. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 12min 5sec
  30. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 12min 49sec

Friday, May 18: Stage 6, Palmdale - Big Bear Lake, 115.7 miles (186.3 km)

  1. Sylvain Georges (Ag2r) 5hr 7min 6sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 28sec
  3. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  7. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  9. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  10. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  12. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  13. Benjamin King (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  14. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  17. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  18. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  19. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.
  21. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barrcuda) s.t.
  22. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  23. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager) s.t.
  27. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  28. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  29. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  30. Raymond Kunzli (Spidertech) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) 25hr 37min 5sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 34sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 39sec
  4. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 45sec
  5. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 48sec
  6. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 1sec
  7. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 7sec
  8. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 10sec
  9. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 26sec
  10. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 1min 30sec
  11. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  12. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 37sec
  13. Lusi Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 40sec
  14. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 44sec
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 52sec
  16. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 2min 1sec
  17. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 5sec
  18. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 2min 7sec
  21. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 2min 9sec
  22. Sylvain Georges (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 27sec
  24. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 2mn 35sec
  25. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2min 41sec
  26. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 50sec
  27. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 2min 53sec
  28. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 2min 54sec
  29. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) @ 2min 57sec
  30. Matthew Busche (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 3min 25sec

Thursday, May 17: Stage 5, Bakersfield 18.4 mile (29.7 km) individual time trial

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) 35min 59.21sec
  2. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 23sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 34sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 39sec
  5. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 48sec
  6. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 49sec
  7. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 52sec
  8. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 7sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 10sec
  11. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 26sec
  12. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 1min 30sec
  13. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  14. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 33sec
  15. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 37sec
  16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 40sec
  17. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 44sec
  18. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) @ 1min 49sec
  19. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 52sec
  21. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 2min 0sec
  22. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 2min 1sec
  23. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 5sec
  24. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 7sec
  25. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  26. Tiago Machado (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 2min 8sec
  28. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 2min 10sec
  29. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
  30. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 2min 13sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) 20hr 29min 31sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 34sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 39sec
  4. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 48sec
  5. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 49sec
  6. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 1sec
  7. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barrcuda) @ 1min 7sec
  8. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 10sec
  9. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 26sec
  10. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 29sec
  11. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) @ 1mn 30sec
  12. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  13. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 37sec
  14. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 40sec
  15. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 43sec
  16. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 44sec
  17. Nathan Brown (Bontrager) @ 1min 49sec
  18. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 52sec
  19. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 2min 1sec
  20. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 5sec
  21. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 2min 6sec
  22. Marc De Maar (United Helathcare) @ 2min 7sec
  23. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 2min 9sec
  26. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 2min 21sec
  27. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 2min 22sec
  28. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 2min 23sec
  29. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 2min 35sec
  30. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) @ 2min 43sec
  31. Peter Sagen (Liquigas) @ 2min 47sec
  32. Christopher Horner (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 2min 50sec

Wednesday, May 16: Stage 4, Sonora - Clovis, 130.2 miles (209.6 km)

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 5hr 18min 8sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  3. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  7. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  8. Alexander Candelario (Optum) s.t.
  9. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) s.t.
  12. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) s.t.
  13. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  18. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  21. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  28. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  29. Marc De Maar (Unied Healthcare) s.t.
  30. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 19hr 52min 52sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 16sec
  3. Jeffry Lauder (United Healthcare) @ 34sec
  4. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 35sec
  5. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 36sec
  6. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) s.t.
  7. Markel Irazar (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 37sec
  9. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 38sec
  10. Josh Atkins (Bontrager) @ 39sec
  11. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 40sec
  12. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  14. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  15. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  16. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  20. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  21. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  22. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  23. Jhon Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  24. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  26. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  27. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) s.t.
  30. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.

Tuesday, May 15: Stage 3, San Jose - Livermore, 115.3 miles (185.5 km)

That makes 3 wins in a row for Peter Sagan and and 3 seconds for Heinsich Haussler.

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 50min 49sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  3. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Alexander Candelario (Optum) s.t.
  5. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) s.t.
  7. Hugo Houle (Spidertech) s.t.
  8. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  13. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  14. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  16. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) s.t.
  18. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  24. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  25. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  26. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  27. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  28. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  29. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 14hr 34min 54sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 12sec
  3. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) @ 24sec
  4. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 26sec
  5. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissel) s.t.
  6. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 27sec
  7. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 29sec
  8. Josh Atkins (Bontrager) s.t.
  9. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 30sec
  10. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  11. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  14. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  18. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  20. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  24. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  25. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  26. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) s.t.
  30. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  31. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  32. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  33. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

Monday, May 14: Stage 2, San Francisco - Santa Cruz County, 117.1 miles (188.5 km)

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 5hr 2min 0sec. 37.45 km/hr
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  3. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) s.t.
  6. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  7. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  8. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  11. Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) s.t.
  12. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  13. Alexander Canderlario (Optum) s.t.
  14. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  16. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  18. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Mirkel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  21. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Hugo Houle (Spidertech) s.t.
  24. Roman Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  26. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.
  27. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  28. Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  29. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. George Bennett (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 9hr 44min 15sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 8sec
  3. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 13sec
  4. Jeffry Louder (United Helathcare) @ 14sec
  5. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 16sec
  6. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) s.t.
  7. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 17sec
  8. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 19sec
  9. Josh Atkins (Bontrager) s.t.
  10. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 20sec
  11. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  12. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  13. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  19. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  22. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  23. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  25. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  27. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  28. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  29. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Raymond Kunzli (Spidertech) s.t.
  31. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

Sunday, May 13: Stage 1, Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa, 115.9 miles (186.5 km)

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 42min 35sec. 35.60 km/hr
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  3. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) s.t.
  4. Leigh Howard (GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  6. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  7. Ryan Anderson (Spidertech) s.t.
  8. Stijn Vanderbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  10. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) s.t.
  13. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  16. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  19. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Mar De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  23. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  24. Pieter Weening (GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  26. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  27. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  28. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  30. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 42min 25sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 4sec
  3. Jeffry Louder (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) @ 6sec
  5. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) s.t.
  6. Josh Atkins (Bontrager) @ 9sec
  7. Leigh Howard (GreenEdge) @ 10sec
  8. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  9. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  10. Ryan Anderson (Spidertech) s.t.
  11. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) s.t.
  13. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Gavin Mannion (Bontrager) s.t.
  16. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  19. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  21. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  24. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  26. Christopher Horner (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Pieter Weening (GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  29. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  30. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.

2012 Route

TOC 2012 map